- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1
Elite 2
Nationale 1
Nationale 2

Nationale 1 1998/99

Overview
After a pool phase, the best teams qualified for the knock-out final phase.
Teams eliminated from quarter finals played promotion finals for the 2 last promotion spots.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne5320131637729582-10Qualified to round of 16
2Oyonnax5220130752732120600
3RC Chalon5120121742232010210Qualified to round of 32
4Montélimar502012083723314120
5FC Saint-Claude492011183923504230
6Albertville48201109383413-3040
7Lyon OU472010193933603350
8Mâcon42208012416461-45100
9Paris université club42208012324383-59100
10US Romans39206113325498-173130Relegated
11Givors32203116297496-199180

AlbertvilleFC
Saint-Claude
GivorsLyon
OU
MâconMontélimarOyonnaxParis
université
club
RC
Chalon
RC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
US
Romans
Albertville-18-12???????????????????????????
FC
Saint-Claude
29-0-16-1410-3220-830-2227-1126-330-1526-1217-22
Givors??????-????????????????????????
Lyon
OU
???37-3???-?????????????????????
Mâcon???20-23??????-??????????????????
Montélimar???????????????-???????????????
Oyonnax???16-19????????????-????????????
Paris
université
club
???46-6???????????????-?????????
RC
Chalon
???18-7??????????????????-??????
RC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
???29-6?????????????????????-???
US
Romans
??????????????????????????????-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1RC Cannes51221417611371240Qualified to round of 16
2Istres51221417482314168
3Aubenas51221336523399124Qualified to round of 32
4SC Mazamet50221408467306161
5Bédarrides48221309404296108
6RC Châteaurenard462212010395425-30
7Millau442211011402516-114
8Céret422210012393417-24
9Sérignan412283114013965
10La Voulte sportif37227114327468-141Relegated
11Monteux35226115341611-270
12La Seyne32225017248475-227


Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?FC Lourdes00000Qualified to round of 16
?Peyrehorade00000
?Stade bagnérais00000Qualified to round of 32
?Tarbes00000
?Albi00000???
?Baigorri00000
?FC Oloron00000
?Garazi00000
?SA Mauléon00000
?Blagnac00000Relegated
?Boucau Tarnos00000
?Saint-Girons SC00000

AlbiBaigorriBlagnacBoucau
Tarnos
FC
Lourdes
FC
Oloron
GaraziPeyrehoradeSA
Mauléon
Saint-Girons
SC
Stade
bagnérais
Tarbes
Albi-??????27-10????????????????????????
Baigorri???-???31-10????????????????????????
Blagnac??????-6-13????????????????????????
Boucau
Tarnos
18-1321-1829-21-16-1712-159-1119-358-1227-611-2432-10
FC
Lourdes
?????????22-15-?????????????????????
FC
Oloron
?????????21-0???-??????????????????
Garazi?????????11-22??????-???????????????
Peyrehorade?????????15-18?????????-????????????
SA
Mauléon
?????????27-6????????????-?????????
Saint-Girons
SC
?????????20-8???????????????-??????
Stade
bagnérais
?????????6-16??????????????????-???
Tarbes?????????23-6?????????????????????-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Graulhet54221606499287212Qualified to round of 16
2Tours49221318453316137
3Marmande48221309541380161Qualified to round of 32
4Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR46221201041135358
5SC Angoulême462211293823802
6Limoges45221111045437183
7Saint-Paul sports452211110390406-16
8CA Sarlat422292113743740
9US Bergerac422210012418456-38
10Stade ruthénois41229112385446-61Relegated
11SA Hagetmau41229112274500-226
12Ussel29223118244556-312


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Aubenas
5/2/1999 - 29-14Aubenas
5/9/1999 - 22-16
TarbesAubenas
5/16/1999 - 30-20
FC Lourdes
Aubenas
5/23/1999 - 10-9
Peyrehorade
5/9/1999 - ???
???Peyrehorade
5/2/1999 - ???
???
???Aubenas
5/30/1999 - 25-24
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne
5/9/1999 - ???
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne
???5/16/1999 - ???
5/2/1999 - ???
???
???
RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne
Marmande
5/9/1999 - ???
???Marmande
5/2/1999 - ???
???
???Aubenas
SC Graulhet
5/9/1999 - 39-9
SC Graulhet
SC Angoulême5/16/1999 - 22-19
5/2/1999 - 26-6
SC Angoulême
FC Saint-ClaudeSC Graulhet
5/23/1999 - 21-16
Tours
5/9/1999 - 41-24
???Tours
5/2/1999 - ???
Saint-Paul sports
???
SC Graulhet
Istres
5/9/1999 - ???
Istres
Stade bagnérais5/16/1999 - ???
5/2/1999 - 21-17
Stade bagnérais
SC Mazamet
Istres
RC Cannes
5/9/1999 - ???
???RC Cannes
5/2/1999 - ???
???
???

Promotion final
Promotion final
Marmande
5/23/1999 - 31-19Marmande
Peyrehorade
Tours
5/23/1999 - 35-28Tours
RC Cannes