- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - Challenge Yves du Manoir Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Coupe de la Ligue

Coupe de la Ligue 2000/01

Final results
Winner:Montferrand

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Auch226501164986620Qualified to quarter finals
2Pau2164111481262230
3Mont de Marsan206402179988131
4Biarritz2064021811136831
5Dax156312120744601
6Bayonne10620491161-7011
7Tyrosse5610573167-9401
8Lannemezan0600697216-11900

AuchBayonneBiarritzDaxLannemezanMont
de
Marsan
PauTyrosse
Auch-25-638-1127-16
Bayonne25-12-27-2214-19
Biarritz28-13-39-1443-8
Dax55-6-7-76-12
Lannemezan20-39-15-3228-41
Mont
de
Marsan
20-2339-7-36-10
Pau41-2618-1027-16-
Tyrosse10-2317-2316-36-

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1La Rochelle21640220510210350Qualified to quarter finals
2Périgueux206402170168240
3Brive1663031771324540
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles156303145173-2830
5Agen146303121134-1320
6Colomiers116213104144-4010
7Montauban11621395136-4110
8Marmande106204125153-2820

AgenBriveClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
ColomiersLa
Rochelle
MarmandeMontaubanPérigueux
Agen-31-107-4519-10
Brive-34-1212-2456-8
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
40-26-49-3544-16
Colomiers10-34-14-536-22
La
Rochelle
30-1033-0-45-5
Marmande29-2029-0-26-34
Montauban13-3117-1731-17-
Périgueux35-1835-1736-15-

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Montferrand2966004148632850Qualified to quarter finals
2Grenoble24650121510411131
3Stade Français20640225014610431
4Bourgoin20640224114010131
5Aurillac126213144143111
6Rumilly86114119253-13411
7Aubenas4610583271-18800
8Racing Club de France1600687410-32301

AubenasAurillacBourgoinGrenobleMontferrandRacing
Club
de
France
RumillyStade
Français
Aubenas-19-2916-1417-69
Aurillac-54-185-1830-35
Bourgoin32-7-23-2772-17
Grenoble43-14-71-2041-17
Montferrand84-1041-17-160-3
Racing
Club
de
France
19-2016-33-16-40
Rumilly14-1429-6821-23-
Stade
Français
39-2116-23103-15-

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Perpignan2044002636919440Qualified to quarter finals
2Castres2044001998911040
3Toulouse194400165867930
4Béziers134301130785210
5Narbonne1142021191001921
6Montpellier6410392166-7420
7Nimes2400494216-12220
8Istres1400470245-17510
9Toulon0400472155-8300

Matches
Group phase
05/11/2000Béziers - Montpellier61-9
05/11/2000Nimes - Toulouse39-53
05/11/2000Toulon - Perpignan24-32
12/11/2000Castres - Nimes65-24
12/11/2000Narbonne - Béziers20-36
12/11/2000Perpignan - Istres65-13
19/11/2000Istres - Narbonne12-39
19/11/2000Montpellier - Castres19-41
19/11/2000Toulouse - Toulon22-8
03/02/2001Montpellier - Béziers32-12
03/02/2001Perpignan - Toulon68-18
03/02/2001Toulouse - Nimes57-17
17/02/2001Béziers - Narbonne21-17
17/02/2001Istres - Perpignan14-98
17/02/2001Nimes - Castres14-41
03/03/2001Castres - Montpellier52-32
03/03/2001Narbonne - Istres43-31
03/03/2001Toulon - Toulouse22-33

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Montferrand
3/17/2001 - 27-26Montferrand
3/24/2001 - 44-36
La RochelleMontferrand
Pau3/31/2001 - 34-24
3/17/2001 - 44-17
Pau
GrenobleMontferrand
Auch
3/17/2001 - 45-27Auch
3/24/2001 - 38-33
Castres
PerpignanAuch
3/17/2001 - 61-19
Perpignan
Périgueux

Matches schedule
31/03/2001 - Final
Montferrand - Auch34-24
24/03/2001 - Semifinals
Auch - Perpignan38-33
Montferrand - Pau44-36
17/03/2001 - Quarter finals
Auch - Castres45-27
Montferrand - La Rochelle27-26
Pau - Grenoble44-17
Perpignan - Périgueux61-19
03/03/2001 - Group phase
Auch - Bayonne25-6
Biarritz - Pau39-14
Castres - Montpellier52-32
Colomiers - Agen10-34
Dax - Tyrosse6-12
Grenoble - Aubenas43-14
La Rochelle - Montauban45-5
Lannemezan - Mont de Marsan15-32
Marmande - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles29-0
Montferrand - Bourgoin41-17
Narbonne - Istres43-31
Périgueux - Brive35-18
Racing Club de France - Stade Français16-40
Rumilly - Aurillac14-14
Toulon - Toulouse22-33
17/02/2001 - Group phase
Aubenas - Montferrand17-69
Auch - Lannemezan38-11
Aurillac - Racing Club de France54-18
Bayonne - Biarritz27-22
Béziers - Narbonne21-17
Bourgoin - Rumilly72-17
Brive - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles34-12
Istres - Perpignan14-98
La Rochelle - Agen30-10
Montauban - Colomiers17-17
Nimes - Castres14-41
Pau - Dax18-10
Périgueux - Marmande36-15
Stade Français - Grenoble16-23
Tyrosse - Mont de Marsan16-36
03/02/2001 - Group phase
Agen - Marmande19-10
Biarritz - Tyrosse43-8
Bourgoin - Aubenas32-7
Brive - Montauban12-24
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - La Rochelle49-35
Colomiers - Périgueux36-22
Dax - Bayonne55-6
Grenoble - Rumilly71-20
Lannemezan - Pau28-41
Mont de Marsan - Auch20-23
Montferrand - Racing Club de France160-3
Montpellier - Béziers32-12
Perpignan - Toulon68-18
Stade Français - Aurillac39-21
Toulouse - Nimes57-17
19/11/2000 - Group phase
Agen - Colomiers31-10
Aubenas - Grenoble16-14
Aurillac - Rumilly5-18
Bayonne - Auch25-12
Brive - Périgueux56-8
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Marmande44-16
Istres - Narbonne12-39
Mont de Marsan - Lannemezan39-7
Montauban - La Rochelle31-17
Montpellier - Castres19-41
Pau - Biarritz41-26
Stade Français - Racing Club de France103-15
Toulouse - Toulon22-8
Tyrosse - Dax17-23
18/11/2000 - Group phase
Bourgoin - Montferrand23-27
12/11/2000 - Group phase
Agen - La Rochelle7-45
Biarritz - Bayonne28-13
Castres - Nimes65-24
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Brive40-26
Colomiers - Montauban14-5
Dax - Pau7-7
Grenoble - Stade Français41-17
Lannemezan - Auch20-39
Marmande - Périgueux26-34
Mont de Marsan - Tyrosse36-10
Narbonne - Béziers20-36
Perpignan - Istres65-13
Racing Club de France - Aurillac19-20
Rumilly - Bourgoin29-68
11/11/2000 - Group phase
Montferrand - Aubenas84-10
05/11/2000 - Group phase
Aubenas - Bourgoin19-29
Auch - Mont de Marsan27-16
Aurillac - Stade Français30-35
Bayonne - Dax14-19
Béziers - Montpellier61-9
La Rochelle - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles33-0
Marmande - Agen29-20
Montauban - Brive13-31
Nimes - Toulouse39-53
Pau - Lannemezan27-16
Périgueux - Colomiers35-17
Rumilly - Grenoble21-23
Toulon - Perpignan24-32
Tyrosse - Biarritz10-23
04/11/2000 - Group phase
Racing Club de France - Montferrand16-33