- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1974/75

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers2814140048198383Qualified to round of 32
2Toulon141470716013624
3Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR1314617165236-71
4Saint-Girons SC131461799222-123
5SO Chambéry1214608143191-48
6Castres11145181561479Relegated
7Cahors Rugby1114518151240-89
8Gaillac1014428113198-85

BéziersCahors
Rugby
CastresGaillacSaint-Girons
SC
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SO
Chambéry
Toulon
Béziers-58-612-753-366-052-363-729-3
Cahors
Rugby
12-36-9-06-39-934-724-67-6
Castres11-1620-7-20-319-1024-318-37-9
Gaillac9-2016-612-12-12-010-103-013-3
Saint-Girons
SC
6-2811-66-310-6-16-96-39-4
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
9-1229-1612-628-1218-7-9-713-6
SO
Chambéry
15-1914-322-613-719-021-9-10-9
Toulon7-1725-623-317-420-913-615-3-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne26141301433135298Qualified to round of 32
2Racing Club de France181490523717166
3FC Lourdes181490518812761
4Valence sportif161480615612531
5Montauban14147071991936
6Le Creusot1014509169201-32Relegated
7AS Saint-Médard6143011116294-178
8Grenoble4142012100352-252

AS
Saint-Médard
FC
Lourdes
GrenobleLe
Creusot
MontaubanNarbonneRacing
Club
de
France
Valence
sportif
AS
Saint-Médard
-3-126-310-1419-1712-2513-1722-0
FC
Lourdes
21-12-35-1015-413-07-126-314-3
Grenoble15-96-32-3-1318-70-166-290-14
Le
Creusot
24-313-1532-4-3-612-2515-189-6
Montauban26-017-647-621-6-3-177-96-3
Narbonne70-422-664-1037-656-23-23-1330-6
Racing
Club
de
France
31-312-324-1624-1513-1621-27-14-6
Valence
sportif
19-010-324-314-324-312-915-9-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive2514121135697259Qualified to round of 32
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles181490518012654
3RC Vichy171473415412529
4Mont de Marsan17147341701691
5Marmande1314617164207-43
6Auch914419161219-58Relegated
7SC Mazamet7143110126262-136
8Stade Dijonnais6143011130236-106

AuchBriveClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
MarmandeMont
de
Marsan
RC
Vichy
SC
Mazamet
Stade
Dijonnais
Auch-9-107-1512-1411-613-1244-634-12
Brive54-6-20-752-724-426-334-1225-7
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
6-04-15-13-913-67-332-1312-9
Marmande23-99-249-6-16-1014-1828-1013-6
Mont
de
Marsan
9-920-1713-123-3-6-619-1024-18
RC
Vichy
19-43-318-1119-610-18-21-76-3
SC
Mazamet
14-33-210-913-410-137-7-9-3
Stade
Dijonnais
19-03-314-3312-910-190-924-12-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand24141202341115226Qualified to round of 32
2Pau22141103288147141
3Bressane161480615010743
4Stade lavelanétien151471622317548
5FC Oloron1214527163189-26
6SC Angoulême1014509124283-159Relegated
7Tyrosse814329149227-78
8Stade Bordelais5142111108303-195

BressaneFC
Oloron
MontferrandPauSC
Angoulême
Stade
Bordelais
Stade
lavelanétien
Tyrosse
Bressane-17-320-310-1513-027-615-77-0
FC
Oloron
15-7-6-1418-735-424-36-626-7
Montferrand19-347-6-12-338-622-1242-628-3
Pau18-1213-322-16-47-650-321-1319-6
SC
Angoulême
4-015-67-254-10-12-916-1221-30
Stade
Bordelais
3-612-00-3810-374-19-15-63-3
Stade
lavelanétien
11-028-63-1022-638-732-16-30-9
Tyrosse3-139-918-2712-2016-327-126-9-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Nice24141121272147125Qualified to round of 32
2Lyon OU181490523618353
3Stade bagnérais1714815270164106
4ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin1614725164172-8
5Biarritz1514716226120106
6SC Graulhet141470719013555Relegated
7US Carmaux5142111107314-207
8RC Châteaurenard314111288318-230

BiarritzES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
Lyon
OU
NiceRC
Châteaurenard
SC
Graulhet
Stade
bagnérais
US
Carmaux
Biarritz-22-713-46-632-04-313-1660-0
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
12-3-15-312-1216-127-1222-2226-3
Lyon
OU
30-1617-6-26-1313-014-1219-1537-10
Nice20-1012-424-19-25-1023-919-1546-6
RC
Châteaurenard
6-203-1213-290-26-3-2615-96-6
SC
Graulhet
6-36-921-313-2028-10-10-1512-0
Stade
bagnérais
3-1839-613-93-654-415-11-41-6
US
Carmaux
7-66-1012-1314-2022-69-216-10-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes20141004283108175Qualified to round of 32
2Aurillac20141004265127138
3Bayonne171481520914564
4Stade montchaninois15147161581562
5Périgueux1414707145170-25
6FC Saint-Claude1014428112176-64Relegated
7Albi1014428171266-95
8Oyonnax614301168263-195

AlbiAurillacBayonneFC
Saint-Claude
OyonnaxPérigueuxStade
montchaninois
Tarbes
Albi-6-1316-2417-1530-326-89-97-24
Aurillac46-3-9-352-1246-913-620-312-6
Bayonne31-920-6-21-932-011-1020-66-16
FC
Saint-Claude
7-73-236-6-13-07-86-012-0
Oyonnax6-93-71-03-9-14-07-226-0
Périgueux25-1812-022-97-317-10-9-312-16
Stade
montchaninois
16-1015-96-1617-1018-616-6-18-15
Tarbes39-426-929-1015-060-024-313-9-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Voulte sportif22141103237122115Qualified to round of 32
2Perpignan2114101329595200
3AS Mérignac16148061771689
4La Rochelle151471617713641
5Bourgoin1314617205259-54
6Stade beaumontois1214608158185-27Relegated
7US Bergerac8144010119282-163
8US Salles514211188209-121

AS
Mérignac
BourgoinLa
Rochelle
La
Voulte
sportif
PerpignanStade
beaumontois
US
Bergerac
US
Salles
AS
Mérignac
-22-913-710-1215-412-106-015-6
Bourgoin19-13-21-139-615-1528-1432-1619-10
La
Rochelle
10-623-6-12-66-1237-310-619-0
La
Voulte
sportif
22-816-626-16-13-1030-1043-624-12
Perpignan28-042-318-720-3-6-453-541-6
Stade
beaumontois
29-1917-1610-43-83-7-40-94-0
US
Bergerac
9-2620-99-130-86-316-4-14-0
US
Salles
3-1232-130-00-209-83-77-13-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen2114101336289273Qualified to round of 32
2Dax21141013290101189
3Toulouse201492317315122
4US Romans181482421115655
5SC Tulle1114518193201-8
6Boucau Stade1014509106306-200Relegated
7CA Castelsarrasin6142210109265-156
8US Quillan5142111107282-175

AgenBoucau
Stade
CA
Castelsarrasin
DaxSC
Tulle
ToulouseUS
Quillan
US
Romans
Agen-69-022-016-660-816-657-042-6
Boucau
Stade
7-17-14-612-4311-40-915-97-3
CA
Castelsarrasin
0-2621-0-12-2710-1014-1812-1012-12
Dax8-334-343-6-10-40-634-024-6
SC
Tulle
9-1430-320-107-20-25-718-619-6
Toulouse17-1026-1519-010-1014-13-17-46-6
US
Quillan
6-613-1918-36-2217-143-15-6-30
US
Romans
16-422-026-310-913-1235-320-9-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Béziers
4/20/1975 - 25-6Béziers
4/27/1975 - 13-7
Saint-Girons SCBéziers
Toulon5/4/1975 - 19-4
4/20/1975 - 16-9
Toulon
ToulouseBéziers
Tarbes5/11/1975 - 16-3
4/20/1975 - 19-15Tarbes
4/27/1975 - 11-3
US Romans
PauTarbes
4/20/1975 - 20-4
Pau
Saint-Jean-de-Luz ORBéziers
Montferrand5/18/1975 - 13-12
4/20/1975 - 14-6Montferrand
4/27/1975 - 4-7
La RochelleRacing Club de France
Racing Club de France5/4/1975 - 18-7
4/20/1975 - 40-0
Racing Club de France
Mont de Marsan
NiceRacing Club de France
4/20/1975 - 6-15ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin
4/27/1975 - 6-0
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin
AurillacES Avignon Saint-Saturnin
4/20/1975 - 20-6
Aurillac
BayonneBéziers
Brive
4/20/1975 - 4-0Brive
4/27/1975 - 35-13
Stade montchaninoisBrive
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5/4/1975 - 14-9
4/20/1975 - 3-9
Stade bagnérais
Stade bagnéraisBrive
La Voulte sportif5/11/1975 - 20-13
4/20/1975 - 10-19FC Lourdes
4/27/1975 - 35-13
FC Lourdes
DaxDax
4/20/1975 - 10-6
Dax
Bressane
NarbonneBrive
4/20/1975 - 9-3Narbonne
4/27/1975 - 14-9
Stade lavelanétienNarbonne
Lyon OU5/4/1975 - 9-6
4/20/1975 - 21-4
Lyon OU
Valence sportif
AgenNarbonne
4/20/1975 - 17-9Agen
4/27/1975 - 14-9
RC Vichy
PerpignanAgen
4/20/1975 - 19-0
Perpignan
AS Mérignac