- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Spain - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division de Honor
Division de Honor B

Division de Honor B 2008/09

Teams variations
Relegated from Division de Honor 2007/08:Club Alcobendas
Promoted to Division de Honor 2008/09:La Vila - Les Abelles
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2008/09:C.D.U. Granada - Cornellà
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2007/08:Atletico San Sebastian - Belenos
It took the place of F.C. Barcelona.:Barcelona U.C.

Final results
Promoted to Division de Honor 2009/10:Bizkaia Gernika
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2009/10:Atletico San Sebastian - Belenos

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Bizkaia Gernika6514140061618742990Qualified to semifinals
2Hernani5214100438019618493
3C.D.U. Vigo4514100430619411241
4Barcelona U.C.35147073423241861
5Durango3014608260252842
6Real Oviedo2714509316421-10561
7Atletico San Sebastian15142012221443-22234Qualified for playout
8Belenos8142012158582-42400

Atletico
San
Sebastian
Barcelona
U.C.
BelenosBizkaia
Gernika
C.D.U.
Vigo
DurangoHernaniReal
Oviedo
Atletico
San
Sebastian
-14-4855-215-7210-3115-100-2522-25
Barcelona
U.C.
22-5-33-1728-3117-4420-1025-2044-29
Belenos18-1714-38-10-519-2711-297-6320-11
Bizkaia
Gernika
65-2429-1285-12-49-1252-1419-1557-15
C.D.U.
Vigo
16-826-1329-513-20-5-1616-541-15
Durango38-020-1042-73-253-18-10-1545-13
Hernani25-2332-751-013-1924-328-14-31-21
Real
Oviedo
27-2333-2551-711-420-2533-632-33-

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Atletico Portuense531412022821988441Qualified to semifinals
2Club Alcobendas5114111229714215532
3Jaen3414608259261-246
4Helvetia Andalucia3214608249281-3226
5Liceo Frances3114617243264-2114
6Cisneros Madrid3014608231254-2315
7C.A.U. Valencia22144010206283-7715Qualified for playout
8C.D.U. Malaga18144010214298-8402

Atletico
Portuense
C.A.U.
Valencia
C.D.U.
Malaga
Cisneros
Madrid
Club
Alcobendas
Helvetia
Andalucia
JaenLiceo
Frances
Atletico
Portuense
-27-1311-937-209-2021-1616-1012-3
C.A.U.
Valencia
16-10-23-2717-246-2128-299-1724-18
C.D.U.
Malaga
9-299-24-11-2010-1826-735-1017-18
Cisneros
Madrid
14-155-912-16-5-2717-1217-920-7
Club
Alcobendas
16-1830-047-1021-12-24-1122-155-5
Helvetia
Andalucia
9-1520-1720-624-2716-15-33-3720-23
Jaen21-2324-527-1427-203-816-19-21-17
Liceo
Frances
22-3922-1532-1522-1822-239-1323-22-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Club Alcobendas
4/5/2009 - 20-20
4/19/2009 - 13-18
Bizkaia Gernika
4/26/2009 - 37-10
Bizkaia GernikaBizkaia Gernika
Hernani
4/5/2009 - 17-14
4/19/2009 - 22-32
Atletico Portuense
Atletico Portuense

Playout
SemifinalsFinal
CAR Caceres
4/26/2009 - 0-60
5/2/2009 - 0-87
C.A.U. Valencia
Belenos
4/5/2009 - 20-21
4/18/2009 - 7-44
C.A.U. Valencia
C.A.U. Valencia
Hercesa
4/26/2009 - 25-28
5/3/2009 - 7-26
C.D.U. Malaga
C.D.U. Malaga
4/5/2009 - 67-3
4/19/2009 - 83-29
C.D.U. Malaga
Atletico San Sebastian