- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1967/68

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montauban35141013244104140Qualified to round of 32
2SC Tulle331491415311241
3US Quillan30148061639964
4Bayonne301472513911722
5Bressane271461783115-32
6SO Chambéry241442870166-96
7US Foix2314419101152-51
8Figeac22144010111199-88Relegated

BayonneBressaneFigeacMontaubanSC
Tulle
SO
Chambéry
US
Foix
US
Quillan
Bayonne-14-327-911-118-618-312-68-5
Bressane3-10-3-06-30-316-311-912-6
Figeac14-315-17-8-1915-115-69-312-9
Montauban24-1318-319-3-37-534-328-99-8
SC
Tulle
8-314-314-613-6-25-325-317-6
SO
Chambéry
6-03-314-63-193-3-5-99-12
US
Foix
6-68-025-311-123-63-6-6-5
US
Quillan
13-69-329-68-516-313-324-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand32148241129418Qualified to round of 32
2RC Vichy311481513811028
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles291471615210250
4Pau29146351201137
5Périgueux281470715313518
6Albi261452796152-56
7CS Vienne2514518142166-24
8Saint-Girons SC241442877118-41Relegated

AlbiClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
CS
Vienne
MontferrandPauPérigueuxRC
Vichy
Saint-Girons
SC
Albi-3-119-66-320-189-36-66-3
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
12-10-49-1419-09-30-33-621-3
CS
Vienne
9-63-3-12-617-626-66-816-6
Montferrand22-35-811-5-3-311-99-812-6
Pau8-317-314-86-6-6-012-68-3
Périgueux29-615-1117-83-1118-10-17-917-3
RC
Vichy
19-614-011-66-811-319-16-9-6
Saint-Girons
SC
3-36-314-60-56-66-012-6-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Graulhet3814120218979110Qualified to round of 32
2Toulon36141103247105142
3Grenoble341492320412084
4SA Condom2714617104139-35
5Biarritz2614608114149-35
6Racing Club de France2414428156162-6
7Limoges2214401096229-133
8Stade Bordelais1714111288215-127Relegated

BiarritzGrenobleLimogesRacing
Club
de
France
SA
Condom
SC
Graulhet
Stade
Bordelais
Toulon
Biarritz-12-1114-313-611-35-914-93-26
Grenoble9-3-30-316-912-623-838-38-0
Limoges3-06-16-11-911-33-911-36-20
Racing
Club
de
France
25-912-1223-12-11-146-86-314-16
SA
Condom
9-86-1414-36-6-0-1611-311-6
SC
Graulhet
17-619-035-68-612-6-28-38-6
Stade
Bordelais
3-612-1218-511-176-120-6-3-16
Toulon16-1021-335-1323-620-39-633-11-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse34149231519358Qualified to round of 32
2Dax32149051319536
3La Rochelle281462611510213
4Valence sportif2814707978710
5FC Saint-Claude2714536108126-18
6US Cognac261460812911514
7SC Mazamet2614527101127-26
8ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin2314419111198-87Relegated

DaxES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
FC
Saint-Claude
La
Rochelle
SC
Mazamet
ToulouseUS
Cognac
Valence
sportif
Dax-26-011-63-010-09-1222-2013-0
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
6-9-6-615-615-53-99-33-0
FC
Saint-Claude
9-328-6-0-018-83-39-39-6
La
Rochelle
6-828-1219-9-15-39-611-66-0
SC
Mazamet
3-624-1611-36-6-6-69-314-8
Toulouse19-821-323-512-36-3-15-98-6
US
Cognac
8-324-911-313-33-612-5-11-3
Valence
sportif
6-09-816-09-312-314-68-3-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers3714111222874154Qualified to round of 32
2Brive3414923242115127
3Tarbes30148061858897
4US Carmaux2914716145150-5
5CA Castelsarrasin281462698110-12
6Lyon OU231441990232-142
7RC Chalon22144010101171-70
8AS Saint-Junien2114311055204-149Relegated

AS
Saint-Junien
BéziersBriveCA
Castelsarrasin
Lyon
OU
RC
Chalon
TarbesUS
Carmaux
AS
Saint-Junien
-0-33-140-012-98-60-811-9
Béziers46-3-12-922-024-328-312-911-3
Brive18-315-11-27-1240-621-020-843-8
CA
Castelsarrasin
14-08-00-0-17-012-012-614-3
Lyon
OU
11-99-2911-116-3-11-63-89-6
RC
Chalon
19-33-1912-159-325-6-6-33-8
Tarbes22-06-818-323-017-319-6-32-3
US
Carmaux
25-33-311-614-325-315-312-6-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan321482417611066Qualified to round of 32
2La Voulte sportif311481518114437
3TOEC301480699100-1
4Stade Dijonnais291471692100-8
5Aurillac28146261191118
6Stade beaumontois261460893138-45
7Paris université club2414509124145-21
8Oyonnax241442876112-36Relegated

AurillacLa
Voulte
sportif
Mont
de
Marsan
OyonnaxParis
université
club
Stade
beaumontois
Stade
Dijonnais
TOEC
Aurillac-11-173-36-018-318-06-34-3
La
Voulte
sportif
15-3-11-1617-519-1331-1115-69-6
Mont
de
Marsan
20-1213-13-23-517-65-019-616-5
Oyonnax6-68-39-6-12-39-08-80-3
Paris
université
club
6-1425-1415-89-3-10-03-611-3
Stade
beaumontois
12-910-1413-66-314-8-8-014-5
Stade
Dijonnais
8-014-33-1611-56-39-0-6-3
TOEC15-93-09-811-311-911-511-6-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne3714111219510887Qualified to round of 32
2SC Angoulême321474392911
3Auch301472513510530
4FC Oloron291463512610422
5Perpignan271461714313112
6Castres24145097890-12
7Montluçon231433854147-93
8Bourgoin221432982129-47Relegated

AuchBourgoinCastresFC
Oloron
MontluçonNarbonnePerpignanSC
Angoulême
Auch-19-019-90-116-314-826-922-0
Bourgoin3-3-11-39-69-56-83-113-6
Castres3-812-3-6-018-03-63-56-3
FC
Oloron
13-36-612-9-21-013-1612-96-6
Montluçon3-314-60-312-3-14-00-00-0
Narbonne21-016-912-39-339-3-20-1117-8
Perpignan16-911-95-016-1727-09-11-6-9
SC
Angoulême
6-39-56-03-312-012-1212-8-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes3714111227077193Qualified to round of 32
2Agen34141004274127147
3US Romans3014806119131-12
4Lannemezan281470711810315
5Cahors Rugby2614608117149-32
6Tyrosse2514518124131-7
7SA Saint-Sever22144010114250-136
8Carcassonne2214401087255-168Relegated

AgenCahors
Rugby
CarcassonneFC
Lourdes
LannemezanSA
Saint-Sever
TyrosseUS
Romans
Agen-17-929-59-636-635-1038-1131-0
Cahors
Rugby
3-9-25-33-175-326-66-08-6
Carcassonne5-2921-8-3-95-315-36-59-17
FC
Lourdes
27-929-646-3-11-357-813-011-6
Lannemezan8-314-39-06-16-29-312-66-3
SA
Saint-Sever
5-219-619-03-116-19-6-827-11
Tyrosse20-83-631-69-93-06-9-13-0
US
Romans
12-012-322-69-83-06-012-9-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
FC Lourdes
4/27/1968 - 19-5FC Lourdes
5/4/1968 - 47-9
Valence sportifFC Lourdes
La Voulte sportif5/11/1968 - 9-3
4/27/1968 - 15-6
La Voulte sportif
US QuillanFC Lourdes
Mont de Marsan5/18/1968 - 15-6
4/27/1968 - 16-8Mont de Marsan
5/4/1968 - 8-3
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
PauMont de Marsan
4/27/1968 - 6-0
Pau
AgenFC Lourdes
Tarbes6/16/1968 - 9-9
4/27/1968 - 14-6Tarbes
5/4/1968 - 6-0
SC AngoulêmeTarbes
Béziers5/11/1968 - 22-12
4/27/1968 - 0-0
Béziers
Lannemezan
BriveTarbes
4/27/1968 - 11-3Brive
5/4/1968 - 22-9
TOEC
ToulouseBrive
4/27/1968 - 14-12
Toulouse
US CarmauxFC Lourdes
Grenoble
4/27/1968 - 11-6Grenoble
5/4/1968 - 14-3
RC VichyGrenoble
SC Graulhet5/11/1968 - 3-18
4/27/1968 - 11-0
SC Graulhet
SA CondomToulon
Toulon5/18/1968 - 14-9
4/27/1968 - 12-6Toulon
5/4/1968 - 20-13
La Rochelle
BayonneToulon
4/27/1968 - 10-8
Bayonne
Montferrand
NarbonneToulon
4/27/1968 - 6-3Narbonne
5/4/1968 - 9-0
FC OloronNarbonne
Dax5/11/1968 - 30-0
4/27/1968 - 17-9
Dax
Auch
MontaubanNarbonne
4/27/1968 - 9-6Montauban
5/4/1968 - 11-6
Stade Dijonnais
US RomansMontauban
4/27/1968 - 14-9
US Romans
SC Tulle