- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group A 1984/85

Teams variations

Final results

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse29181413437159278Qualified to round of 16
2Béziers25181215405249156
3Montauban2218110732828345Qualified to round of 32
4Tarbes2118101728926623
5Tyrosse1918918215300-85
6Aurillac18188282882844
7Narbonne1818909336236100
8Carcassonne16188010215331-116
9Racing Club de France10185013223374-151
10Avenir aturin2181017142396-254Relegated

AurillacAvenir
aturin
BéziersCarcassonneMontaubanNarbonneRacing
Club
de
France
TarbesToulouseTyrosse
Aurillac-38-012-1217-335-1319-1327-027-153-1919-3
Avenir
aturin
24-10-6-136-1015-166-1118-216-133-173-9
Béziers36-2044-13-45-422-626-2220-1528-615-1239-15
Carcassonne19-109-618-40-14-126-910-1225-1815-1328-12
Montauban18-630-024-1511-3-15-934-226-916-1235-10
Narbonne22-335-922-1910-1239-19-30-735-33-1629-3
Racing
Club
de
France
16-2117-96-1522-148-2522-15-6-1312-2112-16
Tarbes18-847-314-1030-1236-1313-1215-12-9-1810-12
Toulouse47-743-324-035-621-1929-1641-014-14-45-9
Tyrosse6-613-1210-623-77-169-430-1319-69-10-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen28181404481163318Qualified to round of 16
2Biarritz2518121526621947
3Dax2218110733925683Qualified to round of 32
4RC Hyéres2018100825122130
5FC Oloron19189182472398
6Boucau Stade1918918210244-34
7Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles14186210215247-32
8US Romans13186111218295-77
9Valence sportif12186012189382-193
10La Rochelle8183213137287-150Relegated

AgenBiarritzBoucau
Stade
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
DaxFC
Oloron
La
Rochelle
RC
Hyéres
US
Romans
Valence
sportif
Agen-37-323-730-421-1512-1039-030-949-1976-0
Biarritz10-9-7-622-621-176-39-09-1330-1624-10
Boucau
Stade
10-90-16-18-1316-912-325-109-620-1225-13
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
16-1212-1634-14-16-119-96-615-63-628-7
Dax15-1618-924-1627-11-43-2334-410-929-2716-15
FC
Oloron
3-2813-1221-616-910-0-22-919-1332-919-6
La
Rochelle
7-1513-1315-06-93-246-15-6-39-1224-0
RC
Hyéres
19-1325-1710-1219-1224-1618-1316-7-12-633-10
US
Romans
9-366-163-312-36-921-630-33-13-15-19
Valence
sportif
7-2615-2616-1110-99-2220-1015-914-33-6-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes29181332308168140Qualified to round of 16
2Montferrand28181242379130249
3Brive2118101732023585Qualified to round of 32
4Bayonne1818828194239-45
5Grenoble1718738220222-2
6La Voulte sportif1718819246254-8
7Pau1718819224236-12
8Le Creusot1518639230267-37
9Stade bagnérais13186111204325-121
10SC Angoulême5181314101350-249Relegated

BayonneBriveFC
Lourdes
GrenobleLa
Voulte
sportif
Le
Creusot
MontferrandPauSC
Angoulême
Stade
bagnérais
Bayonne-15-69-1512-928-619-1218-815-313-66-6
Brive42-11-25-193-325-1333-66-2120-027-428-9
FC
Lourdes
8-032-14-24-1920-935-76-624-623-1015-6
Grenoble12-312-69-12-6-616-99-99-627-1218-10
La
Voulte
sportif
21-914-186-921-6-25-1812-2124-1217-310-3
Le
Creusot
6-817-136-620-1218-9-6-625-943-019-3
Montferrand36-622-1516-921-634-336-3-19-348-660-4
Pau7-016-77-1727-1415-1217-63-3-29-028-10
SC
Angoulême
13-136-134-49-240-60-03-913-19-6-0
Stade
bagnérais
23-915-199-3012-99-3220-912-418-1735-6-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Nice29181413396156240Qualified to round of 16
2Toulon26181305472205267
3SC Graulhet24181125360208152Qualified to round of 32
4Perpignan2018100829624254
5Bourgoin171881928426915
6Mont de Marsan1718819265315-50
7Castres16188010247368-121
8Nimes15187110229231-2
9SC Tulle10185013233405-172
10Albi6183015195578-383Relegated

AlbiBourgoinCastresMont
de
Marsan
NiceNimesPerpignanSC
Graulhet
SC
Tulle
Toulon
Albi-12-4322-1815-1315-319-1215-330-2014-39-66
Bourgoin45-18-13-1516-159-1316-016-316-1618-1219-18
Castres31-1618-0-10-324-129-09-1913-024-129-22
Mont
de
Marsan
42-63-2119-13-10-912-1314-1018-1822-1224-7
Nice58-016-1547-028-4-25-920-620-949-99-12
Nimes38-416-639-722-259-9-15-76-924-183-9
Perpignan31-613-617-619-109-1213-3-25-337-1812-19
SC
Graulhet
34-328-048-2431-34-1222-937-16-39-614-6
SC
Tulle
31-2721-1522-413-156-137-38-229-13-19-11
Toulon29-432-1057-1352-136-1324-825-422-1555-7-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Toulouse
4/27/1985 - 15-9
5/4/1985 - 10-3
Toulouse
Bayonne5/11/1985 - 21-0
4/20/1985 - 15-10
Bayonne
FC OloronToulouse
5/18/1985 - 17-6
Béziers
4/27/1985 - 35-19
5/4/1985 - 9-6
SC GraulhetBéziers
4/20/1985 - 12-18
Mont de Marsan
Mont de MarsanToulouse
5/25/1985 - 36-22
Montferrand
4/27/1985 - 23-6
5/4/1985 - 28-31
Montferrand
Brive5/11/1985 - 13-12
4/20/1985 - 17-9
Brive
Boucau Stade
Montferrand
Agen
4/27/1985 - 27-16
5/4/1985 - 9-9
GrenobleAgen
4/20/1985 - 22-13
Grenoble
PerpignanToulouse
Toulon
4/27/1985 - 21-6
5/4/1985 - 32-15
Toulon
Aurillac5/11/1985 - 19-9
4/20/1985 - 21-17
Aurillac
MontaubanToulon
5/18/1985 - 6-3
Nice
4/27/1985 - 6-9
5/4/1985 - 28-15
BourgoinNice
4/20/1985 - 19-9
Bourgoin
Tarbes
Toulon
FC Lourdes
4/27/1985 - 6-12
5/4/1985 - 22-6
FC Lourdes
Tyrosse5/11/1985 - 13-9
4/20/1985 - 3-0
Tyrosse
Dax
FC Lourdes
Biarritz
4/27/1985 - 3-10
5/4/1985 - 29-12
La Voulte sportifBiarritz
4/20/1985 - 14-9
La Voulte sportif
RC Hyéres