- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
Federale

Group A 1977/78

Overview
The 7 best teams from Group B qualified for the final phase.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers28141400600119481Qualified to round of 32
2FC Lourdes23141112327146181
3Agen1814905360148212
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles1314617212257-45
5Auch1014509191327-136
6Tyrosse8144010194305-111
7Le Creusot614301196340-244Relegated
8RC Vichy6143011101439-338

AgenAuchBéziersClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
FC
Lourdes
Le
Creusot
RC
Vichy
Tyrosse
Agen-52-43-1348-312-2128-674-027-8
Auch6-39-4-639-69-1625-48-931-12
Béziers48-1042-14-48-732-766-677-384-22
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
13-835-1912-19-7-737-039-1511-7
FC
Lourdes
9-414-916-1745-6-46-1045-442-0
Le
Creusot
6-107-303-2410-312-28-3-613-3
RC
Vichy
4-353-143-426-2015-186-16-18-17
Tyrosse7-1025-99-2516-139-1328-031-9-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon21141013271131140Qualified to round of 32
2Perpignan1914914268139129
3Brive161480624319251
4Tarbes1614806207235-28
5Montauban1414707190227-37
6Bourgoin1014509138228-90
7AS Mérignac8144010163240-77Relegated
8Albi8144010148236-88

AlbiAS
Mérignac
BourgoinBriveMontaubanPerpignanTarbesToulon
Albi-10-730-010-183-1513-829-312-15
AS
Mérignac
9-3-26-69-2819-136-166-1215-6
Bourgoin10-913-9-15-624-73-722-169-10
Brive32-316-1328-8-30-913-331-177-11
Montauban21-930-613-323-13-10-39-1213-10
Perpignan34-728-1027-1229-941-6-38-1415-15
Tarbes22-337-1821-1011-321-156-9-12-0
Toulon42-722-1019-331-933-615-1042-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Nice1914914254126128Qualified to round of 32
2Biarritz181482423417955
3Toulouse171481518012654
4Bressane141462617115219
5Aurillac1314536126174-48
6Stade beaumontois1214527133213-80Relegated
7SC Mazamet1114518141174-33
8SO Chambéry8144010133228-95Relegated

AurillacBiarritzBressaneNiceSC
Mazamet
SO
Chambéry
Stade
beaumontois
Toulouse
Aurillac-12-1218-612-710-87-617-06-10
Biarritz16-16-23-1818-821-042-107-415-13
Bressane12-317-12-3-321-1212-324-06-6
Nice46-019-919-15-24-627-1356-1616-6
SC
Mazamet
9-315-918-910-13-12-718-99-16
SO
Chambéry
16-613-176-1512-913-9-4-615-9
Stade
beaumontois
7-710-1813-93-712-1228-12-13-12
Toulouse19-924-1516-43-07-329-310-12-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Romans21141013234128106Qualified to round of 32
2Bayonne1914833276133143
3SC Graulhet181490521018525
4FC Oloron171481520016436
5Stade bagnérais1514716273171102
6La Rochelle1214608149248-99
7Stade montchaninois8144010112271-159Relegated
8Stade ruthénois2141013132286-154

BayonneFC
Oloron
La
Rochelle
SC
Graulhet
Stade
bagnérais
Stade
montchaninois
Stade
ruthénois
US
Romans
Bayonne-4-626-1927-628-1539-449-109-9
FC
Oloron
3-3-18-319-923-629-421-1027-10
La
Rochelle
0-2219-18-23-716-724-617-93-16
SC
Graulhet
21-1528-1221-9-17-625-1028-1310-18
Stade
bagnérais
13-1325-748-013-6-47-033-919-6
Stade
montchaninois
10-1113-012-011-1811-10-18-139-13
Stade
ruthénois
9-246-136-123-69-2116-4-7-9
US
Romans
8-624-432-46-826-1026-031-12-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne24141121356123233Qualified to round of 32
2Montferrand1714815278166112
3Valence sportif171481519617521
4Dax151471625418074
5SC Tulle1414626213245-32
6Carcassonne1214608144173-29
7La Voulte sportif914419127253-126Relegated
8US Salles4142012106359-253

CarcassonneDaxLa
Voulte
sportif
MontferrandNarbonneSC
Tulle
US
Salles
Valence
sportif
Carcassonne-7-09-733-73-124-930-49-3
Dax23-9-40-1215-09-951-737-016-3
La
Voulte
sportif
6-022-6-14-104-66-617-1013-19
Montferrand36-324-1134-6-15-946-1542-619-6
Narbonne22-032-1266-819-13-26-931-345-7
SC
Tulle
23-618-1031-99-916-24-39-322-13
US
Salles
3-2513-1710-04-1512-4329-3-9-13
Valence
sportif
18-624-76-316-812-129-647-0-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Béziers
4/23/1978 - 29-15Béziers
4/30/1978 - 33-11
US ThuirBéziers
FC Oloron5/7/1978 - 26-3
4/23/1978 - 19-10
FC Oloron
BressaneBéziers
Perpignan5/14/1978 - 12-9
4/23/1978 - 26-7Perpignan
4/30/1978 - 4-3
Auch
BiarritzPerpignan
4/23/1978 - 23-9
Biarritz
AurillacBéziers
US Romans5/28/1978 - 31-9
4/23/1978 - 24-3US Romans
4/30/1978 - 6-18
Boucau StadeToulouse
Toulouse5/7/1978 - 18-14
4/23/1978 - 27-10
Toulouse
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
NiceToulouse
4/23/1978 - 22-19Nice
4/30/1978 - 6-22
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR
SC GraulhetStade bagnérais
4/23/1978 - 11-27
Stade bagnérais
Stade bagnéraisBéziers
Agen
4/23/1978 - 16-10Agen
4/30/1978 - 10-16
SC TulleFC Lourdes
FC Lourdes5/7/1978 - 9-15
4/23/1978 - 39-10
FC Lourdes
PauValence sportif
Valence sportif5/14/1978 - 12-20
4/23/1978 - 12-9Valence sportif
4/30/1978 - 22-9
Dax
ToulonValence sportif
4/23/1978 - 22-7
Toulon
Mont de Marsan
MontferrandMontferrand
4/23/1978 - 36-15Montferrand
4/30/1978 - 7-0
MontaubanMontferrand
Bayonne5/7/1978 - 22-18
4/23/1978 - 29-9
Bayonne
Racing Club de France
BriveMontferrand
4/23/1978 - 6-0Brive
4/30/1978 - 16-28
Tarbes
NarbonneNarbonne
4/23/1978 - 6-0
Narbonne
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin