- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1
Elite 2
Nationale 1
Nationale 2

Elite 1 1998/99

Teams variations
Relegated to Elite 2 1998/99:Montpellier (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Group A2 1997/98:Auch - Aurillac - Périgueux - Racing Club de France - Nimes (Repechaged)

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Français34141004525267258Qualified to 2nd phase
2Biarritz3214905390270120
3Narbonne3214905400292108
4Castres321490533926772
5Toulon30148063193163
6Bourgoin291471636126299To repechage
7Aurillac21143110214410-196Qualified for playout
8Nimes14140014143607-464

AurillacBiarritzBourgoinCastresNarbonneNimesStade
Français
Toulon
Aurillac-13-2410-1023-2027-4014-1215-2622-29
Biarritz39-9-22-813-627-675-015-2019-17
Bourgoin41-639-10-24-3923-1946-031-2528-9
Castres22-1529-1918-11-22-1769-1622-1728-13
Narbonne50-2440-1925-2030-9-42-027-1028-27
Nimes12-1418-5513-368-2714-41-14-646-40
Stade
Français
57-637-3937-2540-1342-2163-10-63-17
Toulon28-1628-1429-1921-1528-1421-2012-24-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan34141004417300117Qualified to 2nd phase
2Montferrand3314914426281145
3Agen321490534725790
4Dax29147163403328
5Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles291471637827999
6Béziers2814707305323-18To repechage
7Auch22144010318363-45Qualified for playout
8Nice17141112181577-396

AgenAuchBéziersClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
DaxMontferrandNicePerpignan
Agen-45-926-821-1132-1215-656-2021-13
Auch26-37-17-1922-1326-922-2863-1627-29
Béziers17-620-10-26-1833-2412-1942-830-18
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
32-1435-1027-16-24-2644-1356-537-17
Dax24-1033-1732-1418-18-17-1240-624-30
Montferrand28-2152-1733-1831-1756-30-72-042-16
Nice20-248-3937-329-2421-3119-19-6-32
Perpignan31-1919-1348-1851-2233-2033-1547-6-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse38141202466174292Qualified to 2nd phase
2Brive36141103406213193
3Pau331491436231151
4Grenoble3014806285307-22
5Colomiers2614608267295-28
6Périgueux2314419212323-111To repechage
7Racing Club de France20143011199393-194Qualified for playout
8La Rochelle18142012187368-181

BriveColomiersGrenobleLa
Rochelle
PauPérigueuxRacing
Club
de
France
Toulouse
Brive-32-741-1335-640-932-1949-1425-21
Colomiers19-23-24-2540-2224-2218-335-2217-27
Grenoble19-1822-3-45-2225-1113-2136-1624-32
La
Rochelle
13-339-117-13-19-2420-913-96-18
Pau19-1537-2029-1641-17-36-1949-2922-8
Périgueux13-2818-1414-2225-1529-29-18-36-23
Racing
Club
de
France
19-2311-2312-916-1510-2511-10-17-40
Toulouse22-1222-1257-349-340-959-848-10-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bourgoin291471636126299Qualified to 2nd phase
2Béziers2814707305323-18Qualified for playout
3Périgueux2314419212323-111


Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse1564111548866Qualified to quarter finals
2Bourgoin1363121259134
3Agen10620481155-74
4Biarritz106204110136-26

Matches
Second phase
13/03/1999Bourgoin - Agen24-12
13/03/1999Toulouse - Biarritz48-18
27/03/1999Biarritz - Bourgoin9-22
27/03/1999Toulouse - Agen39-18
03/04/1999Agen - Biarritz13-9
03/04/1999Bourgoin - Toulouse12-12
17/04/1999Agen - Bourgoin21-16
17/04/1999Biarritz - Toulouse15-10
24/04/1999Agen - Toulouse10-24
24/04/1999Bourgoin - Biarritz36-16
01/05/1999Biarritz - Agen43-7
01/05/1999Toulouse - Bourgoin21-15

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Colomiers16650114713512Qualified to quarter finals
2Stade Français12630318716027
3Narbonne106204148153-5
4Pau106204164198-34

Matches
Second phase
13/03/1999Narbonne - Colomiers12-14
13/03/1999Pau - Stade Français26-23
27/03/1999Pau - Colomiers25-34
28/03/1999Stade Français - Narbonne48-27
03/04/1999Narbonne - Pau35-24
04/04/1999Colomiers - Stade Français30-28
17/04/1999Stade Français - Pau49-13
18/04/1999Colomiers - Narbonne14-8
24/04/1999Colomiers - Pau30-28
24/04/1999Narbonne - Stade Français39-5
01/05/1999Pau - Narbonne48-27
01/05/1999Stade Français - Colomiers34-25

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles146402148156-8Qualified to quarter finals
2Castres14640217614432
3Perpignan12630314511629
4Dax86105107160-53

Matches
Second phase
13/03/1999Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Perpignan27-21
13/03/1999Dax - Castres33-16
27/03/1999Perpignan - Dax29-0
28/03/1999Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Castres31-25
03/04/1999Castres - Perpignan30-23
03/04/1999Dax - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles9-20
17/04/1999Castres - Dax41-18
17/04/1999Perpignan - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles29-20
24/04/1999Dax - Perpignan22-27
25/04/1999Castres - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles47-23
01/05/1999Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Dax27-25
01/05/1999Perpignan - Castres16-17

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand14640219914950Qualified to quarter finals
2Grenoble126303145167-22
3Toulon126303141148-7
4Brive106204178199-21

Matches
Second phase
13/03/1999Brive - Grenoble42-27
13/03/1999Toulon - Montferrand22-37
27/03/1999Brive - Montferrand28-18
28/03/1999Grenoble - Toulon11-26
03/04/1999Montferrand - Grenoble48-23
04/04/1999Toulon - Brive25-22
17/04/1999Grenoble - Brive29-20
18/04/1999Montferrand - Toulon19-14
25/04/1999Montferrand - Brive60-31
25/04/1999Toulon - Grenoble14-24
01/05/1999Brive - Toulon35-40
01/05/1999Grenoble - Montferrand31-17

Playout
Playout - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Auch1464021258837
2Racing Club de France146402110121-11
3Nimes10620496128-32
4Béziers1062041331276Relegated

Matches
Playout
14/03/1999Nimes - Béziers15-5
14/03/1999Racing Club de France - Auch13-11
28/03/1999Béziers - Racing Club de France17-18
28/03/1999Nimes - Auch3-15
04/04/1999Auch - Béziers28-18
04/04/1999Racing Club de France - Nimes19-15
18/04/1999Auch - Racing Club de France29-20
18/04/1999Béziers - Nimes37-36
25/04/1999Auch - Nimes35-0
25/04/1999Racing Club de France - Béziers23-22
01/05/1999Béziers - Auch34-7
01/05/1999Nimes - Racing Club de France27-17

Playout - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Aurillac16650118212458
2Périgueux14640219011971
3La Rochelle12630317512847
4Nice6600688264-176Relegated

Matches
Playout
14/03/1999La Rochelle - Aurillac13-14
14/03/1999Nice - Périgueux15-23
28/03/1999Nice - Aurillac21-30
28/03/1999Périgueux - La Rochelle29-14
04/04/1999Aurillac - Périgueux35-12
04/04/1999La Rochelle - Nice54-14
18/04/1999Aurillac - La Rochelle25-8
18/04/1999Périgueux - Nice42-6
25/04/1999Aurillac - Nice66-10
25/04/1999La Rochelle - Périgueux37-24
01/05/1999Nice - La Rochelle22-49
01/05/1999Périgueux - Aurillac60-12

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Toulouse
5/15/1999 - 51-19Toulouse
5/22/1999 - 26-17
Stade FrançaisToulouse
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5/29/1999 - 15-11
5/15/1999 - 8-14
Bourgoin
BourgoinToulouse
Montferrand
5/16/1999 - 36-31Montferrand
5/22/1999 - 26-17
Castres
ColomiersMontferrand
5/16/1999 - 26-28
Grenoble
Grenoble

Matches schedule
29/05/1999 - Final
Toulouse - Montferrand15-11
22/05/1999 - Semifinals
Montferrand - Grenoble26-17
Toulouse - Bourgoin26-17
16/05/1999 - Quarter finals
Colomiers - Grenoble26-28
Montferrand - Castres36-31
15/05/1999 - Quarter finals
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Bourgoin8-14
Toulouse - Stade Français51-19
01/05/1999 - Second phase
Biarritz - Agen43-7
Brive - Toulon35-40
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Dax27-25
Grenoble - Montferrand31-17
Pau - Narbonne48-27
Perpignan - Castres16-17
Stade Français - Colomiers34-25
Toulouse - Bourgoin21-15
01/05/1999 - Playout
Béziers - Auch34-7
Nice - La Rochelle22-49
Nimes - Racing Club de France27-17
Périgueux - Aurillac60-12
25/04/1999 - Second phase
Castres - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles47-23
Montferrand - Brive60-31
Toulon - Grenoble14-24
25/04/1999 - Playout
Auch - Nimes35-0
Aurillac - Nice66-10
La Rochelle - Périgueux37-24
Racing Club de France - Béziers23-22
24/04/1999 - Second phase
Agen - Toulouse10-24
Bourgoin - Biarritz36-16
Colomiers - Pau30-28
Dax - Perpignan22-27
Narbonne - Stade Français39-5
18/04/1999 - Second phase
Colomiers - Narbonne14-8
Montferrand - Toulon19-14
18/04/1999 - Playout
Auch - Racing Club de France29-20
Aurillac - La Rochelle25-8
Béziers - Nimes37-36
Périgueux - Nice42-6
17/04/1999 - Second phase
Agen - Bourgoin21-16
Biarritz - Toulouse15-10
Castres - Dax41-18
Grenoble - Brive29-20
Perpignan - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles29-20
Stade Français - Pau49-13
04/04/1999 - Second phase
Colomiers - Stade Français30-28
Toulon - Brive25-22
04/04/1999 - Playout
Auch - Béziers28-18
Aurillac - Périgueux35-12
La Rochelle - Nice54-14
Racing Club de France - Nimes19-15
03/04/1999 - Second phase
Agen - Biarritz13-9
Bourgoin - Toulouse12-12
Castres - Perpignan30-23
Dax - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles9-20
Montferrand - Grenoble48-23
Narbonne - Pau35-24
28/03/1999 - Second phase
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Castres31-25
Grenoble - Toulon11-26
Stade Français - Narbonne48-27
28/03/1999 - Playout
Béziers - Racing Club de France17-18
Nice - Aurillac21-30
Nimes - Auch3-15
Périgueux - La Rochelle29-14
27/03/1999 - Second phase
Biarritz - Bourgoin9-22
Brive - Montferrand28-18
Pau - Colomiers25-34
Perpignan - Dax29-0
Toulouse - Agen39-18
14/03/1999 - Playout
La Rochelle - Aurillac13-14
Nice - Périgueux15-23
Nimes - Béziers15-5
Racing Club de France - Auch13-11
13/03/1999 - Second phase
Bourgoin - Agen24-12
Brive - Grenoble42-27
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Perpignan27-21
Dax - Castres33-16
Narbonne - Colomiers12-14
Pau - Stade Français26-23
Toulon - Montferrand22-37
Toulouse - Biarritz48-18
21/02/1999 - First phase
Béziers - Auch20-10
Bourgoin - Castres24-39
Brive - Toulouse25-21
Colomiers - Périgueux18-3
Montferrand - Agen28-21
Narbonne - Stade Français27-10
Nice - Dax21-31
Nimes - Aurillac12-14
Pau - Grenoble29-16
Perpignan - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles51-22
Racing Club de France - La Rochelle16-15
Toulon - Biarritz28-14
14/02/1999 - First phase
Auch - Perpignan27-29
Aurillac - Toulon22-29
Biarritz - Narbonne27-6
Castres - Nimes69-16
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Montferrand44-13
Dax - Béziers32-14
La Rochelle - Brive13-33
Périgueux - Racing Club de France18-3
Stade Français - Bourgoin37-25
13/02/1999 - First phase
Agen - Nice56-20
Grenoble - Colomiers22-3
Toulouse - Pau40-9
23/01/1999 - First phase
Aurillac - Castres23-20
Béziers - Perpignan30-18
Bourgoin - Biarritz39-10
Colomiers - Toulouse17-27
Dax - Agen24-10
Montferrand - Auch52-17
Nice - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles9-24
Nimes - Stade Français14-64
Pau - La Rochelle41-17
Périgueux - Grenoble14-22
Racing Club de France - Brive19-23
Toulon - Narbonne28-14
16/01/1999 - First phase
Agen - Béziers26-8
Biarritz - Nimes75-0
Brive - Pau40-9
Castres - Toulon28-13
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Dax24-26
Grenoble - Racing Club de France36-16
La Rochelle - Colomiers9-11
Narbonne - Bourgoin25-20
Nice - Auch8-39
Perpignan - Montferrand33-15
Stade Français - Aurillac57-6
Toulouse - Périgueux59-8
02/01/1999 - First phase
Agen - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles21-11
Aurillac - Biarritz13-24
Béziers - Montferrand12-19
Castres - Stade Français22-17
Colomiers - Brive19-23
Dax - Auch33-17
Grenoble - Toulouse24-32
Nice - Perpignan6-32
Nimes - Narbonne14-41
Périgueux - La Rochelle25-15
Racing Club de France - Pau10-25
Toulon - Bourgoin29-19
20/12/1998 - First phase
Brive - Périgueux32-19
19/12/1998 - First phase
Auch - Agen26-37
Biarritz - Castres13-6
Bourgoin - Nimes46-0
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Béziers27-16
La Rochelle - Grenoble7-13
Montferrand - Nice72-0
Narbonne - Aurillac50-24
Pau - Colomiers37-20
Perpignan - Dax33-20
Stade Français - Toulon63-17
Toulouse - Racing Club de France48-10
06/12/1998 - First phase
Aurillac - Bourgoin10-10
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Auch35-10
Colomiers - Racing Club de France35-22
Grenoble - Brive19-18
05/12/1998 - First phase
Agen - Perpignan21-13
Castres - Narbonne22-17
Dax - Montferrand17-12
Nice - Béziers37-32
Nimes - Toulon6-40
Périgueux - Pau29-29
Stade Français - Biarritz37-39
Toulouse - La Rochelle49-3
29/11/1998 - First phase
Aurillac - Nimes14-12
Biarritz - Toulon19-17
Castres - Bourgoin18-11
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Perpignan37-17
Dax - Nice40-6
La Rochelle - Racing Club de France13-9
28/11/1998 - First phase
Agen - Montferrand15-6
Auch - Béziers17-19
Grenoble - Pau25-11
Périgueux - Colomiers18-14
Stade Français - Narbonne42-21
Toulouse - Brive22-12
08/11/1998 - First phase
Colomiers - Grenoble24-25
24/10/1998 - First phase
Béziers - Dax33-24
Bourgoin - Stade Français31-25
Brive - La Rochelle35-6
Montferrand - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles31-17
Narbonne - Biarritz40-19
Nice - Agen20-24
Nimes - Castres8-27
Pau - Toulouse22-8
Perpignan - Auch19-13
Racing Club de France - Périgueux11-10
Toulon - Aurillac28-16
04/10/1998 - First phase
Perpignan - Béziers48-18
03/10/1998 - First phase
Agen - Dax32-12
Auch - Montferrand22-28
Biarritz - Bourgoin22-8
Brive - Racing Club de France49-14
Castres - Aurillac22-15
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Nice56-5
Grenoble - Périgueux13-21
La Rochelle - Pau19-24
Narbonne - Toulon28-27
Stade Français - Nimes63-10
Toulouse - Colomiers22-12
13/09/1998 - First phase
Auch - Nice63-16
Nimes - Biarritz18-55
12/09/1998 - First phase
Aurillac - Stade Français15-26
Béziers - Agen17-6
Bourgoin - Narbonne23-19
Colomiers - La Rochelle40-22
Montferrand - Perpignan42-16
Périgueux - Toulouse6-23
Racing Club de France - Grenoble12-9
Toulon - Castres21-15
11/09/1998 - First phase
Dax - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles18-18
Pau - Brive19-15
06/09/1998 - First phase
Perpignan - Nice47-6
05/09/1998 - First phase
Auch - Dax26-9
Biarritz - Aurillac39-9
Bourgoin - Toulon28-9
Brive - Colomiers32-7
La Rochelle - Périgueux20-9
Montferrand - Béziers33-18
Narbonne - Nimes42-0
Pau - Racing Club de France49-29
Stade Français - Castres40-13
Toulouse - Grenoble57-3
04/09/1998 - First phase
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Agen32-14
29/08/1998 - First phase
Agen - Auch45-9
Aurillac - Narbonne27-40
Béziers - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles26-18
Castres - Biarritz29-19
Colomiers - Pau24-22
Dax - Perpignan24-30
Grenoble - La Rochelle45-22
Nimes - Bourgoin13-36
Périgueux - Brive13-28
Racing Club de France - Toulouse17-40
Toulon - Stade Français12-24
28/08/1998 - First phase
Nice - Montferrand19-19
22/08/1998 - First phase
Auch - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles22-13
Béziers - Nice42-8
Biarritz - Stade Français15-20
Bourgoin - Aurillac41-6
Brive - Grenoble41-13
La Rochelle - Toulouse6-18
Montferrand - Dax56-30
Narbonne - Castres30-9
Pau - Périgueux36-19
Perpignan - Agen31-19
Racing Club de France - Colomiers11-23
Toulon - Nimes21-20