- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
Federale

Group B 1977/78

Overview
The winners of the 5 poules and the 2 best seconds played Group A final phase.

Regular season
Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan22141103300189111Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2Gaillac1614725144180-36To repechage
3Stade lavelanétien15147161521520Relegated
4Orthez131461719811385
5ASPTT Arras1314617174204-30
6Marmande1214608161198-37
7SC Angoulême111451818614937Relegated
8US Quillan1014509111241-130

ASPTT
Arras
GaillacMarmandeMont
de
Marsan
OrthezSC
Angoulême
Stade
lavelanétien
US
Quillan
ASPTT
Arras
-6-634-419-236-39-618-2120-0
Gaillac3-7-9-616-1018-49-63-107-6
Marmande22-157-14-10-1210-611-1021-937-6
Mont
de
Marsan
29-954-2713-16-22-1531-1712-346-4
Orthez38-334-623-96-7-23-316-017-0
SC
Angoulême
33-1214-322-08-136-6-21-334-0
Stade
lavelanétien
9-66-613-412-1619-416-3-25-12
US
Quillan
7-1010-1712-427-124-313-310-6-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau24141202328141187Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2SA Mauléon161480616710760To repechage
3Nimes141470717115219
4Périgueux13146172072070
5US Bergerac1314617131167-36
6Mimizan1214608173221-48
7Lannemezan1214608130202-72
8Langon8144010129239-110Relegated

LangonLannemezanMimizanNimesPauPérigueuxSA
Mauléon
US
Bergerac
Langon-8-03-324-169-2424-186-1220-3
Lannemezan3-9-22-312-917-612-113-116-3
Mimizan18-715-20-6-49-2212-715-819-6
Nimes10-328-1112-6-10-3617-49-634-0
Pau27-2330-043-1325-7-37-418-924-6
Périgueux29-426-1840-1519-715-21-10-93-3
SA
Mauléon
31-321-021-64-03-619-6-13-7
US
Bergerac
16-622-66-416-816-99-1518-0-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR22141022347130217Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2Castres191491423994145To repechage
3US Carmaux1814905276136140
4Millau1814824244127117
5Vic-en-Bigorre1214527149210-61
6AS Saint-Médard914419139236-97
7JO Pradéenne914419117408-291Relegated
8Lyon OU5142111138308-170

AS
Saint-Médard
CastresJO
Pradéenne
Lyon
OU
MillauSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
US
Carmaux
Vic-en-Bigorre
AS
Saint-Médard
-3-323-1211-317-915-1613-2918-3
Castres10-4-74-329-412-024-69-322-7
JO
Pradéenne
12-103-7-36-70-163-315-67-3
Lyon
OU
20-97-1620-4-7-1615-176-915-15
Millau22-419-1352-735-9-10-1010-728-6
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
52-39-670-662-610-6-32-336-3
US
Carmaux
16-314-395-636-1210-624-6-18-6
Vic-en-Bigorre29-612-1122-313-715-156-189-6-

Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Boucau Stade22141103346144202Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin20141004332132200To repechage
3Lombez Samatan171481518012258
4Grenoble1314617170179-9
5Voiron1314617132198-66
6FC Saint-Claude1314617168271-103
7Coarraze-Nay1014509192323-131Relegated
8SC Pamiers4142012112263-151

Boucau
Stade
Coarraze-NayES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
FC
Saint-Claude
GrenobleLombez
Samatan
SC
Pamiers
Voiron
Boucau
Stade
-80-431-1054-719-134-332-331-12
Coarraze-Nay12-14-3-3818-1219-923-915-613-6
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
26-632-21-47-1324-023-935-041-3
FC
Saint-Claude
11-3522-318-15-10-2112-615-918-12
Grenoble15-2135-2012-96-6-4-042-94-6
Lombez
Samatan
9-018-1010-624-922-3-25-1022-9
SC
Pamiers
12-1321-166-134-63-66-20-14-6
Voiron7-621-150-1317-911-03-319-9-

Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France24141202435122313Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2US Thuir2014100421215953To repechage
3Saint-Girons SC141470719716334
4Paris université club1214527210214-4
5US Fumel Libos1214608165176-11
6Stade Dijonnais1214527136299-163
7Cahors Rugby1114518139210-71
8Montélimar714311087238-151Relegated

Cahors
Rugby
MontélimarParis
université
club
Racing
Club
de
France
Saint-Girons
SC
Stade
Dijonnais
US
Fumel
Libos
US
Thuir
Cahors
Rugby
-26-66-612-249-015-316-624-18
Montélimar15-6-7-2613-3114-90-04-04-15
Paris
université
club
35-730-0-12-4315-631-123-166-16
Racing
Club
de
France
35-042-012-9-45-059-748-337-22
Saint-Girons
SC
15-37-335-318-13-47-024-69-12
Stade
Dijonnais
22-918-1219-193-1820-7-17-1512-7
US
Fumel
Libos
9-012-915-08-1511-1437-3-21-16
US
Thuir
16-616-020-1515-139-623-07-6-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin20141004332132200Qualified to Group A round of 32 and promoted
2US Thuir2014100421215953
3Castres191491423994145Promoted
4SA Mauléon161480616710760
5Gaillac1614725144180-36