- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group B 1989/90

Overview
The qualifier phase was played by 80 teams divided into 16 pools of 5 teams.
The 2 best teams of each pool qualified for Group A, while the other 3 teams qualified for Group B.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Stade ruthénois3814000Qualified to round of 16
2Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR3414000To repechage
3Valence d'Agen3114000
4SC Tulle2914000
5Ussel2914000
6SC Angoulême2414000
7Boucau Tarnos2314000
8CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot1614000Relegated

Boucau
Tarnos
CA
Villeneuve-sur-Lot
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SC
Angoulême
SC
Tulle
Stade
ruthénois
UsselValence
d'Agen
Boucau
Tarnos
-??????42-18???9-127-27???
CA
Villeneuve-sur-Lot
???-14-22???12-169-526-6???
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
???24-6-19-3??????20-12???
SC
Angoulême
??????12-18-?????????25-9
SC
Tulle
???58-1518-19???-15-16??????
Stade
ruthénois
39-0??????59-1229-3-??????
Ussel31-13???????????????-21-12
Valence
d'Agen
21-18??????32-2116-16???19-7-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Montpellier3714000Qualified to round of 16
2Istres3014000To repechage
3Aurillac2814000
4Saint-Gaudens2814000
5Cahors Rugby2814000
6Marmande2714000
7Stade lavelanétien2614000
8RO Castelnaudary2014000Relegated

AurillacCahors
Rugby
IstresMarmandeMontpellierRO
Castelnaudary
Saint-GaudensStade
lavelanétien
Aurillac-31-7?????????54-6???25-6
Cahors
Rugby
???-30-2224-10????????????
Istres???25-7-?????????23-1850-0
Marmande???24-1516-6-22-22??????32-7
Montpellier3-19?????????-50-640-6???
RO
Castelnaudary
19-96-3??????0-29-9-20???
Saint-Gaudens??????18-6???15-16???-12-3
Stade
lavelanétien
28-6??????26-3?????????-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Mont de Marsan3914000Qualified to round of 16
2Périgueux3414000To repechage
3FC Oloron3114000
4Lombez Samatan2714000
5Carcassonne2614000
6US Bergerac2614000
7Vic-en-Bigorre2614000
8US Salles1514000Relegated

CarcassonneFC
Oloron
Lombez
Samatan
Mont
de
Marsan
PérigueuxUS
Bergerac
US
Salles
Vic-en-Bigorre
Carcassonne-???29-18????????????46-9
FC
Oloron
22-13-??????19-1213-648-3???
Lombez
Samatan
19-7???-8-17??????35-12???
Mont
de
Marsan
?????????-16-13??????52-22
Périgueux19-616-12???6-6-?????????
US
Bergerac
???16-13??????9-15-40-12???
US
Salles
??????3-2216-22???15-18-???
Vic-en-Bigorre26-15???9-1512-15???24-6???-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Pau3714000Qualified to round of 16
2Stade bagnérais3414000To repechage
3Stade Bordelais3014000
4Montauban2914000
5Avenir aturin2714000
6Saint-Girons SC2314000
7ASPTT Arras2214000
8Peyrehorade2214000Relegated

ASPTT
Arras
Avenir
aturin
MontaubanPauPeyrehoradeSaint-Girons
SC
Stade
bagnérais
Stade
Bordelais
ASPTT
Arras
-15-15???12-2917-9?????????
Avenir
aturin
36-9-???14-9???17-6???10-9
Montauban??????-12-1237-747-715-12???
Pau??????45-15-??????22-12???
Peyrehorade20-11???7-21???-?????????
Saint-Girons
SC
22-1513-6?????????-???6-16
Stade
bagnérais
?????????20-1233-3???-25-6
Stade
Bordelais
????????????6-1022-167-3-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Villefranche de Lauragais3814000Qualified to round of 16
2RC Châteaurenard3414000To repechage
3SC Mazamet3214000
4Bressane3214000
5Valence sportif2714000
6Albi2214000
7SO Chambéry2114000
8RC Hyéres1814000Relegated

AlbiBressaneRC
Châteaurenard
RC
Hyéres
SC
Mazamet
SO
Chambéry
Valence
sportif
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
Albi-27-1913-10??????18-4??????
Bressane14-6-?????????44-19??????
RC
Châteaurenard
??????-???22-6???42-10???
RC
Hyéres
9-12??????-7-38?????????
SC
Mazamet
???48-7???33-3-???19-6???
SO
Chambéry
?????????31-9???-???3-9
Valence
sportif
???9-918-26???12-6???-22-24
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
??????13-329-6???18-6???-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1US Romans3414000Qualified to round of 16
2Stade montchaninois3314000To repechage
3Montélimar3314000
4Oyonnax3014000
5Le Creusot2814000
6RC Vichy2614000
7Lyon OU2414000
8Sorgues1614000Relegated

Le
Creusot
Lyon
OU
MontélimarOyonnaxRC
Vichy
SorguesStade
montchaninois
US
Romans
Le
Creusot
-???16-16???47-12?????????
Lyon
OU
15-6-90-0?????????3-16???
Montélimar10-6???-20-6?????????13-7
Oyonnax???7-1218-12-??????16-916-12
RC
Vichy
30-13?????????-25-612-820-21
Sorgues13-279-6?????????-???6-37
Stade
montchaninois
???60-930-334-6??????-???
US
Romans
????????????31-675-3???-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Stade bagnérais3414000Qualified to round of 16
2Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR3414000
3RC Châteaurenard3414000Qualified to round of 32
4Périgueux3414000
5Stade montchaninois3314000
6Montélimar3314000
7SC Mazamet3214000
8Bressane3214000
9FC Oloron3114000
10Valence d'Agen3114000
11Istres3014000
12Stade Bordelais3014000
13Oyonnax3014000
14Ussel2914000
15Montauban2914000
16SC Tulle2914000
17Aurillac2814000
18Saint-Gaudens2814000
19Cahors Rugby2814000
20Le Creusot2814000
21Marmande2714000
22Lombez Samatan2714000
23Avenir aturin2714000
24Valence sportif2714000
25Stade lavelanétien2614000
26Carcassonne2614000
27US Bergerac2614000
28Vic-en-Bigorre2614000
29RC Vichy2614000
30SC Angoulême2414000
31Lyon OU2414000
32Boucau Tarnos2314000
33Saint-Girons SC2314000
34Albi2214000
35ASPTT Arras2214000Relegated
36SO Chambéry2114000


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Stade montchaninois
4/22/1990 - ???Stade montchaninois
4/29/1990 - 42-9
5/6/1990 - 16-28
SC TulleStade montchaninois
5/13/1990 - ???
US Romans
Stade montchaninois
SC Mazamet5/20/1990 - 13-7
4/22/1990 - ???SC Mazamet
4/29/1990 - 9-3
5/6/1990 - 9-9
Bressane
SC Mazamet
Villefranche de Lauragais
Stade montchaninois
Périgueux5/27/1990 - 18-7
4/22/1990 - ???Périgueux
4/29/1990 - 26-9
5/6/1990 - 15-30
Saint-GaudensPérigueux
5/13/1990 - ???
Stade bagnérais
AurillacPérigueux
4/22/1990 - ???Aurillac
4/29/1990 - 13-6
5/6/1990 - 9-22
FC Oloron
Stade ruthénois
Stade ruthénois
Stade montchaninois
Istres
4/22/1990 - ???Istres
4/29/1990 - 20-22
5/6/1990 - 18-26
MontaubanPau
5/13/1990 - ???
Pau
Pau
Oyonnax5/20/1990 - 13-9
4/22/1990 - ???Oyonnax
4/29/1990 - 7-7
5/6/1990 - 6-31
Montélimar
Montpellier
Montpellier
Valence d'AgenPau
4/22/1990 - ???Valence d'Agen
4/29/1990 - 21-12
5/6/1990 - 13-42
Stade BordelaisMont de Marsan
5/13/1990 - ???
Mont de Marsan
RC ChâteaurenardMont de Marsan
4/22/1990 - ???RC Châteaurenard
4/29/1990 - 30-14
5/6/1990 - 24-10
Lombez Samatan
RC Châteaurenard
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR