- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - Elite 2 Armelle Auclair Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1 Top 8
Elite 2 Armelle Auclair
Women's 2nd Division

Elite 2 Armelle Auclair 2007/08

Overview
As Pays du Gier renounced to Elite 2, Grande Synthe avoided relegation.

Teams variations
Promoted to Elite 1 Top 8 2007/08:Lons Women - Pachys d'Herm
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2007/08:Béziers Women - Leucate Women
Promoted from Women's 2nd Division 2006/07:Fonsorbes Women - La Valette Women - Pays du Gier - Stade Bordelais Women

Final results
Challenge Armelle Auclair:Dijon Bourgogne
Promoted to Elite 1 Top 9 2008/09:AS Bayonne Women - Dijon Bourgogne - Sassenage Isere
Relegated to Women's 2nd Division 2008/09:Pays du Gier (Auto relegation)
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2008/09:Salon La Tour Women (Auto relegation)

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1AS Bayonne Women6914140053541494130Qualified to quarter finals
2Romagnat Clermont56141103420135285102
3Saint Orens5414110339712227591
4La Valette Women3214707195284-8940
5Fonsorbes Women2514509135276-14141
6Stade Bordelais Women2314509198315-11721
7Limoges Women14143011146478-33211
8Salon La Tour Women-814001444419-37500Relegated

AS
Bayonne
Women
Fonsorbes
Women
La
Valette
Women
Limoges
Women
Romagnat
Clermont
Saint
Orens
Salon
La
Tour
Women
Stade
Bordelais
Women
AS
Bayonne
Women
-78-050-075-022-626-8Home team
walk over
79-0
Fonsorbes
Women
0-29-17-030-1516-323-2227-100-12
La
Valette
Women
5-3617-12-53-55-297-27Home team
walk over
24-7
Limoges
Women
0-410-2215-20-10-600-3239-525-12
Romagnat
Clermont
12-1729-338-1062-10-18-22Home team
walk over
33-0
Saint
Orens
0-1715-527-534-07-12-63-732-17
Salon
La
Tour
Women
5-36Away team
walk over
7-295-175-600-74-0-33
Stade
Bordelais
Women
5-2917-014-2027-108-295-3441-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Sassenage Isere5614120228710518262Qualified to quarter finals
2Dijon Bourgogne501410132919219971
3Bobigny Women5014101333810823062
4Chilly Mazarin421490523713610162
5Gennevilliers Women31146082101832752
6Selestat Giessen Women1914338108247-13910
7Pays du Gier16143110181313-13231
8Grande Synthe Women-214001431499-46800Relegated

Bobigny
Women
Chilly
Mazarin
Dijon
Bourgogne
Gennevilliers
Women
Grande
Synthe
Women
Pays
du
Gier
Sassenage
Isere
Selestat
Giessen
Women
Bobigny
Women
-14-58-322-843-060-710-1554-0
Chilly
Mazarin
3-10-Away team
walk over
22-333-317-024-1821-12
Dijon
Bourgogne
12-1031-0-46-368-024-510-717-3
Gennevilliers
Women
0-50-1529-0-62-0Home team
walk over
5-2512-3
Grande
Synthe
Women
0-390-34Away team
walk over
3-27-10-320-360-10
Pays
du
Gier
0-2614-415-2010-3136-5-14-2429-0
Sassenage
Isere
28-103-019-725-034-1013-12-20-3
Selestat
Giessen
Women
27-273-223-37-520-017-170-20-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Dijon Bourgogne
5/11/2008 - 13-12Dijon Bourgogne
6/1/2008 - 17-10
Saint OrensDijon Bourgogne
AS Bayonne Women6/8/2008 - 13-13
5/11/2008 - 44-0
AS Bayonne Women
Chilly MazarinDijon Bourgogne
Sassenage Isere
5/11/2008 - 18-0Sassenage Isere
6/1/2008 - 20-14
La Valette Women
Romagnat ClermontSassenage Isere
5/11/2008 - 29-17
Romagnat Clermont
Bobigny Women
3rd place final
AS Bayonne Women
6/8/2008 - 35-3AS Bayonne Women
Romagnat Clermont

Matches schedule
08/06/2008 - Final
Dijon Bourgogne - Sassenage Isere13-13
08/06/2008 - 3rd place final
AS Bayonne Women - Romagnat Clermont35-3
01/06/2008 - Semifinals
Dijon Bourgogne - AS Bayonne Women17-10
Sassenage Isere - Romagnat Clermont20-14
11/05/2008 - Quarter finals
AS Bayonne Women - Chilly Mazarin44-0
Dijon Bourgogne - Saint Orens13-12
Romagnat Clermont - Bobigny Women29-17
Sassenage Isere - La Valette Women18-0
27/04/2008 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Saint Orens26-8
Chilly Mazarin - Sassenage Isere24-18
Dijon Bourgogne - Gennevilliers Women46-3
Fonsorbes Women - Romagnat Clermont16-32
Grande Synthe Women - Bobigny Women0-39
La Valette Women - Salon La Tour WomenHome team
walk over
Pays du Gier - Selestat Giessen Women29-0
Stade Bordelais Women - Limoges Women27-10
20/04/2008 - Group phase
Sassenage Isere - Gennevilliers Women25-0
13/04/2008 - Group phase
Bobigny Women - Dijon Bourgogne8-3
Gennevilliers Women - Pays du GierHome team
walk over
Limoges Women - La Valette Women15-20
Romagnat Clermont - AS Bayonne Women12-17
Saint Orens - Stade Bordelais Women32-17
Salon La Tour Women - Fonsorbes WomenAway team
walk over
Sassenage Isere - Grande Synthe Women34-10
Selestat Giessen Women - Chilly Mazarin3-22
30/03/2008 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Salon La Tour WomenHome team
walk over
Dijon Bourgogne - Sassenage Isere10-7
Fonsorbes Women - Limoges Women30-15
Gennevilliers Women - Bobigny Women0-5
Grande Synthe Women - Selestat Giessen Women0-10
Pays du Gier - Chilly Mazarin14-41
Saint Orens - Romagnat Clermont7-12
Stade Bordelais Women - La Valette Women14-20
23/03/2008 - Group phase
Bobigny Women - Pays du Gier60-7
Chilly Mazarin - Grande Synthe Women33-3
La Valette Women - Fonsorbes Women17-12
Limoges Women - AS Bayonne Women0-41
Romagnat Clermont - Stade Bordelais Women33-0
Salon La Tour Women - Saint Orens0-74
Selestat Giessen Women - Dijon Bourgogne3-3
09/03/2008 - Group phase
Bobigny Women - Grande Synthe Women43-0
02/03/2008 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - La Valette Women50-0
Bobigny Women - Sassenage Isere10-15
Dijon Bourgogne - Chilly Mazarin31-0
Gennevilliers Women - Selestat Giessen Women12-3
Pays du Gier - Grande Synthe Women36-5
Romagnat Clermont - Salon La Tour WomenHome team
walk over
Saint Orens - Limoges Women34-0
Stade Bordelais Women - Fonsorbes Women17-0
27/01/2008 - Group phase
Chilly Mazarin - Gennevilliers Women22-3
Fonsorbes Women - AS Bayonne Women0-29
Grande Synthe Women - Dijon BourgogneAway team
walk over
La Valette Women - Saint Orens7-27
Limoges Women - Romagnat Clermont10-60
Salon La Tour Women - Stade Bordelais Women0-33
Sassenage Isere - Pays du Gier13-12
Selestat Giessen Women - Bobigny Women27-27
20/01/2008 - Group phase
Gennevilliers Women - Dijon Bourgogne29-0
Grande Synthe Women - Sassenage Isere0-36
13/01/2008 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Stade Bordelais Women79-0
Bobigny Women - Chilly Mazarin14-5
Gennevilliers Women - Grande Synthe Women62-0
Romagnat Clermont - La Valette Women38-10
Saint Orens - Fonsorbes Women15-5
Salon La Tour Women - Limoges Women5-17
Sassenage Isere - Selestat Giessen Women20-3
12/01/2008 - Group phase
Dijon Bourgogne - Pays du Gier24-5
16/12/2007 - Group phase
Limoges Women - Stade Bordelais Women25-12
Romagnat Clermont - Fonsorbes Women29-3
Saint Orens - AS Bayonne Women0-17
Salon La Tour Women - La Valette Women7-29
Sassenage Isere - Chilly Mazarin3-0
Selestat Giessen Women - Pays du Gier17-17
09/12/2007 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Romagnat Clermont22-6
Chilly Mazarin - Selestat Giessen Women21-12
Dijon Bourgogne - Bobigny Women12-10
Fonsorbes Women - Salon La Tour Women27-10
La Valette Women - Limoges Women53-5
Pays du Gier - Gennevilliers Women10-31
Stade Bordelais Women - Saint Orens5-34
25/11/2007 - Group phase
Bobigny Women - Gennevilliers Women22-8
Chilly Mazarin - Pays du Gier17-0
La Valette Women - Stade Bordelais Women24-7
Limoges Women - Fonsorbes Women0-22
Romagnat Clermont - Saint Orens18-22
Salon La Tour Women - AS Bayonne Women5-36
Sassenage Isere - Dijon Bourgogne19-7
Selestat Giessen Women - Grande Synthe Women20-0
18/11/2007 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Limoges Women75-0
Dijon Bourgogne - Selestat Giessen Women17-3
Fonsorbes Women - La Valette Women17-0
Gennevilliers Women - Sassenage Isere5-25
Grande Synthe Women - Chilly Mazarin0-34
Pays du Gier - Bobigny Women0-26
Saint Orens - Salon La Tour Women63-7
Stade Bordelais Women - Romagnat Clermont8-29
04/11/2007 - Group phase
Chilly Mazarin - Dijon BourgogneAway team
walk over
Fonsorbes Women - Stade Bordelais Women0-12
Grande Synthe Women - Pays du Gier10-32
La Valette Women - AS Bayonne Women5-36
Limoges Women - Saint Orens0-32
Salon La Tour Women - Romagnat Clermont5-60
Sassenage Isere - Bobigny Women28-10
Selestat Giessen Women - Gennevilliers Women7-5
28/10/2007 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Fonsorbes Women78-0
Bobigny Women - Selestat Giessen Women54-0
Dijon Bourgogne - Grande Synthe Women68-0
Gennevilliers Women - Chilly Mazarin0-15
Pays du Gier - Sassenage Isere14-24
Romagnat Clermont - Limoges Women62-10
Saint Orens - La Valette Women27-5
Stade Bordelais Women - Salon La Tour Women41-0
14/10/2007 - Group phase
Chilly Mazarin - Bobigny Women3-10
Fonsorbes Women - Saint Orens3-22
Grande Synthe Women - Gennevilliers Women3-27
La Valette Women - Romagnat Clermont5-29
Limoges Women - Salon La Tour Women39-5
Pays du Gier - Dijon Bourgogne5-20
Selestat Giessen Women - Sassenage Isere0-20
Stade Bordelais Women - AS Bayonne Women5-29