- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1
Elite 2
Nationale 1
Nationale 2

Nationale 1 1999/00

Overview
The best three teams were directly promoted to Promotion National.
Teams eliminated from quarter finals and the 2 best losers of round of 16 (Montélimar and Peyrehorade) qualified for a barrage with the worst Elite 2 teams.

Final results
Jean Prat Trophy:FC Oloron
Promoted to Promotion Nationale 2000/01:Albi - Bressane - FC Oloron - Montélimar
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2000/01:Sigean Port La Nouvelle (Auto relegation)

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bressane52201604422230192Qualified to round of 16
2Oyonnax50201505470304166
3US Metro46201307442291151Qualified to round of 32
4Mâcon4520121739534946
5Albertville4420120836833335
6RC Chalon402092932931613
7SO Chambéry4020100103383380
8Pontarlier4020929336347-11
9FC Saint-Claude31205114279419-140
10Paris université club28204016291413-122
11Viry Chatillon24201217229559-330

AlbertvilleBressaneFC
Saint-Claude
MâconOyonnaxParis
université
club
PontarlierRC
Chalon
SO
Chambéry
US
Metro
Viry
Chatillon
Albertville-16-1810-1625-624-147-625-613-313-616-931-13
Bressane44-13-22-1229-1325-628-724-624-1214-622-914-6
FC
Saint-Claude
13-283-16-18-306-3020-612-1613-1628-2524-1224-12
Mâcon42-2921-619-15-6-2913-313-816-1644-3124-1841-10
Oyonnax11-1618-1020-914-12-43-2243-1521-1617-618-1658-10
Paris
université
club
16-3213-2130-1014-2014-20-27-109-1113-2124-3520-8
Pontarlier29-1430-2823-626-1320-2423-6-15-1517-619-1823-3
RC
Chalon
18-1317-2130-315-1111-1428-1812-8-19-711-1439-29
SO
Chambéry
26-59-1522-1710-1326-2222-1220-1018-17-9-629-13
US
Metro
30-2119-724-724-1626-1026-1126-1524-1231-12-53-11
Viry
Chatillon
3-180-1328-2812-2015-3013-2313-1317-1212-277-22-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?La Valette00000Qualified to round of 16
?Montélimar00000
?Lyon OU00000Qualified to round of 32
?Millau00000
?RC Châteaurenard00000
?Villefranche de Lauragais00000
?Bédarrides00000
?Céret00000
?RC Cannes00000
?Sérignan00000
?Sigean Port La Nouvelle00000


Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Peyrehorade00000Qualified to round of 16
?Stade bagnérais00000
?Coarraze-Nay00000Qualified to round of 32
?FC Lourdes00000
?Tarbes00000
?US La Teste00000
?Baigorri00000
?Garazi00000
?Montréjeau00000
?Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000
?Saint-Paul sports00000


Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?CA Sarlat00000Qualified to round of 16
?FC Oloron00000
?Albi00000Qualified to round of 32
?Lormont00000
?US Bergerac00000
?US Fumel Libos00000
?Limoges00000
?Malemort00000
?SA Mauléon00000
?SC Angoulême00000
?SC Mazamet00000


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
FC Oloron
5/21/2000 - 29-18
FC Oloron
FC Lourdes5/28/2000 - 34-13
5/14/2000 - 20-11
FC Lourdes
Lyon OUFC Oloron
US Bergerac6/4/2000 - 29-23
5/14/2000 - ???US Bergerac
5/21/2000 - 23-22
Lormont
US Bergerac
La Valette
FC Oloron
US La Teste6/11/2000 - 30-23
5/14/2000 - ???US La Teste
5/21/2000 - ???
RC ChâteaurenardUS La Teste
5/28/2000 - ???
Montélimar
MillauUS La Teste
5/14/2000 - 28-26Millau
5/21/2000 - ???
Tarbes
Millau
CA Sarlat
FC Oloron
Albi
5/14/2000 - 27-13Albi
5/21/2000 - 31-18
MâconAlbi
5/28/2000 - ???
Peyrehorade
Albi
6/4/2000 - 18-14
Oyonnax
5/21/2000 - ???
Villefranche de LauragaisOyonnax
5/14/2000 - 30-17
Villefranche de Lauragais
Coarraze-Nay
Albi
Bressane
5/21/2000 - ???
Bressane
Albertville5/28/2000 - ???
5/14/2000 - 25-20
Albertville
US Fumel Libos
Bressane
Stade bagnérais
5/21/2000 - ???
US MetroStade bagnérais
5/14/2000 - ???
???
RC Chalon
3rd place final
Bressane
6/11/2000 - ???Bressane
US La Teste

Matches schedule
11/06/2000 - Final
FC Oloron - Albi30-23
11/06/2000 - 3rd place final
Bressane - US La Teste???
04/06/2000 - Semifinals
Albi - Bressane18-14
FC Oloron - US La Teste29-23
28/05/2000 - Quarter finals
Albi - Oyonnax???
Bressane - Stade bagnérais???
FC Oloron - US Bergerac34-13
US La Teste - Millau???
21/05/2000 - Round of 16
Albi - Peyrehorade31-18
Bressane - Albertville???
FC Oloron - FC Lourdes29-18
Millau - CA Sarlat???
Oyonnax - Villefranche de Lauragais???
Stade bagnérais - ??????
US Bergerac - La Valette23-22
US La Teste - Montélimar???
14/05/2000 - Round of 32
US Metro - RC Chalon???
Albertville - US Fumel Libos25-20
Albi - Mâcon27-13
FC Lourdes - Lyon OU20-11
Millau - Tarbes28-26
US Bergerac - Lormont???
US La Teste - RC Châteaurenard???
Villefranche de Lauragais - Coarraze-Nay30-17
30/04/2000 - First phase
Mâcon - Albertville42-29
Oyonnax - Paris université club43-22
SO Chambéry - Bressane9-15
US Metro - RC Chalon24-12
Viry Chatillon - FC Saint-Claude28-28
16/04/2000 - First phase
Albertville - Oyonnax24-14
FC Saint-Claude - SO Chambéry28-25
Paris université club - US Metro24-35
Pontarlier - Mâcon26-13
RC Chalon - Viry Chatillon39-29
09/04/2000 - First phase
Bressane - FC Saint-Claude22-12
Oyonnax - Pontarlier43-15
SO Chambéry - RC Chalon18-17
US Metro - Albertville30-21
Viry Chatillon - Paris université club13-23
26/03/2000 - First phase
Albertville - Viry Chatillon31-13
Mâcon - Oyonnax6-29
Paris université club - SO Chambéry13-21
Pontarlier - US Metro19-18
RC Chalon - Bressane17-21
19/03/2000 - First phase
Bressane - Paris université club28-7
FC Saint-Claude - RC Chalon13-16
SO Chambéry - Albertville26-5
US Metro - Mâcon24-16
Viry Chatillon - Pontarlier13-13
12/03/2000 - First phase
Albertville - Bressane16-18
Mâcon - Viry Chatillon41-10
Oyonnax - US Metro18-16
Paris université club - FC Saint-Claude30-10
Pontarlier - SO Chambéry17-6
27/02/2000 - First phase
Bressane - Pontarlier24-6
FC Saint-Claude - Albertville13-28
RC Chalon - Paris université club28-18
SO Chambéry - Mâcon10-13
Viry Chatillon - Oyonnax15-30
13/02/2000 - First phase
Albertville - RC Chalon13-3
Mâcon - Bressane21-6
Oyonnax - SO Chambéry17-6
Pontarlier - FC Saint-Claude23-6
US Metro - Viry Chatillon53-11
30/01/2000 - First phase
Bressane - Oyonnax25-6
FC Saint-Claude - Mâcon18-30
Paris université club - Albertville16-32
RC Chalon - Pontarlier12-8
SO Chambéry - US Metro9-6
23/01/2000 - First phase
Mâcon - RC Chalon16-16
Oyonnax - FC Saint-Claude20-9
Pontarlier - Paris université club23-6
US Metro - Bressane19-7
Viry Chatillon - SO Chambéry12-27
16/01/2000 - First phase
Albertville - Pontarlier25-6
Bressane - Viry Chatillon14-6
FC Saint-Claude - US Metro24-12
Paris université club - Mâcon14-20
RC Chalon - Oyonnax11-14
09/01/2000 - First phase
Albertville - Mâcon25-6
Bressane - SO Chambéry14-6
FC Saint-Claude - Viry Chatillon24-12
Paris université club - Oyonnax14-20
RC Chalon - US Metro11-14
12/12/1999 - First phase
Mâcon - Pontarlier13-8
Oyonnax - Albertville11-16
SO Chambéry - FC Saint-Claude22-17
US Metro - Paris université club26-11
Viry Chatillon - RC Chalon17-12
05/12/1999 - First phase
Albertville - US Metro16-9
FC Saint-Claude - Bressane3-16
Paris université club - Viry Chatillon20-8
Pontarlier - Oyonnax20-24
RC Chalon - SO Chambéry19-7
28/11/1999 - First phase
Bressane - RC Chalon24-12
Oyonnax - Mâcon14-12
SO Chambéry - Paris université club22-12
US Metro - Pontarlier26-15
Viry Chatillon - Albertville3-18
21/11/1999 - First phase
Albertville - SO Chambéry13-6
Mâcon - US Metro24-18
Paris université club - Bressane13-21
Pontarlier - Viry Chatillon23-3
RC Chalon - FC Saint-Claude30-3
14/11/1999 - First phase
Bressane - Albertville44-13
FC Saint-Claude - Paris université club20-6
SO Chambéry - Pontarlier20-10
US Metro - Oyonnax26-10
Viry Chatillon - Mâcon12-20
31/10/1999 - First phase
Albertville - FC Saint-Claude10-16
Mâcon - SO Chambéry44-31
Oyonnax - Viry Chatillon58-10
Paris université club - RC Chalon9-11
Pontarlier - Bressane30-28
17/10/1999 - First phase
Bressane - Mâcon29-13
FC Saint-Claude - Pontarlier12-16
RC Chalon - Albertville18-13
SO Chambéry - Oyonnax26-22
Viry Chatillon - US Metro7-22
03/10/1999 - First phase
Albertville - Paris université club7-6
Mâcon - FC Saint-Claude19-15
Oyonnax - Bressane18-10
Pontarlier - RC Chalon15-15
US Metro - SO Chambéry31-12
26/09/1999 - First phase
Bressane - US Metro22-9
FC Saint-Claude - Oyonnax6-30
Paris université club - Pontarlier27-10
RC Chalon - Mâcon15-11
SO Chambéry - Viry Chatillon29-13
19/09/1999 - First phase
Mâcon - Paris université club13-3
Oyonnax - RC Chalon21-16
Pontarlier - Albertville29-14
US Metro - FC Saint-Claude24-7
Viry Chatillon - Bressane0-13