- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
Federale

Group A 1973/74

Overview
The 8 best teams from Group B qualified for the final phase.
There were no relegations as, in the next season, Group A and B were merged.

Final results
Winner:Béziers

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen2214110322475149Qualified to round of 32
2Tarbes20141004270134136
3Toulouse171481524314994
4Bayonne1514716163176-13
5ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin1114518128219-91
6Saint-Girons SC101442897225-128
7Aurillac91441990179-89
8Stade Dijonnais8144010140198-58

AgenAurillacBayonneES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
Saint-Girons
SC
Stade
Dijonnais
TarbesToulouse
Agen-58-610-326-636-314-311-07-3
Aurillac0-3-12-418-610-06-09-113-34
Bayonne4-03-0-28-319-616-1510-423-13
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
0-619-316-12-24-718-30-193-3
Saint-Girons
SC
0-96-69-915-6-13-1212-39-10
Stade
Dijonnais
3-159-823-1513-1719-3-10-46-17
Tarbes24-1717-926-736-756-718-10-22-15
Toulouse20-129-039-1030-36-734-1410-30-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne22141022344148196Qualified to round of 32
2Montferrand21141013277164113
3Dax191491424318459
4Biarritz161472521716948
5RC Vichy15146351551541
6FC Lourdes10143471661660
7SC Graulhet7143110118283-165
8Boucau Stade214021289342-253

BiarritzBoucau
Stade
DaxFC
Lourdes
MontferrandNarbonneRC
Vichy
SC
Graulhet
Biarritz-19-412-619-97-912-1213-1629-3
Boucau
Stade
8-10-4-276-615-2113-267-710-21
Dax29-1927-10-25-1125-015-420-1010-0
FC
Lourdes
9-1328-013-13-12-2116-73-631-9
Montferrand19-1653-332-1210-10-6-2121-352-6
Narbonne32-1555-947-1219-627-7-31-834-4
RC
Vichy
3-322-09-715-93-716-16-31-4
SC
Graulhet
10-3020-013-153-34-199-1312-6-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers20141004234104130Qualified to round of 32
2La Rochelle1614806143145-2
3La Voulte sportif151463514511827
4Pau1514716168181-13
5Toulon1414707126144-18
6Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles1214608155185-30
7Valence sportif1114518154171-17
8Castres914419112189-77

BéziersCastresClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
La
Rochelle
La
Voulte
sportif
PauToulonValence
sportif
Béziers-17-321-626-016-845-314-023-9
Castres13-0-6-317-615-153-120-618-15
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
10-1615-10-12-90-1024-1216-724-12
La
Rochelle
13-1012-421-4-16-418-04-710-4
La
Voulte
sportif
17-930-413-610-15-3-310-013-3
Pau3-1425-615-1720-36-0-32-712-3
Toulon7-317-718-69-1319-623-7-0-14
Valence
sportif
12-2016-615-1218-36-615-1812-6-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive22141103392119273Qualified to round of 32
2Stade bagnérais17148151951869
3Stade lavelanétien1514716123214-91
4Bressane141470716012832
5Racing Club de France141470718516619
6Perpignan141470718617115
7Stade beaumontois1214608113206-93
8Grenoble414201284248-164

BressaneBriveGrenoblePerpignanRacing
Club
de
France
Stade
bagnérais
Stade
beaumontois
Stade
lavelanétien
Bressane-3-615-613-67-638-612-612-3
Brive11-6-52-752-331-1033-348-382-3
Grenoble3-123-13-11-40-306-243-94-8
Perpignan22-1032-147-3-19-621-325-023-0
Racing
Club
de
France
13-715-2711-415-6-29-1221-910-0
Stade
bagnérais
17-612-035-1012-610-9-27-325-9
Stade
beaumontois
8-69-1410-1714-615-413-6-10-6
Stade
lavelanétien
15-1310-918-718-619-63-311-4-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Béziers
4/14/1974 - 9-3Béziers
4/21/1974 - 15-6
BressaneBéziers
Stade montchaninois4/28/1974 - 6-0
4/14/1974 - 0-8
Stade lavelanétien
Stade lavelanétienBéziers
Nice5/5/1974 - 19-10
4/14/1974 - 22-3Nice
4/21/1974 - 22-12
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin
La RochelleNice
4/14/1974 - 9-3
La Rochelle
La Voulte sportifBéziers
Brive5/12/1974 - 16-14
4/14/1974 - 32-3Brive
4/21/1974 - 41-0
Saint-Girons SCBrive
Albi4/28/1974 - 25-15
4/14/1974 - 12-10
Albi
Toulouse
Racing Club de FranceBrive
4/14/1974 - 27-11Racing Club de France
4/21/1974 - 6-10
Mont de Marsan
PerpignanPerpignan
4/14/1974 - 17-6
Perpignan
MontferrandBéziers
Narbonne
4/14/1974 - 9-6Narbonne
4/21/1974 - 28-8
FC LourdesNarbonne
Biarritz4/28/1974 - 16-9
4/14/1974 - 14-10
Biarritz
SC TulleNarbonne
Montauban5/5/1974 - 15-9
4/14/1974 - 9-14Toulon
4/21/1974 - 12-16
Toulon
TarbesTarbes
4/14/1974 - 16-7
Tarbes
Bayonne
AgenNarbonne
4/14/1974 - 24-9Agen
4/21/1974 - 21-24
Club Athletique Bordeaux BeglesPau
Pau4/28/1974 - 13-8
4/14/1974 - 18-15
Pau
AS Mérignac
Saint-Jean-de-Luz ORPau
4/14/1974 - 3-15Dax
4/21/1974 - 16-6
Dax
Stade bagnéraisDax
4/14/1974 - 10-18
RC Vichy
RC Vichy