- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group A 1988/89

Overview
The qualifier phase was played by 80 teams divided into 16 pools of 5 teams.
The 2 best teams of each pool qualified for Group A, while the other 3 teams qualified for Group B.

Final results
Winner:Toulouse

Qualifiers
Qualifier - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Agen210000Qualified for Group A
2Boucau Tarnos160000
3Montauban160000Qualified for Group B
4RC Châteaurenard140000
5SC Tulle130000

Matches
Qualifiers
Agen - Boucau Tarnos15-15
Boucau Tarnos - Agen9-24
Boucau Tarnos - RC Châteaurenard16-0
Boucau Tarnos - Montauban21-3
Boucau Tarnos - SC Tulle36-9
Montauban - Boucau Tarnos15-12
RC Châteaurenard - Boucau Tarnos28-10
SC Tulle - Boucau Tarnos15-15

Qualifier - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Tarbes220000Qualified for Group A
2US Bergerac200000
3Paris université club160000Qualified for Group B
4Bressane120000
5RC Hyéres100000


Qualifier - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Toulon220000Qualified for Group A
2Nimes200000
3Pau180000Qualified for Group B
4ASPTT Arras100000
5US Thuir100000


Qualifier - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Narbonne230000Qualified for Group A
2Stade montchaninois190000
3Rumilly140000Qualified for Group B
4Coarraze-Nay100000
5US Salles100000


Qualifier - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Racing Club de France230000Qualified for Group A
2CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot190000
3US Romans170000Qualified for Group B
4Valence d'Agen150000
5Stade lavelanétien80000


Qualifier - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Brive200000Qualified for Group A
2Blagnac190000
3FC Oloron180000Qualified for Group B
4Auch130000
5Orthez100000


Qualifier - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles220000Qualified for Group A
2Colomiers220000
3Marmande140000Qualified for Group B
4SC Mazamet120000
5RC Vichy100000


Qualifier - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Toulouse240000Qualified for Group A
2Villefranche de Lauragais170000
3Istres140000Qualified for Group B
4Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR120000
5FC Saint-Claude100000


Qualifier - Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Dax240000Qualified for Group A
2Nice180000
3Montpellier160000Qualified for Group B
4Vic-en-Bigorre140000
5SA Condom80000


Qualifier - Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Le Creusot220000Qualified for Group A
2SC Graulhet220000
3RO Castelnaudary140000Qualified for Group B
4Voiron120000
5Valence sportif60000


Qualifier - Poule K
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Mont de Marsan220000Qualified for Group A
2FC Lourdes190000
3Stade ruthénois170000Qualified for Group B
4Carcassonne130000
5Périgueux90000


Qualifier - Poule L
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Grenoble240000Qualified for Group A
2US Cognac160000
3Biarritz140000Qualified for Group B
4Ussel130000
5Albi110000


Qualifier - Poule M
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Béziers240000Qualified for Group A
2Montferrand180000
3Avenir aturin160000Qualified for Group B
4Montélimar140000
5Limoges80000


Qualifier - Poule N
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Bayonne220000Qualified for Group A
2Stade bagnérais220000
3Saint-Gaudens120000Qualified for Group B
4Oyonnax120000
5Lombez Samatan120000


Qualifier - Poule O
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Perpignan200000Qualified for Group A
2Aurillac180000
3Castres140000Qualified for Group B
4RC Chalon140000
5La Rochelle120000


Qualifier - Poule P
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Bourgoin220000Qualified for Group A
2SA Hagetmau180000
3Tyrosse180000Qualified for Group B
4Riscle120000
5La Voulte sportif80000


First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse22141103406158248Qualified to round of 16
2Dax20141004298150148
3Montferrand20141004305181124
4Agen1914914310108202
5Bourgoin171481525216092
6US Cognac8144010122340-218
7Stade montchaninois6143011133392-259
8CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot0140014130467-337

AgenBourgoinCA
Villeneuve-sur-Lot
DaxMontferrandStade
montchaninois
ToulouseUS
Cognac
Agen-3-340-39-618-081-09-749-3
Bourgoin4-9-46-129-66-939-919-1339-6
CA
Villeneuve-sur-Lot
4-2714-15-9-379-2417-250-3510-16
Dax27-1523-342-10-27-1235-1219-1533-9
Montferrand18-915-978-159-6-21-318-2746-0
Stade
montchaninois
12-313-924-03-166-28-15-2317-3
Toulouse12-1029-1935-1235-1243-964-0-43-10
US
Cognac
9-09-3223-150-93-1825-46-25-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes24141202313162151Qualified to round of 16
2Blagnac2114101322918445
3FC Lourdes2014100420514461
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles181482425417678
5Le Creusot1014509180235-55
6Stade bagnérais7143110173235-62
7Perpignan7143110136212-76
8Nimes5142111127269-142

BlagnacClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
FC
Lourdes
Le
Creusot
NimesPerpignanStade
bagnérais
Tarbes
Blagnac-12-123-916-1314-925-917-1215-7
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
21-22-23-328-1227-1228-421-1312-13
FC
Lourdes
23-156-13-40-1724-1210-628-06-4
Le
Creusot
13-2113-99-12-15-012-612-66-17
Nimes7-1315-2712-159-8-16-129-914-22
Perpignan7-236-67-1315-1025-3-24-229-15
Stade
bagnérais
13-1515-186-312-1818-612-6-16-25
Tarbes29-1830-917-1344-2240-317-033-19-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon21141013353140213Qualified to round of 16
2Bayonne181482426121546
3Brive18149052312247
4SC Graulhet161472522318241
5Aurillac1314617151300-149
6Mont de Marsan101450923722215
7Colomiers1014509238262-24
8US Bergerac6143011159308-149

AurillacBayonneBriveColomiersMont
de
Marsan
SC
Graulhet
ToulonUS
Bergerac
Aurillac-18-1811-912-619-1513-1218-924-13
Bayonne32-0-33-1021-1119-612-922-1834-12
Brive40-918-3-30-2020-1317-34-319-3
Colomiers25-1238-1210-17-19-1827-1610-1230-3
Mont
de
Marsan
34-1234-1015-924-13-6-166-948-16
SC
Graulhet
9-318-1830-2515-621-3-10-1034-9
Toulon66-013-1262-055-1015-630-12-38-23
US
Bergerac
12-010-159-1315-1324-93-187-13-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble24141202346133213Qualified to round of 16
2Béziers23141112287123164
3Narbonne21141013250146104
4Racing Club de France181490525820454
5SA Hagetmau7143110135201-66
6Villefranche de Lauragais7143110157275-118
7Nice6143011146289-143
8Boucau Tarnos6143011156364-208

BéziersBoucau
Tarnos
GrenobleNarbonneNiceRacing
Club
de
France
SA
Hagetmau
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
Béziers-55-621-616-1534-1521-022-930-6
Boucau
Tarnos
0-25-13-2512-2628-612-169-022-10
Grenoble18-1341-7-9-365-027-1328-1233-3
Narbonne3-330-1818-12-19-920-326-925-6
Nice0-1643-60-106-15-6-1314-929-18
Racing
Club
de
France
27-353-412-4225-1024-6-22-1838-19
SA
Hagetmau
9-129-79-166-1520-63-9-13-6
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
9-1625-129-1412-2512-613-39-9-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Agen
4/29/1989 - 15-15
5/6/1989 - 41-15
Agen
5/13/1989 - 12-9
DaxAgen
Racing Club de France5/20/1989 - 9-18
4/29/1989 - 16-15
5/6/1989 - 0-22
Tarbes
TarbesToulouse
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5/27/1989 - 18-12
4/29/1989 - 3-47
5/6/1989 - 15-27
Toulouse
5/13/1989 - 41-15
Toulouse
FC LourdesToulouse
4/29/1989 - 6-10
5/6/1989 - 24-9
FC Lourdes
BlagnacToulouse
SC Graulhet
4/29/1989 - 3-36
5/6/1989 - 9-15
Grenoble
5/13/1989 - 13-24
GrenobleNarbonne
Narbonne5/20/1989 - 3-20
4/29/1989 - 39-9
5/6/1989 - 24-18
Narbonne
Bayonne
MontferrandToulon
4/29/1989 - 21-17
5/6/1989 - 9-29
Toulon
5/13/1989 - 19-12
Toulon
BriveToulon
4/29/1989 - 12-22
5/6/1989 - 6-32
Béziers
Béziers