- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top 16
Pro D2
Federale 1
Federale 2

Federale 1 2002/03

Teams variations

Final results
Jean Prat Trophy:Limoges
Promoted to Pro D2 2003/04:Limoges - Oyonnax
Relegated to Federale 2 2003/04:Balma ORC - Coarraze-Nay - Domont - Paris université club - Peyrehorade - RC Cannes - RC Châteaurenard - SC Mazamet - SO Chambéry (Auto relegation) - Stade bagnérais - Stade Dijonnais - US Romans
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2003/04:Garazi (Auto relegation) - Montréjeau (Auto relegation)

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Tours00000Qualified to round of 16
2Bressane00000
3Oyonnax00000Qualified to round of 32
4Arras00000
5Bobigny00000
6US Montmélian00000
?Lons-le-Saunier00000
?RC Strasbourg00000
?RC Vichy00000
?Domont00000Relegated
?Paris université club00000
?Stade Dijonnais00000


Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?FC Oloron00000Qualified to round of 16
?Stade Bordelais00000
?Blagnac00000Qualified to round of 32
?Lombez Samatan00000
?Valence d'Agen00000
?Villefranche de Lauragais00000
?Boucau Tarnos00000
?SA Saint-Sever00000
?US La Teste00000
?Balma ORC00000Relegated
?Coarraze-Nay00000
?Stade bagnérais00000


Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pays d'Aix53221516585416169Qualified to round of 16
2Bédarrides502214084074016
3Rumilly4822130945937485Qualified to round of 32
4Céret46221201050245448
5Millau46221129350393-43
6SO Chambéry452211110501398103
7Valence sportif45221111046743928
8Beaurepaire442211011363496-133
9Nimes432210111548364184
10RC Châteaurenard38228014329493-164Relegated
11US Romans37227114363486-123
12RC Cannes33225116316476-160
SO Chambéry was administratively relegated for financial problems.

BeaurepaireBédarridesCéretMillauNimesPays
d'Aix
RC
Cannes
RC
Châteaurenard
RumillySO
Chambéry
US
Romans
Valence
sportif
Beaurepaire-20-2128-1918-1627-2424-3522-921-1116-916-1217-1623-18
Bédarrides24-5-19-1123-1118-1723-3622-913-031-1526-1633-1818-6
Céret32-1530-9-24-1429-1335-3025-2634-1427-1819-1038-2531-18
Millau24-623-1722-10-21-1617-1521-2122-138-69-921-1320-9
Nimes38-312-826-1338-0-17-2229-352-714-1630-858-635-14
Pays
d'Aix
33-2119-1028-1023-1332-21-25-1535-2338-1251-2028-729-29
RC
Cannes
12-2116-179-1423-1816-3520-31-9-818-1420-2422-1413-18
RC
Châteaurenard
26-1616-1020-1815-1825-1921-3514-8-21-1311-1823-1514-8
Rumilly43-914-1827-1630-020-1516-1338-1147-5-21-2717-1619-18
SO
Chambéry
19-2244-031-2422-2537-325-626-1533-717-18-17-2149-20
US
Romans
20-711-2724-2818-1123-2319-1217-325-2112-199-21-19-22
Valence
sportif
35-652-2028-1524-1616-1318-923-1824-1424-2725-1618-19-

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Limoges00000Qualified to round of 16
?Saint-Paul sports00000
?Gaillac00000Qualified to round of 32
?Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000
?SC Graulhet00000
?Stade lavelanétien00000
?FC Lourdes00000
?Fleurance00000
?Garazi00000Relegated
?Montréjeau00000
?Peyrehorade00000
?SC Mazamet00000


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Limoges
5/25/2003 - 24-19
Limoges
6/1/2003 - 24-18
SC Graulhet
5/18/2003 - 19-14
SC Graulhet
Villefranche de Lauragais
Limoges
6/8/2003 - ???
Gaillac
5/18/2003 - 19-13
Gaillac
5/25/2003 - 32-13
Valence sportif
Gaillac
Stade Bordelais
Limoges
6/15/2003 - 19-18
FC Oloron
5/25/2003 - 18-16
FC Oloron
6/1/2003 - 31-19
Lombez Samatan
5/18/2003 - 34-21
Lombez Samatan
Stade lavelanétien
FC Oloron
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR
5/18/2003 - 28-22
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR
5/25/2003 - 28-20
Blagnac
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR
Saint-Paul sports
Limoges
Oyonnax
5/18/2003 - 29-9
Oyonnax
5/25/2003 - 15-10
SO Chambéry
Oyonnax
6/1/2003 - 15-12
Bédarrides
Oyonnax
6/8/2003 - ???
Tours
5/25/2003 - 13-12
Tours
Bobigny
5/18/2003 - 11-9
Bobigny
Céret
Oyonnax
Bressane
5/25/2003 - 19-18
Bressane
6/1/2003 - 26-16
Rumilly
5/18/2003 - 20-19
Rumilly
US Montmélian
Bressane
Pays d'Aix
5/25/2003 - 24-12
Pays d'Aix
Arras
5/18/2003 - 25-19
Arras
Millau

Matches schedule
15/06/2003 - Final
Limoges - Oyonnax19-18
08/06/2003 - Semifinals
Limoges - FC Oloron???
Oyonnax - Bressane???
01/06/2003 - Quarter finals
Bressane - Pays d'Aix26-16
FC Oloron - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR31-19
Limoges - Gaillac24-18
Oyonnax - Tours15-12
25/05/2003 - Round of 16
Bressane - Rumilly19-18
FC Oloron - Lombez Samatan18-16
Gaillac - Stade Bordelais32-13
Limoges - SC Graulhet24-19
Oyonnax - Bédarrides15-10
Pays d'Aix - Arras24-12
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Saint-Paul sports28-20
Tours - Bobigny13-12
18/05/2003 - Round of 32
Arras - Millau25-19
Bobigny - Céret11-9
Gaillac - Valence sportif19-13
Lombez Samatan - Stade lavelanétien34-21
Oyonnax - SO Chambéry29-9
Rumilly - US Montmélian20-19
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Blagnac28-22
SC Graulhet - Villefranche de Lauragais19-14
27/04/2003 - Group phase
Céret - Pays d'Aix35-30
RC Cannes - Nimes16-35
RC Châteaurenard - Beaurepaire26-16
SO Chambéry - Millau22-25
US Romans - Rumilly12-19
Valence sportif - Bédarrides52-20
13/04/2003 - Group phase
Beaurepaire - Valence sportif23-18
Bédarrides - US Romans33-18
Millau - RC Cannes21-21
Nimes - RC Châteaurenard52-7
Pays d'Aix - SO Chambéry51-20
Rumilly - Céret27-16
06/04/2003 - Group phase
Céret - Bédarrides30-9
Nimes - Millau38-0
RC Cannes - Pays d'Aix20-31
RC Châteaurenard - Valence sportif14-8
SO Chambéry - Rumilly17-18
US Romans - Beaurepaire20-7
23/03/2003 - Group phase
Beaurepaire - Céret28-19
Bédarrides - SO Chambéry26-16
Millau - RC Châteaurenard22-13
Pays d'Aix - Nimes32-21
Rumilly - RC Cannes38-11
Valence sportif - US Romans18-19
16/03/2003 - Group phase
Céret - Valence sportif31-18
Millau - Pays d'Aix17-15
Nimes - Rumilly14-16
RC Cannes - Bédarrides16-17
RC Châteaurenard - US Romans23-15
SO Chambéry - Beaurepaire19-22
09/03/2003 - Group phase
Beaurepaire - RC Cannes22-9
Bédarrides - Nimes18-17
Pays d'Aix - RC Châteaurenard35-23
Rumilly - Millau30-0
US Romans - Céret24-28
Valence sportif - SO Chambéry25-16
02/03/2003 - Group phase
Millau - Bédarrides23-17
Nimes - Beaurepaire38-3
Pays d'Aix - Rumilly38-12
RC Cannes - Valence sportif13-18
RC Châteaurenard - Céret20-18
SO Chambéry - US Romans17-21
16/02/2003 - Group phase
Beaurepaire - Millau18-16
Bédarrides - Pays d'Aix23-36
Céret - SO Chambéry19-10
Rumilly - RC Châteaurenard47-5
US Romans - RC Cannes17-3
Valence sportif - Nimes16-13
09/02/2003 - Group phase
Millau - Valence sportif20-9
Nimes - US Romans58-6
Pays d'Aix - Beaurepaire33-21
RC Cannes - Céret9-14
RC Châteaurenard - SO Chambéry11-18
Rumilly - Bédarrides14-18
26/01/2003 - Group phase
Beaurepaire - Rumilly16-9
Bédarrides - RC Châteaurenard13-0
Céret - Nimes29-13
SO Chambéry - RC Cannes26-15
US Romans - Millau18-11
Valence sportif - Pays d'Aix18-9
19/01/2003 - Group phase
Bédarrides - Beaurepaire24-5
Millau - Céret22-10
Nimes - SO Chambéry30-8
Pays d'Aix - US Romans28-7
RC Cannes - RC Châteaurenard9-8
Rumilly - Valence sportif19-18
12/01/2003 - Group phase
Beaurepaire - RC Châteaurenard21-11
Bédarrides - Valence sportif18-6
Millau - SO Chambéry9-9
Nimes - RC Cannes29-3
Pays d'Aix - Céret28-10
Rumilly - US Romans17-16
15/12/2002 - Group phase
Céret - Rumilly27-18
RC Cannes - Millau23-18
RC Châteaurenard - Nimes25-19
SO Chambéry - Pays d'Aix25-6
US Romans - Bédarrides11-27
Valence sportif - Beaurepaire35-6
08/12/2002 - Group phase
Beaurepaire - US Romans17-16
Bédarrides - Céret19-11
Millau - Nimes21-16
Pays d'Aix - RC Cannes25-15
Rumilly - SO Chambéry21-27
Valence sportif - RC Châteaurenard24-14
01/12/2002 - Group phase
Céret - Beaurepaire32-15
Nimes - Pays d'Aix17-22
RC Cannes - Rumilly18-14
RC Châteaurenard - Millau15-18
SO Chambéry - Bédarrides44-0
US Romans - Valence sportif19-22
17/11/2002 - Group phase
Beaurepaire - SO Chambéry16-12
Bédarrides - RC Cannes22-9
Pays d'Aix - Millau23-13
Rumilly - Nimes20-15
US Romans - RC Châteaurenard25-21
Valence sportif - Céret28-15
10/11/2002 - Group phase
Céret - US Romans38-25
Millau - Rumilly8-6
Nimes - Bédarrides12-8
RC Cannes - Beaurepaire12-21
RC Châteaurenard - Pays d'Aix21-35
SO Chambéry - Valence sportif49-20
27/10/2002 - Group phase
Beaurepaire - Nimes27-24
Bédarrides - Millau23-11
Céret - RC Châteaurenard34-14
Rumilly - Pays d'Aix16-13
US Romans - SO Chambéry9-21
Valence sportif - RC Cannes23-18
20/10/2002 - Group phase
Millau - Beaurepaire24-6
Nimes - Valence sportif35-14
Pays d'Aix - Bédarrides19-10
RC Cannes - US Romans22-14
RC Châteaurenard - Rumilly21-13
SO Chambéry - Céret31-24
06/10/2002 - Group phase
Beaurepaire - Pays d'Aix24-35
Bédarrides - Rumilly31-15
Céret - RC Cannes25-26
SO Chambéry - RC Châteaurenard33-7
US Romans - Nimes23-23
Valence sportif - Millau24-16
29/09/2002 - Group phase
Millau - US Romans21-13
Nimes - Céret26-13
Pays d'Aix - Valence sportif29-29
RC Cannes - SO Chambéry20-24
RC Châteaurenard - Bédarrides16-10
Rumilly - Beaurepaire43-9
22/09/2002 - Group phase
Beaurepaire - Bédarrides20-21
Céret - Millau24-14
RC Châteaurenard - RC Cannes14-8
SO Chambéry - Nimes37-3
US Romans - Pays d'Aix19-12
Valence sportif - Rumilly24-27