- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - Challenge Yves du Manoir Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Trophée du Manoir

Coupe de France - Trophée du Manoir 1997/98

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Racing Club de France12430197791820Qualified to 2nd phase
2Rumilly104202109644520
3RC Orléans1042029997220
4Stade Dijonnais8420258104-4600
5RC Strasbourg7410383102-1910

Matches
Group phase
16/08/1997RC Orléans - Stade Dijonnais33-13
16/08/1997RC Strasbourg - Racing Club de France25-33
23/08/1997Racing Club de France - RC Orléans25-21
23/08/1997Rumilly - RC Strasbourg37-9
30/08/1997RC Orléans - Rumilly27-23
30/08/1997Stade Dijonnais - Racing Club de France22-20
06/09/1997RC Strasbourg - RC Orléans36-18
06/09/1997Rumilly - Stade Dijonnais38-9
13/09/1997Racing Club de France - Rumilly19-11
13/09/1997Stade Dijonnais - RC Strasbourg14-13

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1US La Teste134301114724230Qualified to 2nd phase
2Paris université club1242029188320
3Périgueux1042027888-1020
4Aurillac7410375111-3610
5Balma ORC542027877100

Matches
Group phase
16/08/1997Balma ORC - Paris université club25-16
16/08/1997US La Teste - Périgueux27-10
23/08/1997Aurillac - US La Teste20-37
23/08/1997Périgueux - Balma ORC23-22
30/08/1997Balma ORC - Aurillac18-14
30/08/1997Paris université club - Périgueux23-12
06/09/1997Aurillac - Paris université club25-23
06/09/1997US La Teste - Balma ORC24-13
13/09/1997Paris université club - US La Teste29-26
13/09/1997Périgueux - Aurillac33-16

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Auch134301108812730Qualified to 2nd phase
2Montauban1243019691520
3Lombez Samatan842027496-2200
4Tyrosse741036459510
5Bayonne741037893-1510

Matches
Group phase
16/08/1997Bayonne - Tyrosse11-6
16/08/1997Montauban - Lombez Samatan33-18
23/08/1997Auch - Montauban37-15
23/08/1997Lombez Samatan - Bayonne24-23
30/08/1997Bayonne - Auch24-32
30/08/1997Tyrosse - Lombez Samatan25-7
06/09/1997Auch - Tyrosse24-17
06/09/1997Montauban - Bayonne31-20
13/09/1997Lombez Samatan - Auch25-15
13/09/1997Tyrosse - Montauban16-17

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1RC Cannes11430180611910Qualified to 2nd phase
2Tarbes11430191106-1510
3Nimes10420298643420
4Valence d'Agen942027085-1510
5SC Graulhet540045578-2310

Matches
Group phase
16/08/1997SC Graulhet - RC Cannes6-8
16/08/1997Valence d'Agen - Nimes12-6
23/08/1997Nimes - SC Graulhet20-7
23/08/1997Tarbes - Valence d'Agen34-23
30/08/1997RC Cannes - Nimes31-27
30/08/1997SC Graulhet - Tarbes23-27
06/09/1997Tarbes - RC Cannes16-15
06/09/1997Valence d'Agen - SC Graulhet23-19
13/09/1997Nimes - Tarbes45-14
13/09/1997RC Cannes - Valence d'Agen26-12

Second phase
Round 1Round 2
Auch
10/19/1997 - 32-10Auch
10/26/1997 - 31-6
RC OrléansAuch
Paris université club
10/19/1997 - 24-32
Périgueux
Périgueux
Dax
10/26/1997 - 6-11
Narbonne
Narbonne
Grenoble
10/26/1997 - 34-36
Nice
Nice
La Rochelle
10/26/1997 - 39-14
La Rochelle
Stade Dijonnais
10/19/1997 - 13-24
Nimes
Nimes
Tyrosse
10/19/1997 - 16-20Lombez Samatan
10/26/1997 - 16-12
Lombez SamatanLombez Samatan
Montauban
10/19/1997 - 44-33
Montauban
RC Cannes
Perpignan
10/26/1997 - 31-14
Perpignan
Béziers
Racing Club de France
10/19/1997 - 45-23Racing Club de France
10/26/1997 - 17-13
TarbesRacing Club de France
Montpellier
Rumilly
10/19/1997 - 22-7Rumilly
10/26/1997 - 30-28
US La TesteRumilly
Aurillac
10/19/1997 - 29-15
Aurillac
Valence d'Agen

Final phase
Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Agen
5/22/1998 - 31-27
Agen
5/29/1998 - 20-21
Montferrand
12/21/1997 - 23-20
Montferrand
Pau
Toulouse
6/6/1998 - 22-15
Toulouse
5/23/1998 - 55-26
Toulouse
Brive
Toulouse
Auch
11/2/1997 - 29-18Auch
11/9/1997 - 33-8
Lombez SamatanAuch
12/21/1997 - 8-21
Biarritz
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
5/22/1998 - 36-12
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
11/9/1997 - 35-7
La RochelleClub Athletique Bordeaux Begles
11/2/1997 - 19-20
Nice
NiceClub Athletique Bordeaux Begles
5/30/1998 - 25-38
Colomiers
Stade Français
Stade Français
12/21/1997 - 42-6
Stade Français
Racing Club de France5/23/1998 - 29-22
11/2/1997 - 51-28Racing Club de France
11/9/1997 - 37-32
Rumilly
Racing Club de France
Toulon
Stade Français
Castres
12/21/1997 - 22-13
Castres
Bourgoin
11/9/1997 - 42-21
PerpignanBourgoin
11/2/1997 - 32-27
Perpignan
Narbonne