- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Russia - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Premier League

Premier League 1998

Final results
Winner:Krasny Yar

First phase
West
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Gagarin Monino24880031396217Qualified for Super League
2RK Penza20860236684282
3Fili Moskva16840416813929
4Strela Kazan128206112272-160
5Slava Moskva8800869437-368
6CSKA Moskva0000000
7Raduga Taganrog0000000
8Vest-Zvezda Kaliningrad0000000
Vest-Zvezda Kaliningrad retired before the start of the tournament.
CSKA Kosmos Moskva and Raduga Taganrog retired after the start of the tournament.
All their matches were cancelled.

CSKA
Moskva
Fili
Moskva
Raduga
Taganrog
RK
Penza
Slava
Moskva
Strela
Kazan
Vest-Zvezda
Kaliningrad
VVA
Gagarin
Monino
CSKA
Moskva
-0-320-4535-13
Fili
Moskva
74-7-11-3025-1630-019-30
Raduga
Taganrog
-0-960-66
RK
Penza
16-7-96-061-09-21
Slava
Moskva
9-459-76-24-27
Strela
Kazan
3-2012-6334-5-24-41
Vest-Zvezda
Kaliningrad
-
VVA
Gagarin
Monino
75-1835-1124-1574-6 / 60-027-12-

East
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk42141400733129604Qualified for Super League
2Krasny Yar38141202799276523
3Luch Novokutznetsk34141004682278404
4Universitet Krasnoyarsk2814707327453-126
5Strojteli-KrasGASA Krasnoyarsk2314419227490-263
6Lokomotiv Abakan2314419252499-247
7Energija Divnogorsk20143011133573-440
8Dorozhnik Boljshaja Murta16141013189644-455

Dorozhnik
Boljshaja
Murta
Energija
Divnogorsk
Krasny
Yar
Lokomotiv
Abakan
Luch
Novokutznetsk
Sibtyazhmash
Krasnoyarsk
Strojteli-KrasGASA
Krasnoyarsk
Universitet
Krasnoyarsk
Dorozhnik
Boljshaja
Murta
-20-1447-7310-220-496-7114-3612-27
Energija
Divnogorsk
28-7-3-785-150-570-7413-1421-20
Krasny
Yar
73-758-0-68-3840-1717-1859-1457-24
Lokomotiv
Abakan
22-1220-821-71-0-37 / 21-6721-6118-1817-35
Luch
Novokutznetsk
73-1891-1022-65-29-3449-1462-8
Sibtyazhmash
Krasnoyarsk
67-1985-027-2337-034-11-64-068-0
Strojteli-KrasGASA
Krasnoyarsk
27-717-1926-5324-2019-763-37-15-17
Universitet
Krasnoyarsk
62-1017-1212-6446-1715-420-5644-0-

Second phase
Super League
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Krasny Yar35141013416230186Winner
2VVA Gagarin Monino3414100431021199
3RK Penza3314914342197145
4Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk3214824295185110
5Luch Novokutznetsk18142012222413-191
6Fili Moskva16141013178527-349
The first phase matches against teams qualified for Super League were valid for Super League also.

Fili
Moskva
Krasny
Yar
Luch
Novokutznetsk
RK
Penza
Sibtyazhmash
Krasnoyarsk
VVA
Gagarin
Monino
Fili
Moskva
-10-4124-100-340-5317-32
Krasny
Yar
45-12-53-1823-2014-1127-13
Luch
Novokutznetsk
36-199-22-9-233-022-26
RK
Penza
73-2719-2338-11-18-916-13
Sibtyazhmash
Krasnoyarsk
42-1216-1618-129-9-16-9
VVA
Gagarin
Monino
50-918-717-1310-2212-8-