- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Spain - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division de Honor
Primera Categoria

Primera Categoria 1990/91

Teams variations
Relegated from Division de Honor 1989/90:Barcelona U.C. - Cornellà
Promoted to Division de Honor 1990/91:Bizkaia Gernika - Real Oviedo
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1990/91:Atletico San Sebastian - C.N. Barcelona - Independiente Santander - Xabarin
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1989/90:Bera Bera - Bonanova - Ines Rosales CAR - Teca

Regular season
North East
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montjuic30181503426151275Promoted
2Barcelona U.C.26181305391178213
3Cornellà25181215394175219
4Gaztedi2318111630327033
5Ordizia22181107318215103
6Hernani21181017217254-37Qualified for playout
7L'Hospitalet1518711024719255Relegated
8Les Abelles13186111215306-91
9C.D.U. Zaragoza3181116137535-398
10Bonanova2181017167539-372

Barcelona
U.C.
BonanovaC.D.U.
Zaragoza
CornellàGaztediHernaniLes
Abelles
L'HospitaletMontjuicOrdizia
Barcelona
U.C.
-37-952-911-1924-451-628-312-1610-1730-16
Bonanova19-29-29-184-404-214-3022-280-4410-2912-21
C.D.U.
Zaragoza
0-2828-8-12-5412-180-2012-1210-123-277-15
Cornellà0-654-956-4-30-1130-819-04-314-610-3
Gaztedi6-2916-729-422-12-26-010-615-99-1919-12
Hernani8-328-1025-118-189-9-16-811-1010-76-3
Les
Abelles
10-1126-016-015-1016-2921-19-9-206-1920-9
L'Hospitalet6-1026-744-43-316-193-1014-6-0-2114-15
Montjuic24-435-1356-029-635-1934-012-924-4-20-24
Ordizia6-1629-034-321-1526-216-356-412-310-12-

North West - Central - South
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Valladolid RAC32181602442158284Promoted
2Bera Bera28181404478150328
3Alcobendas R.C.2518121530521986
4C.D.U. Sevilla2318111631428925
5Getafe181890929725740
6C.A.U. Madrid181890930429410Qualified for playout
7Atletico Portuense12186012218358-140Relegated
8Ines Rosales CAR12186012182329-147
9C.D.U. Granada8183213205289-84
10Sporting Gijon418201678480-402

Alcobendas
R.C.
Atletico
Portuense
Bera
Bera
C.A.U.
Madrid
C.D.U.
Granada
C.D.U.
Sevilla
GetafeInes
Rosales
CAR
Sporting
Gijon
Valladolid
RAC
Alcobendas
R.C.
-35-019-1523-1019-913-015-1936-413-46-16
Atletico
Portuense
14-15-6-3917-1333-06-119-2213-1217-07-25
Bera
Bera
22-463-0-34-414-425-327-1050-050-035-0
C.A.U.
Madrid
25-1315-1011-7-19-920-236-2637-356-04-40
C.D.U.
Granada
13-1323-1119-217-20-13-137-100-637-06-25
C.D.U.
Sevilla
16-188-725-1923-2417-12-19-1412-657-331-14
Getafe16-1916-187-1410-2421-1920-17-15-338-06-13
Ines
Rosales
CAR
9-1816-1010-1421-1220-912-1916-13-19-1215-30
Sporting
Gijon
3-204-3713-1916-03-96-200-3111-0-3-26
Valladolid
RAC
24-641-315-1012-424-957-031-318-1031-0-

Playout
Playout
Industriales
6/2/1991 - 13-17
6/9/1991 - 14-7
Industriales
C.A.U. Madrid
Irun
6/2/1991 - 18-0
6/9/1991 - 24-21
Irun
Hernani