- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
Federale

Group A 1976/77

Overview
The 7 best teams from Group B qualified for the final phase.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Nice2014923214109105Qualified to round of 32
2Agen1814905304102202
3Biarritz161480624517075
4Bressane141470719816533
5Aurillac1414707140167-27
6Stade beaumontois1414707159248-89
7SC Angoulême13146171791763Relegated
8Mimizan314111277379-302

AgenAurillacBiarritzBressaneMimizanNiceSC
Angoulême
Stade
beaumontois
Agen-17-434-1020-762-421-326-064-0
Aurillac7-6-10-1316-1518-319-1011-616-9
Biarritz15-1013-6-40-635-611-321-36-12
Bressane9-425-76-0-32-36-1918-646-0
Mimizan0-39-174-5413-16-6-66-39-16
Nice12-321-625-1210-335-0-24-1334-0
SC
Angoulême
19-1514-027-010-642-119-9-19-7
Stade
beaumontois
12-196-318-1517-340-30-322-8-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers2614130150685421Qualified to round of 32
2Perpignan1914833310125185
3La Voulte sportif1314617141243-102
4US Salles1314617143280-137
5Le Creusot1214608134343-209
6Valence sportif111451823118744
7Pau111451819518213Relegated
8Cahors Rugby7143110115330-215

BéziersCahors
Rugby
La
Voulte
sportif
Le
Creusot
PauPerpignanUS
Salles
Valence
sportif
Béziers-42-058-372-048-929-772-448-6
Cahors
Rugby
15-35-9-1617-312-1210-1312-79-6
La
Voulte
sportif
7-1616-6-15-315-127-722-624-14
Le
Creusot
15-3212-315-4-7-39-428-1819-13
Pau6-345-1031-1033-6-6-1414-179-6
Perpignan10-1563-037-065-313-6-29-923-6
US
Salles
0-2026-910-016-116-312-12-12-0
Valence
sportif
3-1634-319-1248-315-613-1348-0-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne24141202402131271Qualified to round of 32
2Toulon1814905156164-8
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles16148062352269
4Stade bagnérais1614806186239-53
5Dax151471623016367
6Carcassonne1214608177209-32
7Racing Club de France7143110187231-44Relegated
8FC Saint-Claude4142012128338-210

CarcassonneClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
DaxFC
Saint-Claude
NarbonneRacing
Club
de
France
Stade
bagnérais
Toulon
Carcassonne-12-108-1125-915-2521-1224-915-9
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
29-14-15-2539-712-1616-1413-1213-3
Dax21-624-28-44-93-629-1213-1517-0
FC
Saint-Claude
0-126-911-20-13-2913-620-93-10
Narbonne24-355-1125-352-12-21-1662-333-0
Racing
Club
de
France
14-619-273-341-136-30-16-99-14
Stade
bagnérais
22-109-612-725-619-1813-9-19-10
Toulon14-610-713-1017-615-616-1025-10-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes201492320210993Qualified to round of 32
2Brive201492319615343
3Toulouse181490517716512
4SC Graulhet15147161501473
5Montauban1414707144147-3
6La Rochelle131461722319330
7ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin1014509121155-34Relegated
8Mont de Marsan2141013109253-144

BriveES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
FC
Lourdes
La
Rochelle
Mont
de
Marsan
MontaubanSC
Graulhet
Toulouse
Brive-15-718-37-628-720-613-1126-9
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
24-19-7-1016-1317-011-313-30-3
FC
Lourdes
12-1216-0-23-923-36-332-317-10
La
Rochelle
28-021-49-9-44-2411-1319-715-25
Mont
de
Marsan
6-79-84-2313-16-9-193-66-7
Montauban9-1220-49-1310-1514-10-9-616-9
SC
Graulhet
16-1613-69-39-018-312-13-10-7
Toulouse9-310-413-1233-1723-129-010-27-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand20141004378145233Qualified to round of 32
2Bayonne181490522820820
3US Romans161480620117823
4Tarbes1614806177197-20
5Stade montchaninois1414707179269-90
6Castres121460821717245Relegated
7FC Oloron10145091821748
8Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR6143011116335-219Relegated

BayonneCastresFC
Oloron
MontferrandSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
Stade
montchaninois
TarbesUS
Romans
Bayonne-13-715-1225-1537-724-124-633-13
Castres20-0-23-1011-1533-849-720-919-9
FC
Oloron
24-254-3-7-1335-926-06-912-9
Montferrand36-2236-620-13-75-327-347-040-3
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
4-615-87-1815-31-23-414-44-10
Stade
montchaninois
24-611-37-613-1238-0-28-2413-12
Tarbes9-157-615-313-817-434-16-21-13
US
Romans
19-328-919-611-319-323-313-9-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Béziers
4/4/1977 - 62-6
4/17/1977 - 43-9
Béziers
4/24/1977 - 47-3
AlbiBéziers
SC Graulhet5/1/1977 - 18-16
4/4/1977 - 7-3
4/17/1977 - 12-19
Dax
DaxBéziers
US Salles5/15/1977 - 15-10
4/4/1977 - 14-10
4/17/1977 - 8-25
Bayonne
4/24/1977 - 13-6
Bayonne
ToulonBayonne
4/4/1977 - 30-13
4/17/1977 - 53-9
Toulon
Stade montchaninoisBéziers
Nice5/29/1977 - 12-4
4/4/1977 - 15-15
4/17/1977 - 18-12
Nice
4/24/1977 - 17-6
SO ChambéryNice
Toulouse5/1/1977 - 19-17
4/4/1977 - 13-4
4/17/1977 - 16-7
Toulouse
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
BiarritzNice
4/4/1977 - 6-3
4/17/1977 - 35-12
Biarritz
4/24/1977 - 19-10
Le Creusot
BriveBiarritz
4/4/1977 - 18-9
4/17/1977 - 8-9
Brive
AS MérignacBéziers
Perpignan
4/4/1977 - 32-9
4/17/1977 - 29-10
Perpignan
4/24/1977 - 21-10
AurillacPerpignan
Agen5/1/1977 - 19-4
4/4/1977 - 27-19
4/17/1977 - 12-6
Agen
SC TullePerpignan
Narbonne5/15/1977 - 9-6
4/4/1977 - 45-9
4/17/1977 - 48-9
Narbonne
4/24/1977 - 17-7
Auch
BressaneNarbonne
4/4/1977 - 18-12
4/17/1977 - 3-12
La Voulte sportif
La Voulte sportif
US RomansPerpignan
4/4/1977 - 23-7
4/17/1977 - 4-7
US Romans
4/24/1977 - 16-10
MontaubanUS Romans
FC Lourdes5/1/1977 - 16-13
4/4/1977 - 40-0
4/17/1977 - 19-14
FC Lourdes
Stade ruthénois
MontferrandUS Romans
4/4/1977 - 33-17
4/17/1977 - 34-6
Montferrand
4/24/1977 - 33-15
Tyrosse
Stade bagnéraisMontferrand
4/4/1977 - 16-12
4/17/1977 - 6-0
Stade bagnérais
Tarbes