- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - Challenge Yves du Manoir Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Trophée du Manoir

Coupe de France - Trophée du Manoir 1996/97

Overview
Teams playing Heineken Cup or Challenge Cup qualified directly for round of 32.
The remaining teams from Group A1 and Group A2 played the first phase.

Final results
Winner:Pau
Qualified to Heineken Cup 1997/98:Pau

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLTBLB
1Biarritz257000250Qualified to round of 32
2US La Teste217000201
3La Rochelle207000182
4Marmande187000180
5Bayonne187000171
6Saint-Paul sports137000121
7Tyrosse10700073
8Peyrehorade9700081

BayonneBiarritzLa
Rochelle
MarmandePeyrehoradeSaint-Paul
sports
TyrosseUS
La
Teste
Bayonne-28-2543-9???52-27
Biarritz44-11-19-1230-3???
La
Rochelle
-???70-1041-1945-25
Marmande12-71-29-340-2334-27
Peyrehorade18-55-26-239-30
Saint-Paul
sports
18-43-???23-19
Tyrosse19-2316-1622-17-
US
La
Teste
34-2747-3217-12-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLTBLB
1Colomiers226000202Qualified to round of 32
2Périgueux196000181
3Tarbes196000181
4Montauban126000111
5Auch116000101
6FC Lourdes11600092
7Valence d'Agen10600091

Matches
First phase
18/08/1996Auch - FC Lourdes38-7
18/08/1996Tarbes - Colomiers35-32
18/08/1996Valence d'Agen - Montauban???
25/08/1996Colomiers - Valence d'Agen???
25/08/1996Montauban - Auch25-20
25/08/1996Périgueux - Tarbes32-16
13/10/1996Auch - Colomiers???
13/10/1996FC Lourdes - Montauban???
13/10/1996Valence d'Agen - Périgueux???
19/10/1996Colomiers - FC Lourdes60-7
19/10/1996Périgueux - Auch22-13
19/10/1996Tarbes - Valence d'Agen55-13
27/10/1996Auch - Tarbes19-33
27/10/1996FC Lourdes - Périgueux18-24
27/10/1996Montauban - Colomiers22-37
03/11/1996Périgueux - Montauban60-22
03/11/1996Tarbes - FC Lourdes19-17
03/11/1996Valence d'Agen - Auch3-37
17/11/1996Colomiers - Périgueux49-21
17/11/1996FC Lourdes - Valence d'Agen17-10
17/11/1996Montauban - Tarbes16-17

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLTBLB
1Stade Français206000200Qualified to round of 32
2Rumilly176000170
3Grenoble166000151
4Aurillac146000140
5Paris université club146000131
6Racing Club de France126000102
7Stade Dijonnais106000100

Matches
First phase
18/08/1996Aurillac - Racing Club de France30-23
18/08/1996Grenoble - Rumilly36-19
20/08/1996Stade Dijonnais - Stade Français???
25/08/1996Paris université club - Aurillac43-25
25/08/1996Racing Club de France - Stade Dijonnais31-13
25/08/1996Stade Français - Grenoble30-23
13/10/1996Grenoble - Racing Club de France???
13/10/1996Rumilly - Stade Français???
13/10/1996Stade Dijonnais - Paris université club???
19/10/1996Aurillac - Stade Dijonnais43-3
19/10/1996Paris université club - Grenoble36-26
19/10/1996Racing Club de France - Rumilly41-26
27/10/1996Grenoble - Aurillac51-16
27/10/1996Rumilly - Paris université club35-25
27/10/1996Stade Français - Racing Club de France33-18
03/11/1996Aurillac - Rumilly40-19
03/11/1996Paris université club - Stade Français14-15
03/11/1996Stade Dijonnais - Grenoble18-18
17/11/1996Racing Club de France - Paris université club15-19
17/11/1996Rumilly - Stade Dijonnais28-6
17/11/1996Stade Français - Aurillac32-13

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLTBLB
1Béziers176000161Qualified to round of 32
2Nimes156000150
3Perpignan156000150
4Montpellier136000121
5Nice136000112
6Istres126000111
7SC Graulhet116000110

Matches
First phase
18/08/1996Béziers - Perpignan44-20
18/08/1996Istres - SC Graulhet29-7
18/08/1996Nice - Nimes28-18
25/08/1996Montpellier - Nice28-15
25/08/1996Nimes - Béziers23-11
25/08/1996Perpignan - Istres46-3
13/10/1996Béziers - Istres???
13/10/1996Montpellier - Perpignan???
13/10/1996Nice - SC Graulhet???
19/10/1996Montpellier - Istres16-13
19/10/1996Nice - Béziers24-19
19/10/1996Nimes - SC Graulhet41-13
27/10/1996Istres - Nice28-22
27/10/1996Perpignan - Nimes50-18
27/10/1996SC Graulhet - Montpellier30-20
03/11/1996Béziers - Montpellier???
03/11/1996Istres - Nimes???
03/11/1996SC Graulhet - Perpignan???
17/11/1996Nimes - Montpellier16-12
17/11/1996Perpignan - Nice30-11
17/11/1996SC Graulhet - Béziers16-38

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
11/24/1996 - 30-33Perpignan
12/29/1996 - 24-29
PerpignanStade Français
Stade Français2/23/1997 - 23-28
11/24/1996 - 22-15
Stade Français
NicePau
Biarritz4/2/1997 - 25-14
12/7/1996 - 14-8Biarritz
1/5/1997 - 14-23
Brive
PauPau
11/23/1996 - 18-11
Pau
CastresPau
Dax4/27/1997 - 13-11
11/24/1996 - 28-0Dax
12/29/1996 - 16-10
BayonneDax
Narbonne2/23/1997 - 23-15
12/1/1996 - 29-17
Narbonne
Saint-Paul sports
La RochelleDax
11/24/1996 - 40-16La Rochelle
1/19/1997 - 26-20
Montauban
AurillacLa Rochelle
11/24/1996 - 32-7
Aurillac
MontpellierPau
Bourgoin
11/24/1996 - 33-23Bourgoin
12/29/1996 - 25-15
AgenBourgoin
Auch2/23/1997 - 39-9
11/24/1996 - 20-17
Auch
ColomiersBourgoin
Tarbes3/23/1997 - 47-10
11/24/1996 - 17-24Nimes
12/29/1996 - 19-9
Nimes
GrenobleNimes
11/23/1996 - 31-29
Grenoble
Montferrand
US La TesteBourgoin
11/30/1996 - 11-8US La Teste
1/5/1997 - 20-22
ToulonBéziers
Marmande2/22/1997 - 25-9
11/24/1996 - 6-16
Béziers
Béziers
RumillyBéziers
11/24/1996 - 18-26Toulouse
12/29/1996 - 35-16
Toulouse
Paris université clubToulouse
11/23/1996 - 12-9
Paris université club
Périgueux

Matches schedule
27/04/1997 - Final
Pau - Bourgoin13-11
02/04/1997 - Semifinals
Pau - Dax25-14
23/03/1997 - Semifinals
Bourgoin - Béziers47-10
23/02/1997 - Quarter finals
Bourgoin - Nimes39-9
Dax - La Rochelle23-15
Stade Français - Pau23-28
22/02/1997 - Quarter finals
Béziers - Toulouse25-9
19/01/1997 - Round of 16
La Rochelle - Aurillac26-20
05/01/1997 - Round of 16
Biarritz - Pau14-23
US La Teste - Béziers20-22
29/12/1996 - Round of 16
Bourgoin - Auch25-15
Dax - Narbonne16-10
Nimes - Grenoble19-9
Perpignan - Stade Français24-29
Toulouse - Paris université club35-16
07/12/1996 - Round of 32
Biarritz - Brive14-8
01/12/1996 - Round of 32
Narbonne - Saint-Paul sports29-17
30/11/1996 - Round of 32
US La Teste - Toulon11-8
24/11/1996 - Round of 32
Auch - Colomiers20-17
Aurillac - Montpellier32-7
Bourgoin - Agen33-23
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Perpignan30-33
Dax - Bayonne28-0
La Rochelle - Montauban40-16
Marmande - Béziers6-16
Rumilly - Toulouse18-26
Stade Français - Nice22-15
Tarbes - Nimes17-24
23/11/1996 - Round of 32
Grenoble - Montferrand31-29
Paris université club - Périgueux12-9
Pau - Castres18-11
17/11/1996 - First phase
Bayonne - Marmande43-9
Colomiers - Périgueux49-21
FC Lourdes - Valence d'Agen17-10
Montauban - Tarbes16-17
Nimes - Montpellier16-12
Perpignan - Nice30-11
Peyrehorade - Biarritz18-55
Racing Club de France - Paris université club15-19
Rumilly - Stade Dijonnais28-6
Saint-Paul sports - US La Teste23-19
SC Graulhet - Béziers16-38
Stade Français - Aurillac32-13
Tyrosse - La Rochelle16-16
03/11/1996 - First phase
Aurillac - Rumilly40-19
Béziers - Montpellier???
Biarritz - Tyrosse30-3
Istres - Nimes???
La Rochelle - Saint-Paul sports41-19
Marmande - Peyrehorade29-3
Paris université club - Stade Français14-15
Périgueux - Montauban60-22
SC Graulhet - Perpignan???
Stade Dijonnais - Grenoble18-18
Tarbes - FC Lourdes19-17
US La Teste - Bayonne34-27
Valence d'Agen - Auch3-37
27/10/1996 - First phase
Auch - Tarbes19-33
Bayonne - La Rochelle28-25
FC Lourdes - Périgueux18-24
Grenoble - Aurillac51-16
Istres - Nice28-22
Montauban - Colomiers22-37
Perpignan - Nimes50-18
Rumilly - Paris université club35-25
Saint-Paul sports - Biarritz18-43
SC Graulhet - Montpellier30-20
Stade Français - Racing Club de France33-18
Tyrosse - Peyrehorade22-17
US La Teste - Marmande47-32
19/10/1996 - First phase
Aurillac - Stade Dijonnais43-3
Biarritz - Bayonne44-11
Colomiers - FC Lourdes60-7
La Rochelle - US La Teste45-25
Marmande - Tyrosse34-27
Montpellier - Istres16-13
Nice - Béziers24-19
Nimes - SC Graulhet41-13
Paris université club - Grenoble36-26
Périgueux - Auch22-13
Peyrehorade - Saint-Paul sports26-23
Racing Club de France - Rumilly41-26
Tarbes - Valence d'Agen55-13
13/10/1996 - First phase
Auch - Colomiers???
Bayonne - Peyrehorade???
Béziers - Istres???
Biarritz - US La Teste???
FC Lourdes - Montauban???
Grenoble - Racing Club de France???
La Rochelle - Marmande???
Montpellier - Perpignan???
Nice - SC Graulhet???
Rumilly - Stade Français???
Saint-Paul sports - Tyrosse???
Stade Dijonnais - Paris université club???
Valence d'Agen - Périgueux???
25/08/1996 - First phase
Biarritz - La Rochelle19-12
Colomiers - Valence d'Agen???
Marmande - Saint-Paul sports40-23
Montauban - Auch25-20
Montpellier - Nice28-15
Nimes - Béziers23-11
Paris université club - Aurillac43-25
Périgueux - Tarbes32-16
Perpignan - Istres46-3
Peyrehorade - US La Teste9-30
Racing Club de France - Stade Dijonnais31-13
Stade Français - Grenoble30-23
Tyrosse - Bayonne19-23
20/08/1996 - First phase
Stade Dijonnais - Stade Français???
18/08/1996 - First phase
Auch - FC Lourdes38-7
Aurillac - Racing Club de France30-23
Bayonne - Saint-Paul sports52-27
Béziers - Perpignan44-20
Grenoble - Rumilly36-19
Istres - SC Graulhet29-7
La Rochelle - Peyrehorade70-10
Marmande - Biarritz12-71
Nice - Nimes28-18
Tarbes - Colomiers35-32
US La Teste - Tyrosse17-12
Valence d'Agen - Montauban???