- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group A 1985/86

Teams variations

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse28181404401151250Qualified to round of 16
2Narbonne24181125425251174
3Béziers23181116317186131Qualified to round of 32
4Brive201892733523996
5SC Graulhet2018100829025238
6US Romans16188010204346-142
7Mont de Marsan1518639258362-104
8Boucau Stade14187011239305-66
9Stade bagnérais14187011215361-146
10Lombez Samatan6183015206437-231Relegated

BéziersBoucau
Stade
BriveLombez
Samatan
Mont
de
Marsan
NarbonneSC
Graulhet
Stade
bagnérais
ToulouseUS
Romans
Béziers-22-314-1230-647-36-1633-1626-33-1331-9
Boucau
Stade
15-19-13-944-1925-2122-718-43-69-1121-3
Brive18-546-30-39-1025-1212-1233-330-156-021-6
Lombez
Samatan
10-2913-915-21-18-146-1316-1719-210-139-3
Mont
de
Marsan
9-99-621-2128-6-18-183-937-186-418-6
Narbonne12-2143-310-926-1844-12-34-2139-1023-958-10
SC
Graulhet
6-030-615-636-748-2213-7-21-713-1822-10
Stade
bagnérais
9-123-910-940-120-1522-169-3-3-5120-9
Toulouse13-725-018-634-1548-733-1510-625-16-64-3
US
Romans
13-315-330-1220-710-36-3213-725-313-12-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon23181116489204285Qualified to round of 16
2Biarritz23181116335225110
3Valence sportif21181017273328-55Qualified to round of 32
4Pau1918918256282-26
5Bayonne1918918249296-47
6FC Oloron181882820218418
7RC Hyéres1618801025424212
8La Voulte sportif1618729225305-80
9Castres14187011268359-91
10Stade lavelanétien11185112200326-126Relegated

BayonneBiarritzCastresFC
Oloron
La
Voulte
sportif
PauRC
Hyéres
Stade
lavelanétien
ToulonValence
sportif
Bayonne-0-626-139-913-913-2210-018-912-1047-9
Biarritz24-9-38-1915-519-1225-1315-737-49-936-12
Castres15-013-14-15-1225-1014-1226-1514-613-2519-21
FC
Oloron
12-1718-1225-13-6-613-06-419-1018-916-3
La
Voulte
sportif
21-1720-1319-916-13-16-813-1912-1016-129-9
Pau16-316-158-918-923-15-19-1522-156-2519-15
RC
Hyéres
16-2421-927-315-1212-36-16-26-616-921-19
Stade
lavelanétien
15-1912-322-210-621-1813-1316-5-13-2619-9
Toulon60-013-2754-1518-060-039-1324-1838-3-45-3
Valence
sportif
30-1222-1825-124-316-1022-1212-1120-622-13-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen35181710448166282Qualified to round of 16
2Nimes2218110726122932
3Aurillac2118101729523263Qualified to round of 32
4FC Lourdes19188372282244
5SA Hagetmau16188010204225-21
6Le Creusot15187110212277-65
7Dax1418701128423846
8Tyrosse14187011191257-66
9SC Tulle14186210184312-128
10Montauban10184212187334-147Relegated

AgenAurillacDaxFC
Lourdes
Le
Creusot
MontaubanNimesSA
Hagetmau
SC
Tulle
Tyrosse
Agen-16-712-1015-1053-948-633-1015-657-1038-10
Aurillac12-18-25-1530-922-1519-1223-312-028-610-3
Dax12-1326-13-12-915-1939-018-2110-927-620-4
FC
Lourdes
9-99-97-3-13-1016-930-416-328-2230-14
Le
Creusot
15-253-2118-611-3-15-1525-915-014-610-3
Montauban6-2222-1213-2616-1212-6-0-624-123-315-16
Nimes21-2228-99-630-020-618-6-22-619-919-9
SA
Hagetmau
7-1519-629-186-916-631-912-9-22-1219-6
SC
Tulle
0-163-2413-612-1215-1218-136-1018-3-13-9
Tyrosse6-2125-1318-159-623-315-69-33-49-12-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand27181314343189154Qualified to round of 16
2Perpignan26181224284162122
3Nice2018100829524649Qualified to round of 32
4Racing Club de France191891829120091
5Tarbes181882826822840
6Grenoble15187110220234-14
7Bourgoin141870112372316
8Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles14187011176309-133
9Carcassonne14186210136292-156
10Marmande13186111173330-157Relegated

BourgoinCarcassonneClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
GrenobleMarmandeMontferrandNicePerpignanRacing
Club
de
France
Tarbes
Bourgoin-44-619-1216-931-39-1213-159-39-016-12
Carcassonne15-6-6-36-30-07-716-36-297-710-7
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
9-417-6-6-312-1112-1719-1610-1210-918-9
Grenoble9-640-722-9-10-2111-199-1315-126-315-6
Marmande17-1618-1516-90-34-0-1519-109-99-2420-6
Montferrand19-038-1042-419-633-4-28-1013-329-610-14
Nice16-1021-1036-647-332-610-15-9-613-927-12
Perpignan29-130-019-1322-1321-418-927-0-18-918-3
Racing
Club
de
France
27-1225-337-419-920-044-910-912-21-18-6
Tarbes18-424-625-33-333-1621-928-815-1526-12-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Grenoble
4/19/1986 - 9-6Grenoble
4/26/1986 - 9-0
5/3/1986 - 9-19
AurillacBiarritz
5/10/1986 - 3-16
Biarritz
Toulouse
FC Lourdes5/17/1986 - 21-12
4/19/1986 - 16-10FC Lourdes
4/26/1986 - 9-20
5/3/1986 - 3-35
US Romans
Toulouse
Toulouse
Toulouse
Nice5/24/1986 - 16-6
4/19/1986 - 15-14Nice
4/26/1986 - 9-6
5/3/1986 - 3-6
TarbesMontferrand
5/10/1986 - 12-15
Montferrand
SC GraulhetSC Graulhet
4/19/1986 - 15-4SC Graulhet
4/26/1986 - 15-12
5/3/1986 - 9-10
Valence sportif
SC Graulhet
Narbonne
Toulouse
Bayonne
4/19/1986 - 6-3Bayonne
4/26/1986 - 12-6
5/3/1986 - 6-31
PauAgen
5/10/1986 - 16-12
Agen
Agen
Béziers5/17/1986 - 38-18
4/19/1986 - 10-6Béziers
4/26/1986 - 9-3
5/3/1986 - 17-12
SA Hagetmau
Béziers
Nimes
Racing Club de FranceAgen
4/19/1986 - 4-3Racing Club de France
4/26/1986 - 20-16
5/3/1986 - 3-13
FC OloronPerpignan
5/10/1986 - 10-15
Perpignan
BriveToulon
4/19/1986 - 30-6Brive
4/26/1986 - 12-0
5/3/1986 - 3-43
Le Creusot
Toulon
Toulon