- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Russia - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Premier League

Premier League 2001

Overview
First phase was played in 3 rounds. In the first two, played in April/May in Taganrog and in June in Moscow, Siberian teams went to Europe to play twice European teams. In the 3rd round, played in June/July, European teams played each other home and away and the same did Siberian teams.
Second phase was played home and away.

Final results
Winner:Krasny Yar

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Enisei STM34121101470152318Qualified for final phase
2Krasny Yar3012903338181157
3RK Penza2912813325172153
4VVA Gagarin Monino241260626620165
5SK Rugby Novokutznetsk2112417144281-137
6Fili Moskva16122010169449-280
7Slava Moskva14121011175451-276

Enisei
STM
Fili
Moskva
Krasny
Yar
RK
Penza
SK
Rugby
Novokutznetsk
Slava
Moskva
VVA
Gagarin
Monino
Enisei
STM
-43-1156-9
Fili
Moskva
7-55 / 11-56-12-62 / 21-350-3413-19 / 3-1825-1424-43
Krasny
Yar
18-22-29-5
RK
Penza
25-46 / 15-657-916-30 / 18-15-13-13 / 22-1552-1715-3
SK
Rugby
Novokutznetsk
8-340-20-
Slava
Moskva
13-56 / 5-4530-1516-53 / 13-259-5523-24 / 12-17-9-48
VVA
Gagarin
Monino
18-25 / 12-2626-295-19 / 10-219-332-16 / 24-036-14-

Final phase
Final round
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Enisei STM3710901333129204Qualified to final
2Krasny Yar3210712248126122
3RK Penza291061321016743
4VVA Gagarin Monino241050523416470
5SK Rugby Novokutznetsk1610208175292-117
6Fili Moskva11100010102424-322
Following first phase results, bonus points were given:

Enisei
STM
Fili
Moskva
Krasny
Yar
RK
Penza
SK
Rugby
Novokutznetsk
VVA
Gagarin
Monino
Enisei
STM
-55-1424-1120-2860-1528-23
Fili
Moskva
3-62-13-4412-4914-220-27
Krasny
Yar
8-1351-3-17-330-2226-16
RK
Penza
12-2246-236-6-22-1220-18
SK
Rugby
Novokutznetsk
6-2732-1310-3119-24-26-46
VVA
Gagarin
Monino
9-2236-716-2418-025-11-

Final
Final
Krasny Yar
10/10/2001 - 33-25
10/14/2001 - 18-37
10/17/2001 - 23-15
Enisei STM
Enisei STM

Matches schedule
17/10/2001 - Final
Enisei STM - Krasny Yar15-23
14/10/2001 - Final
Enisei STM - Krasny Yar37-18
10/10/2001 - Final
Krasny Yar - Enisei STM33-25
02/10/2001 - Final phase
Enisei STM - VVA Gagarin Monino28-23
01/10/2001 - Final phase
RK Penza - Fili Moskva46-23
29/09/2001 - Final phase
Enisei STM - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk60-15
28/09/2001 - Final phase
Krasny Yar - VVA Gagarin Monino26-16
25/09/2001 - Final phase
SK Rugby Novokutznetsk - Fili Moskva32-13
22/09/2001 - Final phase
Krasny Yar - RK Penza17-3
18/09/2001 - Final phase
Enisei STM - RK Penza20-28
Fili Moskva - Krasny Yar13-44
VVA Gagarin Monino - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk25-11
12/09/2001 - Final phase
Krasny Yar - Enisei STM8-13
SK Rugby Novokutznetsk - RK Penza19-24
11/09/2001 - Final phase
Fili Moskva - VVA Gagarin Monino0-27
05/09/2001 - Final phase
SK Rugby Novokutznetsk - Krasny Yar10-31
04/09/2001 - Final phase
Enisei STM - Fili Moskva55-14
VVA Gagarin Monino - RK Penza18-0
01/09/2001 - Final phase
Krasny Yar - Fili Moskva51-3
30/08/2001 - Final phase
SK Rugby Novokutznetsk - VVA Gagarin Monino26-46
29/08/2001 - Final phase
RK Penza - Enisei STM12-22
23/08/2001 - Final phase
Fili Moskva - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk14-22
RK Penza - Krasny Yar6-6
VVA Gagarin Monino - Enisei STM9-22
14/08/2001 - Final phase
Fili Moskva - RK Penza12-49
13/08/2001 - Final phase
SK Rugby Novokutznetsk - Enisei STM6-27
VVA Gagarin Monino - Krasny Yar16-24
07/08/2001 - Final phase
RK Penza - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk22-12
VVA Gagarin Monino - Fili Moskva36-7
06/08/2001 - Final phase
Enisei STM - Krasny Yar24-11
01/08/2001 - Final phase
Fili Moskva - Enisei STM3-62
Krasny Yar - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk30-22
RK Penza - VVA Gagarin Monino20-18
14/07/2001 - First phase
Krasny Yar - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk29-5
RK Penza - Fili Moskva57-9
13/07/2001 - First phase
Slava Moskva - VVA Gagarin Monino9-48
09/07/2001 - First phase
Enisei STM - Krasny Yar43-11
Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva25-14
VVA Gagarin Monino - RK Penza9-3
04/07/2001 - First phase
Fili Moskva - VVA Gagarin Monino24-43
SK Rugby Novokutznetsk - Enisei STM8-34
01/07/2001 - First phase
Slava Moskva - RK Penza9-55
30/06/2001 - First phase
SK Rugby Novokutznetsk - Krasny Yar0-20
29/06/2001 - First phase
Fili Moskva - RK Penza0-34
28/06/2001 - First phase
VVA Gagarin Monino - Slava Moskva36-14
25/06/2001 - First phase
Krasny Yar - Enisei STM18-22
24/06/2001 - First phase
RK Penza - VVA Gagarin Monino15-3
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva30-15
20/06/2001 - First phase
Enisei STM - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk56-9
19/06/2001 - First phase
VVA Gagarin Monino - Fili Moskva26-29
17/06/2001 - First phase
RK Penza - Slava Moskva52-17
13/06/2001 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Enisei STM11-56
Slava Moskva - Krasny Yar13-25
VVA Gagarin Monino - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk24-0
11/06/2001 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Krasny Yar21-35
RK Penza - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk22-15
VVA Gagarin Monino - Enisei STM12-26
08/06/2001 - First phase
RK Penza - Enisei STM15-6
Slava Moskva - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk12-17
VVA Gagarin Monino - Krasny Yar10-21
06/06/2001 - First phase
Fili Moskva - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk3-18
RK Penza - Krasny Yar18-15
Slava Moskva - Enisei STM5-45
06/05/2001 - First phase
Fili Moskva - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk13-19
RK Penza - Krasny Yar16-30
Slava Moskva - Enisei STM13-56
04/05/2001 - First phase
RK Penza - Enisei STM25-46
Slava Moskva - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk23-24
VVA Gagarin Monino - Krasny Yar5-19
01/05/2001 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Krasny Yar12-62
RK Penza - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk13-13
VVA Gagarin Monino - Enisei STM18-25
29/04/2001 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Enisei STM7-55
Slava Moskva - Krasny Yar16-53
VVA Gagarin Monino - SK Rugby Novokutznetsk32-16