- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1
Pro D2
Promotion Nationale
Nationale 1
Nationale 2

Pro D2 2000/01

Teams variations
Relegated from Elite 1 1999/00:Montauban - Nimes - Racing Club de France - Toulon
Promoted to Elite 1 2000/01:Béziers
Relegated to Promotion Nationale 2000/01:Balma ORC - Lombez Samatan - Nice - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - RC Strasbourg - SC Graulhet - Stade Bordelais - Stade Dijonnais - Tours - Valence d'Agen
Relegated to Nationale 1 2000/01:RC Orléans

Final results
Promoted to Top 16 2001/02:Montauban
Relegated to Federale 1 2001/02:Nimes
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2001/02:Istres (The team failed and restarted playing in lower leagues.)

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montauban60221903702402300Qualified to semifinals
2Toulon56221705812409403
3Bayonne50221408556428128
4Rumilly4822130959353756
5Aubenas4822122844042020
6Tyrosse452211110468538-70
7Marmande44221101153051317
8Montpellier4322101114964933
9Tarbes37227114438573-135
10Istres34226016420644-224
11Nimes33225116369595-226Relegated
12Racing Club de France30224018365637-272
Istres was relegated due to a financial crack.
Racing Club de France avoided relegation.

AubenasBayonneIstresMarmandeMontaubanMontpellierNimesRacing
Club
de
France
RumillyTarbesToulonTyrosse
Aubenas-31-921-1919-1028-1921-1537-1227-2219-2724-146-3332-17
Bayonne42-13-18-1038-2546-1621-1642-737-1712-629-1121-1727-16
Istres9-1918-36-27-3113-2429-2718-1614-2424-2220-1828-2231-34
Marmande25-621-1945-33-24-3415-1443-1922-1039-1130-1715-2428-23
Montauban24-1024-1938-527-26-41-333-940-358-1045-1123-2038-12
Montpellier9-929-2437-1128-2327-37-22-643-1225-2219-1814-2226-0
Nimes21-1328-3019-1226-3011-2021-16-26-1730-2319-1910-3320-23
Racing
Club
de
France
6-2122-2319-2422-1511-4624-2617-6-15-3216-1823-669-8
Rumilly9-525-1948-1748-3823-2445-3045-2030-21-41-2521-1340-6
Tarbes9-2521-1330-1516-536-3825-3413-934-1824-31-13-3826-19
Toulon47-3231-958-2529-1538-2738-947-1753-1550-3453-18-60-6
Tyrosse22-2224-2238-1823-517-2629-2742-1726-2223-032-2228-20-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Montauban
5/12/2001 - 35-17Montauban
5/19/2001 - 15-9
RumillyMontauban
Toulon
5/12/2001 - 40-23
Toulon
Bayonne

Matches schedule
19/05/2001 - Final
Montauban - Toulon15-9
12/05/2001 - Semifinals
Montauban - Rumilly35-17
Toulon - Bayonne40-23
05/05/2001 - Regular season
Istres - Toulon28-22
Montpellier - Aubenas9-9
Nimes - Montauban11-20
Rumilly - Marmande48-38
Tarbes - Racing Club de France34-18
Tyrosse - Bayonne24-22
28/04/2001 - Regular season
Aubenas - Tyrosse32-17
Bayonne - Istres18-10
Marmande - Nimes43-19
Montauban - Tarbes45-11
Racing Club de France - Montpellier24-26
Toulon - Rumilly50-34
14/04/2001 - Regular season
Istres - Aubenas9-19
Montauban - Marmande27-26
Nimes - Toulon10-33
Rumilly - Bayonne25-19
Tarbes - Montpellier25-34
Tyrosse - Racing Club de France26-22
10/03/2001 - Regular season
Aubenas - Rumilly19-27
Bayonne - Nimes42-7
Marmande - Tarbes30-17
Montpellier - Tyrosse26-0
Racing Club de France - Istres19-24
Toulon - Montauban38-27
24/02/2001 - Regular season
Istres - Montpellier29-27
Marmande - Toulon15-24
Montauban - Bayonne24-19
Nimes - Aubenas21-13
Rumilly - Racing Club de France30-21
Tarbes - Tyrosse26-19
10/02/2001 - Regular season
Aubenas - Montauban28-19
Bayonne - Marmande38-25
Montpellier - Rumilly25-22
Racing Club de France - Nimes17-6
Toulon - Tarbes53-18
Tyrosse - Istres38-18
27/01/2001 - Regular season
Marmande - Aubenas25-6
Montauban - Racing Club de France40-3
Nimes - Montpellier21-16
Rumilly - Tyrosse40-6
Tarbes - Istres30-15
Toulon - Bayonne31-9
20/01/2001 - Regular season
Aubenas - Toulon6-33
Bayonne - Tarbes29-11
Istres - Rumilly24-22
Montpellier - Montauban27-37
Racing Club de France - Marmande22-15
Tyrosse - Nimes42-17
13/01/2001 - Regular season
Bayonne - Aubenas42-13
Marmande - Montpellier15-14
Montauban - Tyrosse38-12
Nimes - Istres19-12
Tarbes - Rumilly24-31
Toulon - Racing Club de France53-15
06/01/2001 - Regular season
Aubenas - Tarbes24-14
Istres - Montauban13-24
Montpellier - Toulon14-22
Racing Club de France - Bayonne22-23
Rumilly - Nimes45-20
Tyrosse - Marmande23-5
23/12/2000 - Regular season
Aubenas - Racing Club de France27-22
Bayonne - Montpellier21-16
Marmande - Istres45-33
Montauban - Rumilly58-10
Nimes - Tarbes19-19
Toulon - Tyrosse60-6
16/12/2000 - Regular season
Aubenas - Montpellier21-15
Bayonne - Tyrosse27-16
Marmande - Rumilly39-11
Montauban - Nimes33-9
Racing Club de France - Tarbes16-18
Toulon - Istres58-25
09/12/2000 - Regular season
Istres - Bayonne18-36
Montpellier - Racing Club de France43-12
Nimes - Marmande26-30
Rumilly - Toulon21-13
Tarbes - Montauban36-38
Tyrosse - Aubenas22-22
02/12/2000 - Regular season
Aubenas - Istres21-19
Bayonne - Rumilly12-6
Marmande - Montauban24-34
Montpellier - Tarbes19-18
Racing Club de France - Tyrosse9-8
Toulon - Nimes47-17
25/11/2000 - Regular season
Istres - Racing Club de France14-24
Montauban - Toulon23-20
Nimes - Bayonne28-30
Rumilly - Aubenas9-5
Tarbes - Marmande16-5
Tyrosse - Montpellier29-27
28/10/2000 - Regular season
Aubenas - Nimes37-12
Bayonne - Montauban46-16
Montpellier - Istres37-11
Racing Club de France - Rumilly15-32
Toulon - Marmande29-15
Tyrosse - Tarbes32-22
21/10/2000 - Regular season
Istres - Tyrosse31-34
Marmande - Bayonne21-19
Montauban - Aubenas24-10
Nimes - Racing Club de France26-17
Rumilly - Montpellier45-30
Tarbes - Toulon13-38
14/10/2000 - Regular season
Aubenas - Marmande19-10
Bayonne - Toulon21-17
Istres - Tarbes20-18
Montpellier - Nimes22-6
Racing Club de France - Montauban11-46
Tyrosse - Rumilly23-0
07/10/2000 - Regular season
Marmande - Racing Club de France22-10
Montauban - Montpellier41-3
Nimes - Tyrosse20-23
Rumilly - Istres48-17
Tarbes - Bayonne21-13
Toulon - Aubenas47-32
30/09/2000 - Regular season
Aubenas - Bayonne31-9
Istres - Nimes18-16
Montpellier - Marmande28-23
Racing Club de France - Toulon23-66
Rumilly - Tarbes41-25
Tyrosse - Montauban17-26
24/09/2000 - Regular season
Bayonne - Racing Club de France37-17
Marmande - Tyrosse28-23
Montauban - Istres38-5
Nimes - Rumilly30-23
Tarbes - Aubenas9-25
Toulon - Montpellier38-9
16/09/2000 - Regular season
Istres - Marmande27-31
Montpellier - Bayonne29-24
Racing Club de France - Aubenas6-21
Rumilly - Montauban23-24
Tarbes - Nimes13-9
Tyrosse - Toulon28-20