- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1
Elite 2
Nationale 1
Nationale 2

Elite 2 1999/00

Overview
The heavy reduction decided for the number of professional teams led to the borth in the next season of a new amatuer elite dvision: Promotion National. At the end of the season, the six worst teams in playout played a qualifying match against the 6 best non promoted teams from Nationale 1 to gain a place in Promotion National and avoid a double relegation.

Teams variations
Relegated from Elite 1 1998/99:Béziers - Nice
Promoted to Elite 1 1999/00:Mont de Marsan - Montauban
Relegated to Nationale 1 1999/00:US La Teste - Villefranche de Lauragais
Promoted from Nationale 1 1998/99:Aubenas - Istres - Marmande - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - SC Graulhet - Tours

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers49181512574298276Qualified for playoff
2Bayonne44181305463319144
3Tyrosse43181215472323149
4Lannemezan3918101740932584
5Marmande3618909331357-26
6Stade Bordelais3518738322346-24Relegated
7Valence d'Agen3518738363404-41
8RC Orléans29185112243395-152
9Lombez Samatan26184014290463-173
10Tours24182214225462-237

BayonneBéziersLannemezanLombez
Samatan
MarmandeRC
Orléans
Stade
Bordelais
ToursTyrosseValence
d'Agen
Bayonne-17-2546-1836-2412-1125-1349-3156-319-1825-10
Béziers25-19-35-1935-1855-1953-849-642-1634-1342-27
Lannemezan32-3321-9-35-1216-1925-721-1146-1012-1531-31
Lombez
Samatan
16-2716-308-13-14-823-88-2120-1116-3228-6
Marmande8-2019-2418-2043-26-27-1619-1530-2123-2218-16
RC
Orléans
9-1311-712-927-311-15-15-316-1410-1927-40
Stade
Bordelais
22-1518-186-1638-1815-1029-10-24-918-1815-18
Tours9-624-5315-2616-63-1412-1212-17-14-189-28
Tyrosse26-2215-2030-2742-1031-1856-1325-1732-11-32-10
Valence
d'Agen
19-2312-188-2235-2420-1222-1816-1616-1629-28-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montpellier4318121542432797Qualified for playoff
2Istres4018110738033545
3Aubenas3918101734225785
4Rumilly38181008424310114
5SC Graulhet371891837732651
6RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne3618909280334-54Relegated
7Balma ORC3418801035033614
8Nice34188010341379-38
9Stade Dijonnais32186210311440-129
10RC Strasbourg27184113228413-185

AubenasBalma
ORC
IstresMontpellierNiceRC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
RC
Strasbourg
RumillySC
Graulhet
Stade
Dijonnais
Aubenas-28-1319-2012-1221-322-835-616-1026-544-10
Balma
ORC
39-11-28-2025-2727-1031-1036-310-913-1917-6
Istres32-1341-9-17-1141-2332-845-1736-2716-1217-15
Montpellier16-1526-317-13-23-1330-2235-832-2029-839-20
Nice13-2016-1717-1028-26-14-1329-1717-2031-1746-13
RC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
9-817-1433-621-1712-8-33-206-219-818-10
RC
Strasbourg
15-1723-1412-2313-1715-106-25-15-2013-209-9
Rumilly9-2027-1745-327-3014-2041-321-5-32-1936-18
SC
Graulhet
21-1024-2014-030-851-1917-1514-1917-25-64-24
Stade
Dijonnais
16-519-1715-832-2922-2429-1810-1226-2017-17-

Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Béziers5110910420185235121Promoted
2Bayonne4210703300197103122
3Tyrosse40107033072703784
4Montpellier3810415250272-22173
5Lannemezan361070329115613535
6Aubenas3410415202279-77124
7Rumilly3210406211306-95124
8Istres3210208177352-175213
9Marmande29103162572213687
10SC Graulhet2610109189366-177193Relegated
Points from first phase against qualified teams were maintained.

AubenasBayonneBéziersIstresLannemezanMarmandeMontpellierRumillySC
Graulhet
Tyrosse
Aubenas-29-1930-3032-1226-341-5
Bayonne38-5-51-624-627-1733-18
Béziers31-0-66-837-2479-2454-35
Istres25-3216-25-16-1931-2926-31
Lannemezan49-335-13-43-1046-1526-13
Marmande67-1415-19-18-1836-1346-25
Montpellier41-2423-3729-1836-14-32-16
Rumilly28-1916-2016-923-17-32-23
SC
Graulhet
22-339-419-3416-12-15-33
Tyrosse25-2249-1741-3130-2754-27-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Balma ORC00000603384219Relegated
2Valence d'Agen0000058652759
3RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne00000357571-214
4Stade Bordelais0000046942841
5Stade Dijonnais00000605670-65Qualified for playout
6Nice00000187273-86
7RC Orléans000002246-24
8RC Strasbourg00000404551-147
9Lombez Samatan00000470594-124
10Tours00000655404251

Balma
ORC
Lombez
Samatan
NiceRC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
RC
Orléans
RC
Strasbourg
Stade
Bordelais
Stade
Dijonnais
ToursValence
d'Agen
Balma
ORC
-???????????????
Lombez
Samatan
???-?????????42-8
Nice19-19-????????????
RC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
???-????????????
RC
Orléans
?????????-???10-13
RC
Strasbourg
??????-15-21??????
Stade
Bordelais
????????????-30-5
Stade
Dijonnais
13-1133-1223-9-???29-14
Tours????????????24-21-
Valence
d'Agen
????????????18-3-

Playout

Matches schedule
17/06/2000 - Playout
Lombez Samatan - Stade bagnérais???
Nice - US Bergerac???
RC Orléans - Montélimar???
RC Strasbourg - Millau???
Stade Dijonnais - Peyrehorade30-26
Tours - Oyonnax???
11/06/2000 - Playoff
Aubenas - Lannemezan32-12
Istres - Marmande31-29
Montpellier - Béziers23-37
Rumilly - Tyrosse32-23
SC Graulhet - Bayonne22-33
10/06/2000 - Playout
Nice - Lombez Samatan19-19
RC Strasbourg - Stade Bordelais15-21
Stade Dijonnais - RC Orléans33-12
28/05/2000 - Playoff
Bayonne - Montpellier24-6
Béziers - Istres66-8
Lannemezan - Rumilly46-15
Marmande - Aubenas67-14
Tyrosse - SC Graulhet54-27
28/05/2000 - Playout
Lombez Samatan - Stade Dijonnais42-8
21/05/2000 - Playoff
Aubenas - Béziers30-30
Istres - Bayonne25-32
Montpellier - Tyrosse32-16
Rumilly - Marmande23-17
SC Graulhet - Lannemezan9-34
21/05/2000 - Playout
Stade Dijonnais - Tours???
14/05/2000 - Playoff
Bayonne - Aubenas38-5
Béziers - Rumilly79-24
Lannemezan - Montpellier43-10
Marmande - SC Graulhet46-25
Tyrosse - Istres49-17
14/05/2000 - Playout
Valence d'Agen - Stade Dijonnais18-3
07/05/2000 - Playoff
Aubenas - Tyrosse41-5
Istres - Lannemezan16-19
Montpellier - Marmande36-14
Rumilly - Bayonne28-19
SC Graulhet - Béziers9-41
07/05/2000 - Playout
Stade Dijonnais - Stade Bordelais23-9
23/04/2000 - Playoff
Bayonne - SC Graulhet33-18
Béziers - Montpellier37-24
Lannemezan - Aubenas49-3
Marmande - Istres15-19
Tyrosse - Rumilly30-27
23/04/2000 - Playout
Lombez Samatan - Nice???
RC Orléans - Stade Dijonnais10-13
Stade Bordelais - RC Strasbourg???
16/04/2000 - Playoff
Aubenas - Marmande26-3
Istres - Béziers16-25
Montpellier - Bayonne41-24
Rumilly - Lannemezan16-9
SC Graulhet - Tyrosse15-33
16/04/2000 - Playout
Stade Dijonnais - Lombez Samatan13-11
09/04/2000 - Playoff
Bayonne - Istres51-6
Béziers - Aubenas31-0
Lannemezan - SC Graulhet26-13
Marmande - Rumilly36-13
Tyrosse - Montpellier41-31
09/04/2000 - Playout
Tours - Stade Dijonnais24-21
02/04/2000 - Playoff
Aubenas - Bayonne29-19
Istres - Tyrosse26-31
Montpellier - Lannemezan29-18
Rumilly - Béziers16-20
SC Graulhet - Marmande16-12
02/04/2000 - Playout
Stade Dijonnais - Valence d'Agen29-14
26/03/2000 - Playoff
Bayonne - Rumilly27-17
Béziers - SC Graulhet54-35
Lannemezan - Istres35-13
Marmande - Montpellier18-18
Tyrosse - Aubenas25-22
26/03/2000 - Playout
Stade Bordelais - Stade Dijonnais30-5
12/03/2000 - First phase
Aubenas - Stade Dijonnais44-10
Balma ORC - Montpellier25-27
Béziers - Valence d'Agen42-27
Lannemezan - Bayonne32-33
Marmande - RC Orléans27-16
Nice - Istres17-10
RC Strasbourg - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne6-25
SC Graulhet - Rumilly17-25
Tours - Lombez Samatan16-6
Tyrosse - Stade Bordelais25-17
27/02/2000 - First phase
Bayonne - Béziers17-25
Istres - Aubenas32-13
Lombez Samatan - Tyrosse16-32
Montpellier - Nice23-13
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - SC Graulhet9-8
RC Orléans - Tours16-14
Rumilly - Balma ORC27-17
Stade Bordelais - Lannemezan6-16
Stade Dijonnais - RC Strasbourg10-12
Valence d'Agen - Marmande20-12
20/02/2000 - First phase
Aubenas - RC Strasbourg35-6
Balma ORC - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne31-10
Béziers - Stade Bordelais49-6
Istres - Montpellier17-11
Lannemezan - Lombez Samatan35-12
Marmande - Tours30-21
Nice - Rumilly17-20
SC Graulhet - Stade Dijonnais64-24
Tyrosse - RC Orléans56-13
Valence d'Agen - Bayonne19-23
13/02/2000 - First phase
Bayonne - Marmande12-11
Lombez Samatan - Béziers16-30
Montpellier - Aubenas16-15
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Nice12-8
RC Orléans - Lannemezan12-9
RC Strasbourg - SC Graulhet13-20
Rumilly - Istres45-3
Stade Bordelais - Valence d'Agen15-18
Stade Dijonnais - Balma ORC19-17
Tours - Tyrosse14-18
30/01/2000 - First phase
Aubenas - SC Graulhet26-5
Balma ORC - RC Strasbourg36-3
Bayonne - Stade Bordelais49-31
Béziers - RC Orléans53-8
Istres - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne32-8
Lannemezan - Tours46-10
Marmande - Tyrosse23-22
Montpellier - Rumilly32-20
Nice - Stade Dijonnais46-13
Valence d'Agen - Lombez Samatan35-24
23/01/2000 - First phase
Lombez Samatan - Bayonne16-27
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Montpellier21-17
RC Orléans - Valence d'Agen27-40
RC Strasbourg - Nice15-10
Rumilly - Aubenas9-20
SC Graulhet - Balma ORC24-20
Stade Bordelais - Marmande15-10
Stade Dijonnais - Istres15-8
Tours - Béziers24-53
Tyrosse - Lannemezan30-27
16/01/2000 - First phase
Aubenas - Balma ORC28-13
Bayonne - RC Orléans25-13
Béziers - Tyrosse34-13
Istres - RC Strasbourg45-17
Marmande - Lannemezan18-20
Montpellier - Stade Dijonnais39-20
Nice - SC Graulhet31-17
Rumilly - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne41-3
Stade Bordelais - Lombez Samatan38-18
Valence d'Agen - Tours16-16
09/01/2000 - First phase
Balma ORC - Nice27-10
Lannemezan - Béziers21-9
Lombez Samatan - Marmande14-8
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Aubenas9-8
RC Orléans - Stade Bordelais15-3
RC Strasbourg - Montpellier13-17
SC Graulhet - Istres14-0
Stade Dijonnais - Rumilly26-20
Tours - Bayonne9-6
Tyrosse - Valence d'Agen32-10
19/12/1999 - First phase
Béziers - Lombez Samatan35-18
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Balma ORC17-14
Stade Dijonnais - SC Graulhet17-17
12/12/1999 - First phase
Bayonne - Tyrosse19-18
Béziers - Marmande55-19
Istres - Balma ORC41-9
Lombez Samatan - RC Orléans23-8
Montpellier - SC Graulhet29-8
Nice - Aubenas13-20
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Stade Dijonnais18-10
Rumilly - RC Strasbourg21-5
Stade Bordelais - Tours24-9
Valence d'Agen - Lannemezan8-22
05/12/1999 - First phase
Bayonne - Lannemezan46-18
Istres - Nice41-23
Lombez Samatan - Tours20-11
Montpellier - Balma ORC26-3
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - RC Strasbourg33-20
RC Orléans - Marmande11-15
Rumilly - SC Graulhet32-19
Stade Bordelais - Tyrosse18-18
Stade Dijonnais - Aubenas16-5
Valence d'Agen - Béziers12-18
28/11/1999 - First phase
Aubenas - Istres19-20
Balma ORC - Rumilly10-9
Béziers - Bayonne25-19
Lannemezan - Stade Bordelais21-11
Marmande - Valence d'Agen18-16
Nice - Montpellier28-26
RC Strasbourg - Stade Dijonnais9-9
SC Graulhet - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne17-15
Tours - RC Orléans12-12
Tyrosse - Lombez Samatan42-10
21/11/1999 - First phase
Bayonne - Valence d'Agen25-10
Lombez Samatan - Lannemezan8-13
Montpellier - Istres17-13
RC Orléans - Tyrosse10-19
RC Strasbourg - Aubenas15-17
Rumilly - Nice14-20
Stade Bordelais - Béziers18-18
Tours - Marmande3-14
14/11/1999 - First phase
Aubenas - Montpellier12-12
Balma ORC - Stade Dijonnais17-6
Istres - Rumilly36-27
Lannemezan - RC Orléans25-7
Marmande - Bayonne8-20
Nice - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne14-13
SC Graulhet - RC Strasbourg14-19
Tyrosse - Tours32-11
Valence d'Agen - Stade Bordelais16-16
31/10/1999 - First phase
Lombez Samatan - Valence d'Agen28-6
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Istres33-6
RC Orléans - Béziers11-7
RC Strasbourg - Balma ORC23-14
Rumilly - Montpellier27-30
SC Graulhet - Aubenas21-10
Stade Bordelais - Bayonne22-15
Stade Dijonnais - Nice22-24
Tours - Lannemezan15-26
Tyrosse - Marmande31-18
17/10/1999 - First phase
Aubenas - Rumilly16-10
Balma ORC - SC Graulhet13-19
Bayonne - Lombez Samatan36-24
Béziers - Tours42-16
Istres - Stade Dijonnais17-15
Lannemezan - Tyrosse12-15
Marmande - Stade Bordelais19-15
Montpellier - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne30-22
Nice - RC Strasbourg29-17
Valence d'Agen - RC Orléans22-18
03/10/1999 - First phase
Balma ORC - Aubenas39-11
Lannemezan - Marmande16-19
Lombez Samatan - Stade Bordelais8-21
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Rumilly6-21
RC Orléans - Bayonne9-13
RC Strasbourg - Istres12-23
SC Graulhet - Nice51-19
Stade Dijonnais - Montpellier32-29
Tours - Valence d'Agen9-28
Tyrosse - Béziers15-20
26/09/1999 - First phase
Aubenas - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne22-8
Bayonne - Tours56-3
Béziers - Lannemezan35-19
Istres - SC Graulhet16-12
Marmande - Lombez Samatan43-26
Montpellier - RC Strasbourg35-8
Nice - Balma ORC16-17
Rumilly - Stade Dijonnais36-18
Stade Bordelais - RC Orléans29-10
Valence d'Agen - Tyrosse29-28
19/09/1999 - First phase
Aubenas - Nice21-3
Balma ORC - Istres28-20
Lannemezan - Valence d'Agen31-31
Marmande - Béziers19-24
RC Orléans - Lombez Samatan27-3
RC Strasbourg - Rumilly15-20
SC Graulhet - Montpellier30-8
Stade Dijonnais - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne29-18
Tours - Stade Bordelais12-17
Tyrosse - Bayonne26-22
???
Balma ORC - Stade Bordelais???
Balma ORC - Valence d'Agen???
Balma ORC - Tours???
Balma ORC - Lombez Samatan???
Balma ORC - RC Orléans???
Lombez Samatan - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne???
Lombez Samatan - Balma ORC???
Lombez Samatan - RC Strasbourg???
Nice - Stade Bordelais???
Nice - Valence d'Agen???
Nice - Tours???
Nice - RC Orléans???
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Stade Bordelais???
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Valence d'Agen???
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Tours???
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Lombez Samatan???
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - RC Orléans???
RC Orléans - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne???
RC Orléans - Balma ORC???
RC Orléans - Nice???
RC Orléans - RC Strasbourg???
RC Strasbourg - Valence d'Agen???
RC Strasbourg - Tours???
RC Strasbourg - Lombez Samatan???
RC Strasbourg - RC Orléans???
Stade Bordelais - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne???
Stade Bordelais - Balma ORC???
Stade Bordelais - Nice???
Tours - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne???
Tours - Balma ORC???
Tours - Nice???
Tours - RC Strasbourg???
Valence d'Agen - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne???
Valence d'Agen - Balma ORC???
Valence d'Agen - Nice???
Valence d'Agen - RC Strasbourg???