- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group A 1982/83

Teams variations

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Nice27181314434178256Qualified to round of 16
2Narbonne26181305402202200
3Agen25181215394163231Qualified to round of 32
4SC Angoulême2018927218256-38
5FC Oloron1818828200257-57
6SC Tulle16188010236343-107
7Boucau Stade14187011254271-17
8Carcassonne14187011251305-54
9Nimes13186111143383-240
10Racing Club de France7183114195369-174Relegated

AgenBoucau
Stade
CarcassonneFC
Oloron
NarbonneNiceNimesRacing
Club
de
France
SC
Angoulême
SC
Tulle
Agen-36-1234-1236-320-022-932-355-1623-1262-4
Boucau
Stade
6-9-12-315-715-1612-922-330-620-1019-7
Carcassonne3-024-12-19-109-2816-2116-619-619-1532-0
FC
Oloron
0-08-019-15-6-39-941-012-614-127-0
Narbonne24-1025-1527-646-9-12-2146-634-1042-613-7
Nice19-324-733-030-622-3-43-047-1534-1545-12
Nimes6-1616-1519-912-715-416-29-12-96-617-14
Racing
Club
de
France
9-2126-625-2416-223-915-263-4-3-313-12
SC
Angoulême
7-612-924-1612-77-615-722-69-7-28-15
SC
Tulle
18-930-2714-926-1315-2710-612-624-716-3-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers25181215387194193Qualified to round of 16
2Montauban2318111627124526
3Bayonne2218110735527976Qualified to round of 32
4Toulouse2118101726517986
5Toulon20181008328224104
6FC Lourdes201810082422384
7Biarritz1818909208244-36
8La Voulte sportif13186111243421-178
9Mont de Marsan12186012305387-82
10Auch6183015189382-193Relegated

AuchBayonneBéziersBiarritzFC
Lourdes
La
Voulte
sportif
Mont
de
Marsan
MontaubanToulonToulouse
Auch-18-239-1816-149-2225-1215-197-1531-610-17
Bayonne36-0-10-313-617-1344-2129-945-46-1722-21
Béziers36-328-6-18-038-951-754-1327-915-1217-12
Biarritz12-618-1612-10-13-1813-1040-915-49-719-15
FC
Lourdes
13-914-189-1218-3-27-1019-1315-918-33-0
La
Voulte
sportif
26-615-2215-157-610-3-22-203-2319-1210-9
Mont
de
Marsan
15-026-237-1030-1321-2251-10-17-129-1010-15
Montauban33-1621-1217-1522-319-634-1617-6-13-67-6
Toulon49-326-727-1419-316-430-2742-1027-9-3-8
Toulouse16-619-617-66-918-930-334-203-319-16-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble26181305353208145Qualified to round of 16
2Tarbes24181206330192138
3Aurillac2018927318215103Qualified to round of 32
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles1818909212268-56
5Montferrand171881925020545
6Tyrosse16188010212289-77
7Castres16188010169296-127
8La Rochelle151871102352314
9Bourgoin14187011209253-44
10Albi14187011186317-131Relegated

AlbiAurillacBourgoinCastresClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
GrenobleLa
Rochelle
MontferrandTarbesTyrosse
Albi-15-2215-913-612-256-324-916-415-1013-12
Aurillac40-9-16-626-2139-621-616-96-619-2138-6
Bourgoin25-1012-16-18-39-1811-229-316-912-922-9
Castres12-613-1112-7-12-310-1412-03-012-66-3
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
25-718-1415-711-7-3-94-1025-910-615-9
Grenoble38-916-610-636-1045-6-37-2425-923-1232-6
La
Rochelle
9-06-615-2434-918-1010-12-15-626-731-3
Montferrand36-1017-718-320-320-623-1213-3-3-934-12
Tarbes19-013-935-460-1515-911-330-722-13-30-6
Tyrosse13-615-618-928-320-325-109-612-106-15-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau2318111632623690Qualified to round of 16
2SC Graulhet22181107334217117
3Perpignan22181026386170216Qualified to round of 32
4Stade bagnérais2218110727923247
5Dax22181107330220110
6Bressane2018927283319-36
7US Romans1718819228276-48
8Brive16188010235250-15
9Avenir aturin13186111277395-118
10Valence sportif3181116154517-363Relegated

Avenir
aturin
BressaneBriveDaxPauPerpignanSC
Graulhet
Stade
bagnérais
US
Romans
Valence
sportif
Avenir
aturin
-30-153-1432-2116-2815-921-153-1714-1522-13
Bressane36-21-12-321-1212-912-1221-129-813-342-12
Brive10-737-12-14-67-1710-1519-76-1517-1237-3
Dax32-1229-1416-9-10-03-1615-96-106-474-3
Pau16-1634-1327-919-28-18-1215-1216-324-1047-15
Perpignan45-619-027-610-1622-6-12-055-346-710-10
SC
Graulhet
32-1730-621-918-617-1521-9-18-730-042-6
Stade
bagnérais
28-1221-1216-015-1822-1015-1413-15-23-730-7
US
Romans
43-219-922-67-60-616-923-1921-9-20-3
Valence
sportif
6-918-2412-227-2612-196-443-163-2415-9-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Tarbes
4/30/1983 - 9-3
5/7/1983 - 11-31
Perpignan
Perpignan5/14/1983 - 0-7
4/23/1983 - 13-9
Perpignan
ToulonBéziers
5/21/1983 - 19-12
Béziers
4/30/1983 - 3-0
5/7/1983 - 12-6
ToulouseBéziers
4/23/1983 - 20-9
Toulouse
FC OloronBéziers
Bayonne5/28/1983 - 14-6
4/23/1983 - 13-6Bayonne
4/30/1983 - 27-3
5/7/1983 - 13-6
SC TulleBayonne
5/14/1983 - 13-12
Montauban
SC AngoulêmeBayonne
4/23/1983 - 18-20FC Lourdes
4/30/1983 - 15-10
5/7/1983 - 31-12
FC Lourdes
FC Lourdes
Grenoble
Béziers
Nice
4/30/1983 - 47-9
5/7/1983 - 32-21
Nice
Aurillac5/14/1983 - 19-15
4/23/1983 - 10-12
Bressane
BressaneNice
5/21/1983 - 18-12
Pau
4/30/1983 - 11-6
5/7/1983 - 13-12
DaxPau
4/23/1983 - 15-16
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
MontferrandNice
4/23/1983 - 7-3Montferrand
4/30/1983 - 21-12
5/7/1983 - 9-21
Stade bagnéraisNarbonne
5/14/1983 - 21-27
Narbonne
AgenAgen
4/23/1983 - 27-12Agen
4/30/1983 - 15-15
5/7/1983 - 7-6
Tyrosse
Agen
SC Graulhet