- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Russia - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Premier League

Premier League 2003

Final results

First phase
West 1 Group
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA-Podmoskovie12440024719228Qualified for Super League
2RK Penza10430124456188
3Marino Moskva8420261159-98
4Dinamo-Don Taganrog6410342193-151
5Empils Rostov4400417184-167

Matches
First phase
29/04/2003Empils Rostov - VVA-Podmoskovie0-70
30/04/2003Dinamo-Don Taganrog - VVA-Podmoskovie3-54
03/05/2003Empils Rostov - RK Penza0-53
04/05/2003Dinamo-Don Taganrog - Marino Moskva10-18
05/05/2003Empils Rostov - Marino Moskva0-32
10/05/2003VVA-Podmoskovie - Marino Moskva75-3
28/05/2003Marino Moskva - RK Penza8-74
31/05/2003RK Penza - Dinamo-Don Taganrog104-0
07/06/2003Dinamo-Don Taganrog - Empils Rostov29-17
07/06/2003RK Penza - VVA-Podmoskovie13-48

West 2 Group
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Slava Moskva10430120135166Qualified for Super League
2MGUS Moskva10430117040130
3Zolotoj Oval Penza1043011057134
4Fili Moskva6410365165-100
5Narvskaja Zastava St. Peterburg4400425255-230

Matches
First phase
14/05/2003Slava Moskva - Zolotoj Oval Penza58-3
21/05/2003Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva43-8
26/05/2003MGUS Moskva - Slava Moskva21-17
01/06/2003Fili Moskva - MGUS Moskva0-74
01/06/2003Narvskaja Zastava St. Peterburg - Slava Moskva3-83
07/06/2003Fili Moskva - Narvskaja Zastava St. Peterburg50-13
08/06/2003MGUS Moskva - Narvskaja Zastava St. Peterburg72-6
13/06/2003Narvskaja Zastava St. Peterburg - Zolotoj Oval Penza3-50
27/06/2003Zolotoj Oval Penza - Fili Moskva35-7
10/07/2003Zolotoj Oval Penza - MGUS Moskva17-3

East Group
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Enisei STM12440015816142Qualified for Super League
2Krasny Yar1043011134271
3Atom Zheleznogorsk8420246116-70
4RK Smena Novokutznetsk641034598-53
5Kazakhstan XV4400426116-90
Atom Zheleznogorsk renounced to play the 2nd phase
and RK Smena Novokutznetsk was repechaged,

Matches
First phase
06/05/2003Kazakhstan XV - Krasny Yar6-33
14/05/2003Kazakhstan XV - Enisei STM0-39
20/05/2003Atom Zheleznogorsk - RK Smena Novokutznetsk9-7
22/05/2003Enisei STM - RK Smena Novokutznetsk62-6
26/05/2003RK Smena Novokutznetsk - Kazakhstan XV19-5
28/05/2003Kazakhstan XV - Atom Zheleznogorsk15-25
28/05/2003RK Smena Novokutznetsk - Krasny Yar13-22
02/06/2003Atom Zheleznogorsk - Enisei STM0-46
09/06/2003Enisei STM - Krasny Yar11-10
12/06/2003Krasny Yar - Atom Zheleznogorsk48-12

Second phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Enisei STM281090129789208
2VVA-Podmoskovie2610802361112249
3Krasny Yar231061322414777
4RK Penza1910415168209-41
5Slava Moskva1410208145315-170
6RK Smena Novokutznetsk1010001090413-323
Match from first phase among Siberian teams were valid for second phase also.

Enisei
STM
Krasny
Yar
RK
Penza
RK
Smena
Novokutznetsk
Slava
Moskva
VVA-Podmoskovie
Enisei
STM
-46-1031-713-9
Krasny
Yar
8-5-12-1267-931-148-29
RK
Penza
16-1810-14-22-527-814-28
RK
Smena
Novokutznetsk
3-4215-19-8-159-63
Slava
Moskva
7-5420-4915-2532-12-8-43
VVA-Podmoskovie13-1524-348-1369-1035-19-

Final phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA-Podmoskovie3710910301115186Winner
2Enisei STM3410712279101178
3Krasny Yar3010703308161147
4RK Penza221040621218329
5Slava Moskva1610208195300-105
6RK Smena Novokutznetsk1010001085520-435
The teams started the final phase with 1 point for every 2nd phase victory.

Enisei
STM
Krasny
Yar
RK
Penza
RK
Smena
Novokutznetsk
Slava
Moskva
VVA-Podmoskovie
Enisei
STM
-14-626-865-040-2813-13
Krasny
Yar
25-24-27-1375-953-920-25
RK
Penza
3-273-8-66-018-1615-18
RK
Smena
Novokutznetsk
3-3213-4821-62-23-323-42
Slava
Moskva
0-2423-2923-2438-6-3-32
VVA-Podmoskovie15-1428-1717-060-751-23-

Matches schedule
25/10/2003 - Final phase
VVA-Podmoskovie - Slava Moskva51-23
18/10/2003 - Final phase
Slava Moskva - RK Penza23-24
15/10/2003 - Final phase
Krasny Yar - RK Smena Novokutznetsk75-9
13/10/2003 - Final phase
RK Penza - Slava Moskva18-16
08/10/2003 - Final phase
RK Smena Novokutznetsk - VVA-Podmoskovie3-42
04/10/2003 - Final phase
Enisei STM - RK Penza26-8
03/10/2003 - Final phase
Krasny Yar - RK Penza27-13
RK Smena Novokutznetsk - Enisei STM3-32
30/09/2003 - Final phase
RK Smena Novokutznetsk - RK Penza21-62
29/09/2003 - Final phase
Slava Moskva - Enisei STM0-24
28/09/2003 - Final phase
VVA-Podmoskovie - Krasny Yar28-17
22/09/2003 - Final phase
Enisei STM - VVA-Podmoskovie13-13
19/09/2003 - Final phase
Slava Moskva - Krasny Yar23-29
17/09/2003 - Final phase
RK Penza - RK Smena Novokutznetsk66-0
15/09/2003 - Final phase
Krasny Yar - Enisei STM25-24
14/09/2003 - Final phase
VVA-Podmoskovie - RK Smena Novokutznetsk60-7
11/09/2003 - Final phase
RK Penza - VVA-Podmoskovie15-18
Slava Moskva - RK Smena Novokutznetsk38-6
03/09/2003 - Final phase
Krasny Yar - VVA-Podmoskovie20-25
RK Penza - Enisei STM3-27
28/08/2003 - Final phase
Slava Moskva - VVA-Podmoskovie3-32
27/08/2003 - Final phase
Enisei STM - RK Smena Novokutznetsk65-0
RK Penza - Krasny Yar3-8
23/08/2003 - Final phase
VVA-Podmoskovie - Enisei STM15-14
21/08/2003 - Final phase
Krasny Yar - Slava Moskva53-9
19/08/2003 - Final phase
RK Smena Novokutznetsk - Slava Moskva23-32
16/08/2003 - Final phase
VVA-Podmoskovie - RK Penza17-0
15/08/2003 - Final phase
RK Smena Novokutznetsk - Krasny Yar13-48
14/08/2003 - Final phase
Enisei STM - Slava Moskva40-28
11/08/2003 - Final phase
Enisei STM - Krasny Yar14-6
09/08/2003 - Second phase
RK Penza - Slava Moskva27-8
VVA-Podmoskovie - Slava Moskva35-19
29/07/2003 - Second phase
Krasny Yar - VVA-Podmoskovie8-29
RK Smena Novokutznetsk - RK Penza15-19
28/07/2003 - Second phase
Enisei STM - Slava Moskva31-7
26/07/2003 - Second phase
Krasny Yar - RK Penza12-12
25/07/2003 - Second phase
Enisei STM - VVA-Podmoskovie13-9
RK Smena Novokutznetsk - Slava Moskva8-15
22/07/2003 - Second phase
Enisei STM - RK Penza46-10
21/07/2003 - Second phase
Krasny Yar - Slava Moskva31-14
RK Smena Novokutznetsk - VVA-Podmoskovie9-63
10/07/2003 - First phase
Zolotoj Oval Penza - MGUS Moskva17-3
09/07/2003 - Second phase
RK Penza - VVA-Podmoskovie14-28
RK Smena Novokutznetsk - Enisei STM3-42
07/07/2003 - Second phase
Krasny Yar - RK Smena Novokutznetsk67-9
04/07/2003 - Second phase
VVA-Podmoskovie - RK Penza48-13
03/07/2003 - Second phase
Krasny Yar - Enisei STM8-5
29/06/2003 - Second phase
Slava Moskva - RK Penza15-25
27/06/2003 - First phase
Zolotoj Oval Penza - Fili Moskva35-7
24/06/2003 - Second phase
RK Penza - Krasny Yar10-14
Slava Moskva - RK Smena Novokutznetsk32-12
VVA-Podmoskovie - Enisei STM13-15
21/06/2003 - Second phase
RK Penza - RK Smena Novokutznetsk22-5
Slava Moskva - Enisei STM7-54
VVA-Podmoskovie - Krasny Yar24-3
18/06/2003 - Second phase
RK Penza - Enisei STM16-18
Slava Moskva - Krasny Yar20-49
VVA-Podmoskovie - RK Smena Novokutznetsk69-10
13/06/2003 - First phase
Narvskaja Zastava St. Peterburg - Zolotoj Oval Penza3-50
12/06/2003 - First phase
Krasny Yar - Atom Zheleznogorsk48-12
12/06/2003 - Second phase
Slava Moskva - VVA-Podmoskovie8-43
09/06/2003 - First phase
Enisei STM - Krasny Yar11-10
08/06/2003 - First phase
MGUS Moskva - Narvskaja Zastava St. Peterburg72-6
07/06/2003 - First phase
Dinamo-Don Taganrog - Empils Rostov29-17
Fili Moskva - Narvskaja Zastava St. Peterburg50-13
RK Penza - VVA-Podmoskovie13-48
02/06/2003 - First phase
Atom Zheleznogorsk - Enisei STM0-46
01/06/2003 - First phase
Fili Moskva - MGUS Moskva0-74
Narvskaja Zastava St. Peterburg - Slava Moskva3-83
31/05/2003 - First phase
RK Penza - Dinamo-Don Taganrog104-0
28/05/2003 - First phase
Kazakhstan XV - Atom Zheleznogorsk15-25
Marino Moskva - RK Penza8-74
RK Smena Novokutznetsk - Krasny Yar13-22
26/05/2003 - First phase
MGUS Moskva - Slava Moskva21-17
RK Smena Novokutznetsk - Kazakhstan XV19-5
22/05/2003 - First phase
Enisei STM - RK Smena Novokutznetsk62-6
21/05/2003 - First phase
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva43-8
20/05/2003 - First phase
Atom Zheleznogorsk - RK Smena Novokutznetsk9-7
14/05/2003 - First phase
Kazakhstan XV - Enisei STM0-39
Slava Moskva - Zolotoj Oval Penza58-3
10/05/2003 - First phase
VVA-Podmoskovie - Marino Moskva75-3
06/05/2003 - First phase
Kazakhstan XV - Krasny Yar6-33
05/05/2003 - First phase
Empils Rostov - Marino Moskva0-32
04/05/2003 - First phase
Dinamo-Don Taganrog - Marino Moskva10-18
03/05/2003 - First phase
Empils Rostov - RK Penza0-53
30/04/2003 - First phase
Dinamo-Don Taganrog - VVA-Podmoskovie3-54
29/04/2003 - First phase
Empils Rostov - VVA-Podmoskovie0-70