- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - Elite 2 Armelle Auclair Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1 Top 9
Elite 2 Armelle Auclair
Women's 2nd Division

Elite 2 Armelle Auclair 2008/09

Overview
The winner was directly promoted, while the finalist had to play a promotion / relegation playoff against the worst team from Elite 1.

Limoges was repechaged and avoided relegation.

Teams variations
Relegated from Elite 1 Top 8 2007/08:Nanterre Women
Promoted to Elite 1 Top 9 2008/09:AS Bayonne Women - Dijon Bourgogne - Sassenage Isere
Relegated to Women's 2nd Division 2008/09:Pays du Gier (Auto relegation)
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2008/09:Salon La Tour Women (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Women's 2nd Division 2007/08:Lectoure Women - Vincennes Women

Final results
Challenge Armelle Auclair:Saint Orens
Promoted to Elite 1 Top 10 2009/10:Bobigny Women - Saint Orens
Relegated to Women's 2nd Division 2009/10:Grande Synthe Women - Vincennes Women
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2009/10:Lectoure Women (Auto relegation)

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Nanterre Women521211014103837271Qualified to quarter finals
2Bobigny Women491210023706530572
3Gennevilliers Women391280427413214261
4Chilly Mazarin341270527313813551
5Selestat Giessen Women2012408106310-20431
6Vincennes Women1012201062393-33120Relegated
7Grande Synthe Women012001220439-41900

Bobigny
Women
Chilly
Mazarin
Gennevilliers
Women
Grande
Synthe
Women
Nanterre
Women
Selestat
Giessen
Women
Vincennes
Women
Bobigny
Women
-31-09-760-67-850-341-0
Chilly
Mazarin
15-10-19-2862-312-1750-7Home team
walk over
Gennevilliers
Women
12-3017-3-38-35-2029-785-0
Grande
Synthe
Women
0-630-70Away team
walk over
-0-740-235-24
Nanterre
Women
8-1117-029-0Home team
walk over
-76-058-0
Selestat
Giessen
Women
6-348-135-31Home team
walk over
0-24-15-0
Vincennes
Women
0-240-297-2225-33-793-32-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Stade Bordelais Women541211103216625580Qualified to quarter finals
2Saint Orens501210024148433091
3Romagnat Clermont42128132729317971
4Fonsorbes Women271260670156-8612
5La Valette Women211240830236-20632
6Lectoure Women612101146217-17111Relegated
7Limoges Women612101150351-30111

Fonsorbes
Women
La
Valette
Women
Lectoure
Women
Limoges
Women
Romagnat
Clermont
Saint
Orens
Stade
Bordelais
Women
Fonsorbes
Women
-12-5Home team
walk over
15-120-225-810-17
La
Valette
Women
0-5-Home team
walk over
/ Home team
walk over
Home team
walk over
0-2210-450-31
Lectoure
Women
0-7-28-73-260-33Away team
walk over
Limoges
Women
5-130-1526-7-0-240-510-50
Romagnat
Clermont
33-013-054-542-0-7-3812-12
Saint
Orens
28-370-038-349-022-5-17-19
Stade
Bordelais
Women
26-038-026-057-013-1232-15-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Gennevilliers Women
5/3/2009 - 8-17
5/10/2009 - 0-48
Saint Orens
5/31/2009 - 37-10
Saint OrensSaint Orens
Fonsorbes Women6/14/2009 - 13-13
5/3/2009 - 8-10
5/10/2009 - 7-14
Nanterre Women
Nanterre WomenSaint Orens
Romagnat Clermont
5/3/2009 - 0-28
5/10/2009 - 12-25
Bobigny Women
5/31/2009 - 13-6
Bobigny Women
Chilly MazarinBobigny Women
5/3/2009 - 12-28
5/10/2009 - 0-43
Stade Bordelais Women
Stade Bordelais Women

Matches schedule
14/06/2009 - Final
Saint Orens - Bobigny Women13-13
31/05/2009 - Semifinals
Bobigny Women - Stade Bordelais Women13-6
Saint Orens - Nanterre Women37-10
10/05/2009 - Quarter finals
Bobigny Women - Romagnat Clermont25-12
Nanterre Women - Fonsorbes Women14-7
Saint Orens - Gennevilliers Women48-0
Stade Bordelais Women - Chilly Mazarin43-0
03/05/2009 - Quarter finals
Chilly Mazarin - Stade Bordelais Women12-28
Fonsorbes Women - Nanterre Women8-10
Gennevilliers Women - Saint Orens8-17
Romagnat Clermont - Bobigny Women0-28
19/04/2009 - Group phase
Chilly Mazarin - Vincennes WomenHome team
walk over
Grande Synthe Women - Gennevilliers WomenAway team
walk over
La Valette Women - Lectoure WomenHome team
walk over
Limoges Women - Fonsorbes Women5-13
Nanterre Women - Bobigny Women8-11
Romagnat Clermont - Saint Orens7-38
05/04/2009 - Group phase
Chilly Mazarin - Nanterre Women12-17
Fonsorbes Women - Lectoure WomenHome team
walk over
Gennevilliers Women - Vincennes Women85-0
La Valette Women - Romagnat Clermont0-22
Selestat Giessen Women - Grande Synthe WomenHome team
walk over
Stade Bordelais Women - Limoges Women57-0
29/03/2009 - Group phase
Bobigny Women - Chilly Mazarin31-0
Lectoure Women - Stade Bordelais WomenAway team
walk over
Nanterre Women - Gennevilliers Women29-0
Romagnat Clermont - Fonsorbes Women33-0
Saint Orens - La Valette Women70-0
Vincennes Women - Selestat Giessen Women3-32
22/03/2009 - Group phase
Selestat Giessen Women - Chilly Mazarin8-13
15/03/2009 - Group phase
Nanterre Women - Grande Synthe WomenHome team
walk over
08/03/2009 - Group phase
Gennevilliers Women - Bobigny Women12-30
Grande Synthe Women - Vincennes Women5-24
Limoges Women - Lectoure Women26-7
Saint Orens - Fonsorbes Women28-3
Selestat Giessen Women - Nanterre Women0-24
Stade Bordelais Women - Romagnat Clermont13-12
22/02/2009 - Group phase
La Valette Women - Fonsorbes Women0-5
Saint Orens - Stade Bordelais Women17-19
01/02/2009 - Group phase
Bobigny Women - Selestat Giessen Women50-3
La Valette Women - Limoges WomenHome team
walk over
Lectoure Women - Saint Orens0-33
Vincennes Women - Nanterre Women3-79
25/01/2009 - Group phase
Gennevilliers Women - Chilly Mazarin17-3
Romagnat Clermont - Limoges Women42-0
18/01/2009 - Group phase
Grande Synthe Women - Bobigny Women0-63
Lectoure Women - Romagnat Clermont3-26
Limoges Women - Saint Orens0-51
Stade Bordelais Women - La Valette Women38-0
14/12/2008 - Group phase
Bobigny Women - Vincennes Women41-0
Chilly Mazarin - Grande Synthe Women62-3
Fonsorbes Women - Stade Bordelais Women10-17
Gennevilliers Women - Selestat Giessen Women29-7
07/12/2008 - Group phase
La Valette Women - Saint Orens10-45
30/11/2008 - Group phase
Fonsorbes Women - Limoges Women15-12
Gennevilliers Women - Grande Synthe Women38-3
La Valette Women - Lectoure WomenHome team
walk over
Saint Orens - Romagnat Clermont22-5
Vincennes Women - Chilly Mazarin0-29
29/11/2008 - Group phase
Bobigny Women - Nanterre Women7-8
16/11/2008 - Group phase
Grande Synthe Women - Selestat Giessen Women0-23
Lectoure Women - Fonsorbes Women0-7
Limoges Women - Stade Bordelais Women0-50
Nanterre Women - Chilly Mazarin17-0
Romagnat Clermont - La Valette Women13-0
15/11/2008 - Group phase
Vincennes Women - Gennevilliers Women7-22
02/11/2008 - Group phase
Chilly Mazarin - Bobigny Women15-10
Fonsorbes Women - Romagnat Clermont0-22
Gennevilliers Women - Nanterre Women5-20
Selestat Giessen Women - Vincennes Women15-0
Stade Bordelais Women - Lectoure Women26-0
19/10/2008 - Group phase
Fonsorbes Women - Saint Orens5-8
Lectoure Women - Limoges Women28-7
Nanterre Women - Selestat Giessen Women76-0
Romagnat Clermont - Stade Bordelais Women12-12
Vincennes Women - Grande Synthe Women25-3
18/10/2008 - Group phase
Bobigny Women - Gennevilliers Women9-7
12/10/2008 - Group phase
Chilly Mazarin - Gennevilliers Women19-28
Fonsorbes Women - La Valette Women12-5
Grande Synthe Women - Nanterre Women0-74
Limoges Women - Romagnat Clermont0-24
Selestat Giessen Women - Bobigny Women6-34
Stade Bordelais Women - Saint Orens32-15
28/09/2008 - Group phase
Bobigny Women - Grande Synthe Women60-6
Chilly Mazarin - Selestat Giessen Women50-7
La Valette Women - Stade Bordelais Women0-31
Nanterre Women - Vincennes Women58-0
Romagnat Clermont - Lectoure Women54-5
Saint Orens - Limoges Women49-0
21/09/2008 - Group phase
Grande Synthe Women - Chilly Mazarin0-70
Limoges Women - La Valette Women0-15
Saint Orens - Lectoure Women38-3
Selestat Giessen Women - Gennevilliers Women5-31
Stade Bordelais Women - Fonsorbes Women26-0
Vincennes Women - Bobigny Women0-24