- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1968/69

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand331491420812484Qualified to round of 32
2FC Lourdes321482423213894
3US Cognac321490518812464
4Bayonne301472517412153
5SA Condom2814626102948
6Aurillac2614608106135-29
7Stade lavelanétien2414428121252-131
8Lyon OU1914211184227-143Relegated

AurillacBayonneFC
Lourdes
Lyon
OU
MontferrandSA
Condom
Stade
lavelanétien
US
Cognac
Aurillac-9-1115-311-03-06-322-918-0
Bayonne8-0-9-933-33-1715-648-89-0
FC
Lourdes
31-814-0-34-927-88-037-1020-0
Lyon
OU
15-86-66-15-11-166-149-60-3
Montferrand9-317-326-926-8-27-024-925-11
SA
Condom
9-36-1113-016-03-3-17-012-3
Stade
lavelanétien
9-015-129-914-814-103-3-15-21
US
Cognac
28-011-625-1625-320-09-032-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen4014130140986323Qualified to round of 32
2Toulon34141004271140131
3Périgueux301480621716453
4SO Chambéry281462695197-102
5Pau271461796144-48
6Valence sportif2414509192229-37
7CS Vienne21143110144197-53
8Gimont2014301190357-267Relegated

AgenCS
Vienne
GimontPauPérigueuxSO
Chambéry
ToulonValence
sportif
Agen-50-360-029-312-359-019-662-19
CS
Vienne
6-12-43-314-515-249-94-1417-11
Gimont3-273-0-8-026-116-138-379-12
Pau3-179-819-6-9-36-017-1211-0
Périgueux11-1512-051-317-6-11-1217-1118-14
SO
Chambéry
3-228-618-90-06-14-9-66-3
Toulon17-1117-832-617-817-331-6-32-9
Valence
sportif
9-1420-1134-013-018-2215-515-22-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne4114131030967242Qualified to round of 32
2US Romans341410041568175
3SC Tulle33149141549757
4Castres2714617136145-9
5Lannemezan2714617130196-66
6Oyonnax221432985151-66
7CA Castelsarrasin2214401098195-97
8Stade montchaninois1814121195231-136Relegated

CA
Castelsarrasin
CastresLannemezanNarbonneOyonnaxSC
Tulle
Stade
montchaninois
US
Romans
CA
Castelsarrasin
-8-219-1513-446-96-39-39-6
Castres17-9-12-36-116-36-324-53-9
Lannemezan27-912-11-5-226-09-1225-95-16
Narbonne14-623-536-0-34-320-032-1121-3
Oyonnax6-311-1111-129-19-3-521-63-14
SC
Tulle
11-822-519-00-017-0-26-2017-6
Stade
montchaninois
0-315-611-113-253-33-16-3-9
US
Romans
19-011-319-03-89-311-321-3-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes3714111222782145Qualified to round of 32
2La Voulte sportif3214905293114179
3Perpignan321490522015466
4Tyrosse301480617816315
5SC Angoulême3014725143144-1
6FC Oloron2514518135142-7
7US Foix1914211177246-169
8Mimizan1914211178306-228Relegated

FC
Oloron
La
Voulte
sportif
MimizanPerpignanSC
Angoulême
TarbesTyrosseUS
Foix
FC
Oloron
-6-1724-313-166-611-319-822-8
La
Voulte
sportif
28-3-33-026-520-66-341-040-3
Mimizan3-821-12-12-219-93-169-206-3
Perpignan6-39-840-3-9-38-1117-638-6
SC
Angoulême
11-320-1117-614-5-3-512-1012-6
Tarbes6-324-1156-029-1736-12-12-014-5
Tyrosse19-811-938-312-612-90-9-28-3
US
Foix
8-63-319-08-236-93-36-14-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax3714111220988121Qualified to round of 32
2Racing Club de France331483316113229
3Montauban30147251389345
4FC Saint-Claude301472591865
5RC Vichy2814707129139-10
6Stade Dijonnais281462690114-24
7US Fumel Libos231433879139-60
8Montluçon1514011356162-106Relegated

DaxFC
Saint-Claude
MontaubanMontluçonRacing
Club
de
France
RC
Vichy
Stade
Dijonnais
US
Fumel
Libos
Dax-9-33-615-834-314-318-637-11
FC
Saint-Claude
9-5-0-011-012-1512-66-119-0
Montauban8-109-11-11-317-617-922-014-3
Montluçon3-203-68-11-3-69-230-33-3
Racing
Club
de
France
6-919-69-924-0-17-811-1111-8
RC
Vichy
13-169-314-39-83-15-6-314-11
Stade
Dijonnais
6-60-312-86-36-1311-3-15-12
US
Fumel
Libos
3-130-05-314-56-60-93-0-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse331491424094146Qualified to round of 32
2Stade beaumontois331491417313637
3Bressane3114815155203-48
4Mont de Marsan301480624117665
5US Quillan291471618015525
6RC Chalon2514437123142-19
7US Carmaux2514518176220-44
8Nice1814201292254-162Relegated

BressaneMont
de
Marsan
NiceRC
Chalon
Stade
beaumontois
ToulouseUS
Carmaux
US
Quillan
Bressane-8-012-36-020-119-812-614-0
Mont
de
Marsan
34-6-27-1144-1312-226-1239-1517-0
Nice9-189-11-11-93-66-286-913-3
RC
Chalon
6-614-319-3-6-63-336-48-0
Stade
beaumontois
43-1119-86-36-0-14-65-021-14
Toulouse34-153-646-618-014-3-21-831-3
US
Carmaux
24-1323-2818-623-620-56-8-16-16
US
Quillan
25-521-642-39-319-69-819-4-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive3914121130579226Qualified to round of 32
2Cahors Rugby361411031361306
3Béziers32148241859689
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles301472522013387
5Auch2814707128129-1
6Gaillac241442893126-33
7Albi2014221057206-149
8SA Saint-Sever1514011358283-225Relegated

AlbiAuchBéziersBriveCahors
Rugby
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
GaillacSA
Saint-Sever
Albi-5-146-63-53-88-175-39-6
Auch15-0-3-53-612-615-623-39-0
Béziers24-524-9-0-629-925-1218-321-0
Brive55-019-39-8-31-39-936-943-6
Cahors
Rugby
6-318-89-314-9-12-99-319-14
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
35-425-319-59-263-6-14-929-3
Gaillac9-36-33-33-60-33-3-31-0
SA
Saint-Sever
3-36-83-149-453-145-300-8-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Rochelle3514101322290132Qualified to round of 32
2Biarritz3314914231109122
3SC Graulhet321490519815048
4TOEC291471614811830
5Grenoble271461719617620
6Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR2614608123201-78
7SC Mazamet2414509154177-23
8Limoges1814201265316-251Relegated

BiarritzGrenobleLa
Rochelle
LimogesSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SC
Graulhet
SC
Mazamet
TOEC
Biarritz-39-614-935-018-624-627-66-6
Grenoble15-17-6-651-622-58-1320-414-9
La
Rochelle
20-1312-3-33-020-040-1111-524-3
Limoges6-193-186-8-9-30-2312-93-9
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
0-1120-1511-918-11-9-39-817-0
SC
Graulhet
11-317-06-1119-629-11-31-113-0
SC
Mazamet
9-56-1212-537-025-1111-12-0-13
TOEC9-019-60-1434-321-316-149-11-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Narbonne
3/30/1969 - 20-6Narbonne
4/13/1969 - 33-6
CastresNarbonne
Biarritz4/20/1969 - 6-15
3/30/1969 - 11-9
Biarritz
FC LourdesClub Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5/4/1969 - 13-11
3/30/1969 - 27-6Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
4/13/1969 - 28-6
Stade beaumontois
Cahors RugbyClub Athletique Bordeaux Begles
3/30/1969 - 8-3
Cahors Rugby
FC Saint-ClaudeClub Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Dax5/18/1969 - 11-9
3/30/1969 - 9-6Dax
4/13/1969 - 11-9
TyrosseDax
Toulon4/20/1969 - 12-3
3/30/1969 - 27-8
Toulon
Périgueux
TarbesDax
3/30/1969 - 8-3Tarbes
4/13/1969 - 8-9
Bayonne
La RochelleLa Rochelle
3/30/1969 - 9-6
La Rochelle
US CognacClub Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Agen
3/30/1969 - 20-8Agen
4/13/1969 - 16-22
SO ChambéryToulouse
Toulouse4/20/1969 - 9-3
3/30/1969 - 11-9
Toulouse
SC TulleToulouse
Montferrand5/4/1969 - 8-5
3/30/1969 - 16-3Montferrand
4/13/1969 - 17-5
Mont de Marsan
La Voulte sportifMontferrand
3/30/1969 - 15-6
La Voulte sportif
Bressane
BriveToulouse
3/30/1969 - 15-8Brive
4/13/1969 - 9-6
TOECBrive
Béziers4/20/1969 - 27-9
3/30/1969 - 6-3
Béziers
Racing Club de France
SC GraulhetBrive
3/30/1969 - 11-3SC Graulhet
4/13/1969 - 3-6
Montauban
US RomansUS Romans
3/30/1969 - 14-12
US Romans
Perpignan