- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group B 1993/94

Overview
The 64 teams were divided into 2 sublevels of 32 teams each:
  • Group B1, divided into 4 groups qualifying 5 teams each for 2nd phase
  • Group B2, divided into 4 groups qualifying 3 teams each for 2nd phase
The quarter final winners were promoted to next season Group A.
The quarter final losers qualified for a promotion / relegation playoff against Group A teams.

Teams not qualified for 2nd phase played the playout phase divided in 8 groups of 4 teams. Very few data are known from this playout phase.
The last team of each group was relegated while the 3rd played a promotion / relegation playoff against the round of 16 losers from 2e Division.

Teams variations
Relegated from Group A 1992/93:Le Creusot - RC Chalon - Tyrosse - US Cognac
Promoted to Group A 1993/94:FC Lourdes - Lyon OU - Périgueux - Stade Dijonnais

Group B1
Group B1 - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
?ACBB0000080103-23Qualified to 2nd phase
?Aurillac00000973661
?Marmande0000084822
?Paris université club0000090819
?Tyrosse00000430254176
?ASPTT000005564-9Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?CS Vienne000003268-36
?SC Angoulême0000072151-79

ACBBASPTTAurillacCS
Vienne
MarmandeParis
université
club
SC
Angoulême
Tyrosse
ACBB-????????????12-9???28-11
ASPTT23-9-??????6-6??????7-9
Aurillac??????-?????????44-321-6
CS
Vienne
?????????-???11-1312-139-22
Marmande26-9?????????-???23-1616-12
Paris
université
club
???????????????-???26-3
SC
Angoulême
???????????????10-23-13-21
Tyrosse8-040-1917-1520-021-1325-028-17-

Group B1 - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
?Avenir aturin000004294-52Qualified to 2nd phase
?La Rochelle00000425305120
?RC Châteaurenard00000925933
?RC Strasbourg0000074134-60
?Saint-Paul sports0000013211022
?FC Oloron000001358055Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?RC Chalon0000052142-90
?SC Mazamet000001148133

Avenir
aturin
FC
Oloron
La
Rochelle
RC
Chalon
RC
Châteaurenard
RC
Strasbourg
Saint-Paul
sports
SC
Mazamet
Avenir
aturin
-???15-14??????21-15??????
FC
Oloron
???-21-2445-7???21-6???33-17
La
Rochelle
25-326-15-33-915-1514-1624-118-7
RC
Chalon
??????9-25-??????15-1912-20
RC
Châteaurenard
??????14-9???-35-3??????
RC
Strasbourg
??????24-26??????-??????
Saint-Paul
sports
??????23-12???20-9???-???
SC
Mazamet
40-3???30-25????????????-

Group B1 - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
?Montélimar000001059312Qualified to 2nd phase
?RC Cannes000001268640
?Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000862561
?Stade bagnérais0000061114-53
?US Romans0000071105-34
?Le Creusot000001561-46Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?Limoges000003561-26
?Saint-Gaudens000002356-33

Le
Creusot
LimogesMontélimarRC
Cannes
Saint-GaudensSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
Stade
bagnérais
US
Romans
Le
Creusot
-?????????????????????
Limoges???-???9-1716-13?????????
Montélimar???31-10-10-1940-10?????????
RC
Cannes
35-9??????-????????????
Saint-Gaudens????????????-?????????
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
26-6????????????-28-932-10
Stade
bagnérais
??????6-18?????????-18-9
US
Romans
?????????40-36?????????-

Group B1 - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
?AS Mérignac00000101104-3Qualified to 2nd phase
?Cahors Rugby000001237053
?ES Catalane000001017031
?Montauban0000076113-37
?US Bergerac000004470-26
?US Cognac000004244-2Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?Valence sportif000002970-41
?Voiron0000038353

AS
Mérignac
Cahors
Rugby
ES
Catalane
MontaubanUS
Bergerac
US
Cognac
Valence
sportif
Voiron
AS
Mérignac
-???6-30???28-1217-12??????
Cahors
Rugby
???-???22-13??????39-3???
ES
Catalane
???21-18-??????24-24??????
Montauban?????????-29-15?????????
US
Bergerac
????????????-?????????
US
Cognac
???????????????-???6-3
Valence
sportif
?????????14-9??????-12-22
Voiron????????????13-17??????-

Group B2
Group B2 - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
?CASG Paris0000000Qualified to 2nd phase
?RC Orléans0000000
?Montceau000003139-8
?Annecy0000000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?FC Saint-Claude0000000
?Oyonnax000001293
?RC Vichy0000000
?Tours00000912-3

AnnecyCASG
Paris
FC
Saint-Claude
MontceauOyonnaxRC
Orléans
RC
Vichy
Tours
Annecy-???15-11???????????????
CASG
Paris
???-??????????????????
FC
Saint-Claude
17-1115-21-3-019-622-1334-621-7
Montceau??????25-5-????????????
Oyonnax??????15-3???-??????12-9
RC
Orléans
??????21-9??????-??????
RC
Vichy
??????12-20?????????-???
Tours??????3-0????????????-

Group B2 - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
?Istres0000000Qualified to 2nd phase
?La Seyne000005673-17
?Vinay0000000
????0000000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
????0000000
????0000000
????0000000
????0000000


Group B2 - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
?Blagnac0000000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Stade ruthénois0000000
?Ussel00000923-14
?Fleurance0000000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
????0000000
????0000000
????0000000
????0000000


Group B2 - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
?AS Soustons0000023914Qualified to 2nd phase
?Orthez0000000
?Saint-Girons SC000003874-36
????0000000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
????0000000
????0000000
????0000000
????0000000


Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tyrosse146402430254176Qualified to round of 16
2AS Mérignac126303101104-3
3Montélimar1263031059312
4Saint-Girons SC1062043874-36

Matches
Second phase
AS Mérignac - Montélimar???
AS Mérignac - Saint-Girons SC???
Montélimar - Saint-Girons SC???
Montélimar - AS Mérignac???
Saint-Girons SC - Montélimar???
27/02/1994Saint-Girons SC - Tyrosse23-18
13/03/1994Tyrosse - AS Mérignac26-17
27/03/1994Montélimar - Tyrosse6-17
10/04/1994Tyrosse - Saint-Girons SC44-0
17/04/1994AS Mérignac - Tyrosse21-9
24/04/1994Saint-Girons SC - AS Mérignac15-12
24/04/1994Tyrosse - Montélimar31-0

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1ES Catalane1464021017031Qualified to round of 16
2Saint-Paul sports14640213211022
3ACBB12630380103-23
4Montceau861053139-8

Matches
Second phase
ACBB - ES Catalane???
ACBB - Montceau???
ACBB - Saint-Paul sports???
ES Catalane - Montceau???
ES Catalane - Saint-Paul sports???
Montceau - ES Catalane???
Montceau - ACBB???
Saint-Paul sports - ES Catalane???
Saint-Paul sports - ACBB???
Saint-Paul sports - Montceau???
24/04/1994ES Catalane - ACBB26-22
24/04/1994Montceau - Saint-Paul sports31-39

Second phase - Poule C

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Rochelle146402425305120Qualified to round of 16
2Montauban14640276113-37
3Stade bagnérais12630361114-53
4La Seyne861055673-17

Matches
Second phase
La Seyne - Montauban???
Montauban - La Seyne???
Montauban - Stade bagnérais???
Stade bagnérais - Montauban???
Stade bagnérais - La Seyne???
27/02/1994La Seyne - La Rochelle12-18
13/03/1994La Rochelle - Stade bagnérais26-6
27/03/1994Montauban - La Rochelle16-11
10/04/1994La Rochelle - La Seyne46-14
17/04/1994Stade bagnérais - La Rochelle13-3
24/04/1994La Rochelle - Montauban27-6
24/04/1994La Seyne - Stade bagnérais30-9

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Aurillac166501973661Qualified to round of 16
2Ussel126303923-14
3AS Soustons11621323914
4RC Strasbourg7601574134-60

Matches
Second phase
AS Soustons - Aurillac???
AS Soustons - RC Strasbourg???
Aurillac - AS Soustons???
Aurillac - Ussel???
RC Strasbourg - Aurillac???
RC Strasbourg - AS Soustons???
RC Strasbourg - Ussel???
Ussel - Aurillac???
Ussel - RC Strasbourg???
Ussel - AS Soustons???
24/04/1994AS Soustons - Ussel23-9
24/04/1994Aurillac - RC Strasbourg17-10

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Romans0000071105-34Qualified to round of 16
2Cahors Rugby000001237053
?Istres0000000
?RC Orléans0000000

Matches
Second phase
Cahors Rugby - US Romans???
Cahors Rugby - RC Orléans???
Cahors Rugby - Istres???
Istres - US Romans???
Istres - Cahors Rugby???
Istres - RC Orléans???
RC Orléans - US Romans???
RC Orléans - Cahors Rugby???
US Romans - RC Orléans???
US Romans - Istres???
24/04/1994RC Orléans - Istres???
24/04/1994US Romans - Cahors Rugby???

Second phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
?RC Cannes000001268640Qualified for round of 16
?CASG Paris0000000
?Stade ruthénois0000000
?US Bergerac000004470-26

Matches
Second phase
CASG Paris - US Bergerac???
CASG Paris - RC Cannes???
CASG Paris - Stade ruthénois???
RC Cannes - US Bergerac???
RC Cannes - Stade ruthénois???
RC Cannes - CASG Paris???
Stade ruthénois - US Bergerac???
Stade ruthénois - RC Cannes???
US Bergerac - Stade ruthénois???
US Bergerac - CASG Paris???
24/04/1994Stade ruthénois - CASG Paris???
24/04/1994US Bergerac - RC Cannes???

Second phase - Poule H

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
RC Châteaurenard
5/8/1994 - ???RC Châteaurenard
5/15/1994 - 19-12
???RC Châteaurenard
US Romans5/22/1994 - 13-12
5/8/1994 - ???
US Romans
???RC Châteaurenard
Tyrosse5/29/1994 - 22-21
5/8/1994 - 24-3Tyrosse
5/15/1994 - 18-0
Montauban
MarmandeTyrosse
5/8/1994 - ???
Marmande
???RC Châteaurenard
???
5/8/1994 - ???Saint-Paul sports
5/15/1994 - 20-19
Saint-Paul sportsSaint-Paul sports
Paris université club5/22/1994 - ???
5/8/1994 - ???
Paris université club
???
RC CannesSaint-Paul sports
5/8/1994 - ???RC Cannes
5/15/1994 - 19-18
???
La RochelleRC Cannes
5/8/1994 - 14-26
Cahors Rugby
Cahors Rugby

Coupe de Group B
Coupe de Group B - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
?SC Angoulême00000332310
?SC Mazamet00000231310
3FC Saint-Claude000005968-9Qualified for playout
4US Thuir00000917-8Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
FC Saint-Claude - SC Angoulême6-9
FC Saint-Claude - US Thuir17-9
FC Saint-Claude - SC Mazamet???
SC Angoulême - FC Saint-Claude24-17
SC Angoulême - US Thuir???
SC Angoulême - SC Mazamet???
SC Mazamet - FC Saint-Claude23-13
SC Mazamet - US Thuir???
SC Mazamet - SC Angoulême???
US Thuir - FC Saint-Claude???
US Thuir - SC Mazamet???
US Thuir - SC Angoulême???