- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group A 1981/82

Teams variations

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne26181305312173139Qualified to round of 16
2Béziers24181206390170220
3Nice2218110725023515Qualified to round of 32
4Brive2018100822120714
5La Voulte sportif19189182592518
6Biarritz1818909201221-20
7Toulon18189092682644
8Castres13186111213350-137
9FC Oloron12185211180245-65
10ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin8184014154332-178Relegated

BayonneBéziersBiarritzBriveCastresES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
FC
Oloron
La
Voulte
sportif
NiceToulon
Bayonne-23-1517-642-636-33-1020-928-331-1031-9
Béziers15-0-20-020-355-660-1527-1210-1948-1026-0
Biarritz18-610-18-9-1213-1022-918-923-715-324-13
Brive3-126-128-3-24-1031-023-015-96-924-10
Castres19-283-1318-616-9-15-313-912-139-1612-7
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
6-00-1221-93-96-18-6-79-230-1324-17
FC
Oloron
9-1816-94-76-915-1513-6-14-1518-1017-9
La
Voulte
sportif
3-66-36-124-1242-1023-1216-16-15-1334-12
Nice3-1122-1223-620-1530-1531-614-611-9-6-3
Toulon26-019-1517-022-625-926-1810-033-1210-6-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble26181305326163163Qualified to round of 16
2Tarbes25181215276165111
3Aurillac23181116331180151Qualified to round of 32
4La Rochelle2118936201209-8
5Carcassonne191891827421856
6US Romans191891827322053
7Stade bagnérais14187011258277-19
8Bressane14186210216318-102
9Mont de Marsan12186012225398-173
10US Thuir7183114192424-232Relegated

AurillacBressaneCarcassonneGrenobleLa
Rochelle
Mont
de
Marsan
Stade
bagnérais
TarbesUS
Romans
US
Thuir
Aurillac-33-623-922-150-058-1215-610-334-944-3
Bressane17-6-20-156-1625-1324-2516-612-33-1915-7
Carcassonne18-427-12-22-69-1541-08-016-919-625-9
Grenoble13-645-722-3-15-024-650-715-69-1923-3
La
Rochelle
7-213-310-1019-7-27-1614-67-1212-612-0
Mont
de
Marsan
16-419-721-133-1312-21-6-360-1021-1618-12
Stade
bagnérais
3-627-724-68-166-921-17-9-1622-356-18
Tarbes21-1215-912-810-819-630-1538-3-12-345-6
US
Romans
13-1012-1225-96-727-1022-618-314-3-40-0
US
Thuir
9-2327-150-1610-2215-1619-1214-1512-1228-15-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax29181413354164190Qualified to round of 16
2Agen25181215284152132
3FC Lourdes22181026292173119Qualified to round of 32
4Narbonne191891828524243
5Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles19189182232203
6Boucau Stade1718819197246-49
7Albi1518639203236-33
8Montauban13186111193293-100
9Valence sportif11185112165310-145
10SC Mazamet10184212121281-160Relegated

AgenAlbiBoucau
Stade
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
DaxFC
Lourdes
MontaubanNarbonneSC
Mazamet
Valence
sportif
Agen-9-616-028-63-716-028-1821-1235-331-6
Albi15-3-29-166-1510-156-611-612-1512-915-15
Boucau
Stade
9-74-4-12-70-1515-1220-941-1513-713-6
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
12-1329-412-6-15-2215-013-311-316-024-3
Dax15-1531-1527-710-6-17-1527-747-022-338-0
FC
Lourdes
12-427-727-321-319-10-46-1219-736-714-4
Montauban3-156-2012-89-1017-922-12-21-2110-613-3
Narbonne6-013-1615-1253-314-013-423-6-42-015-6
SC
Mazamet
12-187-64-89-90-196-611-312-9-19-0
Valence
sportif
10-2210-922-1018-1718-236-1610-1611-917-6-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Angoulême2318111628420381Qualified to round of 16
2Perpignan22181107307161146
3Pau2118101733227656Qualified to round of 32
4Toulouse201892725018268
5SC Graulhet201892722820523
6Montferrand20189272502473
7SC Tulle1818909226256-30
8Tyrosse14187011197298-101
9Nimes13186111164252-88
10Périgueux9184113198356-158Relegated

MontferrandNimesPauPérigueuxPerpignanSC
Angoulême
SC
Graulhet
SC
Tulle
ToulouseTyrosse
Montferrand-13-936-613-314-913-189-932-620-1521-16
Nimes6-6-16-1032-610-918-153-69-126-919-8
Pau26-840-7-40-412-1119-1619-619-1619-1345-4
Périgueux12-1336-1012-12-13-1911-279-77-1515-1022-13
Perpignan20-140-328-945-9-12-330-337-921-1829-6
SC
Angoulême
34-420-619-316-412-7-15-1015-1413-1312-6
SC
Graulhet
30-1525-419-1218-014-316-15-16-912-1219-9
SC
Tulle
9-139-615-1226-193-1220-1522-3-12-716-3
Toulouse3-022-031-918-60-913-310-912-6-35-6
Tyrosse16-66-015-2022-109-614-169-619-716-9-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Agen
5/1/1982 - 15-10
5/8/1982 - 9-12
Agen
Pau5/15/1982 - 35-6
4/24/1982 - 18-16
Pau
MontferrandAgen
Toulouse5/22/1982 - 15-4
4/24/1982 - 12-19Narbonne
5/1/1982 - 15-18
5/8/1982 - 24-17
Narbonne
Narbonne
SC Angoulême
Agen
5/29/1982 - 18-9
Perpignan
5/1/1982 - 16-18
5/8/1982 - 15-9
Perpignan
Boucau Stade5/15/1982 - 33-23
4/24/1982 - 13-15
Aurillac
Aurillac
Perpignan
Dax
5/1/1982 - 6-10
5/8/1982 - 15-6
SC GraulhetDax
4/24/1982 - 3-25
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Club Athletique Bordeaux BeglesAgen
Bayonne
5/1/1982 - 23-9
5/8/1982 - 12-22
Bayonne
US Romans5/15/1982 - 13-6
4/24/1982 - 9-12
Brive
BriveBayonne
5/22/1982 - 20-3
Tarbes
5/1/1982 - 18-3
5/8/1982 - 9-9
CarcassonneTarbes
4/24/1982 - 13-11
Carcassonne
Nice
Bayonne
Grenoble
5/1/1982 - 13-10
5/8/1982 - 14-6
Grenoble
La Voulte sportif5/15/1982 - 12-9
4/24/1982 - 22-18
La Voulte sportif
La Rochelle
FC LourdesGrenoble
4/24/1982 - 24-12FC Lourdes
5/1/1982 - 9-6
5/8/1982 - 6-7
Biarritz
FC Lourdes
Béziers