- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
Federale

Group A 1978/79

Overview
The 4 best teams from Group B qualified for the final phase.

Final results

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers29181413426159267Qualified to round of 32
2Toulon26181305335149186
3SC Graulhet26181305318160158
4FC Oloron23181116363209154
5Stade bagnérais22181107379215164
6La Rochelle1618729198274-76
7Aurillac14187011290320-30
8Auch13186111174282-108
9US Thuir10184212119380-261
10Gaillac1180117102556-454Relegated

AuchAurillacBéziersFC
Oloron
GaillacLa
Rochelle
SC
Graulhet
Stade
bagnérais
ToulonUS
Thuir
Auch-19-126-64-2725-69-86-2215-1213-3310-3
Aurillac18-3-15-2224-1650-437-69-316-228-1634-9
Béziers29-621-0-33-1016-936-318-631-66-426-9
FC
Oloron
15-1036-410-46-61-630-010-1521-108-037-4
Gaillac3-1410-279-420-10-9-216-306-240-49-12
La
Rochelle
20-1527-1017-157-732-0-7-126-46-1514-7
SC
Graulhet
22-332-422-133-641-315-6-22-119-636-6
Stade
bagnérais
17-014-616-922-1580-1031-625-9-18-1548-0
Toulon15-1353-127-1221-1058-310-021-617-13-26-9
US
Thuir
14-37-44-450-349-912-120-1311-63-14-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan24181206355150205Qualified to round of 32
2Brive2418112529521382
3Montferrand22181026375220155
4US Romans211893629223260
5Carcassonne21181017238291-53
6ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin191891828025327
7Bressane1918918224231-7
8Racing Club de France171881922619729
9Montauban11185112186342-156
10SA Mauléon218101783425-342Relegated

BressaneBriveCarcassonneES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
MontaubanMontferrandPerpignanRacing
Club
de
France
SA
Mauléon
US
Romans
Bressane-9-932-1929-159-421-96-36-020-49-0
Brive22-6-32-625-1220-86-63-010-962-420-12
Carcassonne9-618-15-21-1231-96-199-612-921-69-7
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
17-1019-623-3-22-628-919-1522-620-912-12
Montauban32-249-1823-1816-15-13-910-147-177-37-7
Montferrand32-626-1140-1228-432-6-12-1524-1531-842-6
Perpignan26-728-933-720-048-1319-6-10-048-017-16
Racing
Club
de
France
13-69-109-1220-98-016-1612-6-19-333-12
SA
Mauléon
0-63-110-150-2512-912-226-384-19-0-33
US
Romans
17-1229-610-1018-635-716-1215-928-1219-9-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse2518121532022892Qualified to round of 32
2Nice23181116351183168
3SC Mazamet21181017182280-98
4FC Lourdes201892730420896
5Pau201892729221973
6Agen191891832522897
7Tarbes161872923221814
8SC Tulle161880102752723
9Castres12185211164357-193
10Mont de Marsan8184014194446-252Relegated

AgenCastresFC
Lourdes
Mont
de
Marsan
NicePauSC
Mazamet
SC
Tulle
TarbesToulouse
Agen-25-315-654-1218-120-1354-322-1913-018-12
Castres16-16-9-910-64-3315-90-923-1212-616-46
FC
Lourdes
17-625-6-46-1016-925-328-615-625-123-14
Mont
de
Marsan
12-1118-177-18-13-369-2619-103-1015-315-40
Nice11-1015-925-1021-10-10-468-026-1819-636-12
Pau25-1347-021-2126-107-7-12-435-1611-917-13
SC
Mazamet
17-910-315-1226-96-312-9-15-623-1310-6
SC
Tulle
9-2034-315-738-1316-818-916-4-22-37-27
Tarbes17-725-313-1241-314-317-126-623-0-12-12
Toulouse24-1412-1516-913-1010-920-67-616-1320-12-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne28181323572181391Qualified to round of 32
2Biarritz2418120628724443
3Bayonne22181107411266145
4Dax191891826521451
5Valence sportif1818909205265-60
6Bourgoin1818828228345-117
7Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR16188010254283-29
8Boucau Stade13186111217392-175
9Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles12186012259262-3
10Tyrosse10184212223469-246Relegated

BayonneBiarritzBoucau
Stade
BourgoinClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
DaxNarbonneSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
TyrosseValence
sportif
Bayonne-22-924-764-022-1322-916-1230-1650-1543-24
Biarritz17-16-18-1516-1019-910-816-1923-183-1615-6
Boucau
Stade
22-66-20-9-616-612-1024-203-1020-2010-7
Bourgoin15-1414-1029-16-13-915-109-922-1341-69-3
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
13-2215-2537-022-10-11-74-2530-1232-137-11
Dax12-66-3727-2132-626-3-6-67-023-926-6
Narbonne44-428-1082-663-817-622-10-61-858-1020-6
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
13-73-929-925-09-413-83-24-34-618-0
Tyrosse9-2817-2715-1212-120-329-1222-5221-14-20-9
Valence
sportif
16-1516-326-912-915-66-2613-1019-1610-3-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Toulouse
4/22/1979 - 18-10Toulouse
4/29/1979 - 7-3
PérigueuxToulouse
Valence sportif5/6/1979 - 6-12
4/22/1979 - 28-4
Valence sportif
PauMontferrand
Montferrand5/13/1979 - 9-19
4/22/1979 - 15-12Montferrand
4/29/1979 - 21-14
Bressane
ToulonMontferrand
4/22/1979 - 45-21
Toulon
BourgoinNarbonne
Brive5/27/1979 - 10-0
4/22/1979 - 18-25Tarbes
4/29/1979 - 10-29
TarbesBayonne
Bayonne5/6/1979 - 7-18
4/22/1979 - 13-6
Bayonne
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR
CarcassonneNarbonne
4/22/1979 - 18-6Carcassonne
4/29/1979 - 12-21
US Romans
NarbonneNarbonne
4/22/1979 - 61-14
Narbonne
LimogesNarbonne
Biarritz
4/22/1979 - 20-9Biarritz
4/29/1979 - 17-21
AurillacAgen
SC Mazamet5/6/1979 - 13-9
4/22/1979 - 3-20
Agen
AgenAgen
SC Graulhet5/13/1979 - 9-25
4/22/1979 - 19-12SC Graulhet
4/29/1979 - 16-10
Dax
PerpignanSC Graulhet
4/22/1979 - 4-4
Grenoble
Grenoble
BéziersStade bagnérais
4/22/1979 - 30-3Béziers
4/29/1979 - 6-9
Stade montchaninoisStade bagnérais
FC Lourdes5/6/1979 - 14-10
4/22/1979 - 9-18
Stade bagnérais
Stade bagnérais
FC OloronStade bagnérais
4/22/1979 - 3-0FC Oloron
4/29/1979 - 22-23
La Rochelle
NiceNice
4/22/1979 - 17-13
Nice
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin