- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Russia - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Premier League

Premier League 1997

Final results
Winner:Krasny Yar

First phase
South Zone
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1RK Penza1866004346428Qualified for Super League
2Empils Rostov11630382145-63Qualified for Premier League
3Slava Moskva10620486243-157
4SK Rugby Taganrog8610572280-208
Empils Rostov had a 1 point deduction for not playing against RK Penza on 22/06.

Matches
First phase
25/05/1997SK Rugby Taganrog - Empils Rostov13-26
25/05/1997Slava Moskva - RK Penza3-67
30/05/1997Empils Rostov - RK Penza0-59
01/06/1997SK Rugby Taganrog - RK Penza0-76
06/06/1997Empils Rostov - Slava Moskva18-15
08/06/1997SK Rugby Taganrog - Slava Moskva22-20
15/06/1997RK Penza - Slava Moskva100-0
20/06/1997RK Penza - SK Rugby Taganrog102-3
20/06/1997Slava Moskva - Empils Rostov18-12
22/06/1997RK Penza - Empils Rostov30-0
22/06/1997Slava Moskva - SK Rugby Taganrog30-24
29/06/1997Empils Rostov - SK Rugby Taganrog26-10

Central Zone

Siberia Zone
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk3612120054690456Qualified for Super League
2Krasny Yar291290365698558
3Luch Novokutznetsk2812804412182230
4SDJuShOR Krasnoyarsk2012507188306-118
5Strojteli Krasnoyarsk1712309104450-346
6Lokomotiv Abakan1712219110545-435
7Dorozhnik Boljshaja Murta161221996441-345
Krasny Yar had a 1 point deduction for not playing against SDJuShOR Krasnoyarsk on 22/06.
SDJuShOR Krasnoyarsk had a 2 points deduction for not playing against
Dorozhnik Boljshaja Murta on 01/07 and Lokomotiv Abakan on 28/07.
Strojteli Krasnoyarsk had a 1 point deduction for not playing against RK Novokutznetsk on 27/06.
Dorozhnik Boljshaja Murta had a 1 point deduction for not playing against RK Novokutznetsk on 28/07.

Dorozhnik
Boljshaja
Murta
Krasny
Yar
Lokomotiv
Abakan
Luch
Novokutznetsk
SDJuShOR
Krasnoyarsk
Sibtyazhmash
Krasnoyarsk
Strojteli
Krasnoyarsk
Dorozhnik
Boljshaja
Murta
-5-12125-53-80Home team
walk over
0-47
Krasny
Yar
46-0-103-738-9Away team
walk over
6-2169-5
Lokomotiv
Abakan
28-286-74-10-63Home team
walk over
9-5732-19
Luch
Novokutznetsk
Home team
walk over
9-3984-0-32-810-34Home team
walk over
SDJuShOR
Krasnoyarsk
53-150-8810-07-48-14-3458-3
Sibtyazhmash
Krasnoyarsk
24-329-2867-643-775-0-67-7
Strojteli
Krasnoyarsk
23-5 / 14-127-4415-70-7011-380-48-

Second phase
Super League
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Krasny Yar248800280154126Winner
2RK Penza208602219115104
3Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk16840417314429
4VVA Gagarin Monino128206195246-51
5Luch Novokutznetsk8800860268-208

Matches
Second phase
09/08/1997Krasny Yar - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk23-18
09/08/1997RK Penza - VVA Gagarin Monino19-8
15/08/1997Luch Novokutznetsk - Krasny Yar10-12
19/08/1997RK Penza - Luch Novokutznetsk41-0
24/08/1997RK Penza - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk24-23
24/08/1997VVA Gagarin Monino - Luch Novokutznetsk58-10
28/08/1997RK Penza - Krasny Yar12-19
28/08/1997VVA Gagarin Monino - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk18-27
31/08/1997VVA Gagarin Monino - Krasny Yar31-51
03/09/1997Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Luch Novokutznetsk25-3
06/09/1997Krasny Yar - Luch Novokutznetsk57-12
06/09/1997VVA Gagarin Monino - RK Penza10-31
10/09/1997Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Krasny Yar10-29
17/09/1997Krasny Yar - VVA Gagarin Monino51-29
17/09/1997Luch Novokutznetsk - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk6-15
20/09/1997Krasny Yar - RK Penza38-32
20/09/1997Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - VVA Gagarin Monino41-21
23/09/1997Luch Novokutznetsk - VVA Gagarin Monino16-20
23/09/1997Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - RK Penza14-20
27/09/1997Luch Novokutznetsk - RK Penza3-40

Premier League
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Vest-Zvezda Kaliningrad2212606183230-47
2SKA PVO St. Peterburg201251614610046
3Empils Rostov2012606172235-63
4Lokomotiv Zelenograd2012417171274-103
5Slava Moskva2012408152336-184
6SK Rugby Taganrog1812408183377-194
First phase matches were valid for Premier League also.
Many matches were not played causing deduction points:

Matches
Second phase
Empils Rostov - Lokomotiv ZelenogradHome team
walk over
Empils Rostov - SKA PVO St. PeterburgHome team
walk over
Empils Rostov - Vest-Zvezda KaliningradHome team
walk over
Lokomotiv Zelenograd - Empils RostovHome team
walk over
Lokomotiv Zelenograd - SK Rugby Taganrog30-10
Lokomotiv Zelenograd - Slava Moskva5-21
SK Rugby Taganrog - Lokomotiv Zelenograd41-12
SK Rugby Taganrog - SKA PVO St. PeterburgHome team
walk over
SK Rugby Taganrog - Vest-Zvezda KaliningradHome team
walk over
SKA PVO St. Peterburg - Empils RostovHome team
walk over
SKA PVO St. Peterburg - SK Rugby TaganrogHome team
walk over
SKA PVO St. Peterburg - Slava Moskva26-0
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Zelenograd3-15
Slava Moskva - SKA PVO St. PeterburgHome team
walk over
Slava Moskva - Vest-Zvezda Kaliningrad6-22
Vest-Zvezda Kaliningrad - Empils RostovHome team
walk over
Vest-Zvezda Kaliningrad - SK Rugby TaganrogHome team
walk over
Vest-Zvezda Kaliningrad - Slava Moskva21-5