- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
Federale

Group A 1975/76

Overview
The 7 best teams from Group B qualified for the final phase.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers25141211437117320Qualified to round of 32
2Valence sportif1414707144181-37
3Perpignan1414626227115112
4Stade montchaninois1414707140219-79
5Pau1314617176265-89
6Toulouse1314617161174-13
7Stade lavelanétien1014509136231-95Relegated
8SC Tulle914338136255-119

BéziersPauPerpignanSC
Tulle
Stade
lavelanétien
Stade
montchaninois
ToulouseValence
sportif
Béziers-64-721-1236-1360-359-337-1849-6
Pau6-12-16-743-2412-67-412-919-7
Perpignan12-1234-10-34-632-940-631-619-4
SC
Tulle
9-1713-133-3-24-1810-00-013-9
Stade
lavelanétien
0-97-37-310-3-34-1515-239-12
Stade
montchaninois
16-1224-33-025-1211-0-14-97-6
Toulouse6-1829-136-022-37-916-12-6-0
Valence
sportif
6-3125-126-025-317-911-010-4-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand23141112349106243Qualified to round of 32
2Brive2214102220211191
3Aurillac171481520611591
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles161480618513649
5La Rochelle1314536114167-53
6Mont de Marsan814329124268-144
7SO Chambéry7143110110260-150Relegated
8Saint-Girons SC614301199226-127

AurillacBriveClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
La
Rochelle
Mont
de
Marsan
MontferrandSaint-Girons
SC
SO
Chambéry
Aurillac-6-728-321-636-010-317-336-0
Brive23-12-7-918-319-97-733-929-0
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
28-99-12-13-627-103-616-426-6
La
Rochelle
8-33-39-0-17-99-426-63-3
Mont
de
Marsan
6-66-94-286-6-10-3821-1228-12
Montferrand20-332-1020-1050-636-6-52-639-13
Saint-Girons
SC
0-33-93-912-319-04-15-9-0
SO
Chambéry
8-163-1612-419-93-99-2722-9-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne26141301365126239Qualified to round of 32
2ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin18148241451387
3La Voulte sportif1414626172175-3
4Biarritz1314617162177-15
5FC Oloron1214527141203-62
6Bayonne1214527173174-1
7Lyon OU1014347134201-67Relegated
8RC Vichy714239119217-98

BayonneBiarritzES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
FC
Oloron
La
Voulte
sportif
Lyon
OU
NarbonneRC
Vichy
Bayonne-6-327-36-2418-133-310-1237-12
Biarritz17-6-15-1110-417-343-33-3812-3
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
13-1311-3-29-015-36-06-1313-6
FC
Oloron
17-912-46-7-15-317-127-1712-12
La
Voulte
sportif
19-621-117-933-3-3-317-1319-10
Lyon
OU
4-1315-159-917-34-10-16-1814-12
Narbonne25-1231-930-332-942-1237-19-35-0
RC
Vichy
9-713-06-1012-129-912-153-22-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax181490519814157Qualified to round of 32
2US Romans171481516810860
3Nice161480616614719
4Bressane1514716185196-11
5Toulon13146171991936
6Racing Club de France13146171811801
7Bourgoin1214608159204-45Relegated
8Marmande8144010107194-87

BourgoinBressaneDaxMarmandeNiceRacing
Club
de
France
ToulonUS
Romans
Bourgoin-18-2710-94-09-425-2920-36-3
Bressane11-9-15-1328-316-615-919-37-7
Dax30-1229-0-9-610-316-422-1215-6
Marmande6-1023-123-8-14-108-1016-913-9
Nice15-724-1912-1414-0-13-915-712-9
Racing
Club
de
France
20-97-320-820-412-19-12-129-16
Toulon31-1631-717-1534-116-1015-12-19-15
US
Romans
16-414-621-017-015-917-83-0-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen22141103305120185Qualified to round of 32
2FC Lourdes2014100417712453
3Stade bagnérais191491418013248
4Montauban131461717415519
5Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR1314617136178-42
6Tarbes1214527154172-18
7AS Mérignac1114518178203-25Relegated
8Périgueux2141013109329-220

AgenAS
Mérignac
FC
Lourdes
MontaubanPérigueuxSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
Stade
bagnérais
Tarbes
Agen-15-622-1632-661-314-347-634-20
AS
Mérignac
11-24-12-1311-622-1224-721-1211-14
FC
Lourdes
13-1222-16-14-916-014-39-015-0
Montauban3-1012-66-8-22-336-1012-927-7
Périgueux18-149-126-273-16-12-143-1612-14
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
6-1026-1313-00-024-9-4-1916-10
Stade
bagnérais
9-622-415-1027-1027-39-0-9-3
Tarbes0-49-910-015-944-168-100-0-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Agen
4/25/1976 - 23-6Agen
5/2/1976 - 12-12
Le CreusotAgen
Nice5/9/1976 - 9-7
4/25/1976 - 7-6
Nice
PauAgen
US Romans5/16/1976 - 22-6
4/25/1976 - 17-6US Romans
5/2/1976 - 18-15
Carcassonne
AurillacUS Romans
4/25/1976 - 11-7
Aurillac
ToulonAgen
Narbonne5/23/1976 - 13-10
4/25/1976 - 30-12Narbonne
5/2/1976 - 9-6
Cahors RugbyNarbonne
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5/9/1976 - 20-8
4/25/1976 - 9-9
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Bressane
DaxNarbonne
4/25/1976 - 21-7Dax
5/2/1976 - 14-9
Stade montchaninois
FC OloronDax
4/25/1976 - 13-8
FC Oloron
ES Avignon Saint-SaturninAgen
Brive
4/25/1976 - 28-6Brive
5/2/1976 - 24-7
SC GraulhetBrive
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR5/9/1976 - 3-0
4/25/1976 - 12-6
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR
Stade bagnéraisBrive
Montferrand5/16/1976 - 12-21
4/25/1976 - 62-18Montferrand
5/2/1976 - 18-3
Stade beaumontois
PerpignanMontferrand
4/25/1976 - 48-3
Perpignan
Biarritz
BéziersBéziers
4/25/1976 - 37-8Béziers
5/2/1976 - 21-7
MimizanBéziers
Montauban5/9/1976 - 29-6
4/25/1976 - 27-6
Montauban
La Voulte sportif
FC LourdesBéziers
4/25/1976 - 15-6FC Lourdes
5/2/1976 - 21-3
Castres
Valence sportifFC Lourdes
4/25/1976 - 16-6
Valence sportif
La Rochelle