- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1
Pro D2
Promotion Nationale
Nationale 1
Nationale 2

Nationale 1 2000/01

Overview

At the end of the season Promotion Nationale and Nationale 1 were merged into the new Federale 1 championship.

Teams variations
Relegated from Elite 2 1999/00:RC Orléans
Promoted to Promotion Nationale 2000/01:Albi - Bressane - FC Oloron - Montélimar
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2000/01:Sigean Port La Nouvelle (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Nationale 2 1999/00:Avenir aturin - Gourdon - Lons-le-Saunier - Miélan - Saint-Girons SC - US Montmélian - Valence sportif - Vizille

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paris université club57221714646362284Qualified to round of 16
2Oyonnax55221534686385301
3US Metro50221327493364129Qualified to round of 32
4SO Chambéry4922131844839652
5Lons-le-Saunier48221309557425132
6US Montmélian46221201049744948
7RC Chalon40228212458468-10
8Pontarlier40228212306568-262
9FC Saint-Claude39228113374543-169
10Viry Chatillon36227015324428-104Relegated
11RC Orléans34226016386562-176
12Mâcon34225215351576-225

FC
Saint-Claude
Lons-le-SaunierMâconOyonnaxParis
université
club
PontarlierRC
Chalon
RC
Orléans
SO
Chambéry
US
Metro
US
Montmélian
Viry
Chatillon
FC
Saint-Claude
-18-2916-820-2029-4126-1522-751-2219-1812-106-021-12
Lons-le-Saunier45-6-46-817-2813-2620-1029-2735-2023-2223-2750-2847-6
Mâcon37-2019-8-13-269-2424-2929-1415-1211-2821-2117-2623-25
Oyonnax59-1516-1366-12-19-2376-926-963-3647-920-2023-637-8
Paris
université
club
33-939-1658-1120-20-47-1249-1837-1223-1416-2839-2319-19
Pontarlier18-618-269-922-213-11-14-1424-179-817-1618-1210-9
RC
Chalon
34-1011-1410-2219-3421-1851-20-28-329-2935-1738-1826-20
RC
Orléans
13-615-1923-1713-2017-4738-1013-19-3-620-1217-3426-22
SO
Chambéry
29-1521-1725-713-1825-2433-725-1337-22-18-139-821-13
US
Metro
43-2625-2022-1017-811-1352-332-2017-624-10-30-1322-10
US
Montmélian
27-1224-2340-2053-1924-1628-1415-930-1827-3040-21-3-9
Viry
Chatillon
23-911-2428-918-2019-2122-159-613-2024-183-1311-18-

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1RC Châteaurenard00000Qualified to round of 16
2Lyon OU00000
3Bédarrides00000Qualified to round of 32
4RC Cannes00000
5Millau00000
6La Valette00000
?Albertville00000
?Céret00000
?Valence sportif00000
?SC Mazamet00000Relegated
?Sérignan00000
?Vizille00000


Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1FC Lourdes00000Qualified to round of 16
2Villefranche de Lauragais00000
3Montréjeau00000Qualified to round of 32
4Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000
5Garazi00000
6Stade bagnérais00000
?Baigorri00000
?Coarraze-Nay00000
?SA Mauléon00000
?Saint-Girons SC00000
?Lannemezan00000Relegated
?Miélan00000


Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1US La Teste00000Qualified to round of 16
2Saint-Paul sports00000
3CA Sarlat00000Qualified to round of 32
4Limoges00000
5SC Angoulême00000
6US Fumel Libos00000
?Lormont00000
?Peyrehorade00000
?US Bergerac00000
?Avenir aturin00000Relegated
?Gourdon00000
?Malemort00000


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Oyonnax
5/27/2001 - 36-21
Oyonnax
6/3/2001 - 12-9
Bédarrides
5/20/2001 - 20-9
Bédarrides
US Montmélian
Oyonnax
6/10/2001 - 51-9
Millau
5/20/2001 - 20-19
Millau
5/27/2001 - 24-20
SO Chambéry
Millau
RC Châteaurenard
Oyonnax
6/16/2001 - 33-16
Lons-le-Saunier
5/20/2001 - 22-18
Lons-le-Saunier
5/27/2001 - 20-17
RC Cannes
Lons-le-Saunier
6/3/2001 - 30-6
Paris université club
Lons-le-Saunier
US Metro
5/20/2001 - 27-16
US Metro
5/27/2001 - 38-30
La Valette
US Metro
Lyon OU
Oyonnax
US La Teste
5/27/2001 - 30-10
US La Teste
6/3/2001 - 46-19
SC Angoulême
5/20/2001 - 30-15
SC Angoulême
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR
US La Teste
6/10/2001 - 25-9
CA Sarlat
5/20/2001 - 15-12
CA Sarlat
5/27/2001 - 25-21
Stade bagnérais
CA Sarlat
Villefranche de Lauragais
US La Teste
Limoges
5/20/2001 - 23-9
Limoges
5/27/2001 - 27-24
Garazi
Limoges
6/3/2001 - 29-9
FC Lourdes
Limoges
US Fumel Libos
5/20/2001 - 26-14
US Fumel Libos
5/27/2001 - 26-22
Montréjeau
US Fumel Libos
Saint-Paul sports

Matches schedule
16/06/2001 - Final
Oyonnax - US La Teste33-16
10/06/2001 - Semifinals
Oyonnax - Lons-le-Saunier51-9
US La Teste - Limoges25-9
03/06/2001 - Quarter finals
Limoges - US Fumel Libos29-9
Lons-le-Saunier - US Metro30-6
Oyonnax - Millau12-9
US La Teste - CA Sarlat46-19
27/05/2001 - Round of 16
CA Sarlat - Villefranche de Lauragais25-21
Limoges - FC Lourdes27-24
Lons-le-Saunier - Paris université club20-17
Millau - RC Châteaurenard24-20
Oyonnax - Bédarrides36-21
US Fumel Libos - Saint-Paul sports26-22
US La Teste - SC Angoulême30-10
US Metro - Lyon OU38-30
20/05/2001 - Round of 32
Bédarrides - US Montmélian20-9
CA Sarlat - Stade bagnérais15-12
Limoges - Garazi23-9
Lons-le-Saunier - RC Cannes22-18
Millau - SO Chambéry20-19
SC Angoulême - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR30-15
US Fumel Libos - Montréjeau26-14
US Metro - La Valette27-16
06/05/2001 - Group phase
Mâcon - FC Saint-Claude37-20
Oyonnax - RC Orléans63-36
Paris université club - Lons-le-Saunier39-16
Pontarlier - RC Chalon14-14
US Montmélian - SO Chambéry27-30
Viry Chatillon - US Metro3-13
22/04/2001 - Group phase
FC Saint-Claude - Pontarlier26-15
Lons-le-Saunier - US Metro23-27
RC Chalon - Paris université club21-18
RC Orléans - US Montmélian17-34
SO Chambéry - Mâcon25-7
Viry Chatillon - Oyonnax18-20
08/04/2001 - Group phase
Mâcon - RC Orléans15-12
Oyonnax - Lons-le-Saunier16-13
Paris université club - US Metro16-28
Pontarlier - SO Chambéry9-8
RC Chalon - FC Saint-Claude34-10
US Montmélian - Viry Chatillon3-9
01/04/2001 - Group phase
FC Saint-Claude - Paris université club29-41
Lons-le-Saunier - US Montmélian50-28
RC Orléans - Pontarlier38-10
SO Chambéry - RC Chalon25-13
US Metro - Oyonnax17-8
Viry Chatillon - Mâcon28-9
25/03/2001 - Group phase
FC Saint-Claude - SO Chambéry19-18
Mâcon - Lons-le-Saunier19-8
Paris université club - Oyonnax20-20
Pontarlier - Viry Chatillon10-9
RC Chalon - RC Orléans28-3
US Montmélian - US Metro40-21
11/03/2001 - Group phase
Lons-le-Saunier - Pontarlier20-10
Oyonnax - US Montmélian23-6
RC Orléans - FC Saint-Claude13-6
SO Chambéry - Paris université club25-24
US Metro - Mâcon22-10
Viry Chatillon - RC Chalon9-6
25/02/2001 - Group phase
FC Saint-Claude - Viry Chatillon21-12
Mâcon - Oyonnax13-26
Paris université club - US Montmélian39-23
Pontarlier - US Metro17-16
RC Chalon - Lons-le-Saunier11-14
SO Chambéry - RC Orléans37-22
11/02/2001 - Group phase
Lons-le-Saunier - FC Saint-Claude45-6
Oyonnax - Pontarlier76-9
RC Orléans - Paris université club17-47
US Metro - RC Chalon32-20
US Montmélian - Mâcon40-20
Viry Chatillon - SO Chambéry24-18
28/01/2001 - Group phase
FC Saint-Claude - US Metro12-10
Paris université club - Mâcon58-11
Pontarlier - US Montmélian18-12
RC Chalon - Oyonnax19-34
RC Orléans - Viry Chatillon26-22
SO Chambéry - Lons-le-Saunier21-17
14/01/2001 - Group phase
Lons-le-Saunier - RC Orléans35-20
Mâcon - Pontarlier24-29
Oyonnax - FC Saint-Claude59-15
US Metro - SO Chambéry24-10
US Montmélian - RC Chalon15-9
Viry Chatillon - Paris université club19-21
07/01/2001 - Group phase
FC Saint-Claude - US Montmélian6-0
Pontarlier - Paris université club3-11
RC Chalon - Mâcon10-22
RC Orléans - US Metro20-12
SO Chambéry - Oyonnax13-18
Viry Chatillon - Lons-le-Saunier11-24
10/12/2000 - Group phase
FC Saint-Claude - Mâcon16-8
Lons-le-Saunier - Paris université club13-26
RC Chalon - Pontarlier51-20
RC Orléans - Oyonnax13-20
SO Chambéry - US Montmélian9-8
US Metro - Viry Chatillon22-10
03/12/2000 - Group phase
Mâcon - SO Chambéry11-28
Oyonnax - Viry Chatillon37-8
Paris université club - RC Chalon49-18
Pontarlier - FC Saint-Claude18-6
US Metro - Lons-le-Saunier25-20
US Montmélian - RC Orléans30-18
26/11/2000 - Group phase
FC Saint-Claude - RC Chalon22-7
Lons-le-Saunier - Oyonnax17-28
RC Orléans - Mâcon23-17
SO Chambéry - Pontarlier33-7
US Metro - Paris université club11-13
Viry Chatillon - US Montmélian11-18
12/11/2000 - Group phase
Mâcon - Viry Chatillon23-25
Oyonnax - US Metro20-20
Paris université club - FC Saint-Claude33-9
Pontarlier - RC Orléans24-17
RC Chalon - SO Chambéry29-29
US Montmélian - Lons-le-Saunier24-23
29/10/2000 - Group phase
Lons-le-Saunier - Mâcon46-8
Oyonnax - Paris université club19-23
RC Orléans - RC Chalon13-19
SO Chambéry - FC Saint-Claude29-15
US Metro - US Montmélian30-13
Viry Chatillon - Pontarlier22-15
22/10/2000 - Group phase
FC Saint-Claude - RC Orléans51-22
Mâcon - US Metro21-21
Paris université club - SO Chambéry23-14
Pontarlier - Lons-le-Saunier18-26
RC Chalon - Viry Chatillon26-20
US Montmélian - Oyonnax53-19
15/10/2000 - Group phase
Lons-le-Saunier - RC Chalon29-27
Oyonnax - Mâcon66-12
RC Orléans - SO Chambéry3-6
US Metro - Pontarlier52-3
US Montmélian - Paris université club24-16
Viry Chatillon - FC Saint-Claude23-9
08/10/2000 - Group phase
FC Saint-Claude - Lons-le-Saunier18-29
Mâcon - US Montmélian17-26
Paris université club - RC Orléans37-12
Pontarlier - Oyonnax22-21
RC Chalon - US Metro35-17
SO Chambéry - Viry Chatillon21-13
01/10/2000 - Group phase
Lons-le-Saunier - SO Chambéry23-22
Mâcon - Paris université club9-24
Oyonnax - RC Chalon26-9
US Metro - FC Saint-Claude43-26
US Montmélian - Pontarlier28-14
Viry Chatillon - RC Orléans13-20
24/09/2000 - Group phase
FC Saint-Claude - Oyonnax20-20
Paris université club - Viry Chatillon19-19
Pontarlier - Mâcon9-9
RC Chalon - US Montmélian38-18
RC Orléans - Lons-le-Saunier15-19
SO Chambéry - US Metro18-13
17/09/2000 - Group phase
Lons-le-Saunier - Viry Chatillon47-6
Mâcon - RC Chalon29-14
Oyonnax - SO Chambéry47-9
Paris université club - Pontarlier47-12
US Metro - RC Orléans17-6
US Montmélian - FC Saint-Claude27-12