- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
Federale

Group B 1976/77

Overview
The winners of the 5 poules and the 2 best seconds played Group A final phase.

Regular season
Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1AS Mérignac20141004320111209Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2Albi2014100422914287To repechage
3Périgueux141470716714621
4US Fumel Libos14147071571543
5Orthez1214608186187-1
6US Carmaux1214608193222-29
7Stade Dijonnais1014509173221-48
8Oyonnax101450975317-242Relegated

AlbiAS
Mérignac
OrthezOyonnaxPérigueuxStade
Dijonnais
US
Carmaux
US
Fumel
Libos
Albi-7-310-640-019-716-915-631-13
AS
Mérignac
25-6-47-1555-024-1232-363-164-3
Orthez6-913-3-39-37-022-015-2014-6
Oyonnax3-216-1017-7-12-39-74-312-6
Périgueux18-96-419-626-0-26-1316-136-7
Stade
Dijonnais
12-1510-3827-1040-012-4-19-615-4
US
Carmaux
24-220-619-1734-34-1716-3-26-10
US
Fumel
Libos
10-914-67-926-616-723-312-6-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tyrosse18148242192181Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2Bourgoin1614806300171129To repechage
3Boucau Stade151471623016466
4Saint-Girons SC141470718516124
5US Quillan1414707155202-47
6Limoges131461718517411Relegated
7Lombez Samatan1114518138178-40
8US Bergerac1114518125269-144

Boucau
Stade
BourgoinLimogesLombez
Samatan
Saint-Girons
SC
TyrosseUS
Bergerac
US
Quillan
Boucau
Stade
-17-616-320-423-1115-1543-038-6
Bourgoin24-12-39-1923-024-940-668-1211-3
Limoges13-636-9-10-013-1413-1418-414-3
Lombez
Samatan
25-90-143-9-0-323-1315-021-4
Saint-Girons
SC
13-1420-1124-93-7-25-2144-06-0
Tyrosse15-109-613-1334-199-4-13-1023-10
US
Bergerac
3-013-129-69-921-314-22-27-3
US
Quillan
26-715-1320-927-129-616-1213-3-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade ruthénois24141202264111153Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2RC Vichy16147251559956To repechage
3Langon1414626164178-14
4AS Saint-Médard1414626128172-44
5Lyon OU1314617119162-43
6Coarraze-Nay1214608157195-38
7Stade hendayais1014509140188-48Relegated
8Fleurance914419172194-22

AS
Saint-Médard
Coarraze-NayFleuranceLangonLyon
OU
RC
Vichy
Stade
hendayais
Stade
ruthénois
AS
Saint-Médard
-13-612-66-610-79-99-612-10
Coarraze-Nay3-12-9-716-916-719-629-913-15
Fleurance36-1313-16-15-158-08-421-48-16
Langon12-916-017-12-18-716-1220-010-12
Lyon
OU
12-1120-826-1210-6-0-07-36-9
RC
Vichy
12-328-618-010-416-3-13-612-3
Stade
hendayais
20-625-721-1619-126-712-6-9-14
Stade
ruthénois
27-315-923-1050-339-710-921-0-

Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Tulle28141400541105436Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2SC Mazamet1914914272165107To repechage
3Millau1614725143153-10
4Gaillac1414707203208-5
5Marmande1014509185246-61
6Paris université club1014509160265-105
7Riom1014428133308-175Relegated
8Stade Clermont5142111131318-187

GaillacMarmandeMillauParis
université
club
RiomSC
Mazamet
SC
Tulle
Stade
Clermont
Gaillac-14-1116-026-1026-96-169-1831-12
Marmande12-4-26-713-1623-719-259-1719-4
Millau17-816-6-19-330-66-60-610-6
Paris
université
club
13-1630-80-10-22-76-109-3819-10
Riom12-1012-209-912-3-15-104-4216-16
SC
Mazamet
12-935-015-621-637-9-11-2355-3
SC
Tulle
54-1240-1643-360-454-048-12-80-9
Stade
Clermont
12-1619-33-1015-196-159-77-18-

Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SO Chambéry23141112240118122Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2Auch1914914238127111To repechage
3Stade lavelanétien1914914376116260
4SA Mauléon1414707217226-9
5Grenoble1414707142172-30
6Nimes111451816815711
7Castets6143011103307-204Relegated
8Tarascon614301186347-261

AuchCastetsGrenobleNimesSA
Mauléon
SO
Chambéry
Stade
lavelanétien
Tarascon
Auch-27-019-019-616-710-1017-429-3
Castets9-24-3-416-1216-189-2012-1814-3
Grenoble12-2017-0-14-1210-63-76-334-0
Nimes13-925-120-6-15-38-109-922-10
SA
Mauléon
22-1331-310-615-24-9-69-363-12
SO
Chambéry
19-1524-029-1213-629-6-21-336-0
Stade
lavelanétien
22-678-042-612-963-934-3-54-0
Tarascon0-146-921-129-710-93-139-31-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Albi2014100422914287Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2Auch1914914238127111
3SC Mazamet1914914272165107Promoted
4Bourgoin1614806300171129
5RC Vichy16147251559956