- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group B 1990/91

Overview
The qualifier phase was played by 80 teams divided into 20 pools of 4 teams.
The 2 best teams of each pool qualified for Group A, while the other 2 teams qualified for Group B.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1SC Graulhet00000Qualified to round of 16
2Aurillac00000
3Coarraze-Nay00000
?Blagnac00000
?Saint-Girons SC00000
?Stade lavelanétien00000
?Avenir aturin00000Relegated
?Vic-en-Bigorre00000

AurillacAvenir
aturin
BlagnacCoarraze-NaySaint-Girons
SC
SC
Graulhet
Stade
lavelanétien
Vic-en-Bigorre
Aurillac-???23-938-1226-613-646-0Unknown
home team
victory
Avenir
aturin
7-9-18-9Unknown
home team
victory
24-15???15-628-0
Blagnac6-1225-14-18-12???12-12Unknown
home team
victory
30-3
Coarraze-Nay21-1212-328-12-13-610-4???21-10
Saint-Girons
SC
10-616-1221-1224-9-0-1310-0???
SC
Graulhet
22-629-3???35-12Unknown
home team
victory
-53-931-0
Stade
lavelanétien
???13-315-033-913-310-38-34-9
Vic-en-BigorreUnknown
home team
victory
15-136-6???11-310-1626-4-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Istres00000Qualified to round of 16
2Rumilly00000
3Oyonnax00000
?ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin00000
?Paris université club00000
?RC Vichy00000
?FC Saint-Claude00000Relegated
?Lyon OU00000

ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
FC
Saint-Claude
IstresLyon
OU
OyonnaxParis
université
club
RC
Vichy
Rumilly
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
-12-9Unknown
away team
victory
9-4???9-612-315-15
FC
Saint-Claude
0-3-9-1910-06-69-915-9???
Istres25-338-6-31-109-6???Unknown
away team
victory
21-9
Lyon
OU
10-0???4-27-3-312-618-616-18
Oyonnax28-629-8???Unknown
home team
victory
-27-4Unknown
home team
victory
22-16
Paris
université
club
29-946-319-736-312-9-???21-12
RC
Vichy
18-428-1018-24???12-1630-18-19-15
Rumilly???17-7Unknown
home team
victory
38-2013-3Unknown
home team
victory
Unknown
home team
victory
-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1RC Châteaurenard00000Qualified to round of 16
2Montélimar00000
3ASPTT00000
4Ussel00000
?Carcassonne00000
?Valence sportif00000
?Voiron00000
8Kronenbourg00000Relegated

ASPTTCarcassonneKronenbourgMontélimarRC
Châteaurenard
UsselValence
sportif
Voiron
ASPTT-Unknown
away team
victory
30-7???19-916-146-2016-9
Carcassonne6-21-43-1221-12???17-1127-912-15
Kronenbourg???6-10-3-19Unknown
away team
victory
3-28Unknown
home team
victory
9-31
Montélimar10-7???50-19-12-1335-10Unknown
home team
victory
9-3
RC
Châteaurenard
21-126-324-433-6-34-13???16-6
Ussel22-12Unknown
home team
victory
26-3Unknown
home team
victory
15-3-21-12???
Valence
sportif
11-2925-322-023-136-11???-10-27
VoironUnknown
home team
victory
9-3???9-13Unknown
home team
victory
18-7Unknown
away team
victory
-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Marmande00000Qualified to round of 16
2Miélan00000
3SC Angoulême00000
?AS Mérignac00000
?Orthez00000
?Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000
?SC Tulle00000
8Boucau Tarnos00000Relegated

AS
Mérignac
Boucau
Tarnos
MarmandeMiélanOrthezSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SC
Angoulême
SC
Tulle
AS
Mérignac
-51-310-18Unknown
home team
victory
39-13Unknown
home team
victory
13-712-6
Boucau
Tarnos
10-18-18-129-127-2115-3213-1512-6
Marmande???17-3-9-028-333-1712-1924-21
Miélan19-612-616-9-21-432-6???15-6
Orthez12-926-213-613-12-10-6Unknown
home team
victory
???
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
13-79-3???12-631-0-19-3Unknown
home team
victory
SC
Angoulême
15-1521-1614-153-323-6???-12-9
SC
Tulle
15-1221-109-9???15-623-99-7-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Valence d'Agen00000Qualified to round of 16
2Tyrosse00000
3Cahors Rugby00000
?Albi00000
?Lombez Samatan00000
?Saint-Gaudens00000
?Villefranche de Lauragais00000
8Stade bagnérais00000Relegated

AlbiCahors
Rugby
Lombez
Samatan
Saint-GaudensStade
bagnérais
TyrosseValence
d'Agen
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
Albi-21-1316-918-1537-9???10-176-7
Cahors
Rugby
22-9-18-924-1513-313-13???18-12
Lombez
Samatan
16-412-13-14-6???18-1610-616-6
Saint-Gaudens16-620-12Unknown
home team
victory
-13-612-1016-9???
Stade
bagnérais
???Unknown
home team
victory
22-919-15-7-612-1722-10
Tyrosse26-15???21-938-1019-12-24-1521-18
Valence
d'Agen
Unknown
home team
victory
21-721-15???62-319-3-19-6
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
6-166-3???30-1821-6Unknown
home team
victory
25-9-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Ussel
4/28/1991 - 12-32
5/5/1991 - ???
SC Graulhet
5/12/1991 - ???
SC Graulhet
SC Graulhet
5/26/1991 - 25-13
Miélan
4/28/1991 - 41-9
5/5/1991 - ???
Miélan
Montélimar
SC Graulhet
6/9/1991 - 33-16
ASPTT
4/28/1991 - 22-26
5/5/1991 - ???
Valence d'Agen
5/12/1991 - ???
Valence d'Agen
Valence d'Agen
SC Angoulême
4/28/1991 - 10-14
5/5/1991 - ???
???
RC Châteaurenard
SC Graulhet
Coarraze-Nay
4/28/1991 - 12-3
5/5/1991 - 6-34
Rumilly
5/12/1991 - ???
Rumilly
Rumilly
5/26/1991 - 18-15
Cahors Rugby
4/28/1991 - 15-12
5/5/1991 - ???
???
Marmande
Rumilly
Tyrosse
4/28/1991 - 29-9
5/5/1991 - ???
Tyrosse
5/12/1991 - ???
Aurillac
Tyrosse
Oyonnax
4/28/1991 - 3-3
5/5/1991 - ???
???
Istres

Matches schedule
09/06/1991 - Final
SC Graulhet - Rumilly33-16
26/05/1991 - Semifinals
Rumilly - Tyrosse18-15
SC Graulhet - Valence d'Agen25-13
12/05/1991 - Quarter finals
Tyrosse - ??????
Rumilly - ??????
Valence d'Agen - ??????
SC Graulhet - Miélan???
05/05/1991 - Round of 16
Istres - Oyonnax???
Aurillac - Tyrosse???
Marmande - Cahors Rugby???
Rumilly - Coarraze-Nay34-6
RC Châteaurenard - SC Angoulême???
Valence d'Agen - ASPTT???
Montélimar - Miélan???
SC Graulhet - Ussel???
28/04/1991 - Round of 16
Oyonnax - Istres3-3
Tyrosse - Aurillac29-9
Cahors Rugby - Marmande15-12
Coarraze-Nay - Rumilly12-3
SC Angoulême - RC Châteaurenard10-14
ASPTT - Valence d'Agen22-26
Miélan - Montélimar41-9
Ussel - SC Graulhet12-32
14/04/1991 - First phase
Albi - Tyrosse???
ASPTT - Montélimar???
Aurillac - Avenir aturin???
Boucau Tarnos - Orthez7-21
Cahors Rugby - Valence d'Agen???
Carcassonne - RC Châteaurenard???
Coarraze-Nay - Stade lavelanétien???
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin - Oyonnax???
FC Saint-Claude - Rumilly???
Istres - Paris université club???
Lombez Samatan - Stade bagnérais???
Marmande - AS Mérignac???
RC Vichy - Lyon OU???
Saint-Gaudens - Villefranche de Lauragais???
Saint-Girons SC - Vic-en-Bigorre???
SC Angoulême - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR???
SC Graulhet - Blagnac???
SC Tulle - Miélan???
Valence sportif - Ussel???
Voiron - Kronenbourg???
07/04/1991 - First phase
AS Mérignac - Boucau Tarnos51-3
Avenir aturin - SC Graulhet???
Blagnac - Saint-Girons SC???
Kronenbourg - ASPTT???
Lyon OU - FC Saint-Claude???
Miélan - SC Angoulême???
Montélimar - Carcassonne???
Orthez - SC Tulle???
Oyonnax - Istres???
Paris université club - RC Vichy???
RC Châteaurenard - Valence sportif???
Rumilly - ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin???
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Marmande???
Stade bagnérais - Albi???
Stade lavelanétien - Aurillac???
Tyrosse - Cahors Rugby???
Ussel - Voiron???
Valence d'Agen - Saint-Gaudens???
Vic-en-Bigorre - Coarraze-Nay???
06/04/1991 - First phase
Villefranche de Lauragais - Lombez Samatan???
31/03/1991 - First phase
Albi - Villefranche de Lauragais6-7
Aurillac - SC Graulhet13-6
Boucau Tarnos - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR15-32
Cahors Rugby - Saint-Gaudens24-15
Carcassonne - Kronenbourg43-12
Coarraze-Nay - Blagnac28-12
FC Saint-Claude - ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin0-3
Istres - Rumilly21-9
Lombez Samatan - Valence d'Agen10-6
Miélan - Orthez21-4
RC Châteaurenard - Montélimar33-6
RC Vichy - Oyonnax12-16
Saint-Girons SC - Avenir aturin16-12
SC Angoulême - Marmande14-15
Stade lavelanétien - Vic-en-Bigorre34-9
Tyrosse - Stade bagnérais19-12
Ussel - ASPTT22-12
Valence sportif - Voiron10-27
30/03/1991 - First phase
Lyon OU - Paris université club12-6
SC Tulle - AS Mérignac15-12
24/03/1991 - First phase
AS Mérignac - MiélanUnknown
home team
victory
Avenir aturin - Coarraze-NayUnknown
home team
victory
Blagnac - Stade lavelanétienUnknown
home team
victory
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin - IstresUnknown
away team
victory
Kronenbourg - RC ChâteaurenardUnknown
away team
victory
Marmande - Boucau Tarnos17-3
Montélimar - Valence sportifUnknown
home team
victory
Orthez - SC AngoulêmeUnknown
home team
victory
Oyonnax - Lyon OUUnknown
home team
victory
Paris université club - FC Saint-Claude46-3
Rumilly - RC VichyUnknown
home team
victory
Saint-Gaudens - Lombez SamatanUnknown
home team
victory
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - SC TulleUnknown
home team
victory
SC Graulhet - Saint-Girons SCUnknown
home team
victory
Stade bagnérais - Cahors RugbyUnknown
home team
victory
Ussel - CarcassonneUnknown
home team
victory
Valence d'Agen - AlbiUnknown
home team
victory
Vic-en-Bigorre - AurillacUnknown
home team
victory
Villefranche de Lauragais - TyrosseUnknown
home team
victory
Voiron - ASPTTUnknown
home team
victory
17/03/1991 - First phase
Istres - RC VichyUnknown
away team
victory
Rumilly - Paris université clubUnknown
home team
victory
Voiron - Valence sportifUnknown
away team
victory
10/03/1991 - First phase
AS Mérignac - Saint-Jean-de-Luz ORUnknown
home team
victory
ASPTT - CarcassonneUnknown
away team
victory
Aurillac - Vic-en-BigorreUnknown
home team
victory
Kronenbourg - Valence sportifUnknown
home team
victory
Oyonnax - RC VichyUnknown
home team
victory
Rumilly - IstresUnknown
home team
victory
Ussel - MontélimarUnknown
home team
victory
Voiron - RC ChâteaurenardUnknown
home team
victory
03/03/1991 - First phase
Albi - Cahors Rugby21-13
Carcassonne - Valence sportif27-9
Kronenbourg - Ussel3-28
Montélimar - Voiron9-3
Oyonnax - Rumilly22-16
Paris université club - ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin29-9
RC Châteaurenard - ASPTT21-12
RC Vichy - FC Saint-Claude28-10
Saint-Girons SC - Coarraze-Nay24-9
SC Graulhet - Stade lavelanétien53-9
SC Tulle - SC Angoulême9-7
24/02/1991 - First phase
Albi - Saint-Gaudens18-15
Aurillac - Saint-Girons SC26-6
Cahors Rugby - Lombez Samatan18-9
Carcassonne - Voiron12-15
Coarraze-Nay - SC Graulhet10-4
FC Saint-Claude - Istres9-19
Lyon OU - Rumilly16-18
Miélan - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR32-6
Montélimar - Kronenbourg50-19
Orthez - AS Mérignac12-9
RC Châteaurenard - Ussel34-13
RC Vichy - ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin18-4
SC Angoulême - Boucau Tarnos21-16
SC Tulle - Marmande9-9
Stade bagnérais - Villefranche de Lauragais22-10
Stade lavelanétien - Avenir aturin13-3
Tyrosse - Valence d'Agen24-15
Valence sportif - ASPTT11-29
Vic-en-Bigorre - Blagnac6-6
23/02/1991 - First phase
Paris université club - Oyonnax12-9
17/02/1991 - First phase
AS Mérignac - SC Angoulême13-7
Avenir aturin - Vic-en-Bigorre28-0
Blagnac - Aurillac6-12
Boucau Tarnos - SC Tulle12-6
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin - Lyon OU9-4
Lombez Samatan - Albi16-4
Marmande - Miélan9-0
Oyonnax - FC Saint-Claude29-8
Saint-Gaudens - Tyrosse12-10
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Orthez31-0
Valence d'Agen - Stade bagnérais62-3
Villefranche de Lauragais - Cahors Rugby6-3
10/02/1991 - First phase
Blagnac - Avenir aturin25-14
Coarraze-Nay - Aurillac21-12
Lyon OU - Istres4-27
Miélan - Boucau Tarnos12-6
Orthez - Marmande3-6
Stade bagnérais - Saint-Gaudens19-15
Stade lavelanétien - Saint-Girons SC13-3
Tyrosse - Lombez Samatan21-9
Vic-en-Bigorre - SC Graulhet10-16
Villefranche de Lauragais - Valence d'Agen25-9
27/01/1991 - First phase
FC Saint-Claude - Paris université club9-9
13/01/1991 - First phase
AS Mérignac - Marmande10-18
Avenir aturin - Aurillac7-9
Blagnac - SC Graulhet12-12
Kronenbourg - Voiron9-31
Lyon OU - RC Vichy18-6
Miélan - SC Tulle15-6
Montélimar - ASPTT10-7
Orthez - Boucau Tarnos26-21
Oyonnax - ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin28-6
RC Châteaurenard - Carcassonne6-3
Rumilly - FC Saint-Claude17-7
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - SC Angoulême19-3
Stade bagnérais - Lombez Samatan22-9
Stade lavelanétien - Coarraze-Nay33-9
Tyrosse - Albi26-15
Ussel - Valence sportif21-12
Valence d'Agen - Cahors Rugby21-7
Vic-en-Bigorre - Saint-Girons SC11-3
Villefranche de Lauragais - Saint-Gaudens30-18
12/01/1991 - First phase
Paris université club - Istres19-7
06/01/1991 - First phase
Albi - Stade bagnérais37-9
ASPTT - Kronenbourg30-7
Aurillac - Stade lavelanétien46-0
Boucau Tarnos - AS Mérignac10-18
Cahors Rugby - Tyrosse13-13
Carcassonne - Montélimar21-12
Coarraze-Nay - Vic-en-Bigorre21-10
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin - Rumilly15-15
FC Saint-Claude - Lyon OU10-0
Istres - Oyonnax9-6
Lombez Samatan - Villefranche de Lauragais16-6
Marmande - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR33-17
RC Vichy - Paris université club30-18
Saint-Gaudens - Valence d'Agen16-9
Saint-Girons SC - Blagnac21-12
SC Angoulême - Miélan3-3
SC Graulhet - Avenir aturin29-3
SC Tulle - Orthez15-6
Valence sportif - RC Châteaurenard6-11
Voiron - Ussel18-7
23/12/1990 - First phase
Avenir aturin - Saint-Girons SC24-15
Lyon OU - Oyonnax3-3
Stade bagnérais - Tyrosse7-6
Valence sportif - Montélimar23-13
16/12/1990 - First phase
AS Mérignac - SC Tulle12-6
ASPTT - Ussel16-14
Blagnac - Coarraze-Nay18-12
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin - FC Saint-Claude12-9
Kronenbourg - Carcassonne6-10
Marmande - SC Angoulême12-19
Montélimar - RC Châteaurenard12-13
Orthez - Miélan13-12
Paris université club - Lyon OU36-3
Saint-Gaudens - Cahors Rugby20-12
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Boucau Tarnos9-3
SC Graulhet - Aurillac22-6
Valence d'Agen - Lombez Samatan21-15
Vic-en-Bigorre - Stade lavelanétien26-4
Villefranche de Lauragais - Albi6-16
09/12/1990 - First phase
Albi - Valence d'Agen10-17
ASPTT - Voiron16-9
Boucau Tarnos - Marmande18-12
Cahors Rugby - Stade bagnérais13-3
Carcassonne - Ussel17-11
Coarraze-Nay - Avenir aturin12-3
Istres - ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin25-3
Lombez Samatan - Saint-Gaudens14-6
Miélan - AS Mérignac19-6
RC Châteaurenard - Kronenbourg24-4
RC Vichy - Rumilly19-15
Saint-Girons SC - SC Graulhet0-13
SC Angoulême - Orthez23-6
SC Tulle - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR23-9
Stade lavelanétien - Blagnac15-0
Tyrosse - Villefranche de Lauragais21-18
02/12/1990 - First phase
AS Mérignac - Orthez39-13
ASPTT - Valence sportif6-20
Avenir aturin - Stade lavelanétien15-6
Blagnac - Vic-en-Bigorre30-3
Boucau Tarnos - SC Angoulême13-15
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin - RC Vichy12-3
Istres - FC Saint-Claude38-6
Kronenbourg - Montélimar3-19
Lombez Samatan - Cahors Rugby12-13
Marmande - SC Tulle24-21
Oyonnax - Paris université club27-4
Rumilly - Lyon OU38-20
Saint-Gaudens - Albi16-6
Saint-Girons SC - Aurillac10-6
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Miélan12-6
SC Graulhet - Coarraze-Nay35-12
Ussel - RC Châteaurenard15-3
Valence d'Agen - Tyrosse19-3
Villefranche de Lauragais - Stade bagnérais21-6
Voiron - Carcassonne9-3
25/11/1990 - First phase
Albi - Lombez Samatan16-9
Aurillac - Blagnac23-9
Cahors Rugby - Villefranche de Lauragais18-12
Carcassonne - ASPTT6-21
Coarraze-Nay - Saint-Girons SC13-6
FC Saint-Claude - Oyonnax6-6
Lyon OU - ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin10-0
Miélan - Marmande16-9
Montélimar - Ussel35-10
Orthez - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR10-6
Paris université club - Rumilly21-12
RC Châteaurenard - Voiron16-6
RC Vichy - Istres18-24
SC Angoulême - AS Mérignac15-15
SC Tulle - Boucau Tarnos21-10
Stade bagnérais - Valence d'Agen12-17
Stade lavelanétien - SC Graulhet10-38
Tyrosse - Saint-Gaudens38-10
Valence sportif - Kronenbourg22-0
Vic-en-Bigorre - Avenir aturin15-13
18/11/1990 - First phase
ASPTT - RC Châteaurenard19-9
Aurillac - Coarraze-Nay38-12
Avenir aturin - Blagnac18-9
Boucau Tarnos - Miélan9-12
Cahors Rugby - Albi22-9
ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin - Paris université club9-6
FC Saint-Claude - RC Vichy15-9
Istres - Lyon OU31-10
Lombez Samatan - Tyrosse18-16
Marmande - Orthez28-3
Rumilly - Oyonnax13-3
Saint-Gaudens - Stade bagnérais13-6
Saint-Girons SC - Stade lavelanétien10-0
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - AS Mérignac13-7
SC Angoulême - SC Tulle12-9
SC Graulhet - Vic-en-Bigorre31-0
Ussel - Kronenbourg26-3
Valence d'Agen - Villefranche de Lauragais19-6
Valence sportif - Carcassonne25-3
Voiron - Montélimar9-13