- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group A 1989/90

Overview
The qualifier phase was played by 80 teams divided into 16 pools of 5 teams.
The 2 best teams of each pool qualified for Group A, while the other 3 teams qualified for Group B.
Only 4 qualifier pools are known.

Final results

Qualifiers
Qualifier - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Montferrand00000Qualified for Group A
2SA Hagetmau00000
?FC Oloron00000Qualified for Group B
?Montélimar00000
?Stade Bordelais00000

Matches
Qualifiers
FC Oloron - SA Hagetmau???
FC Oloron - Montélimar???
FC Oloron - Stade Bordelais???
Montélimar - SA Hagetmau???
Montélimar - FC Oloron???
Montélimar - Stade Bordelais???
SA Hagetmau - FC Oloron???
SA Hagetmau - Montélimar???
SA Hagetmau - Stade Bordelais???
Stade Bordelais - SA Hagetmau???
Stade Bordelais - FC Oloron???
Stade Bordelais - Montélimar???
03/09/1989Montferrand - SA Hagetmau28-6
10/09/1989FC Oloron - Montferrand3-13
16/09/1989Montferrand - Montélimar35-9
24/09/1989Montferrand - Stade Bordelais60-9
08/10/1989SA Hagetmau - Montferrand12-15
14/10/1989Montferrand - FC Oloron28-12
21/10/1989Montélimar - Montferrand10-30
28/10/1989Stade Bordelais - Montferrand22-25

Qualifier - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Dax00000Qualified for Group A
2La Rochelle00000
?Cahors Rugby00000Qualified for Group B
?Lombez Samatan00000
?Stade bagnérais00000

Matches
Qualifiers
Cahors Rugby - Dax???
Cahors Rugby - Lombez Samatan???
Cahors Rugby - Stade bagnérais???
Dax - Cahors Rugby???
Dax - Lombez Samatan???
Dax - Stade bagnérais???
Lombez Samatan - Dax???
Lombez Samatan - Cahors Rugby???
Lombez Samatan - Stade bagnérais???
Stade bagnérais - Dax???
Stade bagnérais - Cahors Rugby???
Stade bagnérais - Lombez Samatan???
26/08/1989Stade bagnérais - La Rochelle14-9
03/09/1989La Rochelle - Cahors Rugby30-14
10/09/1989Dax - La Rochelle17-18
24/09/1989La Rochelle - Lombez Samatan18-15
01/10/1989La Rochelle - Stade bagnérais9-6
08/10/1989Cahors Rugby - La Rochelle16-31
15/10/1989La Rochelle - Dax12-34
29/10/1989Lombez Samatan - La Rochelle23-23


Qualifier - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Bourgoin00000Qualified for Group A
?SC Graulhet00000
?Marmande00000Qualified for Group B
?SC Mazamet00000
?Sorgues00000


First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax24141202424180244Qualified to round of 16
2Grenoble22141103409163246
3Colomiers181490530825850
4Auch15147162552487
5RC Chalon1214608211283-72
6La Rochelle1914509203342-139
7Blagnac7143110212332-120
8Paris université club4142012166382-216

AuchBlagnacColomiersDaxGrenobleLa
Rochelle
Paris
université
club
RC
Chalon
Auch-13-1618-1319-1813-3129-1029-1327-10
Blagnac13-13-24-3910-279-2018-627-1212-15
Colomiers32-1815-13-6-279-1836-928-1044-9
Dax29-2264-2537-17-20-942-957-626-0
Grenoble28-338-644-1719-18-56-1256-941-6
La
Rochelle
7-2634-1510-2010-2220-15-14-920-16
Paris
université
club
16-1914-126-1412-166-2825-20-15-23
RC
Chalon
12-622-1215-1816-2115-613-2239-13-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France21141013282177105Qualified to round of 16
2Montferrand20141004405222183
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles2014923301161140
4Biarritz1514716240246-6
5Bayonne1314617218284-66
6Bourgoin1114518221283-62
7SC Graulhet1014428213236-23
8Voiron2141013153424-271

BayonneBiarritzBourgoinClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
MontferrandRacing
Club
de
France
SC
Graulhet
Voiron
Bayonne-18-187-216-918-918-2416-1224-10
Biarritz24-20-19-1518-1536-236-3618-2145-6
Bourgoin15-316-3-12-1213-2015-1624-1931-15
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
43-313-030-16-38-1712-016-1051-6
Montferrand44-638-1156-1329-10-21-1626-1076-13
Racing
Club
de
France
12-1510-919-1325-1223-15-27-1941-6
SC
Graulhet
19-2116-1818-69-99-1513-13-25-15
Voiron24-159-1518-2110-316-163-2012-13-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen23141112293144149Qualified to round of 16
2Béziers21141013272165107
3Toulon1914914296179117
4Nimes1414707210227-17
5Nice14147072172143
6FC Lourdes1314617170191-21
7SA Hagetmau8144010151269-118
8US Cognac0140014161381-220

AgenBéziersFC
Lourdes
NiceNimesSA
Hagetmau
ToulonUS
Cognac
Agen-9-028-1512-929-1532-1219-643-7
Béziers19-12-12-738-929-1822-325-1619-9
FC
Lourdes
9-1612-12-13-1216-018-618-713-3
Nice6-1921-1012-7-18-328-1218-339-18
Nimes18-139-2728-617-12-19-615-2416-12
SA
Hagetmau
9-156-2418-1223-76-15-7-1327-19
Toulon10-1022-1229-1223-918-933-0-59-9
US
Cognac
9-3612-238-1216-1711-2812-1616-33-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse24141202438152286Qualified to round of 16
2Narbonne181490526519768
3Brive1614806300187113
4Castres1614806218223-5
5Tarbes151471623622115
6Tyrosse1014509176289-113
7Perpignan914419219277-58
8Rumilly4142012136442-306

BriveCastresNarbonnePerpignanRumillyTarbesToulouseTyrosse
Brive-22-269-1233-957-1519-328-2524-3
Castres10-7-18-1234-1217-624-1315-296-3
Narbonne7-611-6-28-1841-423-2113-2150-18
Perpignan21-1031-411-21-30-919-1910-1227-18
Rumilly3-4018-219-2218-15-6-1612-4215-7
Tarbes9-1123-2116-1013-359-9-12-919-6
Toulouse26-1321-324-1232-357-054-10-74-12
Tyrosse18-2115-1316-326-1018-127-39-12-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Nimes
4/22/1990 - 6-13
4/29/1990 - 3-33
Toulouse
5/6/1990 - 10-9
ToulouseToulouse
Béziers5/12/1990 - 14-21
4/22/1990 - 10-13
4/29/1990 - 12-9
Narbonne
NarbonneRacing Club de France
Castres5/26/1990 - 22-12
4/22/1990 - 6-9
4/29/1990 - 6-40
Racing Club de France
5/6/1990 - 27-21
Racing Club de France
BriveRacing Club de France
4/22/1990 - 19-12
4/29/1990 - 0-28
Grenoble
GrenobleRacing Club de France
Colomiers
4/22/1990 - 6-3
4/29/1990 - 12-30
Toulon
5/6/1990 - 0-6
ToulonAgen
Auch5/13/1990 - 9-3
4/22/1990 - 3-28
4/29/1990 - 3-45
Agen
Agen
MontferrandAgen
4/21/1990 - 31-18
4/29/1990 - 12-21
Montferrand
5/6/1990 - 34-12
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
BiarritzMontferrand
4/22/1990 - 18-18
4/29/1990 - 12-29
Dax
Dax
3rd place final
Montferrand
5/26/1990 - 23-14Montferrand
Toulouse