- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1965/66

Overview
Two teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

Teams variations
Relegated to Federale 1965/66:Bressane - Saint-Girons SC
Promoted from Federale 1964/65:Bourgoin - Stade beaumontois

Final results

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen39141130254100154Qualified to round of 32
2Périgueux29147161431358
3SC Angoulême281454594100-6
4Lyon OU2714617108125-17
5US Quillan261444677110-33To repechage
6Toulouse251451898132-34
7CS Vienne251451889123-34
8AS Saint-Junien2514518105143-38

AgenAS
Saint-Junien
CS
Vienne
Lyon
OU
PérigueuxSC
Angoulême
ToulouseUS
Quillan
Agen-24-312-632-529-1240-827-311-3
AS
Saint-Junien
11-22-17-39-33-149-917-919-0
CS
Vienne
6-96-0-6-1011-35-56-39-3
Lyon
OU
11-1113-012-8-13-89-35-83-0
Périgueux18-206-023-614-11-8-09-39-9
SC
Angoulême
0-03-511-06-014-3-17-69-3
Toulouse6-914-66-1414-86-86-3-14-3
US
Quillan
8-817-69-36-510-86-60-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive3414100421468146Qualified to round of 32
2Auch31148159297-5
3Bayonne291471612811810
4Lannemezan291471683127-44
5Limoges28145458086-6To repechage
6US Romans281462685111-26
7RC Vichy26144466272-10
8SA Condom1914211165130-65Relegated

AuchBayonneBriveLannemezanLimogesRC
Vichy
SA
Condom
US
Romans
Auch-9-312-1110-56-39-06-311-3
Bayonne6-0-11-930-86-53-015-825-5
Brive34-622-8-21-030-06-525-320-3
Lannemezan8-39-06-5-3-36-36-33-12
Limoges6-55-50-620-5-6-018-86-3
RC
Vichy
6-69-08-68-153-3-9-33-3
SA
Condom
3-614-116-90-30-03-5-8-5
US
Romans
6-315-50-109-66-53-312-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1TOEC32147431179720Qualified to round of 32
2Mont de Marsan3114815245123122
3Montauban311473412110714
4FC Lourdes30148061729181
5Grenoble30148061248935To repechage
6US Cognac2514518105185-80
7Castres231441976168-92
8SC Mazamet221432972172-100

CastresFC
Lourdes
GrenobleMont
de
Marsan
MontaubanSC
Mazamet
TOECUS
Cognac
Castres-3-96-512-90-36-39-914-3
FC
Lourdes
22-3-3-622-824-317-011-534-5
Grenoble26-311-6-0-128-323-33-817-0
Mont
de
Marsan
28-011-525-0-24-1143-828-029-11
Montauban12-06-33-58-8-19-66-327-11
SC
Mazamet
13-93-03-1015-36-6-3-33-5
TOEC15-1124-113-013-63-313-0-18-6
US
Cognac
11-03-511-1018-116-1115-60-0-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax35149321367957Qualified to round of 32
2La Voulte sportif32149051788395
3La Rochelle321490517010268
4Pau291471612711512
5SO Chambéry25145188199-18To repechage
6Perpignan241450915013416
7FC Saint-Claude2414509101178-77
8Stade Bordelais231441954207-153

DaxFC
Saint-Claude
La
Rochelle
La
Voulte
sportif
PauPerpignanSO
Chambéry
Stade
Bordelais
Dax-21-018-68-322-98-06-63-3
FC
Saint-Claude
0-6-3-811-316-914-39-322-0
La
Rochelle
6-326-0-12-611-320-510-330-6
La
Voulte
sportif
22-1031-326-3-14-38-313-517-3
Pau6-612-811-311-6-20-00-614-0
Perpignan3-539-69-65-311-18-25-941-0
SO
Chambéry
9-118-63-06-83-88-0-12-0
Stade
Bordelais
6-99-36-290-189-39-63-0-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Graulhet371410311234479Qualified to round of 32
2Narbonne351410131617487
3Toulon32148241599465
4Paris université club301480614212814
5Cahors Rugby2514518106124-18To repechage
6Montferrand241450980123-43
7SA Saint-Sever211423960176-116
8Tyrosse2014221039107-68

Cahors
Rugby
MontferrandNarbonneParis
université
club
SA
Saint-Sever
SC
Graulhet
ToulonTyrosse
Cahors
Rugby
-6-58-33-1130-63-88-1019-3
Montferrand6-11-11-317-119-30-320-173-0
Narbonne26-320-3-17-924-88-313-68-0
Paris
université
club
8-614-09-14-35-120-1112-38-3
SA
Saint-Sever
10-03-00-169-10-3-33-33-3
SC
Graulhet
19-39-03-312-926-0-3-03-0
Toulon9-612-611-316-014-012-12-25-0
Tyrosse0-011-00-35-63-03-88-21-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France32148241469848Qualified to round of 32
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles31148151349143
3Béziers30148061599267
4Aurillac2914716105108-3
5Stade beaumontois281462685127-42To repechage
6Stade Dijonnais271461781142-61
7Valence sportif26145271571552
8Le Creusot2114311085139-54Relegated

AurillacBéziersClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
Le
Creusot
Racing
Club
de
France
Stade
beaumontois
Stade
Dijonnais
Valence
sportif
Aurillac-8-09-36-012-613-06-820-3
Béziers32-14-12-514-510-616-319-028-6
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
8-08-3-20-911-525-022-614-11
Le
Creusot
0-30-812-6-3-139-315-33-3
Racing
Club
de
France
17-86-39-315-6-11-812-66-6
Stade
beaumontois
3-36-09-013-63-3-14-317-9
Stade
Dijonnais
6-312-83-36-313-83-6-12-9
Valence
sportif
22-013-63-626-146-2926-014-0-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Tulle311481518861127Qualified to round of 32
2Albi31147341007624
3Biarritz31148151361306
4Tarbes301472516464100
5RC Chalon27146179199-8To repechage
6US Carmaux2614527104167-63
7US Foix241450981158-77
8Bourgoin241442869178-109

AlbiBiarritzBourgoinRC
Chalon
SC
Tulle
TarbesUS
Carmaux
US
Foix
Albi-11-320-313-90-36-03-35-3
Biarritz8-8-13-811-69-36-529-818-3
Bourgoin6-514-0-6-83-33-06-69-6
RC
Chalon
10-1211-03-0-6-311-115-014-3
SC
Tulle
13-017-039-018-0-6-021-038-0
Tarbes3-322-927-011-813-0-37-020-0
US
Carmaux
3-1114-2229-35-018-136-3-6-0
US
Foix
9-30-819-86-012-116-1214-6-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble30148061248935Qualified to round of 32
2Limoges28145458086-6
3Stade beaumontois281462685127-42
4RC Chalon27146179199-8
5US Quillan261444677110-33
6SO Chambéry25145188199-18
7Cahors Rugby2514518106124-18


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Agen
4/24/1966 - 11-3Agen
5/1/1966 - 9-5
RC ChalonAgen
La Rochelle5/8/1966 - 9-3
4/24/1966 - 6-3
La Rochelle
MontaubanAgen
Narbonne5/15/1966 - 14-8
4/24/1966 - 9-0Narbonne
5/1/1966 - 12-8
Pau
La Voulte sportifNarbonne
4/24/1966 - 25-11
La Voulte sportif
Paris université clubAgen
Racing Club de France5/22/1966 - 9-8
4/24/1966 - 9-8Racing Club de France
5/1/1966 - 15-11
Lyon OURacing Club de France
SC Angoulême5/8/1966 - 12-9
4/24/1966 - 16-3
SC Angoulême
Auch
BriveRacing Club de France
4/24/1966 - 6-0Brive
5/1/1966 - 12-9
FC Lourdes
BéziersBrive
4/24/1966 - 17-15
Béziers
BayonneAgen
Dax
4/24/1966 - 16-3Dax
5/1/1966 - 12-5
LimogesDax
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5/8/1966 - 19-3
4/24/1966 - 29-5
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
PérigueuxDax
Tarbes5/15/1966 - 11-5
4/24/1966 - 18-6Tarbes
5/1/1966 - 10-5
Albi
TOECTarbes
4/24/1966 - 19-3
TOEC
Lannemezan
Mont de MarsanDax
4/24/1966 - 26-16Mont de Marsan
5/1/1966 - 16-0
GrenobleMont de Marsan
SC Tulle5/8/1966 - 3-6
4/24/1966 - 3-3
SC Tulle
Aurillac
SC GraulhetSC Graulhet
4/24/1966 - 6-6SC Graulhet
5/1/1966 - 8-6
Stade beaumontois
ToulonSC Graulhet
4/24/1966 - 14-8
Toulon
Biarritz