- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1970/71

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Voulte sportif361410221808793Qualified to round of 32
2Toulon3114815209101108
3Aurillac3014806139167-28
4US Romans291463513410034
5SC Angoulême29147161261233
6Racing Club de France281462615512530
7Oyonnax241442872126-54
8Lombez Samatan1714111269255-186Relegated

AurillacLa
Voulte
sportif
Lombez
Samatan
OyonnaxRacing
Club
de
France
SC
Angoulême
ToulonUS
Romans
Aurillac-6-822-311-36-315-63-014-9
La
Voulte
sportif
32-8-40-314-312-914-614-012-6
Lombez
Samatan
3-179-14-3-08-123-2311-196-6
Oyonnax5-98-116-3-8-69-50-06-3
Racing
Club
de
France
23-33-343-1717-9-9-611-38-8
SC
Angoulême
11-80-017-014-36-0-12-917-11
Toulon40-1120-314-024-628-1130-3-22-13
US
Romans
21-66-322-06-68-012-03-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade bagnérais3514101320711691Qualified to round of 32
2Dax34141004227103124
3Tyrosse321490515413717
4Montferrand301480620014357
5RC Vichy271461788119-31
6Bressane2414509126164-38
7TOEC2214401086171-85Relegated
8Lyon OU20143011104239-135

BressaneDaxLyon
OU
MontferrandRC
Vichy
Stade
bagnérais
TOECTyrosse
Bressane-9-1218-123-812-89-149-614-0
Dax23-3-42-620-610-06-527-09-11
Lyon
OU
6-95-9-3-013-03-3420-115-24
Montferrand20-1112-2720-11-21-330-328-821-8
RC
Vichy
12-310-619-312-3-9-96-36-0
Stade
bagnérais
12-916-523-1114-621-3-8-921-5
TOEC6-311-2311-33-169-03-6-6-8
Tyrosse25-149-819-317-96-08-2114-0-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles35141013288157131Qualified to round of 32
2Agen3314914260108152
3Stade beaumontois31148151747896
4Mont de Marsan291471622819731
5FC Oloron2914716150192-42
6FC Saint-Claude2614527124202-78
7CA Sarlat2414509142265-123
8Cahors Rugby1714111276243-167Relegated

AgenCA
Sarlat
Cahors
Rugby
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
FC
Oloron
FC
Saint-Claude
Mont
de
Marsan
Stade
beaumontois
Agen-18-1335-011-3048-352-317-80-0
CA
Sarlat
12-25-11-611-173-06-015-126-14
Cahors
Rugby
9-38-15-9-246-126-69-140-8
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
3-2046-1331-3-35-1629-149-910-8
FC
Oloron
10-621-924-66-5-3-315-1116-8
FC
Saint-Claude
6-029-39-09-1611-5-9-133-0
Mont
de
Marsan
11-2244-1929-1114-2516-1132-22-6-0
Stade
beaumontois
0-325-622-314-825-837-013-9-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes3714111227784193Qualified to round of 32
2Grenoble321482415911346
3Biarritz29147161331276
4Stade poitevin2614446112125-13
5US Quillan2614608130142-12
6SA Mauléon261460897163-66
7SC Tulle251451872141-69
8Paris université club2314419118203-85Relegated

BiarritzGrenobleParis
université
club
SA
Mauléon
SC
Tulle
Stade
poitevin
TarbesUS
Quillan
Biarritz-8-1620-129-314-314-06-311-6
Grenoble15-14-25-324-36-09-911-2011-0
Paris
université
club
16-615-9-9-100-63-38-148-5
SA
Mauléon
12-68-1814-10-9-89-53-1614-8
SC
Tulle
3-33-69-63-0-9-30-1422-6
Stade
poitevin
8-03-311-1417-611-0-3-322-11
Tarbes27-812-349-324-642-633-11-14-5
US
Quillan
3-1415-322-116-021-011-611-6-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse35141013261105156Qualified to round of 32
2Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR3014725137166-29
3US Cognac291471616410064
4Périgueux2914716133143-10
5SO Chambéry27145367399-26
6Stade montchaninois2614608136171-35
7Stade lavelanétien251451897158-61
8Lannemezan2314419104163-59Relegated

LannemezanPérigueuxSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SO
Chambéry
Stade
lavelanétien
Stade
montchaninois
ToulouseUS
Cognac
Lannemezan-12-03-616-622-312-1512-216-3
Périgueux6-3-17-1111-617-630-206-611-6
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
9-320-13-6-617-69-513-914-9
SO
Chambéry
3-38-06-6-9-69-00-63-0
Stade
lavelanétien
12-33-026-00-5-14-06-36-6
Stade
montchaninois
16-315-1912-38-69-3-0-111-6
Toulouse30-621-329-1426-350-037-16-19-12
US
Cognac
33-06-022-911-317-619-914-3-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers4014122034045295Qualified to round of 32
2Pau3514101320798109
3Stade Dijonnais331491413011515
4La Rochelle27146171351323
5Valence sportif231441999193-94
6Saint-Girons SC2214401087177-90Relegated
7Gaillac2214401053150-97
8US Bergerac2214401092233-141

BéziersGaillacLa
Rochelle
PauSaint-Girons
SC
Stade
Dijonnais
US
Bergerac
Valence
sportif
Béziers-34-024-328-947-332-345-038-0
Gaillac5-15-6-00-196-03-89-012-0
La
Rochelle
3-1518-3-6-814-015-1226-612-3
Pau10-1017-011-6-21-023-328-324-0
Saint-Girons
SC
0-611-311-1212-17-12-39-314-8
Stade
Dijonnais
3-316-612-313-06-3-20-39-6
US
Bergerac
3-179-015-116-1115-36-11-15-9
Valence
sportif
3-263-06-611-916-90-1134-8-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive3814120234267275Qualified to round of 32
2Castres32149051531449
3SC Graulhet3214905162172-10
4FC Lourdes301480620996113
5Boucau Stade2614608142187-45
6US Fumel Libos2514518108196-88
7SA Condom231441967166-99
8US Carmaux1814201284239-155Relegated

Boucau
Stade
BriveCastresFC
Lourdes
SA
Condom
SC
Graulhet
US
Carmaux
US
Fumel
Libos
Boucau
Stade
-6-2517-119-88-016-1126-313-6
Brive39-3-40-011-1019-648-330-060-8
Castres17-113-8-9-68-09-325-924-5
FC
Lourdes
18-014-618-0-28-329-624-019-8
SA
Condom
11-30-130-1112-11-0-130-66-6
SC
Graulhet
17-166-56-1320-328-8-14-89-0
US
Carmaux
12-115-179-173-139-1511-14-6-14
US
Fumel
Libos
9-33-2112-69-83-66-1219-3-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne3814120227183188Qualified to round of 32
2Montauban3114815145154-9
3Bayonne301472522813791
4ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin291471620013268
5Auch281470717115318
6Perpignan28146261571561
7Stade ruthénois221432997227-130
8CS Vienne1814121167294-227Relegated

AuchBayonneCS
Vienne
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
MontaubanNarbonnePerpignanStade
ruthénois
Auch-15-324-317-016-310-1414-614-3
Bayonne22-3-41-1112-635-616-1111-1841-6
CS
Vienne
3-176-6-9-203-140-169-99-6
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
20-1411-860-0-17-63-816-827-11
Montauban8-69-019-39-0-9-317-919-6
Narbonne24-1026-630-018-1135-9-17-048-3
Perpignan30-36-2416-89-912-80-9-28-6
Stade
ruthénois
14-83-316-33-09-96-125-6-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Béziers
4/18/1971 - 19-0Béziers
4/25/1971 - 11-0
Stade poitevinBéziers
Stade Dijonnais5/2/1971 - 32-9
4/18/1971 - 8-3
Stade Dijonnais
Saint-Jean-de-Luz ORBéziers
Stade bagnérais5/9/1971 - 20-9
4/18/1971 - 18-9Stade bagnérais
4/25/1971 - 8-5
FC Lourdes
PauStade bagnérais
4/18/1971 - 11-6
Pau
BiarritzBéziers
Mont de Marsan5/16/1971 - 15-9
4/18/1971 - 30-19Mont de Marsan
4/25/1971 - 6-5
TarbesMont de Marsan
Castres5/2/1971 - 6-14
4/18/1971 - 12-3
Castres
Stade beaumontois
AgenAgen
4/18/1971 - 6-3Agen
4/25/1971 - 17-9
Aurillac
La Voulte sportifAgen
4/18/1971 - 14-3
La Voulte sportif
ES Avignon Saint-SaturninBéziers
Brive
4/18/1971 - 14-6Brive
4/25/1971 - 11-0
La RochelleBrive
Tyrosse5/2/1971 - 12-9
4/18/1971 - 11-8
Tyrosse
BayonneBrive
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5/9/1971 - 3-6
4/18/1971 - 12-8Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
4/25/1971 - 0-10
Montferrand
DaxDax
4/18/1971 - 3-0
Dax
US Cognac
NarbonneToulon
4/18/1971 - 27-6Narbonne
4/25/1971 - 6-14
PérigueuxToulon
Toulon5/2/1971 - 8-0
4/18/1971 - 8-0
Toulon
SC Graulhet
ToulouseToulon
4/18/1971 - 26-6Toulouse
4/25/1971 - 20-12
US Romans
MontaubanToulouse
4/18/1971 - 12-8
Montauban
Grenoble