- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A1
Group A2
Nationale 1
Nationale 2

Nationale 1 1997/98

Overview
After a pool phase, the best teams qualified for the knock-out final phase.
Teams eliminated from quarter finals (Givors, Istres, Oyonnax and Saint-Paul sports) played a promotion playoff against Group A2 teams.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Oyonnax54221444565321244Qualified to round of 16
2Givors50221408527361166
3Aubenas50221327451300151Qualified to round of 32
4RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne49221237448322126
5Montélimar4922123740236240
6RC Chalon4522111103813729
7FC Saint-Claude42229211313321-8
8US Romans40229013345468-123
9La Seyne40229013288423-135Qualified for playout
10Ussel39228113287487-200
11SO Chambéry37227114321449-128Relegated
12RC Vichy33225116311453-142

AubenasFC
Saint-Claude
GivorsLa
Seyne
MontélimarOyonnaxRC
Chalon
RC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
RC
Vichy
SO
Chambéry
US
Romans
Ussel
Aubenas-25-1314-1347-622-1223-1316-1340-1122-1059-715-639-5
FC
Saint-Claude
9-9-16-2024-619-2716-1619-510-35-1622-1921-625-0
Givors39-1621-6-25-1619-925-1417-920-1935-1558-2431-349-3
La
Seyne
8-513-2016-13-11-186-2631-1321-1517-1214-943-1720-0
Montélimar18-1113-1427-2321-0-12-1230-1018-624-1628-819-1118-11
Oyonnax19-1920-1333-1330-1330-12-26-730-644-2029-1253-549-13
RC
Chalon
27-1812-1828-1319-1636-1220-16-3-2126-1217-820-1544-12
RC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
15-922-624-1228-022-619-1916-16-40-523-937-1332-3
RC
Vichy
9-1311-829-2613-1515-1511-1915-1821-23-12-924-315-20
SO
Chambéry
13-311-319-1228-1025-2512-1912-229-2524-14-16-1317-0
US
Romans
16-732-178-2312-327-1916-3321-336-2526-825-17-18-12
Ussel18-1914-913-2028-1314-1928-1518-1316-1621-816-1322-16-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Istres58221804588358230Qualified to round of 16
2Villefranche de Lauragais52221507553376177
3Monteux4922131846942049Qualified to round of 32
4RC Châteaurenard49221408572298274
5Bédarrides48221309456341115
6Stade ruthénois46221129386388-2
7SC Mazamet4122911244140932
8Sérignan40229013409508-99
9Millau37227114377510-133Qualified for playout
10Stade Pézenas37227114312491-179
11Sigean Port La Nouvelle37227114352453-101Relegated
12SC Pamiers33225116311674-363


Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint-Girons SC52221507469317152Qualified to round of 16
2Lannemezan52221426474292182
3Garazi50221408387411-24Qualified to round of 32
4FC Lourdes4722121937736611
5Stade bagnérais46221201039336231
6Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR46221201039035040
7FC Oloron4622112941834474
8Baigorri45221111044140635
9Albi43221011144837771Qualified for playout
10Blagnac422210012390472-82
11Bizanos34226016304489-185Relegated
12Morlaàs25221120311616-305


Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan59221813682280402Qualified to round of 16
2Marmande54221606630490140
3Saint-Paul sports48221309537406131Qualified to round of 32
4Peyrehorade4722113847640472
5Tours46221201044437470
6Stade Bordelais46221201049640591
7SC Angoulême452211110390423-33
8Limoges4422102104674670
9US Bergerac41229112447499-52Qualified for playout
10Avenir aturin40229013387505-118
11Stade poitevin36227015417596-179Relegated
12AS Mérignac22220022221745-524


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Mont de Marsan
5/17/1998 - 25-22
Mont de Marsan
FC Lourdes5/24/1998 - 38-10
5/10/1998 - 33-5
FC Lourdes
MontélimarMont de Marsan
5/31/1998 - 40-3
Givors
5/17/1998 - 11-6
GaraziGivors
5/10/1998 - 23-17
Garazi
RC ChalonMont de Marsan
6/7/1998 - 45-3
Saint-Girons SC
5/17/1998 - 21-22
Stade Bordelais
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne5/24/1998 - 38-3
5/10/1998 - 26-31
Stade Bordelais
Stade Bordelais
Stade Bordelais
Marmande
5/17/1998 - 9-19
Saint-Paul sportsSaint-Paul sports
5/10/1998 - 15-11
Saint-Paul sports
Saint-Jean-de-Luz ORMont de Marsan
Oyonnax
5/17/1998 - 16-12
Oyonnax
RC Châteaurenard5/24/1998 - 6-8
5/10/1998 - 34-15
RC Châteaurenard
Stade bagnéraisVillefranche de Lauragais
5/31/1998 - 25-21
Villefranche de Lauragais
5/17/1998 - 23-13
MonteuxVillefranche de Lauragais
5/10/1998 - 14-29
Stade ruthénois
Stade ruthénois
Villefranche de Lauragais
Istres
5/17/1998 - 37-13
Istres
Peyrehorade5/24/1998 - 19-20
5/10/1998 - 10-9
Peyrehorade
Bédarrides
Lannemezan
Lannemezan
5/17/1998 - 14-8
AubenasLannemezan
5/10/1998 - 21-12
Aubenas
Tours

Playout
Playout
Albi
5/10/1998 - 84-12Albi
SC Royannais
Avenir aturin
5/10/1998 - 6-9SA Mauléon
SA Mauléon
Blagnac
5/10/1998 - 32-10Blagnac
Bressane
La Seyne
5/10/1998 - 50-3La Seyne
US Quillan
Millau
5/10/1998 - 29-19Millau
US Fumel Libos
Stade Pézenas
5/10/1998 - 12-23ASPTT
ASPTT
US Bergerac
5/10/1998 - 24-20US Bergerac
Saint Marcellin Sport
Ussel
5/10/1998 - 44-16Ussel
Montréjeau

Matches schedule
07/06/1998 - Final
Mont de Marsan - Villefranche de Lauragais45-3
31/05/1998 - Semifinals
Mont de Marsan - Stade Bordelais40-3
Villefranche de Lauragais - Lannemezan25-21
24/05/1998 - Quarter finals
Istres - Lannemezan19-20
Mont de Marsan - Givors38-10
Oyonnax - Villefranche de Lauragais6-8
Stade Bordelais - Saint-Paul sports38-3
17/05/1998 - Round of 16
Givors - Garazi11-6
Istres - Peyrehorade37-13
Lannemezan - Aubenas14-8
Marmande - Saint-Paul sports9-19
Mont de Marsan - FC Lourdes25-22
Oyonnax - RC Châteaurenard16-12
Saint-Girons SC - Stade Bordelais21-22
Villefranche de Lauragais - Stade ruthénois23-13
10/05/1998 - Round of 32
Aubenas - Tours21-12
FC Lourdes - Montélimar33-5
Garazi - RC Chalon23-17
Monteux - Stade ruthénois14-29
Peyrehorade - Bédarrides10-9
RC Châteaurenard - Stade bagnérais34-15
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Stade Bordelais26-31
Saint-Paul sports - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR15-11
10/05/1998 - Playout
Albi - SC Royannais84-12
Avenir aturin - SA Mauléon6-9
Blagnac - Bressane32-10
La Seyne - US Quillan50-3
Millau - US Fumel Libos29-19
Stade Pézenas - ASPTT12-23
US Bergerac - Saint Marcellin Sport24-20
Ussel - Montréjeau44-16
26/04/1998 - First phase
Aubenas - Montélimar22-12
FC Saint-Claude - RC Vichy5-16
La Seyne - RC Chalon31-13
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Ussel32-3
SO Chambéry - Oyonnax12-19
US Romans - Givors8-23
12/04/1998 - First phase
Givors - FC Saint-Claude21-6
Montélimar - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne18-6
Oyonnax - US Romans53-5
RC Chalon - Aubenas27-18
RC Vichy - La Seyne13-15
Ussel - SO Chambéry16-13
22/03/1998 - First phase
Aubenas - RC Vichy22-10
La Seyne - Givors16-13
Oyonnax - Ussel49-13
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - RC Chalon16-16
SO Chambéry - Montélimar25-25
US Romans - FC Saint-Claude32-17
15/03/1998 - First phase
FC Saint-Claude - La Seyne24-6
Givors - Aubenas39-16
Montélimar - Oyonnax12-12
RC Chalon - SO Chambéry17-8
RC Vichy - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne21-23
Ussel - US Romans22-16
08/03/1998 - First phase
Aubenas - FC Saint-Claude25-13
Oyonnax - RC Chalon26-7
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Givors24-12
SO Chambéry - RC Vichy24-14
US Romans - La Seyne12-3
Ussel - Montélimar14-19
01/03/1998 - First phase
FC Saint-Claude - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne10-3
Givors - SO Chambéry58-24
La Seyne - Aubenas8-5
Montélimar - US Romans19-11
RC Chalon - Ussel44-12
RC Vichy - Oyonnax11-19
22/02/1998 - First phase
Montélimar - RC Chalon30-10
Oyonnax - Givors33-13
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - La Seyne28-0
SO Chambéry - FC Saint-Claude11-3
US Romans - Aubenas16-7
Ussel - RC Vichy21-8
15/02/1998 - First phase
Aubenas - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne40-11
FC Saint-Claude - Oyonnax16-16
Givors - Ussel49-3
La Seyne - SO Chambéry14-9
RC Chalon - US Romans20-15
RC Vichy - Montélimar15-15
01/02/1998 - First phase
Montélimar - Givors27-23
Oyonnax - La Seyne30-13
RC Chalon - RC Vichy26-12
SO Chambéry - Aubenas13-3
US Romans - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne36-25
Ussel - FC Saint-Claude14-9
25/01/1998 - First phase
Aubenas - Oyonnax23-13
FC Saint-Claude - Montélimar19-27
Givors - RC Chalon17-9
La Seyne - Ussel20-0
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - SO Chambéry23-9
RC Vichy - US Romans24-3
11/01/1998 - First phase
Montélimar - La Seyne21-0
Oyonnax - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne30-6
RC Chalon - FC Saint-Claude12-18
RC Vichy - Givors29-26
SO Chambéry - US Romans16-13
Ussel - Aubenas18-19
21/12/1997 - First phase
Givors - US Romans31-3
Montélimar - Aubenas18-11
Oyonnax - SO Chambéry29-12
RC Chalon - La Seyne19-16
RC Vichy - FC Saint-Claude11-8
Ussel - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne16-16
07/12/1997 - First phase
Aubenas - RC Chalon16-13
FC Saint-Claude - Givors16-20
La Seyne - RC Vichy17-12
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Montélimar22-6
SO Chambéry - Ussel17-0
US Romans - Oyonnax16-33
30/11/1997 - First phase
FC Saint-Claude - US Romans21-6
Givors - La Seyne25-16
Montélimar - SO Chambéry28-8
RC Chalon - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne3-21
RC Vichy - Aubenas9-13
Ussel - Oyonnax28-15
23/11/1997 - First phase
Aubenas - Givors14-13
La Seyne - FC Saint-Claude13-20
Oyonnax - Montélimar30-12
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - RC Vichy40-5
SO Chambéry - RC Chalon12-22
US Romans - Ussel18-12
09/11/1997 - First phase
FC Saint-Claude - Aubenas9-9
Givors - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne20-19
La Seyne - US Romans43-17
Montélimar - Ussel18-11
RC Chalon - Oyonnax20-16
RC Vichy - SO Chambéry12-9
02/11/1997 - First phase
Aubenas - La Seyne47-6
Oyonnax - RC Vichy44-20
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - FC Saint-Claude22-6
SO Chambéry - Givors19-12
US Romans - Montélimar27-19
Ussel - RC Chalon18-13
26/10/1997 - First phase
Aubenas - US Romans15-6
FC Saint-Claude - SO Chambéry22-19
Givors - Oyonnax25-14
La Seyne - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne21-15
RC Chalon - Montélimar36-12
RC Vichy - Ussel15-20
19/10/1997 - First phase
Montélimar - RC Vichy24-16
Oyonnax - FC Saint-Claude20-13
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Aubenas15-9
SO Chambéry - La Seyne28-10
US Romans - RC Chalon21-3
Ussel - Givors13-20
05/10/1997 - First phase
Aubenas - SO Chambéry59-7
FC Saint-Claude - Ussel25-0
Givors - Montélimar19-9
La Seyne - Oyonnax6-26
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - US Romans37-13
RC Vichy - RC Chalon15-18
28/09/1997 - First phase
Montélimar - FC Saint-Claude13-14
Oyonnax - Aubenas19-19
RC Chalon - Givors28-13
SO Chambéry - RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne9-25
US Romans - RC Vichy26-8
Ussel - La Seyne28-13
21/09/1997 - First phase
Aubenas - Ussel39-5
FC Saint-Claude - RC Chalon19-5
Givors - RC Vichy35-15
La Seyne - Montélimar11-18
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne - Oyonnax19-19
US Romans - SO Chambéry25-17