- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1966/67

Overview
There were no relegations as, in the next season, the number of teams was increased to 64.

Teams variations
Relegated to Federale 1966/67:Le Creusot - SA Condom
Promoted from Federale 1965/66:Bressane - Montluçon

Final results
Winner:Montauban

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen3714111217510174Qualified to round of 32
2FC Lourdes321490520692114
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles32148241389246
4Tyrosse301480611810810
5Valence sportif2914716125161-36To repechage
6La Rochelle281470713511124
7Montferrand2214401093151-58
8Lyon OU1414001439213-174

AgenClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
FC
Lourdes
La
Rochelle
Lyon
OU
MontferrandTyrosseValence
sportif
Agen-10-811-915-1118-020-815-630-6
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
9-9-3-09-325-06-315-38-6
FC
Lourdes
21-314-10-17-328-015-524-635-0
La
Rochelle
3-63-1116-0-17-617-011-314-0
Lyon
OU
6-233-116-220-9-6-83-80-13
Montferrand6-1216-83-813-614-0-8-116-13
Tyrosse8-010-317-58-99-36-0-17-0
Valence
sportif
0-312-129-823-138-623-312-6-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Angoulême3214824109151-42Qualified to round of 32
2Toulon311481519411282
3Dax31148151699970
4Perpignan301480616010258
5RC Vichy2814626104132-28To repechage
6Lannemezan2414428118145-27
7Limoges241442860106-46
8SC Mazamet241450973140-67

DaxLannemezanLimogesPerpignanRC
Vichy
SC
Angoulême
SC
Mazamet
Toulon
Dax-14-05-311-816-538-620-013-6
Lannemezan11-0-22-33-68-818-1822-08-11
Limoges5-30-3-9-813-33-65-03-3
Perpignan22-1233-68-0-14-815-318-011-3
RC
Vichy
8-811-011-511-3-11-66-314-8
SC
Angoulême
8-69-83-39-39-3-12-314-8
SC
Mazamet
6-515-69-311-517-00-3-3-8
Toulon11-1817-322-516-622-532-327-6-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers33149141488860Qualified to round of 32
2SC Graulhet32148241245470
3US Cognac3114815877314
4AS Saint-Junien281462671117-46
5Aurillac2614527997326To repechage
6Stade beaumontois251443760110-50
7Stade Bordelais2514518102158-56
8Albi241450990108-18

AlbiAS
Saint-Junien
AurillacBéziersSC
Graulhet
Stade
beaumontois
Stade
Bordelais
US
Cognac
Albi-6-99-65-65-019-023-38-3
AS
Saint-Junien
6-0-3-06-63-36-311-59-3
Aurillac20-012-0-9-153-321-08-311-0
Béziers12-623-316-3-5-311-023-811-3
SC
Graulhet
14-617-312-09-0-10-329-36-8
Stade
beaumontois
6-315-30-010-03-9-12-60-0
Stade
Bordelais
11-015-63-017-156-98-8-6-8
US
Cognac
12-09-39-66-56-014-06-8-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Voulte sportif3514101320480124Qualified to round of 32
2Pau32149051349836
3Racing Club de France31147341257748
4Auch29147161369937
5CS Vienne261452777117-40To repechage
6Bourgoin251451881173-92
7RC Chalon241442888152-64
8FC Saint-Claude2214401071120-49

AuchBourgoinCS
Vienne
FC
Saint-Claude
La
Voulte
sportif
PauRacing
Club
de
France
RC
Chalon
Auch-31-614-011-513-616-33-314-0
Bourgoin0-6-6-146-39-50-30-1920-11
CS
Vienne
8-00-6-6-36-911-66-66-3
FC
Saint-Claude
9-63-814-3-9-66-128-00-11
La
Voulte
sportif
17-533-920-331-3-12-812-633-0
Pau22-830-08-53-00-6-9-314-8
Racing
Club
de
France
9-69-519-614-80-014-0-17-3
RC
Chalon
11-36-63-33-09-149-1611-6-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive4014130121559156Qualified to round of 32
2Toulouse33149141328943
3Périgueux301480614910247
4US Quillan3014806133140-7
5SC Tulle26145271178433To repechage
6US Carmaux2614608138179-41
7US Foix2114311059183-124
8Paris université club1814121179186-107

BriveParis
université
club
PérigueuxSC
Tulle
ToulouseUS
Carmaux
US
Foix
US
Quillan
Brive-24-33-09-311-331-847-031-9
Paris
université
club
6-8-3-276-66-1116-113-63-5
Périgueux8-1323-3-12-53-819-615-015-3
SC
Tulle
3-1013-313-0-5-523-016-321-6
Toulouse3-617-817-39-3-21-912-09-3
US
Carmaux
10-918-86-86-015-0-32-617-11
US
Foix
3-100-06-89-36-126-0-9-19
US
Quillan
0-317-1116-86-311-521-06-5-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne3614110325274178Qualified to round of 32
2Montauban34148421158728
3TOEC30147251188137
4Stade Dijonnais29147169298-6
5Grenoble28147071068620To repechage
6Montluçon251451876176-100
7Castres2114311060132-72
8SO Chambéry2114311063148-85

CastresGrenobleMontaubanMontluçonNarbonneSO
Chambéry
Stade
Dijonnais
TOEC
Castres-6-09-148-53-146-00-30-5
Grenoble8-0-14-021-014-138-53-613-6
Montauban24-66-5-8-814-1121-33-03-3
Montluçon11-89-33-13-6-314-56-148-3
Narbonne16-09-319-029-3-50-1435-817-0
SO
Chambéry
0-03-60-312-33-11-6-09-5
Stade
Dijonnais
11-39-56-616-03-1611-0-0-3
TOEC21-1114-30-033-03-910-312-5-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan36141022263119144Qualified to round of 32
2Bayonne341484216710265
3Tarbes301472518310974
4US Romans3014725123129-6
5Bressane2614608101174-73To repechage
6SA Saint-Sever241442895184-89
7Biarritz231441969131-62
8Cahors Rugby211423978131-53

BayonneBiarritzBressaneCahors
Rugby
Mont
de
Marsan
SA
Saint-Sever
TarbesUS
Romans
Bayonne-14-534-311-617-2525-66-515-9
Biarritz8-8-6-05-05-115-35-30-6
Bressane12-314-0-6-08-03-09-118-11
Cahors
Rugby
0-612-63-9-8-814-33-63-3
Mont
de
Marsan
11-1122-852-926-12-33-1212-923-5
SA
Saint-Sever
3-36-012-63-39-24-11-316-9
Tarbes3-324-1025-322-63-1641-11-17-3
US
Romans
6-118-617-1117-83-015-011-11-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Valence sportif2914716125161-36Qualified to round of 32
2Grenoble28147071068620
3RC Vichy2814626104132-28
4SC Tulle26145271178433
5Aurillac2614527997326
6CS Vienne261452777117-40
7Bressane2614608101174-73


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Brive
4/30/1967 - 12-8Brive
5/7/1967 - 6-3
SC TulleBrive
Toulon5/14/1967 - 0-3
4/30/1967 - 9-6
Toulon
Racing Club de FranceMontauban
Montauban5/21/1967 - 9-6
4/30/1967 - 9-8Montauban
5/7/1967 - 19-3
US Romans
US QuillanMontauban
4/30/1967 - 6-5
US Quillan
BayonneMontauban
Mont de Marsan5/28/1967 - 11-3
4/30/1967 - 15-9Mont de Marsan
5/7/1967 - 14-9
Valence sportifMont de Marsan
Périgueux5/14/1967 - 3-9
4/30/1967 - 6-3
Périgueux
Pau
SC GraulhetSC Graulhet
4/30/1967 - 11-0SC Graulhet
5/7/1967 - 16-9
TOEC
La Voulte sportifSC Graulhet
4/30/1967 - 9-3
La Voulte sportif
AS Saint-JunienMontauban
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
4/30/1967 - 6-0Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
5/7/1967 - 9-6
US CognacClub Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Agen5/14/1967 - 9-3
4/30/1967 - 6-3
Agen
RC VichyClub Athletique Bordeaux Begles
SC Angoulême5/21/1967 - 8-3
4/30/1967 - 6-3SC Angoulême
5/7/1967 - 3-3
Auch
ToulouseSC Angoulême
4/30/1967 - 13-0
Toulouse
Tyrosse
DaxClub Athletique Bordeaux Begles
4/30/1967 - 9-3Dax
5/7/1967 - 14-6
TarbesDax
Narbonne5/14/1967 - 22-11
4/30/1967 - 21-10
Narbonne
Grenoble
FC LourdesDax
4/30/1967 - 30-3FC Lourdes
5/7/1967 - 14-0
Perpignan
BéziersFC Lourdes
4/30/1967 - 3-0
Béziers
Stade Dijonnais