- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
Federale

Group A 1979/80

Teams variations

Final results

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers32181602501130371Qualified to round of 32
2Perpignan28181404348193155
3SC Graulhet2218110729720295
4Narbonne1818909384208176
5Grenoble18189092392390
6Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR15187110207310-103
7Bressane14187011171332-161
8Stade montchaninois14187011188434-246
9US Thuir13186111179263-84
10Racing Club de France6182214134337-203Relegated

BéziersBressaneGrenobleNarbonnePerpignanRacing
Club
de
France
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SC
Graulhet
Stade
montchaninois
US
Thuir
Béziers-44-637-320-1018-1251-658-917-7100-032-0
Bressane12-24-15-39-66-226-419-1610-1512-615-3
Grenoble9-66-3-12-326-348-719-36-333-421-6
Narbonne3-1259-621-6-18-3144-655-336-2436-1231-3
Perpignan15-1831-720-1225-17-29-818-315-638-37-0
Racing
Club
de
France
9-103-916-33-1411-27-9-246-1212-013-13
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
6-1217-1518-146-43-86-6-12-60-616-9
SC
Graulhet
12-1028-323-09-316-621-1230-22-28-1339-6
Stade
montchaninois
11-1621-1235-1212-918-217-09-3618-15-10-9
US
Thuir
0-1624-616-69-153-2013-313-77-345-3-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon26181305397190207Qualified to round of 32
2Pau2618130534125388
3Nice2618130530124556
4Montferrand24181125386201185
5Carcassonne201884629620888
6Auch1518639196258-62
7SC Mazamet1418549181244-63
8ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin14187011198330-132
9Périgueux11185112209364-155
10Montauban4182016157369-212Relegated

AuchCarcassonneES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
MontaubanMontferrandNicePauPérigueuxSC
Mazamet
Toulon
Auch-3-39-315-63-310-1413-1023-1818-153-20
Carcassonne13-13-19-026-631-1216-624-1034-106-610-13
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
21-1512-18-19-1110-69-1212-2713-315-920-13
Montauban10-1612-97-15-23-3612-1615-1813-37-1210-30
Montferrand22-413-927-650-3-41-1536-1537-740-019-12
Nice27-1514-1133-1212-715-10-15-1727-1933-76-16
Pau34-1426-1917-1225-020-913-21-40-1222-1214-9
Périgueux10-322-2620-139-63-1218-920-15-9-96-10
SC
Mazamet
7-010-1018-022-64-46-76-725-10-10-12
Toulon22-1920-1266-636-321-96-194-1149-1038-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade bagnérais26181305363145218Qualified to round of 32
2SC Tulle2418112535027377
3Bayonne2218110730923871
4Tarbes2018100828922762
5Brive201892731729918
6Biarritz191891826223527
7Dax1718819276304-28
8Boucau Stade14187011260300-40
9La Rochelle10183411159298-139
10Limoges8184014175441-266Relegated

BayonneBiarritzBoucau
Stade
BriveDaxLa
Rochelle
LimogesSC
Tulle
Stade
bagnérais
Tarbes
Bayonne-9-1618-913-822-1624-631-637-1520-1225-21
Biarritz8-12-13-1127-911-193-341-424-164-1812-20
Boucau
Stade
6-159-26-26-2436-79-634-920-79-322-11
Brive26-2420-328-26-37-644-926-1210-1018-922-15
Dax17-168-2013-636-9-29-946-1816-217-127-15
La
Rochelle
15-63-619-96-69-9-32-99-97-276-9
Limoges4-812-912-106-120-1026-0-7-1813-99-19
SC
Tulle
21-1629-1532-318-635-1835-1633-4-9-321-8
Stade
bagnérais
25-919-938-615-321-322-472-1225-9-20-0
Tarbes7-414-1519-938-97-916-031-1236-123-13-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen24181206438198240Qualified to round of 32
2FC Lourdes2318111627620571
3FC Oloron2318111623117952
4Toulouse211893626618383
5Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles191891825320944
6US Romans1818828176188-12
7Aurillac1718819176262-86
8Valence sportif13186111127297-170
9Castres11185112247332-85
10Bourgoin11185112175312-137Relegated

AgenAurillacBourgoinCastresClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
FC
Lourdes
FC
Oloron
ToulouseUS
Romans
Valence
sportif
Agen-53-764-654-1624-1212-626-618-326-1457-6
Aurillac9-3-13-612-615-1223-109-612-94-010-12
Bourgoin16-1517-8-14-08-1412-160-1012-123-97-3
Castres13-2510-928-6-21-77-2116-3016-236-1552-7
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
15-715-425-1422-4-23-713-1813-1911-423-0
FC
Lourdes
25-1719-016-636-167-19-20-921-1215-320-9
FC
Oloron
15-618-67-1627-913-73-10-0-020-416-3
Toulouse17-929-1147-1415-325-106-66-10-15-319-6
US
Romans
9-1018-1811-66-619-1216-1122-107-3-12-3
Valence
sportif
3-1219-614-123-180-012-106-1312-69-4-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Béziers
4/27/1980 - 41-6Béziers
5/4/1980 - 21-10
Valence sportifBéziers
Narbonne5/11/1980 - 19-15
4/27/1980 - 9-6
Narbonne
CarcassonneBéziers
Nice5/18/1980 - 16-6
4/27/1980 - 22-15Nice
5/4/1980 - 29-9
SC Mazamet
FC OloronNice
4/27/1980 - 6-9
Aurillac
AurillacBéziers
Perpignan5/25/1980 - 10-6
4/27/1980 - 22-9Perpignan
5/4/1980 - 12-3
BressanePerpignan
SC Graulhet5/11/1980 - 30-15
4/27/1980 - 14-7
SC Graulhet
Biarritz
MontferrandPerpignan
4/27/1980 - 10-3Montferrand
5/4/1980 - 11-13
Grenoble
Stade bagnéraisStade bagnérais
4/27/1980 - 21-3
Stade bagnérais
Boucau StadeBéziers
SC Tulle
4/27/1980 - 15-6SC Tulle
5/4/1980 - 15-9
DaxSC Tulle
FC Lourdes5/11/1980 - 19-22
4/27/1980 - 28-3
FC Lourdes
Saint-Jean-de-Luz ORBrive
Brive5/18/1980 - 9-22
4/27/1980 - 12-9Brive
5/4/1980 - 15-6
Tarbes
PauBrive
4/27/1980 - 18-3
Pau
Auch
AgenToulouse
4/27/1980 - 21-11Agen
5/4/1980 - 4-9
Stade montchaninoisToulouse
Toulouse5/11/1980 - 24-3
4/27/1980 - 17-7
Toulouse
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
BayonneToulouse
4/27/1980 - 18-11Bayonne
5/4/1980 - 25-14
US Romans
ToulonBayonne
4/27/1980 - 28-9
Toulon
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin