- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Spain - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division de Honor
Primera Categoria

Primera Categoria 1997/98

Teams variations
Relegated from Division de Honor 1996/97:Bera Bera
Promoted to Division de Honor 1997/98:El Salvador R.C. - Liceo Frances - Montjuic
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1997/98:Atletico Portuense - C.D.U. Zaragoza - Gaztedi - Tatami Valencia
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1996/97:C.A.U. Valencia - C.D.U. Cantabria - Eibar - F.C. Sevilla - Gotics - Las Palmas - Sporting Gijon

Qualifiers
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Real Oviedo36181800113716597218717Qualified for final round
2C.R.A.T. Coruna3018150382629553112736
3Independiente Santander221811074803491315749Relegated
4Minotauro22181107482465177460
5Xabarin201810085683871817955
6C.D.U. Vigo1818909479499-206573
7A.D.U. Salamanca16188010500483177368
8Burgos8184014269508-2394187
9C.D.U. Cantabria51821152301059-82934165
10Sporting Gijon3181116105866-76112139

A.D.U.
Salamanca
BurgosC.D.U.
Cantabria
C.D.U.
Vigo
C.R.A.T.
Coruna
Independiente
Santander
MinotauroReal
Oviedo
Sporting
Gijon
Xabarin
A.D.U.
Salamanca
-20-14101-832-2231-1812-2030-313-5078-022-33
Burgos23-10-13-1515-2213-485-2613-1721-6988-010-9
C.D.U.
Cantabria
12-435-13-24-443-5520-5319-4315-8240-522-23
C.D.U.
Vigo
38-2435-092-7-20-3216-1135-3219-5129-78-18
C.R.A.T.
Coruna
67-1267-0152-044-13-48-1645-1115-19 / 14-2959-821-20
Independiente
Santander
17-1535-559-027-1717-21-35-017-4142-025-39
Minotauro27-520-1068-735-810-4327-20-17-3935-341-24
Real
Oviedo
69-973-1460-3108-589-5 / 41-1764-083-7-84-068-6
Sporting
Gijon
15-279-723-230-426-483-3418-370-66-8-65
Xabarin19-2628-5130-732-147-3816-2628-249-2262-0-
Interdivisional matches
Qualifiers
C.R.A.T. Coruna - Bera Bera12-7
C.R.A.T. Coruna - Universidad Generalife7-22
Real Oviedo - Bera Bera43-7
Real Oviedo - Universidad Generalife35-23
Bera Bera - C.R.A.T. Coruna18-33
Bera Bera - Real Oviedo10-38
Universidad Generalife - C.R.A.T. Coruna53-8
Universidad Generalife - Real Oviedo21-13

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Ordizia301815034011862154422Qualified for final round
2Kakarraldo271813145133261877344
3Bera Bera261813054392332066528Relegated
4Bizkaia Gernika21181017350352-24753
5Eibar16188010330280504633
6Iruna15187110356400-444958
7Irun15187110389437-485968
8Mungia12185211299418-1194360
9Elorrio10185013298517-2194574
10Bilbao8183213305531-2264576
Kakarraldo renounced to play the 2nd phase and was substituted by Bera Bera.

Bera
Bera
BilbaoBizkaia
Gernika
EibarElorrioIrunIrunaKakarraldoMungiaOrdizia
Bera
Bera
-29-718-914-558-1417-755-835-310-206-9
Bilbao31-48-10-2510-1923-617-3224-2425-4046-155-64
Bizkaia
Gernika
18-1320-12-17-1530-822-1218-2925-527-512-31
Eibar12-1733-137-13-23-1629-029-325-1339-1717-20
Elorrio29-1820-2613-3815-12-44-734-2519-2239-85-38
Irun6-2466-1226-1922-1751-6-27-517-497-1720-6
Iruna9-1715-742-2319-315-854-31-29-3036-2213-18
Kakarraldo20-1737-1753-331-1879-527-2714-3-35-1724-14
Mungia18-3010-1025-2513-1727-537-2627-155-31-13-14
Ordizia8-1328-1028-627-1017-1235-513-1225-06-3-
Interdivisional matches
Qualifiers
Bera Bera - C.R.A.T. Coruna18-33
Bera Bera - Real Oviedo10-38
Bera Bera - Universidad Generalife10-49
C.R.A.T. Coruna - Bera Bera12-7
Real Oviedo - Bera Bera43-7
Universidad Generalife - Bera Bera42-0

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1C.A.U. Valencia3318161180821459412725Qualified for final round
2L'Hospitalet3118151287422365114031
3Les Abelles2818140470625545110837Relegated
4Barcelona U.C.2418120663633630010043
5F.C. Barcelona16188010448569-1216182
6Enginyers12186012322655-3333994
7Cornellà10184212257536-2792979
8Cullera9184113267614-3473290
9C.N. Barcelona9184113276727-45140112
10Gotics8184014262727-46528111

Barcelona
U.C.
C.A.U.
Valencia
C.N.
Barcelona
CornellàCulleraEnginyersF.C.
Barcelona
GoticsLes
Abelles
L'Hospitalet
Barcelona
U.C.
-17-2469-333-1777-031-820-3169-1032-1724-17
C.A.U.
Valencia
29-22-63-965-025-381-561-095-88-730-34
C.N.
Barcelona
15-7314-37-30-1825-2635-1232-3017-3412-655-103
Cornellà18-3315-4118-18-24-2414-1713-1013-53-2512-36
Cullera8-240-438-928-3-23-1717-2029-613-3720-48
Enginyers5-3525-5715-1227-3443-13-32-2924-135-568-54
F.C.
Barcelona
18-1921-2425-2237-2165-1736-28-45-1919-7421-60
Gotics30-245-9022-1015-2331-2516-2531-36-6-483-53
Les
Abelles
30-1712-1872-062-340-055-2622-052-8-32-14
L'Hospitalet56-1717-1737-830-877-1361-057-549-071-0-

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Universidad Generalife3418170186520366212420Qualified for final round
2La Moraleja - El Soto3218160278623255411220
3Ines Rosales CAR301815036173133047635Relegated
4Alcobendas R.C.221811076283982309550
5F.C. Sevilla1818909282458-1763656
6CAR Caceres16188010279383-1043851
7Getafe10185013292541-2493075
8U.P.M. Acantos8184014287562-2753082
9Las Palmas6183015179840-66118131
10C.A.U. Madrid4182016275560-2853778

Alcobendas
R.C.
C.A.U.
Madrid
CAR
Caceres
F.C.
Sevilla
GetafeInes
Rosales
CAR
La
Moraleja
-
El
Soto
Las
Palmas
U.P.M.
Acantos
Universidad
Generalife
Alcobendas
R.C.
-39-3050-1265-027-2516-1823-3385-1541-37-54
C.A.U.
Madrid
28-47-17-1420-2317-2513-2917-4212-1511-2212-41
CAR
Caceres
5-2528-0-6-1028-929-330-5228-1230-1012-32
F.C.
Sevilla
29-819-56-18-22-1811-357-2517-333-155-32
Getafe22-3121-123-1032-10-25-5525-2930-1111-2511-58
Ines
Rosales
CAR
36-3086-1234-1137-2655-0-19-639-2432-514-30
La
Moraleja
-
El
Soto
23-1839-2330-527-645-1120-14-162-0105-020-17
Las
Palmas
3-7711-1013-259-2414-167-370-76-18-150-35
U.P.M.
Acantos
20-2621-307-1517-1823-518-2111-3930-24-39-51
Universidad
Generalife
42-1338-640-386-1669-330-2336-13122-052-6-
Interdivisional matches
Qualifiers
Universidad Generalife - Bera Bera42-0
Universidad Generalife - C.R.A.T. Coruna53-8
Universidad Generalife - Real Oviedo21-13
Bera Bera - Universidad Generalife10-49
C.R.A.T. Coruna - Universidad Generalife7-22
Real Oviedo - Universidad Generalife35-23

Final phase
Final round
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Real Oviedo106501199921072910Promoted
2Universidad Generalife106501210731372710
3C.R.A.T. Coruna4620491170-791625
4Bera Bera0600652217-165835