- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group A 1980/81

Teams variations
Relegated to Group B 1980/81:Bourgoin - Limoges - Montauban - Racing Club de France
Promoted from Group B 1979/80:Albi - Nimes - SC Angoulême - SO Chambéry

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne2318111634624898Qualified to round of 32
2Pau2318111630624363
3Valence sportif22181107247268-21
4Béziers20181008500185315
5FC Oloron1918918224265-41
6Nimes16188010310378-68
7US Thuir16188010221340-119
8Aurillac15187110231316-85
9SC Mazamet14187011255297-42
10Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR12186012212312-100Relegated

AurillacBayonneBéziersFC
Oloron
NimesPauSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SC
Mazamet
US
Thuir
Valence
sportif
Aurillac-11-1418-1622-56-419-196-39-09-2013-4
Bayonne28-21-24-1315-1920-1222-325-324-359-925-3
Béziers60-740-22-39-658-621-958-1257-034-339-0
FC
Oloron
11-2112-123-14-18-1613-312-613-615-330-10
Nimes17-1522-318-1530-12-14-933-1625-1941-1616-18
Pau15-107-07-619-928-19-23-1629-2744-334-0
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
21-94-1114-120-323-1315-6-39-1613-410-16
SC
Mazamet
32-1232-163-09-2252-37-1625-8-7-014-9
US
Thuir
21-1313-149-616-1529-1818-2622-39-0-23-11
Valence
sportif
26-1021-1224-1224-621-324-918-66-312-3-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Romans25181215317203114Qualified to round of 32
2Agen24181206396199197
3Toulouse2318111622919138
4Dax2118101728223349
5Carcassonne191883729523560
6Narbonne161872933724196
7Albi15187110210396-186
8Nice141870112942895
9Périgueux13186111180362-182
10Auch10185013155346-191Relegated

AgenAlbiAuchCarcassonneDaxNarbonneNicePérigueuxToulouseUS
Romans
Agen-53-053-022-1616-1517-1242-644-418-740-24
Albi0-28-18-1015-43-4715-1910-947-713-422-10
Auch4-924-6-7-1913-1015-1316-150-39-2312-0
Carcassonne19-924-1525-0-25-615-1710-334-1721-319-19
Dax24-99-319-1012-12-15-729-1524-196-413-9
Narbonne10-1342-741-1312-1244-16-41-1541-712-253-11
Nice4-053-915-338-1916-2815-0-41-312-912-25
Périgueux20-133-1216-311-36-011-1120-13-12-166-21
Toulouse20-79-919-719-99-36-312-622-9-10-6
US
Romans
14-341-642-910-913-613-913-617-629-12-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon26181305417237180Qualified to round of 32
2Perpignan22181107350170180
3Montferrand191891828122061
4SC Tulle181890938029981
5SC Angoulême1818909314332-18
6Biarritz1818909253285-32
7Tarbes1618801028126714
8Castres15187110217413-196
9ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin1518639207308-101
10Stade montchaninois13186111205374-169Relegated

BiarritzCastresES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
MontferrandPerpignanSC
Angoulême
SC
Tulle
Stade
montchaninois
TarbesToulon
Biarritz-36-1310-616-314-713-318-1224-1219-133-22
Castres34-20-12-1218-016-331-179-317-1014-36-44
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
15-1110-6-9-912-3126-1218-179-924-199-21
Montferrand15-1243-76-17-12-639-1838-642-912-910-3
Perpignan30-732-025-011-3-31-350-1332-623-322-21
SC
Angoulême
16-337-935-918-1412-9-25-1226-416-828-9
SC
Tulle
13-1457-332-1015-719-724-21-23-442-047-15
Stade
montchaninois
15-1317-623-312-197-616-126-15-12-915-27
Tarbes14-427-021-1218-613-1933-1522-2044-13-15-3
Toulon42-1642-169-616-39-642-032-1047-1513-10-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble24181206377190187Qualified to round of 32
2FC Lourdes2218110728619393
3SC Graulhet21181017299196103
4Boucau Stade2118101726220458
5Brive2018100829123556
6Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles1918918212313-101
7Stade bagnérais181890924320142
8Bressane15187110204281-77
9La Rochelle14187011216269-53
10SO Chambéry6183015192500-308Relegated

Boucau
Stade
BressaneBriveClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
FC
Lourdes
GrenobleLa
Rochelle
SC
Graulhet
SO
Chambéry
Stade
bagnérais
Boucau
Stade
-37-1012-830-133-018-1233-166-620-015-9
Bressane13-0-6-03-312-136-39-2822-1431-1012-10
Brive18-1233-14-43-1713-1215-1826-912-1040-03-0
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
18-1212-716-6-16-618-1215-918-719-012-11
FC
Lourdes
13-318-344-1515-3-6-1421-022-649-74-0
Grenoble13-616-619-2556-428-0-23-715-970-1628-3
La
Rochelle
4-626-93-621-310-1314-6-13-022-106-25
SC
Graulhet
29-630-312-426-617-916-433-4-38-423-12
SO
Chambéry
6-317-2315-940-1618-3710-2718-219-12-7-6
Stade
bagnérais
16-1221-1516-159-325-411-1313-327-1129-15-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Perpignan
4/27/1981 - 25-6Perpignan
5/4/1981 - 28-7
NimesPerpignan
Valence sportif5/11/1981 - 12-13
4/27/1981 - 13-10
Valence sportif
US ThuirBéziers
Béziers5/18/1981 - 35-9
4/27/1981 - 29-6Béziers
5/4/1981 - 22-10
Carcassonne
GrenobleBéziers
4/27/1981 - 6-12
Aurillac
AurillacBéziers
Bayonne5/25/1981 - 22-13
4/27/1981 - 14-12Bayonne
5/4/1981 - 12-18
CastresTarbes
SC Graulhet5/11/1981 - 7-9
4/27/1981 - 9-21
Tarbes
Tarbes
FC LourdesFC Lourdes
4/27/1981 - 23-9FC Lourdes
5/4/1981 - 25-9
Biarritz
PauFC Lourdes
4/27/1981 - 22-3
Pau
SC TulleBéziers
Toulon
4/27/1981 - 6-15Nice
5/4/1981 - 9-15
NiceMontferrand
Montferrand5/11/1981 - 6-3
4/27/1981 - 9-4
Montferrand
Club Athletique Bordeaux BeglesMontferrand
Boucau Stade5/18/1981 - 3-6
4/27/1981 - 12-15Brive
5/4/1981 - 24-23
Brive
ToulouseBrive
4/27/1981 - 12-6
Toulouse
Narbonne
AgenStade bagnérais
4/27/1981 - 21-10Agen
5/4/1981 - 6-23
AlbiStade bagnérais
SC Angoulême5/11/1981 - 16-9
4/27/1981 - 12-24
Stade bagnérais
Stade bagnérais
DaxStade bagnérais
4/27/1981 - 42-21Dax
5/4/1981 - 19-9
FC Oloron
US RomansDax
4/27/1981 - 21-9
US Romans
Bressane