- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group B 1992/93

Final results

Group B1
Group B1 - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1FC Lourdes3414000Qualified to 2nd phase
2La Rochelle3414000
3AS Mérignac3314000
4RC Châteaurenard3214000
5FC Oloron2914000
6Ussel2414000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
7Stade ruthénois2214000
8Villefranche de Lauragais1614000

AS
Mérignac
FC
Lourdes
FC
Oloron
La
Rochelle
RC
Châteaurenard
Stade
ruthénois
UsselVillefranche
de
Lauragais
AS
Mérignac
-29-2324-1821-11???19-1218-850-20
FC
Lourdes
34-12-36-033-18???22-9???8-13
FC
Oloron
9-918-3-16-1325-8??????44-7
La
Rochelle
23-1723-628-10-27-1925-321-1340-11
RC
Châteaurenard
27-11???27-1722-17-28-1339-2029-21
Stade
ruthénois
10-2310-2222-1515-200-14-21-15???
Ussel22-129-17???8-1013-1419-14-35-8
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
16-2424-3914-1514-269-12???10-19-

Group B1 - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1ASPTT3214000Qualified to 2nd phase
2US Bergerac3214000
3Montauban3114000
4Valence sportif3014000
5SC Angoulême2814000
6Oyonnax2814000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
7SA Hagetmau2214000
8Istres2114000

ASPTTIstresMontaubanOyonnaxSA
Hagetmau
SC
Angoulême
US
Bergerac
Valence
sportif
ASPTT-31-320-914-841-3???29-338-3
Istres???-17-13???27-1219-1814-2219-19
Montauban???23-0-28-5???31-1525-2042-22
Oyonnax18-0???16-9-24-620-9??????
SA
Hagetmau
17-2721-6???18-9-18-89-193-3
SC
Angoulême
???12-613-1931-3???-6-313-12
US
Bergerac
15-1232-316-615-6???19-8-???
Valence
sportif
29-1624-20???6-326-79-11???-

Group B1 - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Marmande3614000Qualified to 2nd phase
2SC Mazamet3214000
3Périgueux3114000
4Montélimar3014000
5Voiron2714000
6Albi2414000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
7Lombez Samatan2414000
8Blagnac2014000

AlbiBlagnacLombez
Samatan
MarmandeMontélimarPérigueuxSC
Mazamet
Voiron
Albi-???13-722-3612-11???13-2013-3
Blagnac20-25-13-11???9-1312-2319-33???
Lombez
Samatan
21-188-10-6-8???25-20???10-3
Marmande35-634-19???-19-1614-13???19-6
Montélimar???31-3???6-10-???31-2414-9
Périgueux???54-2014-1527-326-10-17-15???
SC
Mazamet
31-1423-641-20???18-614-5-21-11
Voiron31-15???27-022-2121-616-16???-

Group B1 - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Stade Dijonnais3614000Qualified to 2nd phase
2US Romans3314000
3Cahors Rugby3314000
4Aurillac2814000
5Saint-Gaudens2714000
6Miélan2514000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
7Stade montchaninois2414000
8Orthez1814000

AurillacCahors
Rugby
MiélanOrthezSaint-GaudensStade
Dijonnais
Stade
montchaninois
US
Romans
Aurillac-13-1218-6???16-143-20???22-18
Cahors
Rugby
25-15-16-14???35-1422-612-8???
Miélan44-2022-6-19-0???12-1323-016-22
Orthez6-9???6-12-30-19???9-76-35
Saint-Gaudens31-169-15???30-6-27-17???29-14
Stade
Dijonnais
34-1613-629-1636-0???-53-13???
Stade
montchaninois
???6-17???35-1536-69-12-15-9
US
Romans
25-923-17???36-2215-3???59-15-

Group B2
Group B2 - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1RC Strasbourg00000Qualified to 2nd phase
2Paris université club00000
3ACBB00000
4RC Vichy00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
5RC Orléans00000
6Bressane00000
7Mâcon00000
8Digoin00000

ACBBBressaneDigoinMâconParis
université
club
RC
Orléans
RC
Strasbourg
RC
Vichy
ACBB-20-1683-7???21-2019-1323-9???
Bressane13-6-18-313-35-722-123-1320-22
Digoin??????-12-93-13???3-1212-17
Mâcon15-1219-6???-6-569-280-279-29
Paris
université
club
??????21-624-10-??????28-11
RC
Orléans
15-6???30-636-820-25-14-21-
RC
Strasbourg
30-1360-2517-3???11-9???-???
RC
Vichy
18-12???35-14???14-2032-1111-8-

Group B2 - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Lyon OU00000Qualified to 2nd phase
2RC Cannes00000
3CS Vienne00000
4RC Hyéres00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
5La Voulte sportif00000
6US Thuir00000
7US Pontet00000
8Carcassonne00000

CarcassonneCS
Vienne
La
Voulte
sportif
Lyon
OU
RC
Cannes
RC
Hyéres
US
Pontet
US
Thuir
Carcassonne-???15-1210-35???14-188-917-15
CS
Vienne
19-3-8-37-4218-840-1212-318-3
La
Voulte
sportif
??????-9-13???19-0Home team
walk over
22-6
Lyon
OU
70-10??????-24-5???101-0???
RC
Cannes
59-713-1134-9???-25-1835-1240-10
RC
Hyéres
???15-921-1116-41???-16-11???
US
Pontet
?????????3-4711-16???-???
US
Thuir
9-18???20-1211-28???6-1640-15-

Group B2 - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Limoges00000Qualified to 2nd phase
2Avenir aturin00000
3Saint-Paul sports00000
4SC Tulle00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
5Fleurance00000
6Saint Céré00000
7CA Sarlat00000
8SA Saint-Sever00000

Avenir
aturin
CA
Sarlat
FleuranceLimogesSA
Saint-Sever
Saint
Céré
Saint-Paul
sports
SC
Tulle
Avenir
aturin
-32-722-1014-1212-642-1332-1328-9
CA
Sarlat
???-???9-12??????12-1428-19
Fleurance7-918-17-??????32-927-6???
Limoges???30-1619-12-16-625-619-10???
SA
Saint-Sever
???11-921-93-11-13-1713-19???
Saint
Céré
???9-1615-13???14-15-16-26???
Saint-Paul
sports
???32-11????????????-16-13
SC
Tulle
17-99-028-99-911-614-2021-13-

Group B2 - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Stade bagnérais00000Qualified to 2nd phase
2Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000
3ES Catalane00000
4Saint-Girons SC00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
5SC Pamiers00000
6SC Rieumois00000
7Stade lavelanétien00000
8Coarraze-Nay00000

Coarraze-NayES
Catalane
Saint-Girons
SC
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SC
Pamiers
SC
Rieumois
Stade
bagnérais
Stade
lavelanétien
Coarraze-Nay-?????????17-26??????18-20
ES
Catalane
30-10-??????20-7?????????
Saint-Girons
SC
40-136-0-22-1619-532-621-2118-14
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
59-1619-11???-???21-017-2334-3
SC
Pamiers
???12-1322-619-9-30-86-1527-22
SC
Rieumois
43-1210-6???31-31???-9-1825-21
Stade
bagnérais
48-319-1413-11?????????-???
Stade
lavelanétien
71-1815-16???23-28??????13-22-

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Marmande166501Qualified to round of 16
2Aurillac126303
3FC Oloron126303
4Avenir aturin86105

Matches
Second phase
Aurillac - Avenir aturin???
Avenir aturin - Aurillac???
FC Oloron - Marmande???
Marmande - FC Oloron???
07/03/1993Avenir aturin - Marmande9-31
07/03/1993FC Oloron - Aurillac8-3
28/03/1993Aurillac - Marmande24-17
28/03/1993FC Oloron - Avenir aturin13-9
04/04/1993Aurillac - FC Oloron17-12
04/04/1993Marmande - Avenir aturin36-9
25/04/1993Avenir aturin - FC Oloron9-22
25/04/1993Marmande - Aurillac28-14

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Stade Dijonnais166501Qualified to round of 16
2Valence sportif126303
3SC Angoulême106204
4ES Catalane106204

Matches
Second phase
ES Catalane - Valence sportif???
SC Angoulême - Stade Dijonnais???
Stade Dijonnais - SC Angoulême???
Valence sportif - ES Catalane???
07/03/1993ES Catalane - Stade Dijonnais15-22
07/03/1993SC Angoulême - Valence sportif11-12
28/03/1993SC Angoulême - ES Catalane12-8
28/03/1993Valence sportif - Stade Dijonnais10-28
04/04/1993Stade Dijonnais - ES Catalane47-20
04/04/1993Valence sportif - SC Angoulême21-10
25/04/1993ES Catalane - SC Angoulême24-9
25/04/1993Stade Dijonnais - Valence sportif67-23

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Voiron146402Qualified to round of 16
2La Rochelle146402
3Montélimar106204
4ACBB106204

Matches
Second phase
ACBB - Montélimar???
Montélimar - ACBB???
07/03/1993ACBB - La Rochelle27-29
07/03/1993Voiron - Montélimar17-3
14/03/1993La Rochelle - Voiron17-6
28/03/1993Montélimar - La Rochelle24-6
28/03/1993Voiron - ACBB41-14
04/04/1993La Rochelle - ACBB41-9
04/04/1993Montélimar - Voiron11-42
18/04/1993Voiron - La Rochelle35-13
25/04/1993ACBB - Voiron19-17
25/04/1993La Rochelle - Montélimar54-12

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1RC Châteaurenard156411Qualified to round of 16
2ASPTT136312
3Saint-Gaudens136312
4CS Vienne76015

Matches
Second phase
ASPTT - Saint-Gaudens???
CS Vienne - RC Châteaurenard???
RC Châteaurenard - CS Vienne???
Saint-Gaudens - ASPTT???
07/03/1993CS Vienne - ASPTT16-50
07/03/1993Saint-Gaudens - RC Châteaurenard13-18
28/03/1993CS Vienne - Saint-Gaudens19-21
28/03/1993RC Châteaurenard - ASPTT33-18
04/04/1993ASPTT - CS Vienne26-5
04/04/1993RC Châteaurenard - Saint-Gaudens27-12
25/04/1993ASPTT - RC Châteaurenard42-17
25/04/1993Saint-Gaudens - CS Vienne38-21

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1FC Lourdes156411Qualified to round of 16
2Lyon OU146402
3Saint-Paul sports106204
4Montauban96114

Matches
Second phase
FC Lourdes - Lyon OU???
Lyon OU - FC Lourdes???
Montauban - Saint-Paul sports???
Saint-Paul sports - Montauban???
07/03/1993Lyon OU - Montauban15-6
07/03/1993Saint-Paul sports - FC Lourdes22-22
28/03/1993Lyon OU - Saint-Paul sports67-7
28/03/1993Montauban - FC Lourdes19-19
04/04/1993FC Lourdes - Saint-Paul sports44-10
04/04/1993Montauban - Lyon OU12-23
25/04/1993FC Lourdes - Montauban48-22
25/04/1993Saint-Paul sports - Lyon OU9-28

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Périgueux166501Qualified to round of 16
2Cahors Rugby146402
3Stade bagnérais86105
3Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR106204

Matches
Second phase
Cahors Rugby - Stade bagnérais???
Périgueux - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR???
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Périgueux???
Stade bagnérais - Cahors Rugby???
07/03/1993Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Cahors Rugby16-12
07/03/1993Stade bagnérais - Périgueux0-10
28/03/1993Périgueux - Cahors Rugby29-27
28/03/1993Stade bagnérais - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR18-12
04/04/1993Cahors Rugby - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR40-0
04/04/1993Périgueux - Stade bagnérais37-15
25/04/1993Cahors Rugby - Périgueux29-3
25/04/1993Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Stade bagnérais25-6

Second phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1US Romans146402Qualified to round of 16
2SC Mazamet126303
3RC Strasbourg95203
4RC Cannes95203

Matches
Second phase
RC Cannes - RC Strasbourg???
RC Cannes - US Romans???
RC Strasbourg - SC Mazamet???
SC Mazamet - RC Strasbourg???
US Romans - RC Cannes???
07/03/1993RC Cannes - SC Mazamet23-16
07/03/1993RC Strasbourg - US Romans8-18
28/03/1993RC Strasbourg - RC Cannes17-12
28/03/1993US Romans - SC Mazamet33-17
04/04/1993SC Mazamet - RC Cannes23-16
04/04/1993US Romans - RC Strasbourg42-11
25/04/1993SC Mazamet - US Romans41-21

Second phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Paris université club166501Qualified to round of 16
2Limoges136312
2US Bergerac86105
3AS Mérignac116213

Matches
Second phase
AS Mérignac - Paris université club???
Limoges - US Bergerac???
Paris université club - AS Mérignac???
US Bergerac - Limoges???
07/03/1993Limoges - AS Mérignac11-11
07/03/1993Paris université club - US Bergerac34-14
28/03/1993AS Mérignac - US Bergerac20-0
28/03/1993Limoges - Paris université club28-16
04/04/1993AS Mérignac - Limoges30-19
04/04/1993US Bergerac - Paris université club12-13
25/04/1993Paris université club - Limoges46-10
25/04/1993US Bergerac - AS Mérignac23-18

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Périgueux
5/9/1993 - ???Périgueux
5/16/1993 - 27-21
AurillacPérigueux
La Rochelle5/29/1993 - 24-18
5/9/1993 - 20-18
La Rochelle
VoironPérigueux
FC Lourdes6/12/1993 - 9-6
5/9/1993 - ???FC Lourdes
5/16/1993 - 40-32
Cahors Rugby
Paris université clubFC Lourdes
5/9/1993 - ???
Paris université club
SC MazametPérigueux
Stade Dijonnais
5/9/1993 - ???Stade Dijonnais
5/16/1993 - 18-15
LimogesStade Dijonnais
Saint-Gaudens5/29/1993 - 15-12
5/9/1993 - ???
Saint-Gaudens
RC Châteaurenard
Lyon OUStade Dijonnais
5/9/1993 - ???Lyon OU
5/16/1993 - 14-9
US Romans
Valence sportifLyon OU
5/9/1993 - ???
Valence sportif
Marmande

Coupe de Group B
Coupe de Group B - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Fleurance146402Qualified for Coupe de Group B round of 16
2Oyonnax146402
3RC Vichy146402Qualified for playout
4Digoin66006Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
Digoin - OyonnaxUnknown
away team
victory
Fleurance - RC Vichy???
Oyonnax - DigoinUnknown
home team
victory
RC Vichy - Fleurance???
28/03/1993Digoin - Fleurance16-28
28/03/1993Oyonnax - RC Vichy42-16
04/04/1993Fleurance - Oyonnax13-9
04/04/1993RC Vichy - Digoin41-6
25/04/1993Fleurance - Digoin99-17
25/04/1993RC Vichy - Oyonnax17-13
09/05/1993Digoin - RC Vichy3-31
09/05/1993Oyonnax - Fleurance35-14

Coupe de Group B - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Saint-Girons SC146402Qualified for Coupe de Group B round of 16
2Miélan146402
3Coarraze-Nay106204Qualified for playout
4SC Tulle106204Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
Coarraze-Nay - Miélan???
Miélan - Coarraze-Nay???
Saint-Girons SC - SC Tulle???
SC Tulle - Saint-Girons SC???
28/03/1993Coarraze-Nay - Saint-Girons SC6-22
28/03/1993Miélan - SC Tulle25-10
04/04/1993Saint-Girons SC - Miélan14-3
04/04/1993SC Tulle - Coarraze-Nay25-16
25/04/1993Saint-Girons SC - Coarraze-Nay62-6
25/04/1993SC Tulle - Miélan13-16
09/05/1993Coarraze-Nay - SC Tulle20-14
09/05/1993Miélan - Saint-Girons SC49-14

Coupe de Group B - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1SC Pamiers146402Qualified for Coupe de Group B round of 16
2Albi146402
3RC Hyéres126303Qualified for playout
4US Pontet86105Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
Albi - US Pontet???
RC Hyéres - SC Pamiers???
SC Pamiers - RC Hyéres???
US Pontet - Albi???
28/03/1993Albi - SC Pamiers22-14
28/03/1993US Pontet - RC Hyéres16-6
04/04/1993RC Hyéres - Albi17-13
04/04/1993SC Pamiers - US Pontet64-19
25/04/1993RC Hyéres - US Pontet18-7
25/04/1993SC Pamiers - Albi29-9
09/05/1993Albi - RC Hyéres13-6
09/05/1993US Pontet - SC Pamiers4-23

Coupe de Group B - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1RC Orléans186600Qualified for Coupe de Group B round of 16
2Ussel126303
3La Voulte sportif106204Qualified for playout
4SA Saint-Sever86105Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
La Voulte sportif - RC OrléansUnknown
away team
victory
RC Orléans - La Voulte sportifUnknown
home team
victory
SA Saint-Sever - UsselUnknown
away team
victory
Ussel - SA Saint-Sever???
28/03/1993SA Saint-Sever - RC Orléans9-24
28/03/1993Ussel - La Voulte sportif29-8
04/04/1993La Voulte sportif - SA Saint-Sever16-13
04/04/1993RC Orléans - Ussel15-9
25/04/1993La Voulte sportif - Ussel19-6
25/04/1993RC Orléans - SA Saint-Sever46-13
09/05/1993SA Saint-Sever - La Voulte sportif21-8
09/05/1993Ussel - RC Orléans6-12

Coupe de Group B - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Stade montchaninois156411Qualified for Coupe de Group B round of 16
2Villefranche de Lauragais146402
3Saint Céré106204Qualified for playout
4Carcassonne96114Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
Carcassonne - Stade montchaninois???
Saint Céré - Villefranche de Lauragais???
Stade montchaninois - Carcassonne???
Villefranche de Lauragais - Saint Céré???
28/03/1993Carcassonne - Villefranche de Lauragais9-34
28/03/1993Stade montchaninois - Saint Céré38-16
04/04/1993Saint Céré - Carcassonne12-10
04/04/1993Villefranche de Lauragais - Stade montchaninois16-20
25/04/1993Saint Céré - Stade montchaninois17-13
25/04/1993Villefranche de Lauragais - Carcassonne24-6
09/05/1993Carcassonne - Saint Céré44-19
09/05/1993Stade montchaninois - Villefranche de Lauragais17-10

Coupe de Group B - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Orthez146402Qualified for Coupe de Group B round of 16
2Lombez Samatan146402
3SC Rieumois126303Qualified for playout
4Mâcon86105Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
Lombez Samatan - MâconUnknown
home team
victory
Mâcon - Lombez SamatanUnknown
away team
victory
Orthez - Lombez Samatan???
Orthez - SC Rieumois???
SC Rieumois - MâconUnknown
home team
victory
SC Rieumois - Orthez???
28/03/1993Lombez Samatan - SC Rieumois11-6
28/03/1993Mâcon - Orthez6-13
25/04/1993Orthez - Mâcon41-6
25/04/1993SC Rieumois - Lombez Samatan24-3
09/05/1993Lombez Samatan - Orthez6-9
09/05/1993Mâcon - SC Rieumois21-19

Coupe de Group B - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Blagnac146402Qualified for Coupe de Group B round of 16
2CA Sarlat126303
3SA Hagetmau126303Qualified for playout
4Bressane106204Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
Blagnac - SA Hagetmau???
Blagnac - Bressane???
Bressane - CA Sarlat???
Bressane - Blagnac???
CA Sarlat - SA Hagetmau???
SA Hagetmau - CA Sarlat???
28/03/1993CA Sarlat - Blagnac13-6
28/03/1993SA Hagetmau - Bressane27-23
25/04/1993Blagnac - CA Sarlat24-6
25/04/1993Bressane - SA Hagetmau21-14
09/05/1993CA Sarlat - Bressane35-13
09/05/1993SA Hagetmau - Blagnac18-9

Coupe de Group B - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Stade ruthénois176510Qualified for Coupe de Group B round of 16
2Istres136312
3US Thuir106204Qualified for playout
4Stade lavelanétien86105Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
Istres - Stade ruthénois???
Istres - US Thuir???
Stade lavelanétien - Stade ruthénois???
Stade lavelanétien - US Thuir???
Stade ruthénois - Stade lavelanétien???
Stade ruthénois - Istres???
US Thuir - Stade lavelanétien???
US Thuir - Istres???
28/03/1993Stade lavelanétien - Istres23-24
28/03/1993Stade ruthénois - US Thuir17-10
25/04/1993Istres - Stade lavelanétien33-6
25/04/1993US Thuir - Stade ruthénois6-13

Coupe de Group B - Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
RC Orléans
5/16/1993 - ???RC Orléans
5/23/1993 - 31-19
???RC Orléans
SC Pamiers5/29/1993 - ???
5/16/1993 - ???
SC Pamiers
???RC Orléans
Saint-Girons SC6/12/1993 - ???
5/16/1993 - ???Saint-Girons SC
5/23/1993 - 25-12
???
OyonnaxSaint-Girons SC
5/16/1993 - ???
Oyonnax
???RC Orléans
Stade montchaninois
5/16/1993 - ???Stade montchaninois
5/23/1993 - 25-7
???Stade montchaninois
Blagnac5/29/1993 - ???
5/16/1993 - ???
Blagnac
???
Stade ruthénoisStade montchaninois
5/16/1993 - ???Stade ruthénois
5/23/1993 - 29-20
???
Lombez SamatanStade ruthénois
5/16/1993 - ???
Lombez Samatan
???

Playout
Playout
Coarraze-Nay
5/23/1993 - 21-43Tours
Tours
La Voulte sportif
5/23/1993 - 48-7La Voulte sportif
Boucau Tarnos
RC Hyéres
5/23/1993 - ???
Lavaur
RC Vichy
5/23/1993 - ???RC Vichy
Aubenas
SA Hagetmau
5/23/1993 - ???
Baigorri
Saint Céré
5/23/1993 - 6-21Annecy
Annecy
SC Rieumois
5/23/1993 - ???
Garazi
US Thuir
5/23/1993 - 14-9US Thuir
US Metro