- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - Elite 2 Armelle Auclair Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1 Top 8
Elite 2 Armelle Auclair
Women's Federale à XV

Elite 2 Armelle Auclair 2015/16

Overview
The winner were to qualify for a promotion / relegation playoff against the worst team in Top 8 but, as Perpignan retired from Top 8, the playoff was not played.

Nérac had a 4 points deduction not having played the matches against AS Bayonne on September 27th and Stade Bordelais on November 15th.

As Gaillac renounced to Elite 2, Grenoble UC avoided relegation.

Teams variations
Relegated from Elite 1 Top 8 2014/15:La Valette Women
Promoted to Elite 1 Top 8 2015/16:Toulouse Women
Relegated to Women's Federale à XV 2015/16:Selestat Giessen Women - MLSGP Women (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Women's Federale à XV 2014/15:Grenoble UC Women - La Pallice Women - Nanterre Women

Final results
Challenge Armelle Auclair:Romagnat Clermont
Promoted to Elite 1 Top 8 2016/17:Romagnat Clermont
Relegated to Women's Federale 1 2016/17:Gaillac Women (Auto relegation) - Nérac Women

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Romagnat Clermont5614120245788369701471Qualified to quarter finals
2Sassenage Isere5314110342185336671272
3La Valette Women5114110338399284641170
4Lyon OU Women4214905290172118442751
5Chilly Mazarin331470719216725322432
6Rouen Women1914401091246-155133912
7Nanterre Women714111255527-47268801
8Grenoble UC Women314011324529-50538401Relegated

Chilly
Mazarin
Grenoble
UC
Women
La
Valette
Women
Lyon
OU
Women
Nanterre
Women
Romagnat
Clermont
Rouen
Women
Sassenage
Isere
Chilly
Mazarin
-34-00-712-1346-70-1210-00-29
Grenoble
UC
Women
0-38-0-270-380-00-556-120-50
La
Valette
Women
29-062-5-23-661-05-2336-00-10
Lyon
OU
Women
16-346-512-17-26-010-3317-015-12
Nanterre
Women
3-1516-87-770-56-3-5413-240-40
Romagnat
Clermont
33-545-020-1033-1762-0-38-010-19
Rouen
Women
7-1732-00-50-1810-30-24-6-13
Sassenage
Isere
11-1274-016-2434-048-319-1546-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1AS Bayonne Women601412024176235558692Qualified to quarter finals
2Lons Women601413015476947878680
3Stade Bordelais Women521410044168033665874
4Tarbes Women351470726216993382343
5Gaillac Women2814608185338-153265131
6La Pallice Women2114419209322-113295221
7Castres Women16143110129388-259185911
8Nérac Women-314001411748-737110801Relegated

AS
Bayonne
Women
Castres
Women
Gaillac
Women
La
Pallice
Women
Lons
Women
Nérac
Women
Stade
Bordelais
Women
Tarbes
Women
AS
Bayonne
Women
-67-363-029-1020-3Home team
walk over
11-723-6
Castres
Women
0-19-19-2012-120-8065-35-4411-8
Gaillac
Women
3-2819-3-27-126-3259-05-1010-7
La
Pallice
Women
5-2023-520-0-3-5248-011-250-32
Lons
Women
17-1036-076-038-0-74-314-1113-8
Nérac
Women
0-810-60-240-485-90-0-910-64
Stade
Bordelais
Women
8-644-027-765-30-3Home team
walk over
-49-3
Tarbes
Women
0-1513-041-517-143-1948-012-10-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Romagnat Clermont
5/1/2016 - 41-7Romagnat Clermont
5/8/2016 - 32-7
Tarbes WomenRomagnat Clermont
Lons Women5/22/2016 - 29-7
5/1/2016 - 44-10
Lons Women
La Valette WomenRomagnat Clermont
Lyon OU Women
5/1/2016 - 14-12Lyon OU Women
5/8/2016 - 21-8
AS Bayonne Women
Stade Bordelais WomenLyon OU Women
5/1/2016 - 24-13
Stade Bordelais Women
Sassenage Isere

Matches schedule
22/05/2016 - Final
Romagnat Clermont - Lyon OU Women29-7
08/05/2016 - Semifinals
Lyon OU Women - Stade Bordelais Women21-8
Romagnat Clermont - Lons Women32-7
01/05/2016 - Quarter finals
Lons Women - La Valette Women44-10
Lyon OU Women - AS Bayonne Women14-12
Romagnat Clermont - Tarbes Women41-7
Stade Bordelais Women - Sassenage Isere24-13
17/04/2016 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Lons Women20-3
Gaillac Women - Nérac Women59-0
La Valette Women - Chilly Mazarin29-0
Nanterre Women - Grenoble UC Women16-8
Romagnat Clermont - Rouen Women38-0
Sassenage Isere - Lyon OU Women34-0
Stade Bordelais Women - Tarbes Women49-3
16/04/2016 - Group phase
La Pallice Women - Castres Women23-5
03/04/2016 - Group phase
Castres Women - AS Bayonne Women0-19
Chilly Mazarin - Sassenage Isere0-29
Grenoble UC Women - La Valette Women0-27
Lons Women - Gaillac Women76-0
Lyon OU Women - Romagnat Clermont10-33
Nérac Women - Stade Bordelais Women0-91
Rouen Women - Nanterre Women10-3
Tarbes Women - La Pallice Women17-14
27/03/2016 - Group phase
Castres Women - Tarbes Women11-8
Grenoble UC Women - Rouen Women6-12
La Valette Women - Sassenage Isere0-10
Nanterre Women - Lyon OU Women0-56
Romagnat Clermont - Chilly Mazarin33-5
Stade Bordelais Women - Lons Women0-3
26/03/2016 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Gaillac Women63-0
20/03/2016 - Group phase
Nérac Women - La Pallice Women0-48
31/01/2016 - Group phase
Chilly Mazarin - Nanterre Women46-7
Gaillac Women - Stade Bordelais Women5-10
Lons Women - La Pallice Women38-0
Nérac Women - Castres Women0-6
Rouen Women - La Valette Women0-5
Sassenage Isere - Romagnat Clermont19-15
Tarbes Women - AS Bayonne Women0-15
30/01/2016 - Group phase
Lyon OU Women - Grenoble UC Women46-5
24/01/2016 - Group phase
Castres Women - Lons Women0-80
Grenoble UC Women - Chilly Mazarin0-38
La Pallice Women - Gaillac Women20-0
La Valette Women - Romagnat Clermont5-23
Rouen Women - Lyon OU Women0-18
Tarbes Women - Nérac Women48-0
23/01/2016 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Stade Bordelais Women11-7
Nanterre Women - Sassenage Isere0-40
20/12/2015 - Group phase
Chilly Mazarin - Rouen Women10-0
Gaillac Women - Castres Women19-3
Lons Women - Tarbes Women13-8
Lyon OU Women - La Valette Women12-17
Nérac Women - AS Bayonne Women0-81
Sassenage Isere - Grenoble UC Women74-0
Stade Bordelais Women - La Pallice Women65-3
19/12/2015 - Group phase
Romagnat Clermont - Nanterre Women62-0
06/12/2015 - Group phase
Castres Women - Stade Bordelais Women5-44
Grenoble UC Women - Romagnat Clermont0-55
La Pallice Women - AS Bayonne Women5-20
Lyon OU Women - Chilly Mazarin16-3
Nanterre Women - La Valette Women7-77
Nérac Women - Lons Women5-90
Rouen Women - Sassenage Isere6-13
Tarbes Women - Gaillac Women41-5
29/11/2015 - Group phase
Castres Women - La Pallice Women12-12
Chilly Mazarin - La Valette Women0-7
Grenoble UC Women - Nanterre Women0-0
Lyon OU Women - Sassenage Isere15-12
Nérac Women - Gaillac Women0-24
Tarbes Women - Stade Bordelais Women12-10
28/11/2015 - Group phase
Lons Women - AS Bayonne Women17-10
Rouen Women - Romagnat Clermont0-24
22/11/2015 - Group phase
Nanterre Women - Rouen Women13-24
Romagnat Clermont - Lyon OU Women33-17
Sassenage Isere - Chilly Mazarin11-12
15/11/2015 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Castres Women67-3
Gaillac Women - Lons Women6-32
La Pallice Women - Tarbes Women0-32
La Valette Women - Grenoble UC Women62-5
Stade Bordelais Women - Nérac WomenHome team
walk over
01/11/2015 - Group phase
Chilly Mazarin - Romagnat Clermont0-12
La Pallice Women - Nérac Women48-0
Lons Women - Stade Bordelais Women14-11
Lyon OU Women - Nanterre Women26-0
Rouen Women - Grenoble UC Women32-0
Sassenage Isere - La Valette Women16-24
31/10/2015 - Group phase
Gaillac Women - AS Bayonne Women3-28
Tarbes Women - Castres Women13-0
18/10/2015 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Tarbes Women23-6
Castres Women - Nérac Women65-3
La Pallice Women - Lons Women3-52
La Valette Women - Rouen Women36-0
Romagnat Clermont - Sassenage Isere10-19
Stade Bordelais Women - Gaillac Women27-7
17/10/2015 - Group phase
Grenoble UC Women - Lyon OU Women0-38
Nanterre Women - Chilly Mazarin3-15
11/10/2015 - Group phase
Chilly Mazarin - Grenoble UC Women34-0
Gaillac Women - La Pallice Women27-12
Lons Women - Castres Women36-0
Lyon OU Women - Rouen Women17-0
Nérac Women - Tarbes Women0-64
Romagnat Clermont - La Valette Women20-10
Sassenage Isere - Nanterre Women48-3
Stade Bordelais Women - AS Bayonne Women8-6
27/09/2015 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - Nérac WomenHome team
walk over
Castres Women - Gaillac Women19-20
Grenoble UC Women - Sassenage Isere0-50
La Pallice Women - Stade Bordelais Women11-25
La Valette Women - Lyon OU Women23-6
Nanterre Women - Romagnat Clermont3-54
Rouen Women - Chilly Mazarin7-17
Tarbes Women - Lons Women3-19
20/09/2015 - Group phase
AS Bayonne Women - La Pallice Women29-10
Chilly Mazarin - Lyon OU Women12-13
Gaillac Women - Tarbes Women10-7
La Valette Women - Nanterre Women61-0
Lons Women - Nérac Women74-3
Romagnat Clermont - Grenoble UC Women45-0
Sassenage Isere - Rouen Women46-0
Stade Bordelais Women - Castres Women44-0