- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Wales - Fosters Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
SWALEC Cup
WRU Challenge Trophy

WRU Challenge Trophy 1998/99

Final results
WRU Challenge Trophy:Llanelli Scarlets

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Pontypridd1644001373210500Qualified to final
2Edinburgh Reivers124301121309100Qualified to 3rd place final
3Natal Wildebeest94202101102-101
4Canada XV942024258-1601
5Caerphilly9420279125-4601
6Aberavon8420276631300
7Neath64103104822202
8Georgia XV0400438206-16800

Matches
Group phase
08/01/1999Caerphilly - Canada XV11-7
09/01/1999Aberavon - Georgia XV42-0
12/01/1999Neath - Natal Wildebeest18-36
15/01/1999Aberavon - Canada XV0-10
16/01/1999Pontypridd - Natal Wildebeest32-14
17/01/1999Neath - Georgia XV59-14
19/01/1999Pontypridd - Edinburgh ReiversHome team
walk over
20/01/1999Aberavon - Natal Wildebeest20-14
20/01/1999Caerphilly - Georgia XV36-17
22/01/1999Neath - Edinburgh Reivers16-18
23/01/1999Pontypridd - Canada XV36-11
24/01/1999Caerphilly - Natal Wildebeest32-37
25/01/1999Aberavon - Edinburgh Reivers14-39
26/01/1999Neath - Canada XV11-14
27/01/1999Caerphilly - Edinburgh Reivers0-64
27/01/1999Pontypridd - Georgia XV69-7

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Llanelli Scarlets164400137568100Qualified to final
2Bridgend16440099386100Qualified to 3rd place final
3Ebbw Vale12430195653000
4Glasgow Caledonians10420278601802
5Newport842029896200
6Blue Bulls541036795-2801
7Valke340046899-3103
8Romania XV0400442175-13300

Matches
Group phase
08/01/1999Bridgend - Romania XV44-10
09/01/1999Llanelli Scarlets - Blue Bulls23-10
10/01/1999Ebbw Vale - Glasgow Caledonians22-33
10/01/1999Newport - Valke21-19
16/01/1999Ebbw Vale - Blue Bulls20-13
16/01/1999Newport - Romania XV46-20
17/01/1999Llanelli Scarlets - Valke36-15
20/01/1999Bridgend - Valke17-15
20/01/1999Newport - Blue Bulls24-39
22/01/1999Llanelli Scarlets - Glasgow Caledonians21-19
23/01/1999Ebbw Vale - Romania XV28-0
24/01/1999Bridgend - Blue Bulls28-5
25/01/1999Newport - Glasgow Caledonians7-18
26/01/1999Ebbw Vale - Valke25-19
26/01/1999Llanelli Scarlets - Romania XV57-12
27/01/1999Bridgend - Glasgow Caledonians10-8

Final phase
Final
Llanelli Scarlets
1/30/1999 - 41-18Llanelli Scarlets
Pontypridd
3rd place final
Bridgend
1/30/1999 - 25-23Bridgend
Edinburgh Reivers