- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - Challenge Yves du Manoir Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Trophée du Manoir

Coupe de France - Trophée du Manoir 1998/99

Final results

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Auch154301152827030Qualified to 2nd phase
2Tyrosse9420274101-2710
3Stade Bordelais6410383126-4320

Matches
Group phase
15/08/1998Tyrosse - Auch25-18
22/08/1998Stade Bordelais - Tyrosse22-14
19/09/1998Stade Bordelais - Auch27-35
27/09/1998Tyrosse - Stade Bordelais25-14
10/10/1998Auch - Tyrosse47-10
31/10/1998Auch - Stade Bordelais52-20

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1RC Orléans14430195662920Qualified to 2nd phase
2Aurillac104202106931320
3Stade Dijonnais4410380122-4200

Matches
Group phase
15/08/1998Aurillac - Stade Dijonnais43-7
22/08/1998RC Orléans - Stade Dijonnais32-0
19/09/1998RC Orléans - Aurillac12-6
27/09/1998Stade Dijonnais - RC Orléans17-33
10/10/1998Stade Dijonnais - Aurillac56-14
31/10/1998Aurillac - RC Orléans43-18

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Toulon164301139548540Qualified to 2nd phase
2Balma ORC942025679-2310
3Montauban4410370132-6200

Matches
Group phase
16/08/1998Balma ORC - Toulon17-27
23/08/1998Montauban - Balma ORC35-8
19/09/1998Montauban - Toulon20-27
27/09/1998Balma ORC - Montauban20-9
10/10/1998Toulon - Balma ORC8-11
01/11/1998Toulon - Montauban77-6

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Lannemezan13430169101-3210Qualified to 2nd phase
2Béziers104202137875020
3Lombez Samatan4410394112-1800

Matches
Group phase
16/08/1998Béziers - Lombez Samatan47-23
23/08/1998Lannemezan - Lombez Samatan23-19
19/09/1998Lannemezan - Béziers10-6
27/09/1998Lombez Samatan - Lannemezan15-19
10/10/1998Lombez Samatan - Béziers37-23
01/11/1998Béziers - Lannemezan61-17

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1La Rochelle124202101772440Qualified to 2nd phase
2US La Teste942029290210
3Bayonne842026298-3600

Matches
Group phase
16/08/1998US La Teste - La Rochelle30-29
23/08/1998Bayonne - US La Teste21-18
19/09/1998Bayonne - La Rochelle23-20
26/09/1998US La Teste - Bayonne29-9
10/10/1998La Rochelle - US La Teste31-15
01/11/1998La Rochelle - Bayonne31-9

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Grenoble144301126666020Qualified to 2nd phase
2Rumilly104202104703420
3RC Strasbourg4410352146-9400

Matches
Group phase
16/08/1998RC Strasbourg - Grenoble10-39
23/08/1998Rumilly - RC Strasbourg39-18
19/09/1998Rumilly - Grenoble37-10
27/09/1998RC Strasbourg - Rumilly18-15
10/10/1998Grenoble - RC Strasbourg53-6
01/11/1998Grenoble - Rumilly24-13

Group 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Nice144301120863420Qualified to 2nd phase
2Villefranche de Lauragais104202102111-920
3Montpellier541035782-2510

Matches
Group phase
15/08/1998Montpellier - Nice11-25
22/08/1998Villefranche de Lauragais - Montpellier28-10
19/09/1998Villefranche de Lauragais - Nice52-15
27/09/1998Montpellier - Villefranche de Lauragais28-7
10/10/1998Nice - Montpellier22-8
31/10/1998Nice - Villefranche de Lauragais58-15

Group 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mont de Marsan13422089602910Qualified to 2nd phase
2Nimes741127799-2210
3Valence d'Agen741128683310

Matches
Group phase
15/08/1998Mont de Marsan - Nimes35-10
22/08/1998Valence d'Agen - Mont de Marsan20-20
19/09/1998Nimes - Valence d'Agen32-20
27/09/1998Mont de Marsan - Valence d'Agen20-16
10/10/1998Nimes - Mont de Marsan14-14
01/11/1998Valence d'Agen - Nimes30-11

Second phase
Round 1Round 2
Auch
11/22/1998 - 30-17Auch
12/13/1998 - 23-21
NimesAuch
Nice
11/22/1998 - 21-33
Mont de Marsan
Mont de Marsan
Béziers
11/22/1998 - 53-27Béziers
12/13/1998 - 40-19
Villefranche de LauragaisBéziers
US La Teste
11/22/1998 - 32-21
US La Teste
Rumilly
Toulon
11/22/1998 - 47-9Toulon
12/13/1998 - 22-0
LannemezanToulon
La Rochelle
11/22/1998 - 28-12
La Rochelle
Grenoble
Tyrosse
11/22/1998 - 21-15Tyrosse
12/13/1998 - 20-10
AurillacTyrosse
Balma ORC
11/22/1998 - 52-14
Balma ORC
RC Orléans

Final phase
Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Tyrosse
1/10/1999 - 9-35Castres
1/31/1999 - 40-17
CastresCastres
2/9/1999 - 30-9
Dax
Castres
2/26/1999 - 13-21
Narbonne
Pau
5/8/1999 - 6-25
Pau
1/31/1999 - 39-16
Pau
2/9/1999 - 23-22
Agen
Pau
Toulouse
Stade Français
6/5/1999 - 27-19
Perpignan
2/27/1999 - 25-34
PérigueuxStade Français
1/10/1999 - 15-25Biarritz
1/31/1999 - 26-10
BiarritzBiarritz
Béziers2/24/1999 - 3-12
1/10/1999 - 9-12
Racing Club de France
Racing Club de France
Stade Français
Stade Français
Stade Français
Bourgoin
3/20/1999 - 44-6
Bourgoin
5/8/1999 - 28-20
Montferrand
Bourgoin
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
1/31/1999 - 26-19
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Auch2/24/1999 - ???
1/10/1999 - 24-20
Auch
ToulonClub Athletique Bordeaux Begles
2/27/1999 - 40-15
Brive
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Colomiers