- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1972/73

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers2614130147086384Qualified to round of 32
2Montferrand20141004410107303
3Stade bagnérais201492324014496
4FC Lourdes131461728319588
5Auch1314617181308-127Relegated
6Montauban1114437224248-24
7RC Chalon8144010103414-311
8Avenir aturin1140113113522-409

AuchAvenir
aturin
BéziersFC
Lourdes
MontaubanMontferrandRC
Chalon
Stade
bagnérais
Auch-25-1011-357-313-1312-922-103-19
Avenir
aturin
15-46-12-347-490-012-250-93-30
Béziers47-673-4-45-659-69-463-036-10
FC
Lourdes
19-338-136-15-40-1316-2568-36-6
Montauban27-658-69-1223-7-3-950-010-10
Montferrand71-458-133-622-047-0-67-032-7
RC
Chalon
15-2324-153-367-310-39-31-9-12
Stade
bagnérais
15-053-36-06-2229-916-721-4-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive2714131052573452Qualified to round of 32
2Valence sportif1914914261127134
3SC Graulhet191491422417648
4La Rochelle161480620514164
5Mont de Marsan131461728920188Relegated
6SA Mauléon1014509123320-197
7US Bergerac8144010145336-191
8Olympique de Besançon014001470468-398

BriveLa
Rochelle
Mont
de
Marsan
Olympique
de
Besançon
SA
Mauléon
SC
Graulhet
US
Bergerac
Valence
sportif
Brive-30-450-1094-064-328-360-334-3
La
Rochelle
3-22-25-334-026-93-613-54-3
Mont
de
Marsan
7-76-0-80-2543-1316-1949-83-4
Olympique
de
Besançon
6-263-364-24-3-77-134-90-15
SA
Mauléon
6-2012-309-2414-6-12-1110-1710-3
SC
Graulhet
3-2119-1012-742-621-3-24-186-6
US
Bergerac
3-444-1015-1332-610-1212-23-6-19
Valence
sportif
19-2519-710-442-042-327-2249-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon23141112287143144Qualified to round of 32
2La Voulte sportif191491421011199
3Bressane1514716147184-37
4Boucau Stade141462615010545
5Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR141462616213032Relegated
6SC Tulle1014509171222-51
7SO Chambéry1014509105188-83
8Limoges714239137286-149

Boucau
Stade
BressaneLa
Voulte
sportif
LimogesSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SC
Tulle
SO
Chambéry
Toulon
Boucau
Stade
-13-319-017-36-1832-414-012-19
Bressane12-10-9-017-1211-616-323-1314-3
La
Voulte
sportif
14-031-3-52-420-39-39-312-13
Limoges12-1210-415-15-0-012-186-413-32
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
10-610-106-729-9-16-422-620-13
SC
Tulle
3-619-617-2025-1513-12-24-019-28
SO
Chambéry
7-318-79-2124-163-09-7-3-12
Toulon0-036-127-037-1022-1041-1224-6-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne25141211405138267Qualified to round of 32
2Biarritz1814824306179127
3Castres171481518615927
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles141470723718651
5FC Oloron1014509129208-79Relegated
6FC Saint-Claude1014428161293-132
7Gaillac914419147260-113
8AS Mérignac914419129277-148

AS
Mérignac
BiarritzCastresClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
FC
Oloron
FC
Saint-Claude
GaillacNarbonne
AS
Mérignac
-9-96-113-279-613-825-164-21
Biarritz51-7-16-631-1751-734-926-157-9
Castres20-723-4-24-316-025-1618-1012-20
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
7-2112-1310-0-23-927-049-633-19
FC
Oloron
18-713-129-07-8-19-619-07-23
FC
Saint-Claude
15-918-189-916-1221-3-22-73-41
Gaillac15-013-219-1612-315-315-3-6-6
Narbonne53-921-1340-625-617-961-1549-8-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen2814140043079351Qualified to round of 32
2Grenoble141470720114655
3Saint-Girons SC1414626148218-70
4Stade Dijonnais1314617126144-18
5Lyon OU121460820018911Relegated
6Stade ruthénois1114518124237-113
7Tyrosse1014509137224-87
8US Romans1014509110239-129

AgenGrenobleLyon
OU
Saint-Girons
SC
Stade
Dijonnais
Stade
ruthénois
TyrosseUS
Romans
Agen-26-1323-650-032-357-1658-048-4
Grenoble0-9-18-1547-610-917-623-1532-3
Lyon
OU
15-286-9-25-36-930-1010-019-12
Saint-Girons
SC
3-129-621-3-9-928-1210-332-9
Stade
Dijonnais
4-812-79-66-15-15-326-1212-10
Stade
ruthénois
3-3312-913-66-67-0-21-66-3
Tyrosse9-2212-621-2719-09-313-6-18-4
US
Romans
3-246-413-2611-610-914-38-0-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax1914914281124157Qualified to round of 32
2Aurillac191491416414123
3Tarbes1814905256119137
4Racing Club de France181490519314944
5Mimizan1314617136167-31Relegated
6Stade montchaninois1314617116159-43
7SA Condom814329134195-61
8Stade poitevin414201273299-226

AurillacDaxMimizanRacing
Club
de
France
SA
Condom
Stade
montchaninois
Stade
poitevin
Tarbes
Aurillac-3-1214-100-1312-921-035-912-4
Dax26-6-27-126-1338-939-344-315-12
Mimizan7-719-10-12-312-326-1513-46-15
Racing
Club
de
France
12-1316-816-3-23-1318-424-812-28
SA
Condom
3-1210-106-915-6-3-344-157-24
Stade
montchaninois
3-120-1216-420-1016-0-17-310-4
Stade
poitevin
4-86-258-36-70-63-0-0-12
Tarbes29-912-923-013-2015-64-961-4-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan1814905237137100Qualified to round of 32
2Stade lavelanétien161472525817880
3Bayonne161472521915465
4Pau1514716264157107
5Nice20141004253148105Relegated
6Marmande1314617136248-112
7US Quillan1114518134185-51
8AS Soustons3141112104398-294
Nice was penalized, relegated to 5th place and excluded from the final stage for violent game.

AS
Soustons
BayonneMarmandeNicePauPerpignanStade
lavelanétien
US
Quillan
AS
Soustons
-3-253-913-153-320-1225-206-20
Bayonne3-3-27-015-320-1217-1120-831-7
Marmande27-1015-10-11-1320-123-1612-127-0
Nice43-1222-952-13-9-319-1213-620-9
Pau49-432-320-110-4-30-922-035-10
Perpignan55-67-042-617-1015-6-26-76-3
Stade
lavelanétien
70-1324-635-39-623-1315-6-25-9
US
Quillan
18-37-416-99-247-815-34-4-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade beaumontois201492322416955Qualified to round of 32
2ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin191491419310489
3Toulouse1814905274163111
4RC Vichy171481519515540
5US Fumel Libos1314617145206-61Relegated
6US Carmaux1114518135165-30
7Périgueux1014428173274-101
8US Cognac4141211124227-103

ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
PérigueuxRC
Vichy
Stade
beaumontois
ToulouseUS
Carmaux
US
Cognac
US
Fumel
Libos
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
-23-109-926-011-916-314-330-4
Périgueux9-19-25-625-157-4513-619-139-9
RC
Vichy
18-1223-6-3-710-924-329-418-12
Stade
beaumontois
12-046-39-3-24-2318-722-1526-10
Toulouse12-331-1522-1614-3-19-716-634-15
US
Carmaux
12-37-613-1418-1812-6-21-49-4
US
Cognac
3-913-1316-1912-1212-1613-11-3-4
US
Fumel
Libos
0-1818-138-310-1222-187-622-7-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Saint-Girons SC
4/22/1973 - 10-20Stade bagnérais
4/29/1973 - 9-19
Stade bagnéraisPerpignan
Perpignan5/6/1973 - 10-3
4/22/1973 - 10-6
Perpignan
AurillacPerpignan
Grenoble5/13/1973 - 0-6
4/22/1973 - 4-12SC Graulhet
4/29/1973 - 12-7
SC Graulhet
AgenSC Graulhet
4/22/1973 - 16-6
Agen
Stade DijonnaisTarbes
Tarbes5/20/1973 - 18-12
4/22/1973 - 7-3Tarbes
4/29/1973 - 12-11
Racing Club de FranceTarbes
Narbonne5/6/1973 - 15-3
4/22/1973 - 16-9
Narbonne
Bressane
ToulonTarbes
4/22/1973 - 19-10Toulon
4/29/1973 - 7-14
Stade lavelanétien
La Voulte sportifLa Voulte sportif
4/22/1973 - 10-0
La Voulte sportif
CastresTarbes
Brive
4/22/1973 - 28-6Brive
4/29/1973 - 18-9
FC LourdesBrive
Montferrand5/6/1973 - 10-16
4/22/1973 - 29-7
Montferrand
PauDax
Dax5/13/1973 - 23-3
4/22/1973 - 16-14Dax
4/29/1973 - 34-12
RC Vichy
Valence sportifDax
4/22/1973 - 9-6
Valence sportif
Boucau Stade
BéziersDax
4/22/1973 - 26-8Béziers
4/29/1973 - 21-12
Club Athletique Bordeaux BeglesBéziers
Toulouse5/6/1973 - 28-12
4/22/1973 - 30-19
Toulouse
Biarritz
ES Avignon Saint-SaturninBéziers
4/22/1973 - 4-15Bayonne
4/29/1973 - 16-15
Bayonne
Stade beaumontoisBayonne
4/22/1973 - 11-6
Stade beaumontois
La Rochelle