- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A1
Group A2
Group B
2e Division

Group B 1996/97

Overview
Teams eliminated from quarter finals played a promotion playoff against Group A2 teams.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1RC Strasbourg52221507568390178Qualified to round of 16
2RC Chalon48221309466334132
3FC Saint-Claude48221309377392-15Qualified to round of 32
4RC Orléans4822130938832464
5Oyonnax4722121942133091
6RC Vichy45221111044843711
7SO Chambéry432210111343403-60
8RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne43221011137536510
9Clamart422210012340433-93Qualified for playout
10Ussel40229013340430-90
11ASPTT38228014341368-27Relegated
12Annecy34226016303504-201

AnnecyASPTTClamartFC
Saint-Claude
OyonnaxRC
Chalon
RC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
RC
Orléans
RC
Strasbourg
RC
Vichy
SO
Chambéry
Ussel
Annecy-21-917-3411-914-219-1311-99-1829-727-4415-1316-21
ASPTT25-6-30-914-1523-1715-2815-1612-1422-1921-912-620-11
Clamart24-1312-6-24-163-2127-1723-1418-233-109-2712-324-16
FC
Saint-Claude
24-1318-322-15-6-1122-1620-1529-1623-1618-1025-1639-3
Oyonnax32-2315-026-615-20-21-2510-2429-1229-1619-2422-633-0
RC
Chalon
56-718-1415-2011-1332-12-16-1320-1029-734-2334-322-17
RC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
29-1529-1623-1220-015-199-16-23-617-1325-126-2118-10
RC
Orléans
19-619-1022-341-96-1533-2318-9-21-919-1819-329-7
RC
Strasbourg
45-1023-932-1461-1335-208-643-2021-9-52-2443-2341-11
RC
Vichy
22-632-2334-919-1312-1222-1924-1515-1424-26-12-1722-9
SO
Chambéry
16-810-2731-1619-1418-1615-321-2120-1112-1728-16-27-16
Ussel14-1721-1515-2323-910-614-1324-516-922-2422-338-15-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Aubenas00000Qualified to round of 16
?RC Cannes00000
?Givors00000Qualified to round of 32
?Monteux00000
?Sigean Port La Nouvelle00000
?Stade Pézenas00000
?La Seyne00000
?RC Châteaurenard00000
?Montélimar00000Qualified for playout
?US Romans00000
?Lyon OU00000Relegated
?US Annonay00000

AubenasGivorsLa
Seyne
Lyon
OU
MontélimarMonteuxRC
Cannes
RC
Châteaurenard
Sigean
Port
La
Nouvelle
Stade
Pézenas
US
Annonay
US
Romans
Aubenas-???????????????????????????45-3???
Givors???-????????????16-8???????????????
La
Seyne
??????-???????????????18-10?????????
Lyon
OU
?????????-????????????????????????
Montélimar????????????-?????????????????????
Monteux?????????37-7???-??????????????????
RC
Cannes
??????????????????-???????????????
RC
Châteaurenard
?????????????????????-????????????
Sigean
Port
La
Nouvelle
????????????????????????-?????????
Stade
Pézenas
????????????26-22????????????-??????
US
Annonay
??????????????????????????????-???
US
Romans
?????????????????????20-18?????????-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Balma ORC00000Qualified to round of 16
?Lombez Samatan00000
?Albi00000Qualified to round of 32
?Saint-Girons SC00000
?SC Mazamet00000
?Stade ruthénois00000
?Blagnac00000
?Villefranche de Lauragais00000
?Cahors Rugby00000Qualified for playout
?Carcassonne00000
?Céret00000Relegated
?L'Isle Jourdain00000

AlbiBalma
ORC
BlagnacCahors
Rugby
CarcassonneCéretL'Isle
Jourdain
Lombez
Samatan
Saint-Girons
SC
SC
Mazamet
Stade
ruthénois
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
Albi-????????????15-12??????????????????
Balma
ORC
???-??????????????????????????????
Blagnac??????-???????????????????????????
Cahors
Rugby
?????????-????????????????????????
Carcassonne????????????-?????????????????????
Céret???????????????-??????????????????
L'Isle
Jourdain
??????????????????-???????????????
Lombez
Samatan
?????????19-3?????????-????????????
Saint-Girons
SC
????????????????????????-?????????
SC
Mazamet
???6-15?????????????????????-??????
Stade
ruthénois
??????30-6?????????????????????-???
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
????????????????????????36-29??????-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?AS Mérignac00000Qualified to round of 16
?FC Oloron00000
?Avenir aturin00000Qualified to round of 32
?Baigorri00000
?Garazi00000
?Stade Bordelais00000
?Lannemezan00000
?Stade bagnérais00000
?Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000Qualified for playout
?SC Angoulême00000
?AS Soustons00000Relegated
?US Cognac00000

AS
Mérignac
AS
Soustons
Avenir
aturin
BaigorriFC
Oloron
GaraziLannemezanSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SC
Angoulême
Stade
bagnérais
Stade
Bordelais
US
Cognac
AS
Mérignac
-?????????????????????????????????
AS
Soustons
???-??????????????????????????????
Avenir
aturin
???38-10-???????????????????????????
Baigorri?????????-????????????????????????
FC
Oloron
????????????-???????????????12-6???
Garazi???????????????-???????????????15-18
Lannemezan??????????????????-???????????????
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
?????????25-16?????????-????????????
SC
Angoulême
??????????????????23-23???-?????????
Stade
bagnérais
26-19????????????????????????-??????
Stade
Bordelais
??????????????????????????????-???
US
Cognac
?????????????????????????????????-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
RC Strasbourg
4/27/1997 - 19-16
RC Strasbourg
Stade ruthénois5/4/1997 - 25-16
4/20/1997 - 22-23
Oyonnax
OyonnaxRC Strasbourg
5/11/1997 - 12-18
RC Chalon
4/27/1997 - 17-25
Stade BordelaisStade Bordelais
4/20/1997 - 16-12
Stade Bordelais
RC VichyRC Orléans
5/25/1997 - 14-15
Aubenas
4/27/1997 - 9-11
RC Orléans
RC Orléans5/4/1997 - 25-13
4/20/1997 - 15-10
RC Orléans
SC Mazamet
RC Orléans
FC Oloron
4/27/1997 - 11-12
Saint-Girons SCSaint-Girons SC
4/20/1997 - 22-20
Saint-Girons SC
Sigean Port La NouvelleBalma ORC
AS Mérignac
4/27/1997 - 13-36
Avenir aturin
Stade Pézenas5/4/1997 - 23-30
4/20/1997 - 13-27
Avenir aturin
Avenir aturinBalma ORC
5/11/1997 - 15-13
Balma ORC
4/27/1997 - 27-17
MonteuxBalma ORC
4/20/1997 - 30-23
Monteux
Garazi
Balma ORC
Lombez Samatan
4/27/1997 - 28-10
Lombez Samatan
Baigorri5/4/1997 - 18-22
4/20/1997 - 6-19
Givors
Givors
RC Cannes
RC Cannes
4/27/1997 - 40-15
FC Saint-ClaudeRC Cannes
4/20/1997 - 16-14
FC Saint-Claude
Albi

Playout